Rahul Sharma (Editor)

Golden Raspberry Award for Worst Screenplay

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Country  United States of America
Category of  Golden Raspberry Awards
First awarded  1981
Awarded for  Worst screenplays for feature film
Presented by  Golden Raspberry Award Foundation
Official website  
http://www.razzies.com/

Golden Raspberry Award for Worst Screenplay Golden Raspberry Award for Worst ScreenplayThe Razzies
Hey Oscars -  use OUR Accounting Firm  Earnest & Klosenuff!

Contents


People also search for  Golden Raspberry Award for Worst Director
Winners & Nominees  Batman v Superman: Dawn of JusticeDavid S Goyer - Chris Terrio, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, Winner, Suicide SquadDavid Ayer, Suicide Squad, Nominee, Independence Day: ResurgenceRoland Emmerich - Dean Devlin - Nicolas Wright -, Independence Day: Resurgence, Nominee, Hillary's America: The Secret History of the Democratic PartyDinesh D'Souza - Bruce Schooley, Hillary's America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party, Nominee, Dirty GrandpaJohn Phillips, Dirty Grandpa, Nominee, Gods of EgyptMatt Sazama - Burk Sharpless, Gods of Egypt, Nominee, Fifty Shades of GreyKelly Marcel, Fifty Shades of Grey, Winner, PixelsTim Herlihy - Timothy Dowling, Pixels, Nominee, Jupiter AscendingLilly Wachowski - Lana Wachowski, Jupiter Ascending, Nominee, Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2Kevin James - Nick Bakay, Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2, Nominee, Fantastic FourJosh Trank - Simon Kinberg - Jeremy Slater, Fantastic Four, Nominee, Saving ChristmasDarren Doane - Cheston Hervey, Saving Christmas, Winner, Sex TapeJason Segel - Nicholas Stoller - Kate Angelo, Sex Tape, Nominee, Teenage Mutant Ninja TurtlesKevin Eastman - Peter Laird - Evan Daugherty -, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Nominee, Left BehindTim LaHaye - Jerry B Jenkins - Paul LaLonde -, Left Behind, Nominee, Transformers: Age of ExtinctionEhren Kruger, Transformers: Age of Extinction, Nominee, Movie 43James Gunn - Bob Odenkirk - Olle Sarri -, Movie 43, Winner, The Lone RangerTerry Rossio - Ted Elliott - Justin Haythe, The Lone Ranger, Nominee, A Madea ChristmasTyler Perry, A Madea Christmas, Nominee, After EarthWill Smith - M Night Shyamalan - Gary Whitta, After Earth, Nominee, Grown Ups 2Adam Sandler - Tim Herlihy - Fred Wolf, Grown Ups 2, Nominee, Jack and JillAdam Sandler - Steve Koren - Ben Zook, Jack and Jill, Winner, That's My BoyDavid Caspe, That's My Boy, Winner, BattleshipErich Hoeber - Jon Hoeber, Battleship, Nominee, Transformers: Dark of the MoonEhren Kruger, Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Nominee, A Thousand WordsSteve Koren, A Thousand Words, Nominee, Atlas Shrugged: Part IIBrian Patrick O'Toole - Duke Sandefur - Duncan Scott, Atlas Shrugged: Part II, Nominee, New Year's EveKatherine Fugate, New Year's Eve, Nominee, Bucky Larson: Born to Be a StarAdam Sandler - Nick Swardson - Allen Covert, Bucky Larson: Born to Be a Star, Nominee, The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 2Stephenie Meyer - Melissa Rosenberg, The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 2, Nominee, The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 1Melissa Rosenberg, The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 1, Nominee

The Razzie Award for Worst Screenplay is an award presented at the annual Golden Raspberry Awards for the worst film screenplay of the past year. The following is a list of nominees and recipients of that award, including each screenplay's author(s).

1980s

  • 1980 Can't Stop the Music, written by Bronte Woodard and Allan Carr
  • A Change of Seasons, written by Erich Segal, Ronni Kern and Fred Segal
  • Cruising, written by William Friedkin
  • The Formula, written by Steve Shagan
  • It's My Turn, written by Eleanor Bergstein
  • Middle Age Crazy, written by Carl Kleinschmidt
  • Raise the Titanic, written by Adam Kennedy and Eric Hughes
  • Touched by Love, written by Hesper Anderson
  • Windows, written by Barry Siegel
  • Xanadu, written by Richard C. Danus and Marc C. Rubel
  • 1981 Mommie Dearest, screenplay by Frank Yablans, Frank Perry, Tracy Hotchner and Robert Getchell, based on the book by Christina Crawford
  • Endless Love, screenplay by Judith Rascoe, based on the novel by Scott Spencer
  • Heaven's Gate, written by Michael Cimino
  • S.O.B., written by Blake Edwards
  • Tarzan, the Ape Man, screenplay by Tom Rowe and Gary Goddard, based on characters created by Edgar Rice Burroughs
  • 1982 Inchon, written by Robin Moore and Laird Koenig
  • Annie, screenplay by Carol Sobieski, based on the play by Thomas Meehan, based on the comic strip Little Orphan Annie created by Harold Gray (uncredited)
  • Butterfly, screenplay by John Goff and Matt Cimber, adaptation by Matt Cimber, based on the novel by James M. Cain
  • The Pirate Movie, written by Trevor Farrant, "ripped off from" Gilbert and Sullivan's operetta The Pirates of Penzance
  • Yes, Giorgio, screenplay by Norman Steinberg, "suggested" by the novel by Annie Piper
  • 1983 The Lonely Lady, screenplay by John Kershaw and Shawn Randall, adaptation by Ellen Shephard, from the novel by Harold Robbins
  • Flashdance, screenplay by Tom Hedley and Joe Eszterhas, story by Tom Hedley
  • Hercules, screenplay by Luigi Cozzi
  • Jaws 3-D, screenplay by Richard Matheson and Carl Gottlieb, story by Guerdon Trueblood, "suggested" by the Peter Benchley novel Jaws
  • Two of a Kind, written by John Herzfeld
  • 1984 Bolero, written by John Derek
  • Cannonball Run II, screenplay by Harvey Miller, Hal Needham and Albert S. Ruddy
  • Rhinestone, screenplay by Phil Alden Robinson and Sylvester Stallone, story by Phil Alden Robinson
  • Sheena, screenplay by David Newman and Lorenzo Semple, Jr., story by David Newman and Leslie Stevens, based on the comic by S.M. Eiger and Will Eisner (uncredited)
  • Where the Boys Are '84, screenplay by Stu Krieger and Jeff Burkhart, "suggested" by the novel by Glendon Swarthout
  • 1985 Rambo: First Blood Part II, screenplay by Sylvester Stallone and James Cameron, story by Kevin Jarre, based on characters created by David Morrell
  • Fever Pitch, written by Richard Brooks
  • Perfect, screenplay by Aaron Latham and James Bridges, based on articles in Rolling Stone magazine by Aaron Latham
  • Rocky IV, written by Sylvester Stallone
  • Year of the Dragon, screenplay by Oliver Stone and Michael Cimino, based on the novel by Robert Daley
  • 1986 Howard the Duck, written by Willard Huyck and Gloria Katz, based on the Marvel Comics character created by Steve Gerber
  • Cobra, screenplay by Sylvester Stallone, based on the novel Fair Game by Paula Gosling
  • 9½ Weeks, screenplay by Patricia Louisiana Knop & Zalman King and Sarah Kernochan, based on the novel by Elizabeth McNeill
  • Shanghai Surprise, screenplay by John Kohn and Robert Bentley, based on the novel Faraday's Flowers by Tony Kenrick
  • Under the Cherry Moon, screenplay by Becky Johnston
  • 1987 Leonard Part 6, screenplay by Jonathan Reynolds, story by Bill Cosby
  • Ishtar, written by Elaine May
  • Jaws: The Revenge, screenplay by Michael deGuzma, based on characters created by Peter Benchley
  • Tough Guys Don't Dance, screenplay by Norman Mailer, based on his novel
  • Who's That Girl, screenplay by Andrew Smith and Ken Finkleman, story by Andrew Smith
  • 1988 Cocktail, screenplay by Heywood Gould, based on his book
  • Hot to Trot, screenplay by Steven Neigher, Hugo Gilbert and Charlie Peters, story by Steven Neigher and Hugo Gilbert
  • Mac and Me, written by Stewart Raffill and Steve Feke
  • Rambo III, written by Sylvester Stallone and Sheldon Lettich, based on characters created by David Morrell
  • Willow, screenplay by Bob Dolman, story by George Lucas
  • 1989 Harlem Nights, written by Eddie Murphy
  • The Karate Kid Part III, screenplay by Robert Mark Kamen, based on characters created by Robert Mark Kamen
  • Road House, screenplay by David Lee Henry and Hilary Henkin, story by David Lee Henry
  • Star Trek V: The Final Frontier, screenplay by David Loughery, story by William Shatner & Harve Bennett & David Loughery, based on the television series created by Gene Roddenberry
  • Tango & Cash, written by Randy Feldman
  • 1990s

  • 1990 The Adventures of Ford Fairlane, screenplay by Daniel Waters, James Cappe & David Arnott, based on characters created by Rex Weiner
  • The Bonfire of the Vanities, screenplay by Michael Cristofer, based on the novel by Tom Wolfe
  • Ghosts Can't Do It, written by John Derek
  • Graffiti Bridge, written by Prince
  • Rocky V, written by Sylvester Stallone
  • 1991 Hudson Hawk, screenplay by Steven E. de Souza and Daniel Waters, story by Bruce Willis and Robert Kraft
  • Cool as Ice, written by David Stenn
  • Dice Rules, concert material written by Andrew Dice Clay; "A Day in the Life" written by Lenny Schulman, story by Clay
  • Nothing but Trouble, screenplay by Dan Aykroyd, story by Peter Aykroyd
  • Return to the Blue Lagoon, screenplay by Leslie Stevens, based on the novel "The Garden of God" by Henry De Vere Stacpoole
  • 1992 Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot, written by Blake Snyder, William Osborne & William Davies
  • The Bodyguard, written by Lawrence Kasdan
  • Christopher Columbus: The Discovery, screenplay by John Briley and Cary Bates and Mario Puzo
  • Final Analysis, screenplay by Wesley Strick, story by Robert H. Berger, M.D. (consultant), and Wesley Strick
  • Shining Through, written for the screen by David Seltzer, based on the novel by Susan Isaacs
  • 1993 Indecent Proposal, screenplay by Amy Holden Jones, based upon the novel by Jack Engelhard
  • Body of Evidence, written by Brad Mirman [listed as "not based on the novel by Patricia Cornwell"]
  • Cliffhanger, screenplay by Michael France and Sylvester Stallone, screen story by France, based on a premise by John Long
  • Last Action Hero, screenplay by Shane Black & David Arnott, story by Zak Penn & Adam Leff
  • Sliver, screenplay by Joe Eszterhas, based on the novel by Ira Levin
  • 1994 The Flintstones, screenplay by Tom S. Parker, Babaloo Mandel, Mitch Markowitz, Dava Savel, Brian Levant, Michael G. Wilson, Al Aidekman, Cindy Begel, Lloyd Garver, David Silverman, Stephen Sustarsic, Nancy Steen, Neil Thompson, Daniel Goldin, Joshua Goldin, Peter Martin Wortmann, Robert Conte, Jeff Reno, Ron Osborn, Bruce Cohen, Jason Hoffs, Kate Barker, Gary Ross, Rob Dames, Leonard Ripps, Fred Fox Jr., Lon Diamond, David Richardson, Roy Teicher, Richard Gurman, Michael J. Di Gaetano, and Ruth Bennett, based on the television series created by William Hanna and Joseph Barbera (Steven E. de Souza and the team of Tom S. Parker and Jim Jennewein were the only "winners" credited in the film; the other 29 recipients all wrote drafts of the screenplay.)
  • Color of Night, screenplay by Matthew Chapman and Billy Ray, story by Ray
  • Milk Money, written by John Mattson
  • North, screenplay by Alan Zweibel and Andrew Sheinman, from the novel by Zweibel
  • On Deadly Ground, written by Ed Horowitz & Rubin Russin
  • 1995 Showgirls, written by Joe Eszterhas
  • Congo, screenplay by John Patrick Shanley, based on the novel by Michael Crichton
  • It's Pat: The Movie, written by Jim Emerson & Stephen Hibbert & Julia Sweeney, based on characters created by Sweeney
  • Jade, written by Joe Eszterhas
  • The Scarlet Letter, screenplay by Douglas Day Stewart, freely adapted from the novel by Nathaniel Hawthorne
  • 1996 Striptease, screenplay by Andrew Bergman, based on the book by Carl Hiaasen
  • Barb Wire, screenplay by Chuck Pfarrer and Ilene Chaiken, story by Chaiken, based upon the characters appearing in the Dark Horse comic
  • Ed, screenplay by David Mickey Evans, story by Ken Richards and Janus Cercone
  • The Island of Dr. Moreau, screenplay by Richard Stanley and Ron Hutchinson, based on the novel by H. G. Wells
  • The Stupids, screenplay by Brent Forrester, based on a series of books by James Marshall and Harry Allard
  • 1997 The Postman, screenplay by Eric Roth and Brian Helgeland, based on the book by David Brin
  • Anaconda, written by Hans Bauer and Jim Cash & Jack Epps, Jr.
  • Batman & Robin, screenplay by Akiva Goldsman, based on the DC Comics characters created by Bob Kane
  • The Lost World: Jurassic Park, screenplay by David Koepp, based on the novel by Michael Crichton
  • Speed 2: Cruise Control, screenplay by Randall McCormick and Jeff Nathanson, story by Jan de Bont and McCormick, based on characters created by Graham Yost
  • 1998 An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn, written by Joe Eszterhas
  • Armageddon, screenplay by Jonathan Hensleigh and J. J. Abrams, story by Robert Roy Pool and Jonathan Hensleigh, adaptation by Tony Gilroy and Shane Salerno
  • The Avengers, screenplay by Don MacPherson, based on the television series created by Sydney Newman
  • Godzilla, screenplay by Dean Devlin and Roland Emmerich, story by Ted Elliot, Terry Rossio, Dean Devlin and Roland Emmerich, based on the Godzilla character created by Toho
  • Spice World, written by Kim Fuller, idea by Fuller and the Spice Girls
  • 1999 Wild Wild West, story by Jim Thomas & John Thomas, screenplay by S. S. Wilson, Brent Maddock, Jeffrey Price, Peter S. Seaman, based on the television series created by Michael Garrison
  • Big Daddy, screenplay by Steve Franks and Tim Herlihy & Adam Sandler
  • The Haunting, screenplay by David Self, based on the novel The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson
  • The Mod Squad, screenplay by Stephen T. Kay & Scott Silver and Kate Lanier, based on the television series created by Bud Ruskin
  • Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace, written by George Lucas
  • 2000s

  • 2000 Battlefield Earth, screenplay by Corey Mandell and J.D. Shapiro, based on the novel by L. Ron Hubbard
  • Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2, written by Dick Beebe and Joe Berlinger
  • How the Grinch Stole Christmas, screenplay by Jeffrey Price and Peter S. Seaman, based on the book by Dr. Seuss
  • Little Nicky, written by Tim Herlihy, Adam Sandler and Steven Brill
  • The Next Best Thing, written by Tom Ropelewski
  • 2001 Freddy Got Fingered, written by Tom Green & Derek Harvie
  • Driven, written by Sylvester Stallone, Jan Skrentny and Neal Tabachnick
  • Glitter, screenplay by Kate Lanier and Cheryl L. West
  • Pearl Harbor, written by Randall Wallace
  • 3000 Miles to Graceland, written by Richard Recco and Demian Lichtenstein
  • 2002 Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones, screenplay by George Lucas and Jonathan Hales
  • The Adventures of Pluto Nash, written by Neil Cuthbert
  • Crossroads, screenplay by Shonda Rhimes
  • Pinocchio, screenplay by Vincenzo Cerami and Roberto Benigni, based on the book by Carlo Collodi
  • Swept Away, screenplay by Guy Ritchie
  • 2003 Gigli, written by Martin Brest
  • The Cat in the Hat, screenplay by Alec Berg, David Mandel and Jeff Schaffer, based on the book by Dr. Seuss
  • Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle, screenplay by John August and Marianne Wibberley & Cormac Wibberley
  • Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd, screenplay by Robert Brener and Troy Miller, based on characters created by Peter Farrelly, Bennett Yellin and Bobby Farrelly
  • From Justin to Kelly, written by Kim Fuller
  • 2004 Catwoman, written by Theresa Rebeck and John Brancato & Michael Ferris and John Rogers
  • Alexander, written by Oliver Stone and Christopher Kyle and Laeta Kalogridis
  • Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2, story by Steven Paul, screenplay by Gregory Poppen
  • Surviving Christmas, written by Deborah Kaplan & Harry Elfont and Jeffrey Ventimilia & Joshua Sternin
  • White Chicks, written by Keenen Ivory & Shawn & Marlon Wayans and Andy McElfresh, Michael Anthony Snowden and Xavier Cook
  • 2005 Dirty Love, written by Jenny McCarthy
  • Bewitched, screenplay by Nora Ephron, Delia Ephron and Adam McKay, based on the television series created by Sol Saks
  • Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo, written by Rob Schneider, David Garrett and Jason Ward
  • The Dukes of Hazzard, screenplay by John O'Brien, based on the television series created by Gy Waldron
  • Son of the Mask, written by Lance Khazei
  • 2006 Basic Instinct 2, screenplay by Leora Barish and Henry Bean, based on characters created by Joe Eszterhas
  • BloodRayne, screenplay by Guinevere Turner, based on the video game
  • Lady in the Water, written by M. Night Shyamalan
  • Little Man, written by Keenen Ivory Wayans, Marlon Wayans and Shawn Wayans
  • The Wicker Man, screenplay adapted by Neil LaBute from an earlier screenplay by Anthony Shaffer
  • 2007 I Know Who Killed Me, written by Jeffrey Hammond
  • Daddy Day Camp, screenplay by Geoff Rodkey, David J. Stem & David N. Weiss
  • Epic Movie, written by Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer
  • I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry, screenplay by Barry Fanaro, Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor
  • Norbit, screenplay by Eddie Murphy & Charlie Murphy and Jay Sherick & David Ronn
  • 2008 The Love Guru, written by Mike Myers & Graham Gordy
  • Disaster Movie and Meet the Spartans (jointly), written by Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer
  • The Happening, written by M. Night Shyamalan
  • The Hottie & the Nottie, written by Heidi Ferrer
  • In the Name of the King, screenplay by Doug Taylor
  • 2009 Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, screenplay by Ehren Kruger, Alex Kurtzman and Roberto Orci, based on Hasbro's Transformers action figures
  • All About Steve, written by Kim Barker
  • G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra, screenplay by Stuart Beattie, David Elliot and Paul Lovett, based on Hasbro's G.I. Joe characters
  • Land of the Lost, screenplay by Chris Henchy and Dennis McNicholas, based on the television series created by Sid and Marty Krofft
  • The Twilight Saga: New Moon, screenplay by Melissa Rosenberg, based on the novel by Stephenie Meyer
  • 2010s

  • 2010 The Last Airbender - screenplay by M. Night Shyamalan, based on the television series created by Michael Dante DiMartino and Bryan Konietzko
  • Little Fockers - screenplay by John Hamburg and Larry Stuckey, based on characters created by Greg Glienna and Mary Ruth Clarke
  • Sex and the City 2 - screenplay by Michael Patrick King, based on the television series created by Darren Star
  • The Twilight Saga: Eclipse - screenplay by Melissa Rosenberg, based on the novel by Stephenie Meyer
  • Vampires Suck - written by Jason Friedberg and Aaron Seltzer
  • 2011 Jack and Jill - screenplay by Steve Koren and Adam Sandler, story by Ben Zook
  • Bucky Larson: Born to Be a Star - written by Adam Sandler, Allen Covert and Nick Swardson
  • New Year's Eve - written by Katherine Fugate
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon - screenplay by Ehren Kruger, based on Hasbro's "Transformers" action figures
  • The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 1 - screenplay by Melissa Rosenberg, based on the novel by Stephenie Meyer
  • 2012 That's My Boy - written by David Caspe
  • Atlas Shrugged: Part II - screenplay by Duke Sandefur, Brian Patrick O'Toole and Duncan Scott, based on the novel by Ayn Rand
  • Battleship - screenplay by Jon and Erich Hoeber, based on the boardgame by Hasbro
  • A Thousand Words - written by Steve Koren
  • The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 2 - screenplay by Melissa Rosenberg and Stephenie Meyer, based on the novel by Meyer
  • 2013 Movie 43 - written by countless screenwriters
  • After Earth - screenplay by M. Night Shyamalan and Gary Whitta, story by Will Smith
  • Grown Ups 2 - screenplay by Adam Sandler, Tim Herlihy and Fred Wolf
  • The Lone Ranger - screenplay by Justin Haythe, Ted Elliott and Terry Rossio, story by Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio and Justin Haythe, based on Lone Ranger by Fran Striker and George W. Trendle
  • A Madea Christmas - written by Tyler Perry
  • 2014 Saving Christmas - written by Darren Doane and Cheston Hervey
  • Left Behind - screenplay by Paul LaLonde and John Patus, based on the novel by Tim LaHaye and Jerry B. Jenkins
  • Sex Tape - screenplay by Kate Angelo, Jason Segel and Nicholas Stoller, story by Kate Angelo
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - screenplay by Evan Daugherty, Andre Nemec and Josh Appelbaum, based on characters created by Peter Laird and Kevin Eastman
  • Transformers: Age of Extinction - screenplay by Ehren Kruger, based on Hasbro's "Transformers" action figures
  • 2015 Fifty Shades of Grey - screenplay by Kelly Marcel, based on the novel by E. L. James
  • Fantastic Four - screenplay by Jeremy Slater, Simon Kinberg and Josh Trank, based on the Marvel Comics characters created by Stan Lee and Jack Kirby
  • Jupiter Ascending - written by The Wachowskis
  • Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 - written by Nick Bakay and Kevin James
  • Pixels - screenplay by Tim Herlihy and Timothy Dowling, story by Tim Herlihy, based on the short film by Patrick Jean
  • 2016 Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice - screenplay by Chris Terrio and David S. Goyer, based on characters created by DC Comics
  • Dirty Grandpa - written by John M. Phillips
  • Gods of Egypt - written by Matt Sazama and Burk Sharpless
  • Hillary's America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party - written by Dinesh D'Souza and Bruce Schooley
  • Independence Day: Resurgence - screenplay by Nicolas Wright, James A. Woods, Dean Devlin, Roland Emmerich and James Vanderbilt, story by Dean Devlin, Roland Emmerich, Nicolas Wright and James A. Woods
  • Suicide Squad - screenplay by David Ayer, based on characters created by DC Comics
  • References

    Golden Raspberry Award for Worst Screenplay Wikipedia