Suvarna Garge (Editor)

Golden Raspberry Award for Worst Director

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Awarded for  Worst in film
Country  United States of America
Category of  Golden Raspberry Awards
First awarded  1981
Instituted  1981
Golden Raspberry Award for Worst Director httpsuploadwikimediaorgwikipediacommonsthu
Official website  
http://www.razzies.com/

Golden Raspberry Award for Worst Director Golden Raspberry Award for Worst DirectorThe Razzies
Hey Oscars -  use OUR Accounting Firm  Earnest & Klosenuff!

Contents


Presented by  Golden Raspberry Award Foundation
Currently held by  Dinesh D'Souza, Bruce Schooley
People also search for  Golden Raspberry Award for Worst Screenplay
Winners & Nominees  Dinesh D'SouzaHillary's America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party, Dinesh D'Souza, Winner, Bruce SchooleyHillary's America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party, Bruce Schooley, Winner, Roland EmmerichIndependence Day: Resurgence, Roland Emmerich, Nominee, Ben StillerZoolander 2, Ben Stiller, Nominee, Tyler PerryBoo! A Madea Halloween, Tyler Perry, Nominee, Alex ProyasGods of Egypt, Alex Proyas, Nominee, Zack SnyderBatman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, Zack Snyder, Nominee, Josh TrankFantastic Four, Josh Trank, Winner, Tom SixThe Human Centipede 3 (Final Sequence), Tom Six, Nominee, Sam Taylor-JohnsonFifty Shades of Grey, Sam Taylor-Johnson, Nominee, Andy FickmanPaul Blart: Mall Cop 2, Andy Fickman, Nominee, Lilly WachowskiJupiter Ascending, Lilly Wachowski, Nominee, Lana WachowskiJupiter Ascending, Lana Wachowski, Nominee, Michael BayTransformers: Age of Extinction, Michael Bay, Winner, Seth MacFarlaneA Million Ways to Die in the West, Seth MacFarlane, Nominee, Jonathan LiebesmanTeenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Jonathan Liebesman, Nominee, Renny HarlinThe Legend of Hercules, Renny Harlin, Nominee, Darren DoaneSaving Christmas, Darren Doane, Nominee, Jonathan van TullekenMovie 43, Jonathan van Tulleken, Winner, James GunnMovie 43, James Gunn, Winner, Bob OdenkirkMovie 43, Bob Odenkirk, Winner, Elizabeth BanksMovie 43, Elizabeth Banks, Winner, Steven BrillMovie 43, Steven Brill, Winner, Rusty CundieffMovie 43, Rusty Cundieff, Winner, Peter FarrellyMovie 43, Peter Farrelly, Winner, Brett RatnerMovie 43, Brett Ratner, Winner, James DuffyMovie 43, James Duffy, Winner, Patrik ForsbergMovie 43, Patrik Forsberg, Winner, Dennis DuganJust Go With It - Jack and Jill, Dennis Dugan, Winner, Bill CondonThe Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 2, Bill Condon, Winner, Garry MarshallNew Year's Eve, Garry Marshall, Nominee, John PutchAtlas Shrugged: Part II, John Putch, Nominee, Peter BergBattleship, Peter Berg, Nominee, Tom BradyBucky Larson: Born to Be a Star, Tom Brady, Nominee, Tyler PerryMadea's Witness Protection - Good Deeds, Tyler Perry, Nominee, Michael BayTransformers: Dark of the Moon, Michael Bay, Nominee, Sean AndersThat's My Boy, Sean Anders, Nominee

The Razzie Award for Worst Director is an award presented at the annual Golden Raspberry Awards to the worst director of the previous year. The following is a list of nominees and recipients of that award, along with the film(s) for which they were nominated.

1980s

  • 1980 Robert Greenwald for Xanadu
  • John G. Avildsen for The Formula
  • Brian De Palma for Dressed to Kill
  • William Friedkin for Cruising
  • Sidney J. Furie and Richard Fleischer for The Jazz Singer
  • Stanley Kubrick for The Shining
  • Michael Ritchie for The Island
  • John Trent for Middle Age Crazy
  • Nancy Walker for Can't Stop the Music
  • Gordon Willis for Windows
  • 1981 Michael Cimino for Heaven's Gate
  • John Derek for Tarzan, the Ape Man
  • Blake Edwards for S.O.B.
  • Frank Perry for Mommie Dearest
  • Franco Zeffirelli for Endless Love
  • 1982 Ken Annakin for The Pirate Movie; Terence Young for Inchon (tie)
  • Matt Cimber for Butterfly
  • John Huston for Annie
  • Hal Needham for Megaforce
  • 1983 Peter Sasdy for The Lonely Lady
  • Joe Alves for Jaws 3-D
  • Brian De Palma for Scarface
  • John Herzfeld for Two of a Kind
  • Hal Needham for Stroker Ace
  • 1984 John Derek for Bolero
  • Bob Clark for Rhinestone
  • Brian De Palma for Body Double
  • John Guillermin for Sheena
  • Hal Needham for Cannonball Run II
  • 1985 Sylvester Stallone for Rocky IV
  • Richard Brooks for Fever Pitch
  • Michael Cimino for Year of the Dragon
  • George Pan Cosmatos for Rambo: First Blood Part II
  • Hugh Hudson for Revolution
  • 1986 Prince for Under the Cherry Moon
  • Jim Goddard for Shanghai Surprise
  • Willard Huyck for Howard the Duck
  • Stephen King for Maximum Overdrive
  • Michelle Manning for Blue City
  • 1987 Norman Mailer for Tough Guys Don't Dance; Elaine May for Ishtar (tie)
  • James Foley for Who's That Girl?
  • Joseph Sargent for Jaws: The Revenge
  • Paul Weiland for Leonard Part 6
  • 1988 Blake Edwards for Sunset; Stewart Raffill for Mac and Me (tie)
  • Michael Dinner for Hot to Trot
  • Roger Donaldson for Cocktail
  • Peter MacDonald for Rambo III
  • 1989 William Shatner for Star Trek V: The Final Frontier
  • John G. Avildsen for The Karate Kid Part III
  • Jim Drake for Speed Zone
  • Rowdy Herrington for Road House
  • Eddie Murphy for Harlem Nights
  • 1990s

  • 1990 John Derek for Ghosts Can't Do It
  • John G. Avildsen for Rocky V
  • Brian De Palma for The Bonfire of the Vanities
  • Renny Harlin for The Adventures of Ford Fairlane
  • Prince for Graffiti Bridge
  • 1991 Michael Lehmann for Hudson Hawk
  • Dan Aykroyd for Nothing but Trouble
  • William A. Graham for Return to the Blue Lagoon
  • David Kellogg for Cool as Ice
  • John Landis for Oscar
  • 1992 David Seltzer for Shining Through
  • Danny DeVito for Hoffa
  • John Glen for Christopher Columbus: The Discovery
  • Barry Levinson for Toys
  • Kenny Ortega for Newsies
  • 1993 Jennifer Lynch for Boxing Helena
  • Uli Edel for Body of Evidence
  • Adrian Lyne for Indecent Proposal
  • John McTiernan for Last Action Hero
  • Phillip Noyce for Sliver
  • 1994 Steven Seagal for On Deadly Ground
  • Lawrence Kasdan for Wyatt Earp
  • John Landis for Beverly Hills Cop III
  • Rob Reiner for North
  • Richard Rush for Color of Night
  • 1995 Paul Verhoeven for Showgirls (award accepted in person)
  • Renny Harlin for Cutthroat Island
  • Roland Joffé for The Scarlet Letter
  • Frank Marshall for Congo
  • Kevin Reynolds & Kevin Costner for Waterworld
  • 1996 Andrew Bergman for Striptease
  • John Frankenheimer for The Island of Dr. Moreau
  • Stephen Frears for Mary Reilly
  • John Landis for The Stupids
  • Brian Levant for Jingle All the Way
  • 1997 Kevin Costner for The Postman
  • Jan de Bont for Speed 2: Cruise Control
  • Luis Llosa for Anaconda
  • Joel Schumacher for Batman & Robin
  • Oliver Stone for U Turn
  • 1998 Gus Van Sant for Psycho
  • Michael Bay for Armageddon
  • Jeremiah S. Chechik for The Avengers
  • Roland Emmerich for Godzilla
  • Alan Smithee (also known as Arthur Hiller) for An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn
  • 1999 Barry Sonnenfeld for Wild Wild West
  • Jan de Bont for The Haunting
  • Dennis Dugan for Big Daddy
  • Peter Hyams for End of Days
  • George Lucas for Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace
  • 2000s

  • 2000 Roger Christian for Battlefield Earth
  • Joe Berlinger for Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2
  • Steven Brill for Little Nicky
  • Brian De Palma for Mission to Mars
  • John Schlesinger for The Next Best Thing
  • 2001 Tom Green for Freddy Got Fingered (award accepted in person)
  • Michael Bay for Pearl Harbor
  • Peter Chelsom (with Warren Beatty) for Town & Country
  • Vondie Curtis-Hall for Glitter
  • Renny Harlin for Driven
  • 2002 Guy Ritchie for Swept Away
  • Roberto Benigni for Pinocchio
  • Tamra Davis for Crossroads
  • George Lucas for Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones
  • Ron Underwood for The Adventures of Pluto Nash
  • 2003 Martin Brest for Gigli
  • Robert Iscove for From Justin to Kelly
  • Mort Nathan for Boat Trip
  • The Wachowskis for The Matrix Reloaded / The Matrix Revolutions
  • Bo Welch for The Cat in the Hat
  • 2004 Pitof for Catwoman
  • Bob Clark for Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
  • Renny Harlin and/or Paul Schrader for Exorcist: The Beginning
  • Oliver Stone for Alexander
  • Keenen Ivory Wayans for White Chicks
  • 2005 John Asher for Dirty Love
  • Uwe Boll for Alone in the Dark
  • Jay Chandrasekhar for The Dukes of Hazzard
  • Nora Ephron for Bewitched
  • Lawrence Guterman for Son of the Mask
  • 2006 M. Night Shyamalan for Lady in the Water
  • Uwe Boll for BloodRayne
  • Michael Caton-Jones for Basic Instinct 2
  • Ron Howard for The Da Vinci Code
  • Keenen Ivory Wayans for Little Man
  • 2007 Chris Sivertson for I Know Who Killed Me
  • Dennis Dugan for I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry
  • Roland Joffé for Captivity
  • Brian Robbins for Norbit
  • Fred Savage for Daddy Day Camp
  • 2008 Uwe Boll for 1968 Tunnel Rats / In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale / Postal
  • Jason Friedberg and Aaron Seltzer for Disaster Movie / Meet the Spartans
  • Tom Putnam for The Hottie and the Nottie
  • Marco Schnabel for The Love Guru
  • M. Night Shyamalan for The Happening
  • 2009 Michael Bay for Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
  • Walt Becker for Old Dogs
  • Brad Silberling for Land of the Lost
  • Stephen Sommers for G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
  • Phil Traill for All About Steve
  • 2010s

  • 2010 M. Night Shyamalan for The Last Airbender
  • Jason Friedberg and Aaron Seltzer for Vampires Suck
  • Michael Patrick King for Sex and the City 2
  • David Slade for The Twilight Saga: Eclipse
  • Sylvester Stallone for The Expendables
  • 2011 Dennis Dugan for Jack and Jill / Just Go with It
  • Michael Bay for Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • Tom Brady for Bucky Larson: Born to Be a Star
  • Bill Condon for The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 1
  • Garry Marshall for New Year's Eve
  • 2012 Bill Condon for The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2
  • Sean Anders for That's My Boy
  • Peter Berg for Battleship
  • Tyler Perry for Good Deeds / Madea's Witness Protection
  • John Putch for Atlas Shrugged: Part II
  • 2013 Elizabeth Banks, Steven Brill, Steve Carr, Rusty Cundieff, James Duffy, Griffin Dunne, Peter Farrelly, Patrik Forsberg, Will Graham, James Gunn, Brett Ratner, and Jonathan van Tulleken for Movie 43
  • Dennis Dugan for Grown Ups 2
  • Tyler Perry for A Madea Christmas / Temptation: Confessions of a Marriage Counselor
  • M. Night Shyamalan for After Earth
  • Gore Verbinski for The Lone Ranger
  • 2014 Michael Bay for Transformers: Age of Extinction
  • Darren Doane for Saving Christmas
  • Renny Harlin for The Legend of Hercules
  • Jonathan Liebesman for Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
  • Seth MacFarlane for A Million Ways to Die in the West
  • 2015 Josh Trank for Fantastic Four
  • Andy Fickman for Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2
  • Tom Six for The Human Centipede 3 (Final Sequence)
  • Sam Taylor-Johnson for Fifty Shades of Grey
  • The Wachowskis for Jupiter Ascending
  • 2016 Dinesh D'Souza and Bruce Schooley for Hillary's America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party
  • Roland Emmerich for Independence Day: Resurgence
  • Tyler Perry for Boo! A Madea Halloween
  • Alex Proyas for Gods of Egypt
  • Zack Snyder for Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice
  • Ben Stiller for Zoolander 2
  • Multiple Winners

    2 wins

  • Michael Bay
  • John Derek
  • M. Night Shyamalan
  • References

    Golden Raspberry Award for Worst Director Wikipedia


    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L