Neha Patil

Estonia at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
IOC code  EST
Flag bearer  Jüri Jaanson
Website  www.eok.ee (Estonian)
Estonia at the 1996 Summer Olympics
NOC  Estonian Olympic Committee
Competitors  43 (35 men, 8 women) in 13 sports
Medals  Gold Silver Bronze Total 0 0 0 0

Estonia competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States, its second entry as an independent nation since the breakup of the Soviet Union. 43 competitors, 35 men and 8 women, took part in 36 events in 13 sports.

Contents

Archery

Estonia sent the same archer to its second archery competition as it had sent to the first. Raul Kivilo lost his first match, but improved his ranking by 10 places from four years earlier.

Athletics

Men's Marathon

  • Pavel Loskutov — 2:23.14 (→ 58th place)
  • Men's High Jump

  • Marko Turban – 2.24 (→ did not advance )
  • Men's Pole Vault

  • Valeri Bukrejev – 0 (→ no ranking )
  • Men's Discus Throw

  • Aleksander Tammert – Qualification — 59.04m (→ did not advance)
  • Men's Javelin Throw

  • Donald Sild – 72.54 (→ did not advance )
  • Men's Hammer Throw

  • Jüri Tamm – Qualification — 73.16m (→ did not advance)
  • Men's Decathlon

  • Erki Nool – Final Result — 8543 points (→ 6th place)
  • Andrei Nazarov – Final Result — did not finish (→ no ranking)
  • Indrek Kaseorg – Final Result — did not finish (→ no ranking)
  • Women's Marathon

  • Jane Salumäe — did not finish (→ no ranking)
  • Women's Long Jump

  • Virge Naeris – Qualification — 6.26m (→ did not advance)
  • Women's Triple Jump

  • Virge Naeris – Qualification — 14.00m (→ did not advance)
  • Women's Discus Throw

  • Eha Rünne – Qualification — 58.24m (→ did not advance)
  • Sprint

    Men

    Track

    Women's Sprint

    Fencing

    Six fencers, three men and three women, represented Estonia in 1996.

    Men's épée
  • Kaido Kaaberma (→ 7. place )
  • Round 1: defeated Gang Zhao  China (CHN) by 15–6
  • Round 2: defeated Robert Leroux  France (FRA) by 15–14
  • Quarter Final: lost to Ivan Trevejo Pérez  Cuba (CUB) by 14–15 (→ 7. place )
  • Andrus Kajak
  • Round 1: defeated Krisztián Kulcsár  Hungary (HUN) by 15–14
  • Round 2: lost to Sandro Cuomo  Italy (ITA) by 14–15 (→ 15. place )
  • Meelis Loit
  • Preliminary round: lost to César González Llorens  Spain (ESP) by 14–15 (→ 35. place )
  • Men's team épée
  • Estonian Team : ( Andrus Kajak, Meelis Loit, Kaido Kaaberma)
  • Quarter Final: lost to  Germany (GER) ( Elmar Borrmann, Arnd Schmitt, Mariusz Strzałka ) by 39–45
  • Match to 5.-8. place: defeated  United States (USA) (Tamir Bloom, James Carpenter, Michael Marx ) by 45–44
  • Match to 5.-6. place: defeated  Hungary (HUN) ( Géza Imre, Iván Kovács, Krisztián Kulcsár ) by 45–39 (→ 5. place )
  • Women's épée
  • Oksana Yermakova
  • Maarika Võsu
  • Heidi Rohi
  • Women's team épée
  • Estonian Team : ( Oksana Jermakova, Maarika Võsu, Heidi Rohi )
  • Quarter Final: lost to  Italy (ITA) ( Laura Chiesa, Elisa Uga, Margherita Zalaffi ) by 38–45
  • Match to 5.-8. place: defeated  United States (USA) ( Elaine Cheris, Nhi Lan Le, Leslie Marx ) by 45–38
  • Match to 5.-6. place: defeated  Cuba (CUB) ( Tamara Esterí Almeida, Mirayda García, Milagros Palma González ) by 45–30 (→ 5. place )
  • Judo

    Men

    Rowing

    Men

    Sailing

    Estonia competed in three events in the Sailing competition of the Sydney Olympics.

    Men
    Women
    Open

    Shooting

    Men

    Swimming

    Men

    Wrestling

    Men's freestyle
    Men's Greco-Roman

    References

    Estonia at the 1996 Summer Olympics Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Howling VI: The Freaks
    Shimkent hôtel
    Luis Ordaz
    Topics