Justin Huish — Archery, Men's Individual Competition
Justin Huish, Richard Johnson, and Rod White — Archery, Men's Team Competition
Michael Johnson — Athletics, Men's 200 metres
Michael Johnson — Athletics, Men's 400 metres
Allen Johnson — Athletics, Men's 110 m Hurdles
Derrick Adkins — Athletics, Men's 400 m Hurdles
Alvin Harrison, Anthuan Maybank, Derek Mills, Lamont Smith, and Jason Rouser (heats) — Athletics, Men's 4 × 400 m Relay
Charles Austin — Athletics, Men's High Jump
Carl Lewis — Athletics, Men's Long Jump
Kenny Harrison — Athletics, Men's Triple Jump
Randy Barnes — Athletics, Men's Shot Put
Dan O'Brien — Athletics, Men's Decathlon
Gail Devers — Athletics, Women's 100 metres
Gail Devers, Chryste Gaines, Inger Miller, Gwen Torrence, and Carlette Guidry (heats) — Athletics, Women's 4 × 100 m Relay
Kim Graham, Maicel Malone, Jearl Miles, Rochelle Stevens, and Linetta Wilson (heats) — Athletics, Women's 4 × 400 m Relay
Mitch Richmond, David Robinson, John Stockton, Shaquille O'Neal, Gary Payton, Scottie Pippen, Karl Malone, Reggie Miller, Hakeem Olajuwon, Charles Barkley, Anfernee Hardaway, and Grant Hill — Basketball, Men's Team Competition
Dawn Staley, Katy Steding, Sheryl Swoopes, Katrina McClain, Nikki McCray, Carla McGhee, Venus Lacy, Lisa Leslie, Rebecca Lobo, Jennifer Azzi, Ruthie Bolton, and Teresa Edwards — Basketball, Women's Team Competition
David Reid — Boxing, Men's Light Middleweight
Shannon Miller — Gymnastics, Women's Balance Beam
Kerri Strug, Shannon Miller, Dominique Dawes, Jaycie Phelps, Amanda Borden, Amy Chow, and Dominique Moceanu — Gymnastics, Women's Team Combined Exercises
Kim Rhode — Shooting, Women's Double Trap
Staci Wilson, Tiffany Roberts, Briana Scurry, Tisha Venturini, Tiffeny Milbrett, Carla Overbeck, Cindy Parlow, Mary Harvey, Kristine Lilly, Shannon MacMillan, Julie Foudy, Carin Gabarra, Mia Hamm, Michelle Akers, Brandi Chastain, and Joy Fawcett — Football (Soccer), Women's Team Competition
Shelly Stokes, Dani Tyler, Christa Williams, Dot Richardson, Julie Smith, Michele Smith, Dionna Harris, Lori Harrigan, Kim Maher, Sheila Cornell-Douty, Lisa Fernandez, Michele Granger, Leah Amico-O'Brien, Laura Berg, and Gillian Boxx — Softball, Women's Team Competition
Jeff Rouse — Swimming, Men's 100 m Backstroke
Brad Bridgewater — Swimming, Men's 200 m Backstroke
Tom Dolan — Swimming, Men's 400 m Individual Medley
Brad Schumacher, Josh Davis, Gary Hall Jr., Jon Olsen, David Fox (heats), and Scott Tucker (heats) — Swimming, Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
Brad Schumacher, Ryan Berube, Josh Davis, Joe Hudepohl, and Jon Olsen (heats) — Swimming, Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
Jeff Rouse, Gary Hall Jr., Mark Henderson, Jeremy Linn, Josh Davis (heats), Kurt Grote (heats) (heats), John Hargis (heats), and Tripp Schwenk (heats) — Swimming, Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
Amy Van Dyken — Swimming, Women's 50 m Freestyle
Brooke Bennett — Swimming, Women's 800 m Freestyle
Beth Botsford — Swimming, Women's 100 m Backstroke
Amy Van Dyken — Swimming, Women's 100 m Butterfly
Amy Van Dyken, Catherine Fox, Angel Martino, Jenny Thompson, Lisa Jacob (heats), and Melanie Valerio (heats) — Swimming, Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
Amy Van Dyken, Amanda Beard, Beth Botsford, Angel Martino, Lisa Jacob (heats), Annette Salmeen (heats), and Ashley Whitney (heats) — Swimming, Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
Jenny Thompson, Trina Jackson, Sheila Taormina, Cristina Teuscher, Catherine Fox (heats), Whitney Hedgepeth (heats), Kristine Quance (heats), and Jenny Thompson (heats) — Swimming, Women's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
Margot Thien, Nathalie Schneyder, Heather Simmons-Carrasco, Jill Sudduth, Emily Lesueur, Heather Pease, Jill Savery, Suzannah Bianco, Tammy Cleland, and Becky Dyroen-Lancer — Synchronised Swimming, Women's Team Competition
Andre Agassi — Tennis, Men's Singles
Lindsay Davenport — Tennis, Women's Singles
Gigi Fernández and Mary Joe Fernandez — Tennis, Women's Doubles
Karch Kiraly and Kent Steffes — Volleyball, Men's Beach Volleyball
Kendall Cross — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Bantamweight (57 kg)
Tom Brands — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Featherweight (62 kg)
Kurt Angle — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Heavyweight (100 kg)
Mark Crear — Athletics, Men's 110 m Hurdles
Tim Harden, Jon Drummond, Dennis Mitchell, Michael Marsh, and Tim Montgomery (heats) — Athletics, Men's 4 × 100 m Relay
John Godina — Athletics, Men's Shot Put
Lance Deal — Athletics, Men's Hammer Throw
Kim Batten — Athletics, Women's 400 m Hurdles
Dana Chladek — Canoeing, Women's K1 Kayak Slalom Singles
Marty Nothstein — Cycling, Men's 1000 m Sprint (Scratch)
Erin Hartwell — Cycling, Men's 1000 m Time Trial
Karen O'Connor, Bruce Davidson, Jill Henneberg, and David O'Connor — Equestrian, Three-Day Event Team
Michael R. Matz, Leslie Burr, Anne Kursinski, and Peter Leone — Equestrian, Jumping Team
Jair Lynch — Gymnastics, Men's Parallel Bars
Amy Chow — Gymnastics, Women's Asymmetrical Bars
Eric Mueller, Tim Young, Jason Gailes, and Brian Jamieson — Rowing, Men's Quadruple Sculls
Karen Kraft and Missy Schwen — Rowing, Women's Coxless Pairs
Teresa Bell and Lindsay Burns — Rowing, Women's Lightweight Double Sculls
Josh Lakatos — Shooting, Men's Trap Shooting
Gary Hall Jr. — Swimming, Men's 50 m Freestyle
Gary Hall Jr. — Swimming, Men's 100 m Freestyle
Tripp Schwenk — Swimming, Men's 200 m Backstroke
Jeremy Linn — Swimming, Men's 100 m Breaststroke
Tom Malchow — Swimming, Men's 200 m Butterfly
Eric Namesnik — Swimming, Men's 400 m Individual Medley
Whitney Hedgepeth — Swimming, Women's 100 m Backstroke
Whitney Hedgepeth — Swimming, Women's 200 m Backstroke
Amanda Beard — Swimming, Women's 100 m Breaststroke
Amanda Beard — Swimming, Women's 200 m Breaststroke
Allison Wagner — Swimming, Women's 400 m Individual Medley
Michael Dodd and Mike Whitmarsh — Volleyball, Men's Beach Volleyball
Brandon Paulson — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Flyweight (52 kg)
Dennis Hall — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Bantamweight (57 kg)
Matt Ghaffari — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Super Heavyweight (> 100 kg)
Townsend Saunders — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Lightweight (68 kg)
Calvin Davis — Athletics, Men's 400 m Hurdles
Joe Greene — Athletics, Men's Long Jump
Gwen Torrence — Athletics, Women's 100 metres
Tonja Buford-Bailey — Athletics, Women's 400 m Hurdles
Jackie Joyner-Kersee — Athletics, Women's Long Jump
Jeff Weaver, Jason Williams, Warren Morris, Augie Ojeda, Jim Parque, Travis Lee, Braden Looper, Brian Loyd, Billy Koch, Mark Kotsay, Matt Lecroy, Kip Harkrider, A. J. Hinch, Jacque Jones, Troy Glaus, Chad Green, Seth Greisinger, Chad Allen, Kris Benson, and R. A. Dickey — Baseball, Men's Team Competition
Floyd Mayweather, Jr. — Boxing, Men's Featherweight
Terrance Cauthen — Boxing, Men's Lightweight
Rhoshii Wells — Boxing, Men's Middleweight
Antonio Tarver — Boxing, Men's Light Heavyweight
Nate Jones — Boxing, Men's Heavyweight
Susan DeMattei — Cycling, Women's Cross-Country Mountainbike
Mark Lenzi — Diving, Men's Springboard
Mary Ellen Clark — Diving, Women's Platform
Kerry Millikin — Equestrian, Three-Day Event Individual
Guenter Seidel, Robert Dover, Michelle Gibson, and Steffen Peters — Equestrian, Dressage Team
Dominique Dawes — Gymnastics, Women's Floor Exercises
Jimmy Pedro — Judo, Men's Lightweight (71 kg)
Marc Schneider, William Carlucci, David Collins, and Jeff Pfaendtner — Rowing, Men's Lightweight Coxless Fours
Lance Bade — Shooting, Men's Trap Shooting
Angel Martino — Swimming, Women's 100 m Freestyle
Angel Martino — Swimming, Women's 100 m Butterfly
Bruce Baumgartner — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Super Heavyweight (> 100 kg)
Jim Barton, Kent Massey and Jeff Madrigali — Sailing, Men's Soling Class
Courtenay Becker-Day — Sailing, Women's Europe
The United States claimed both of the gold medals in the men's archery competitions, with Justin Huish claiming the individual medal and the three-man team claiming the team medal. The American women were not as successful.
Women's Individual Competition:
Janet Dykman – round of 16, 16th place (2-1)
Lindsay Langston – round of 32, 22nd place (1-1)
Judi Adams – round of 64, 39th place (0-1)
Men's Individual Competition:
Justin Huish – final, gold medal (6-0)
Richard Johnson – round of 16, 11th place (2-1)
Rod White – round of 32, 24th place (1-1)
Taylor Klein – Round of 16, 9th place (3-1)
Women's Team Competition:
Dykman, Langston, and Adams – round of 16, 13th place (0-1)
Men's Team Competition:
Huish, Johnson, and White – final (4-0) → Gold Medal
Men's 1,500 metres
Jason Pyrah
Qualification — 3:39.91 (→ did not advance)
Brian Hyde
Qualification — 3:48.20 (→ did not advance)
Men's 5,000 metres
Bob Kennedy
Qualification — 13:54.57
Semifinal — 13:27.90
Final — 13:12.35 (→ 6th place)
Jim Spivey
Qualification — 13:53.16
Semifinal — 14:27.72 (→ did not advance)
Matt Giusto
Qualification — 14:30.76 (→ did not advance)
Men's 10,000 metres
Brad Barquist 29:11.20 (→ did not advance)
Dan Middleman
Qualification — 29:50.72 (→ did not advance)
Todd Williams
Qualification — DNF (→ did not advance, no ranking)
Men's 4 × 400 m Relay
Lamont Smith, Alvin Harrison, Jason Rouser, Derek Mills, and Anthuan Maybank
Heat — 3:00.56
Semi Final — 2:57.87
Final — 2:55.99 (→ Gold Medal)
Men's 400m Hurdles
Derrick Adkins
Heat — 48.46s
Semi Final — 47.76s
Final — 47.54s (→ Gold Medal)
Calvin Davis
Heat — 48.94s
Semi Final — 47.91s
Final — 47.96s (→ Bronze Medal)
Bryan Bronson
Heat — 49.06s
Semi Final — 50.32s (→ did not advance)
Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase
Mark Croghan
Heat — 8:27.91
Semifinals — 8:21.01
Final — 8:17.84 (→ 5th place)
Marc Davis
Heat — 8:31.25
Semifinals — 8:26.76
Final — 9:51.96 (→ 12th place)
Robert Gary
Heat — 8:49.68 (→ did not advance)
Men's Decathlon
Dan O'Brien
Final Result — 8824 points (→ Gold Medal)
Steve Fritz
Final Result — 8644 points (→ 4th place)
Chris Huffins
Final Result — 8300 points (→ 10th place)
Men's Discus Throw
Anthony Washington
Qualification — 63.66m
Final — 65.42m (→ 4th place)
Adam Setliff
Qualification — 62.36m
Final — 56.30m (→ 12th place)
John Godina
Qualification — 61.82m (→ did not advance)
Men's Hammer Throw
Lance Deal
Qualification — 78.56m
Final — 81.12m (→ Silver Medal)
Kevin McMahon
Qualification — 73.46m (→ did not advance)
Ken Popejoy
Qualification — 72.46m (→ did not advance)
Men's Marathon
Keith Brantly — 2:18.17 (→ 28th place)
Bob Kempainen — 2:18.38 (→ 31st place)
Mark Coogan — 2:20.27 (→ 41st place)
Men's 50 km Walk
Allen James — 4'01:18 (→ 24th place)
Andrzej Chylinski — 4'03:13 (→ 25th place)
Herman Nelson — DSQ (→ no ranking)
Women's 10.000 metres
Joan Nesbit
Qualification — 32:33.48 (→ did not advance)
Kate Fonshell
Qualification — 32:48.05 (→ did not advance)
Olga Appell
Qualification — 34:12.54 (→ did not advance)
Women's 4 × 400 m Relay
Rochelle Stevens, Linetta Wilson, Kim Graham, and Maicel Malone
Qualification — 3:22.71
Rochelle Stevens, Maicel Malone, Kim Graham, and Jearl Miles
Final — 3:20.91 (→ Gold Medal)
Women's 400m Hurdles
Kim Batten
Qualification — 54.92
Semifinals — 53.65
Final — 53.08 (→ Silver Medal)
Tonja Buford-Bailey
Qualification — 55.23
Semifinals — 53.38
Final — 53.22 (→ Bronze Medal)
Sandra Farmer-Patrick
Qualification — 55.55
Semifinals — 54.73 (→ did not advance)
Women's Heptathlon
Kelly Blair
Final Result — 6307 points (→ 8th place)
Sharon Hanson
Final Result — 6292 points (→ 9th place)
Women's Discus Throw
Aretha Hill
Qualification — 56.04m (→ did not advance)
Lacy Barnes Mileham
Qualification — 57.48m (→ did not advance)
Suzy Powell
Qualification — 56.24m (→ did not advance)
Women's Shot Put
Connie Price-Smith
Qualification — 19.08m
Final — 19.22m (→ 5th place)
Ramona Pagel
Qualification — 18.55m
Final — 18.48m (→ 9th place)
Valeyta Althouse
Qualification — 18.16m (→ did not advance)
Women's Long Jump
Jackie Joyner-Kersee
Qualification — 6.70m
Final — 7.00m (→ Bronze Medal)
Marieke Veltman
Qualification — 6.49m (→ did not advance)
Shana Williams
Qualification — NM (→ did not advance)
Women's Triple Jump
Sheila Hudson
- Qualification — 14.26m
- Final — 14.02m (→ 11th place)
Cynthea Rhodes
- Qualification — 13.95m (→ did not advance)
Diana Orrange
- Qualification — NM (→ no ranking)
Women's High Jump
Tisha Waller
- Qualification — 1.93m
- Final — 1.93m (→ 10th place)
Connie Teaberry
- Qualification — 1.90m (→ did not advance)
Amy Acuff
- Qualification — 1.85m (→ did not advance)
Women's Marathon
Anne Marie Lauck — 2:31.30 (→ 10th place)
Linda Somers — 2:36.58 (→ 31st place)
Jenny Spangler — did not finish (→ no ranking)
Women's 10 km Walk
Michelle Rohl — 44:29 (→ 14th place)
Debbi Lawrence — 45:32 (→ 20th place)
Victoria Herazo — dsq (→ no ranking)
The United States, which had barely missed medalling in the first official Olympic baseball tournament, tried again in 1996. This time, they were successful. In the preliminary round, they defeated six of their seven opponents, losing only to the undefeated Cubans. The Americans were second place in the round, pitting them in a semifinal match against the third-place Japanese team. In a game much more reminiscent of the Japanese victory in the 1992 bronze medal game than the American win in the 1996 preliminary round, the United States was defeated and found itself playing in their second bronze medal game in as many Olympiads. This time, however, they defeated Nicaragua to win their first baseball medal.
Men's Team Competition:
United States (7-2) — Bronze Medal
Preliminary Round
Defeated Argentina (96:68)
Defeated Angola (87:54)
Defeated Lithuania (104:82)
Defeated PR China (133:70)
Defeated Croatia (102:71)
Quarterfinals
Defeated Brazil (98:75)
Semifinals
Defeated Australia (101:73)
Final
Defeated Yugoslavia (95:69) → Gold Medal
Team Roster
Mitch Richmond
David Robinson
John Stockton
Shaquille O'Neal
Gary Payton
Scottie Pippen
Karl Malone
Reggie Miller
Hakeem Olajuwon
Charles Barkley
Anfernee Hardaway
Grant Hill
Head Coach: Lenny Wilkens
Preliminary Round
Defeated Cuba (101:84)
Defeated Ukraine (98:65)
Defeated Zaire (107:47)
Defeated Australia (96:79)
Defeated South Korea (105:64)
Quarterfinals
Defeated Japan (108:93)
Semifinals
Defeated Australia (93:71)
Final
Defeated Brazil (111:87) → Gold Medal
Team Roster
Dawn Staley
Katy Steding
Sheryl Swoopes
Katrina McClain
Nikki McCray
Carla McGhee
Venus Lacy
Lisa Leslie
Rebecca Lobo
Jennifer Azzi
Ruthie Bolton
Teresa Edwards
Head Coach: Tara VanDerveer
Karch Kiraly and Kent Steffes → Gold Medal
Defeated Andrea Ghiurghi — Nicola Grigolo (ITA), 15-7
Defeated Jörg Ahmann — Axel Hager (GER), 15-5
Defeated Sinjin Smith — Carl Henkel (USA), 17-15
Semifinal: Defeated John Child — Mark Heese (CAN), 15-11
Final: Defeated Mike Dodd — Mike Whitmarsh (USA), 12-5 12-8
Mike Dodd and Mike Whitmarsh → Silver Medal
Defeated Julien Prosser — Lee Zahner (AUS), 15-10
Defeated Zé Marco de Melo — Emanuel Rego (BRA), 15-9
Defeated Javier Bosma — Sixto Jimenez (ESP), 15-6
Semifinal: Defeated João Brenha — Miguel Maia (POR), 15-13
Final: Lost to Karch Kiraly — Kent Steffes (USA), 5-1 8-12
Carl Henkel and Sinjin Smith → Fifth place
Defeated João Brenha — Miguel Maia (POR), 15-7
Defeated Francisco Alvarez — Juan Rossell (CUB), 15-13
Lost to Karch Kiraly — Kent Steffes (USA), 15-17
Lost to João Brenha — Miguel Maia (POR), 13-15
Holly McPeak and Nancy Reno → Fifth place
Men's Light Flyweight (48 kg)
Albert Guardado
First Round — Defeated Modiradilo Healer (Botswana), 11-9
Second Round — Defeated Anicet Rasoanaivo (Madagascar), 9-4
Quarter Finals — Lost to Oleg Kiryukhin (Ukraine), 14-19
Men's Flyweight (51 kg)
Eric Morel
First Round — Lost to Maikro Romero (Cuba), 12-24
Men's Bantamweight (54 kg)
Zahir Raheem
First Round — Defeated Jong-Gil Hoe (North Korea), 19-4
Second Round — Lost to Arnaldo Mesa (Cuba), referee stopped contest in first round
Men's Featherweight (57 kg)
Floyd Mayweather Jr. → Bronze Medal
First Round — Defeated Bakhtiyar Tileganov (Kazakhstan), referee stopped contest in second round
Second Round — Defeated Artur Gevorgyan (Armenia), 16-3
Quarter Finals — Defeated Lorenzo Aragon (Cuba), 12-11
Semi Finals — Lost to Serafim Todorov (Bulgaria), 9-10
Men's Lightweight (60 kg)
Terrance Cauthen → Bronze Medal
First Round — Defeated Mahamatkodir Abdullaev (Uzbekistan), 18-6
Second Round — Defeated Tumentsetseg Uitumen (Mongolia), 10-9
Quarter Finals — Defeated Pongsith Wiangwiset (Thailand), 14-10
Semi Finals — Lost to Tontcho Tontchev (Bulgaria), 12-15
Men's Light Welterweight (63,5 kg)
David Díaz
First Round — Defeated Jacobo Garcia (US Virgin Islands), referee stopped contest in third round
Second Round — Lost to Oktay Urkal (Germany), 6-14
Men's Welterweight (67 kg)
Fernando Vargas
First Round — Defeated Tengiz Meskhadze (Georgia), 10-4
Second Round — Lost to Marian Simion (Romania), 7-8
Men's Light Middleweight (71 kg)
David Reid → Gold Medal
First Round — Defeated Wan-Kyun Lee (South Korea) 20-4
Second Round — Defeated Pavel Polakovič (Czech Republic) 12-5
Quarter Finals — Defeated Mohamed Marmouri (Tunisia) 13-8
Semi Finals — Defeated Karim Tulaganov (Uzbekistan) 12-4
Finals — Defeated Alfredo Duvergel (Cuba) KO 3 (0:36)
Men's Middleweight (75 kg)
Rhoshii Wells → Bronze Medal
First Round — Defeated Sefid Dashti Mollal (Iran), 24-7
Second Round — Defeated Ricardo Rodríguez (Brazil), 16-2
Quarter Finals — Defeated Dilshod Yarbekov (Uzbekistan), 8-8 (judges cards)
Semi Finals — Lost to Ariel Hernández (Cuba), 8-17
Men's Light Heavyweight (81 kg)
Antonio Tarver → Bronze Medal
First Round — Defeated Dmitri Vybornov (Russia), 5-2
Second Round — Defeated David Kowah (Sierra Leone), referee stopped contest in first round
Quarter Finals — Defeated Enrique Flores (Puerto Rico), referee stopped contest in third round
Semi Finals — Lost to Vassili Jirov (Kazakhstan), 9-15
Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)
Nate Jones → Bronze Medal
First Round — Bye
Second Round — Defeated Fola Okesola (Great Britain), referee stopped contest in third round
Quarter Finals — Defeated Jiang Tao (China), 21-4
Semi Finals — Lost to David Defiagbon (Canada), 10-16
Men's Super Heavyweight (> 91 kg)
Lawrence Clay-Bey
First Round — Bye
Second Round — Lost to Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine), 8-10
Men's Individual Time Trial
Lance Armstrong
Final — 1:06:28 (→ 6th place)
Steve Hegg
Final — 1:08:29 (→ 16th place)
Women's Individual Road Race
Jeanne Golay
Final — 02:37:06 (→ 29th place)
Linda Brenneman
Final — 02:40:27 (→ 36th place)
Alison Dunlap
Final — 02:41:21 (→ 37th place)
Women's Individual Time Trial
Linda Brenneman
Final — 38:52 (→ 11th place)
Jeanne Golay
Final — 39:36 (→ 16th place)
Men's Points Race
Brian McDonough
Final — 5 points (→ 19th place)
Men's Cross Country
David Juarez
Final — 2:35.15 (→ 19th place)
Don Myrah
Final — 2:35:50 (→ 20th place)
Women's Cross Country
Susan DeMattei
Final — 1:52.36 (→ Bronze Medal)
Juli Furtado
Final — 1:58.32 (→ 10th place)
Men's 3m Springboard
Mark Lenzi
Preliminary Heat — 372.03
Semi Final — 229.74
Final — 456.76 (→ Bronze Medal)
Scott Donie
Preliminary Heat — 414.03
Semi Final — 223.86
Final — 443.07 (→ 4th place)
Women's 3m Springboard
Melisa Moses
Preliminary Heat — 279.75
Semi Final — 211.95
Final — 296.04 (→ 4th place)
Jenny Keim
Preliminary Heat — 270.48
Semi Final — 211.17
Final — 275.46 (→ 9th place)
Women's 10m Platform
Mary Ellen Clark
Preliminary Heat — 253.89
Semi Final — 174.87
Final — 298.08 (→ Bronze Medal)
Becky Ruehl
Preliminary Heat — 323.91
Semi Final — 163.38
Final — 291.81(→ 4th place)
Fifteen fencers, nine men and six women, represented the United States in 1996.
Men's foil
Cliff Bayer
Peter Devine
Nick Bravin
Men's team foil
Cliff Bayer, Nick Bravin, Peter Devine
Men's épée
Jim Carpenter
Mike Marx
Tamir Bloom
Men's team épée
Tamir Bloom, Jim Carpenter, Mike Marx
Men's sabre
Peter Cox, Jr.
Tom Strzalkowski
Peter Westbrook
Men's team sabre
Peter Cox, Jr., Peter Westbrook, Tom Strzalkowski
Women's foil
Ann Marsh
Felicia Zimmermann
Suzanne Paxton
Women's team foil
Ann Marsh, Felicia Zimmermann, Suzanne Paxton
Women's épée
Leslie Marx
Nhi Lan Le
Elaine Cheris
Women's team épée
Elaine Cheris, Leslie Marx, Nhi Lan Le
Preliminary Round (Group A)
United States 1-3 Argentina
United States 2-0 Tunisia
United States 1-1 Portugal
Quarterfinals
Did not advance
Team Roster
(01.) Kasey Keller (GK)
(02.) Matt McKeon
(03.) Billy Walsh
(04.) Eddie Pope
(05.) Clint Peay
(06.) Alexi Lalas
(07.) Imad Baba
(08.) Jovan Kirovski
(09.) A.J. Wood
(10.) Claudio Reyna
(11.) Miles Joseph
(12.) Brandon Pollard
(13.) Frankie Hejduk
(14.) Brian Maisonneuve
(15.) Nelson Vargas
(16.) Rob Smith
(17.) Damian Silvera
(18.) Chris Snitko (GK)
Head Coach: Bruce Arena
Preliminary Round (Group E)
United States 3-0 Denmark
United States 2-1 Sweden
United States 0-0 China
Semifinals
United States 2-1 Norway
Finals
United States 2-1 China → Gold Medal
The US men's field hockey team competed for the sixth time at the Summer Olympics. On home soil the squad coached by Jon Clark once again finished twelfth and last. The team was formed by the following players, including three (Van Randwijck, Wentges and Wassenaar) originally from the Netherlands: Tom Vano, Steve Danielson, Larry Amar, Marq Mellor, Scott Williams, Steve Jennings, Steven van Randwijck, Mark Wentges, John O'Neill, Eelco Wassenaar, Nick Butcher, Ahmed Elmaghraby, Phil Sykes, Otto Steffers, Ben Maruquin, and Steve Wagner.
The US women's field hockey team competed for the third time at the Summer Olympics. On home soil the team coached by Pam Hixon finished fifth. The squad was formed by the following players: Patty Shea (gk), Laurel Martin, Liz Tchou, Marcia Pankratz, Cindy Werley, Diane Madl, Kris Fillat, Kelli James, Tracey Fuchs, Antoinette Lucas, Katie Kauffman, Andrea Wieland (gk), Leslie Lyness, Barbara Marois, Jill Reeve and Pamela Bustin.
Men's Individual Competition:
Michael Gostigian – 5305 pts, 16th place
Preliminary Round Robin
Defeated Puerto Rico (10:0)
Defeated Netherlands (9:0)
Defeated Japan (6:1)
Defeated Chinese Taipei (10:0)
Defeated Canada (4:2)
Lost to Australia (1:2)
Defeated PR China (3:2)
Semifinals
Defeated PR China (1:0)
Final
Defeated PR China (3:1) → Gold Medal
Team Roster
Lisa Fernandez
Leah O'Brien-Amico
Laura Berg
Lori Harrigan
Dorothy Richardson
Christa Williams
Michele Smith
Gillian Boxx
Sheila Cornell
Michele Granger
Dionna Harris
Kim Maher
Julie Smith
Shelly Stokes
Dani Tyler
Head Coach: Ralph Raymond
Men's 50 m Freestyle
Gary Hall Jr.
Heat — 23.36
Final — 22.26 (→ Silver Medal)
David Fox
Heat — 22.64
Final — 22.68 (→ 6th place)
Men's 100 m Freestyle
Gary Hall Jr.
Heat — 48.90
Final — 48.81 (→ Silver Medal)
Jon Olsen
Heat — 50.17
B-Final — 49.80 (→ 9th place)
Men's 200 m Freestyle
Josh Davis
Heat — 1:48.63
Final — 1:48.54 (→ 7th place)
John Piersma
Heat — 1:50.59
B-Final — 1:49.90 (→ 12th place)
Men's 400 m Freestyle
John Piersma
Heat — 3:53.58
B-Final — 3:50.69 (→ 9th place)
Tom Dolan
Heat — 3:53.91
B-Final — scratched
Men's 1500 m Freestyle
Peter Wright
Heat — 15:25.43 (→ did not advance, 12th place)
Carlton Bruner
Heat — 15:25.82 (→ did not advance, 13th place)
Men's 100 m Backstroke
Jeff Rouse
Heat — 54.20
Final — 54.10 (→ Gold Medal)
Tripp Schwenk
Heat — 55.71
Final — 55.30 (→ 5th place)
Men's 200 m Backstroke
Brad Bridgewater
Heat — 1:59.04
Final — 1:58.54 (→ Gold Medal)
Tripp Schwenk
Heat — 1:59.58
Final — 1:58.99 (→ Silver Medal)
Men's 100 m Breaststroke
Jeremy Linn
Heat — 1:01.53
Final — 1:00.77 (→ Silver Medal)
Kurt Grote
Heat — 1:02.01
Final — 1:01.69 (→ 6th place)
Men's 200 m Breaststroke
Eric Wunderlich
Heat — 2:15.18
Final — 2:15.69 (→ 7th place)
Kurt Grote
Heat — 2:14.63
Final — 2:16.05 (→ 8th place)
Men's 100 m Butterfly
Mark Henderson
Heat — 53.58
B-Final — 53.23 (→ 10th place)
John Hargis
Heat — 54.06
B-Final — 54.29 (→ 16th place)
Men's 200 m Butterfly
Tom Malchow
Heat — 1:58.69
B-Final — 1:57.44 (→ Silver Medal)
Ray Carey
Heat — 2:01.10 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
Men's 200 m Individual Medley
Greg Burgess
Heat — 2:01.93
Final — 2:02.56 (→ 6th place)
Tom Dolan
Heat — 2:01.99
Final — 2:03.89 (→ 7th place)
Men's 400 m Individual Medley
Tom Dolan
Heat — 4:17.66
Final — 4:14.90 (→ Gold Medal)
Eric Namesnik
Heat — 4:16.21
Final — 4:15.25 (→ Silver Medal)
Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
David Fox, Scott Tucker, Brad Schumacher, and Josh Davis
Heat — 3:18.40
Jon Olsen, Josh Davis, Brad Schumacher, and Gary Hall Jr.
Final — 3:15.41 (→ Gold Medal)
Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
Ryan Berube, Joe Hudepohl, Brad Schumacher, and Jon Olsen
Heat — 7:18.28
Josh Davis, Joe Hudepohl, Brad Schumacher, and Ryan Berube
Final — 7:14.84 (→ Gold Medal)
Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
Tripp Schwenk, Kurt Grote, John Hargis, and Josh Davis
Heat — 3:39.93
Jeff Rouse, Jeremy Linn, Mark Henderson, and Gary Hall Jr.
Final — 3:34.84 (→ WR and Gold Medal)
Women's 50 m Freestyle
Amy Van Dyken
Preliminary Heat — 25.12
Final — 24.87 (→ Gold Medal)
Angel Martino
Preliminary Heat — 25.47
Final — 25.31 (→ 4th place)
Women's 100 m Freestyle
Angel Martino
Heat — 55.44
Final — 54.93 (→ Bronze Medal)
Amy Van Dyken
Heat — 55.94
Final — 55.11 (→ 4th place)
Women's 200 m Freestyle
Trina Jackson
Heat — 2:00.29
Final — 1:59.57 (→ 4th place)
Cristina Teuscher
Heat — 2:00.57
Final — 2:00.79 (→ 6th place)
Women's 400 m Freestyle
Cristina Teuscher
Heat — 4:12.20
Final — 4:14.21 (→ 8th place)
Janet Evans
Heat — 4:13.60
B-Final — scratched
Women's 800 m Freestyle
Brooke Bennett
Heat — 8:32.38
Final — 8:27.89 (→ Gold Medal)
Janet Evans
Heat — 8:38.08
Final — 8:38.91 (→ 6th place)
Women's 100 m Backstroke
Beth Botsford
Heat — 1:02.00
Final — 1:01.19 (→ Gold Medal)
Whitney Hedgepeth
Heat — 1:01.70
Final — 1:01.47 (→ Silver Medal)
Women's 200 m Backstroke
Whitney Hedgepeth
Heat — 2:11.63
Final — 2:11.98 (→ Silver Medal)
Beth Botsford
Heat — 2:14.16
B-Final — 2:13.48 (→ 10th place)
Women's 100 m Breaststroke
Amanda Beard
Heat — 1:09.04
Final — 1:08.09 (→ Silver Medal)
Kristine Quance
Heat — 1:10.92 (→ did not advance, 19th place)
Women's 200 m Breaststroke
Amanda Beard
Heat — 2:28.10
Final — 2:25.75 (→ Silver Medal)
Jilen Siroky
Heat — 2:31.57
B-Final — 2:33.43 (→ 15th place)
Women's 100 m Butterfly
Amy Van Dyken
Heat — 1:00.04
Final — 59.13 (→ Gold Medal)
Angel Martino
Heat — 59.31
Final — 59.23 (→ Bronze Medal)
Women's 200 m Butterfly
Trina Jackson
Heat — 2:12.69
Final — 2:11.96 (→ 8th place)
Annette Salmeen
Heat — 2:14.69
B-Final — 2:13.64 (→ 12th place)
Women's 200 m Individual Medley
Allison Wagner
Heat — 2:16.32
Final — 2:16.43 (→ 6th place)
Kristine Quance
Heat — 2:17.48
B-Final — 2:15.24 (→ 9th place)
Women's 400 m Individual Medley
Allison Wagner
Heat — 4:44.06
Final — 4:42.03 (→ Silver Medal)
Whitney Metzler
Heat — 4:44.74
B-Final — 4:46.20 (→ 8th place)
Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
Jenny Thompson, Catherine Fox, Lisa Jacob, and Melanie Valerio
Heat — 3:42.36
Angel Martino, Amy Van Dyken, Catherine Fox, and Jenny Thompson
Final — 3:39.29 (→ Gold Medal)
Women's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
Lisa Jacob, Ashley Whitney, Sheila Taormina, and Annette Salmeen
Heat — 8:04.99
Trina Jackson, Cristina Teuscher, Sheila Taormina, and Jenny Thompson
Final — 7:59.87 (→ Gold Medal)
Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
Whitney Hedgepeth, Kristine Quance, Jenny Thompson, and Catherine Fox
Heat — 4:05.80
Beth Botsford, Amanda Beard, Angel Martino, and Amy Van Dyken
Final — 4:02.88 (→ Gold Medal)
Preliminary Round (Group A)
Defeated Poland (3-0)
Defeated Argentina (3-0)
Lost to Cuba (2-3)
Lost to Brazil (0-3)
Lost to Bulgaria (2-3)
Quarterfinals
Did not advance → Ninth place
Team Roster
Lloy Ball
Bob Ctvrtlik
Scott Fortune
John Hyden
Bryan Ivie
Michael Lambert
Dan Landry
Jeff Nygaard
Tom Sorensen
Jeff Stork
Ethan Watts
Brett Winslow
Head Coach: Fred Sturm
Preliminary Round (Group A)
Defeated Ukraine (3-0)
Defeated the Netherlands (3-1)
Lost to China (1-3)
Defeated Japan (3-0)
Defeated South Korea (3-2)
Quarterfinals
Lost to Cuba (0-3)
Classification Matches
5th/8th place: Lost to South Korea (0-3)
7th/8th place: Defeated Germany (3-1) → Seventh place
Team Roster
Tara Cross-Battle
Lori Endicott
Caren Kemner
Kristin Klein
Beverly Oden
Elaina Oden
Danielle Scott
Tammy Webb
Paula Weishoff
Tonya Williams
Elaine Youngs
Yoko Zetterlund
Head Coach: Terry Liskevych
Preliminary Round (Group B)
United States — Italy 7-10
United States — Greece 9-7
United States — Ukraine 9-7
United States — Romania 10-5
United States — Croatia 10-8
Quarter Finals
United States — Spain 4-5
Classification Matches
5th/8th place: United States — Greece 6-7
7th/8th place: United States — Yugoslavia 12-8 (→ Seventh place)
Team Roster
Gavin Arroyo
Troy Barnhart
Christopher Duplanty
Michael Scott Evans
Everist Kirk
Daniel Hackett
Chris Humbert
Kyle Kopp
Jeremy Laster
Rick McNair
Chris Oeding
Alexis Rousseau
Wolf Wigo
Head Coach: Richard Corso
Men's 108 kg
Wes Barnett
Snatch — 175.0 kg
Clean & Jerk — 220.0 kg
Total — 395.0 kg (→ 6th place)
Konstatine Starikovich
Snatch — 177.5 kg
Clean & Jerk — 210.0 kg
Total — 387.5 kg (→ 12th place)