Supriya Ghosh

Estonia at the 1936 Summer Olympics

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
IOC code  EST
Competitors  37 (men) in 8 sports
Website  www.eok.ee (Estonian)
Flag bearer  Erich Altosaar
Estonia at the 1936 Summer Olympics
NOC  Estonian Olympic Committee
Medals Ranked 13th  Gold Silver Bronze Total 2 2 3 7

Estonia competed at the 1936 Summer Olympics in Berlin, Germany. It was the last time that Estonia competed at the Summer Games as an independent nation until the 1992 Summer Olympics. After the nation was occupied by the Soviet Union in 1940, a number of Estonian athletes competed as part of the USSR delegations at the Summer Olympic games from 1952 to 1988.

Contents

The 1936 Estonian Olympic Team

Estonia sent 37 athletes and 13 representatives to those games.

Representatives

Estonian National Olympic Committee representative was Konrad Mauritz. Estonian team representatives were delegation heads: NOC secretary Ado Anderkopp and Harald Tammer, attaché Councillor at the Legation Georg Meri, Officer of the Honorary Service Lieutenant Refior, manager Johannes Villemson, Aleksander Paluvere in athletics, Nikolai Kursman in wrestling, Eduard Kõppo in weightlifting, Peeter Matsov in boxing, Gustav Laanekõrb in sailing, Richard Mast in swimming, Edgar Kolmpere in basketball, Aleksander Praks – massage therapist, Valentin Purre – team chef, dr. Arnold Roomere-Rõmmer – medical doctor. There were also 30 Estonian youths, led by Johan Meimer, taking part of The International Youth Encampment and 28 students took part of The International Physical Education Students’ Encampment in Berlin.

Team coaches

Aleksander Kolmpere – athletics, Nikolai Kursman – wrestling, Herbert Niiler – basketball.

Judges

Aleksei Selenoi in basketball, Peeter Matsov in boxing; Johannes Kauba, Karl Kullisaar and Johannes Villemson in wrestling

Other delegations

Estonians in other delegations were Kalev Kotkas (from 1936 fi: Kalevi Kotkas) for  Finland (FIN) in athletics – high jump, Leonard Einsaar for  Australia (AUS) in rowing – Men's eight, Valentin Klõšeiko (pl: Walenty Kłyszejko) coach for Polish basketball team.

Press

Aleksander Antson (Eesti Spordipressi Klubi and Uusi Suomi), Oskar Lõvi alias Toomas Kivi (Postimees, Päevaleht and (Eesti Raadio), Aadu Adari-Adorf (Uudisleht), Vladimir Raudsepp (Uus Eesti), Ilmar Peterson (Päevaleht), Aksel Vaik (Vaba Maa), Harald Nõmmik (Rahvaleht). Newspaper columnists Artur Reisner, Evald Äärma, Johannes Villemson, Ernst Idla etc. The International Youth Encampment coverage by R. Uustal and The International Physical Education Students’ Encampment coverage by Arved Ojari.

Olympic Identity Cards

The Organizing Committee issued 126 Olympic Identity Cards for Estonian participants.

Athletics

Men's 100 metres

  • Ruudi Toomsalu – First Round Heat 3: lost to Wijnand van Beveren  Netherlands (NED) and Eric Grimbeek  South Africa (RSA); 11,0 3rd place (→ did not advance )
  • Men's 1500 metres

  • Reginald Uba – First Round Heat 3: 4.26,2 8th place (→ did not advance )
  • Men's long jump

  • Ruudi Toomsalu – Elimination Trials: (Jumps: ~6.75m; X; ~7.00m ) Best: ←7.15 (→ did not advance to Semi-Finals )
  • Men's high jump

  • Aksel Kuuse – Semi-Finals: 1.90m (→ did not advance to Final, 10.-11. place )
  • Kalevi Kotkas – compited for  Finland (FIN) Final: 2.00m (→ 4. place )
  • Men's pole vault

  • Eevald Äärma – Elimination Trials: 3.70m (→ did not advance to Semi-Finals, 26.-28. place )
  • Men's shot put

  • Arnold Viiding – Semi-Finals: (Puts: 14.72m; 14.31m; 15.23m ) Best: 15.23m (→ did not advance to Final, 8. place )
  • Men's javelin throw

  • Gustav Sule – Semi-Finals: (Throws: 63.26m; 59.90m; 61.00m ) Best: 63.26m (→ did not advance to Final, 11. place )
  • Men's hammer throw

  • Koit Annamaa – Semi-Finals: (Throws: 48.77m; 49.54m; 50.46m ) Best: 50.46m (→ did not advance to Final, 8. place )
  • Basketball

  • Estonian Team: ( Artur Amon, Aleksander Illi, Robert Keres, Vladimir Kärk, Evald Mahl, Heino Veskila, Erich Altosaar, Aleksander Margevitš-Margiste, Bernhard Voldemar Nooni, Leonid Saar, Georg Vinogradov, Coach: Herbert Niiler )
  • First round: defeated  France (FRA) 34-29
  • Second round: lost to  United States (USA) 28–52
  • Second consolation round: BYE
  • Third round: lost to  Philippines (PHI) 22–39 (→ did not advance, 9.-14. place )
  • Boxing

    Men's featherweight (−57,2 kg).

  • Evald Seeberg
  • First round – defeated Nicolae Berechet  Romania (ROU) with points.
  • Second round – lost to Theodore Kara  United States (USA) with points. (→ did not advance )
  • Men's lightweight (−61,2 kg).

  • Nikolai Stepulov
  • First round – defeated André Wollscheidt  Luxembourg (LUX) with points.
  • Second round – defeated Hidekichi Nagamatsu  Japan (JPN) with points.
  • Third round – defeated Carlos Lillo  Chile (CHI) with points.
  • Fourth round – defeated Erik Ågren  Sweden (SWE) with points.
  • Final round – lost to Imre Harangi  Hungary (HUN) with points. (→ Silver Medal)
  • Rowing

    Men's single sculls

  • Elmar Korko
  • First round: 1st Heat – lost to Roger Verey  Poland (POL) and Santiago de Palma  Brazil (BRA); 7.40,4 (1000m in 3.42,9 ) 3rd place
  • Repechage: 1st Heat – lost to Josef Hasenöhrl  Austria (AUT) and Carl Christiansen  Norway (NOR); 7.44,1 (1000m in 3.39,5 ) 3rd place (→ did not advance to Semi-Final, 13.-16. place )
  • Men's eight

  • Leonard Einsaar – compited for  Australia (AUS) First round Heat 2: 4th 6.21,9; Repechage Heat 1: 2nd 6.55,1 (→ did not advance to Final, 8.-11. place )
  • Sailing

    Olympic monotype

  • Erik von Holst – Boat name: Brandenburg No. O/G 304 7 races: ( withdraw – 0pts; 6th – 20 pts ; 7th – 19 pts; 21st – 5 pts; 13th – 13 pts; 9th – 17 pts; 22nd – 4 pts ) Total points: 78 (→ 17.place )
  • Harald Tammik – reserve, Boat name: Brandenburg No. O/G 304
  • Swimming

    Men's 100 m freestyle

  • Egon Roolaid – First Heats: 2nd Heat 1.01,5 4th place (→ did not advance to Semi-Finals, 20.-21. place )
  • Men's 100 m backstroke

  • Boris Roolaid – First Heats: 4th Heat 1.21,1 4th place (→ did not advance to Semi-Finals, 29. place )
  • Weightlifting

    Men's featherweight (−60,0 kg)

  • Erm Lund – 270,0 kg ( Press: 72,5; Snatch: 85,0; Jerk: 112,5 ) (→ 13. place )
  • Men's lightweight (−67,5 kg)

  • Peeter Mürk – 285,0 kg ( Press: 75,0; Snatch: 95,0; Jerk: 115,0 ) (→ 11. place )
  • Men's light-heavyweight (−82,5 kg)

  • Karl Oole – 320,0 kg ( Press: 87,5; Snatch: 100,0; Jerk: 132,5 ) (→ 14. place )
  • Men's heavyweight (+82,5 kg)

  • Arnold Luhaäär – 400,0 kg ( Press: 115,0; Snatch: 120,0 ; Jerk: 165,0 Olympic record ). (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Wrestling

    Men's Greco-Roman bantamweight (−56,0 kg)

  • Evald Sikk
  • First round – lost to Dante Bertoli  Italy (ITA) by judges decision 0:3 ( 3:1 bad points ).
  • Second round – defeated Buemberger  Austria (AUT) by a throw in 12.30 min. ( 0:3 bad points ).
  • Third round – defeated Ali Erfan  Egypt (EGY) by judges decision 3:0 ( 1:3 bad points ).
  • Fourth round – defeated Márton Lõrincz  Hungary (HUN) by judges decision 3:0 ( 1:3 bad points ).(→ Eliminated with five and more bad points, 6. place )
  • Men's Greco-Roman lightweight (−66,0 kg)

  • Voldemar Väli
  • First round – defeated Arild Dahl  Norway (NOR) by a throw in 4.53 min. ( 0:3 bad points ).
  • Second round – defeated Heinrich Nettesheim  Germany (GER) by judges decision 3:0 ( 1:3 bad points ).
  • Third round – defeated Saim Arikan  Turkey (TUR) by judges decision 3:0 ( 1:3 bad points ).
  • Fourth round – defeated Zbigniew Szajewski  Poland (POL) by a throw in 15.21 min. ( 0:3 bad points ).
  • Fifth round – defeated Herbert Olofsson  Sweden (SWE) by a throw in 13.14 min. ( 0:3 bad points ).
  • Sixth round – lost to Lauri Koskela  Finland (FIN) by judges decision 1:2 ( 2:1 bad points ).
  • Seventh round – lost to Jozef Herda  Czechoslovakia (TCH) by judges decision 0:3 ( 3:1 bad points ). (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Men's Greco-Roman welterweight (−72,0 kg)

  • Edgar Puusepp
  • First round – lost to Fritz Schäfer  Germany (GER) by judges decision 0:3 ( 3:1 bad points ).
  • Second round – defeated Gyula Vincze  Hungary (HUN) by a throw in 13.40 min. ( 0:3 bad points ).
  • Third round – defeated Jean de Feu  Belgium (BEL) by a throw in 6.58 min. ( 0:3 bad points ).
  • Fourth round – lost to Rudolf Svedberg  Sweden (SWE) by judges decision 0:3 ( 3:1 bad points ). (→ Eliminated with five and more bad points, 4. place )
  • Men's Greco-Roman middleweight (−79,0 kg)

  • Voldemar Mägi
  • First round – lost to Väinö Kokkinen  Finland (FIN) by judges decision 1:2 ( 2:1 bad points ).
  • Second round – lost to Ercole Gallegati  Italy (ITA) by judges decision 0:3 ( 3:1 bad points ). (→ Eliminated with five and more bad points, 11.place )
  • Men's Greco-Roman light-heavyweight (−87,0 kg)

  • August Neo
  • First round – advanced without competing
  • Second round – lost to Axel Cadier  Sweden (SWE) by judges decision 0:3 ( 3:1 bad points ).
  • Third round – defeated Franz Foidl  Austria (AUT) by a throw in 4.59 min. ( 0:3 bad points ).
  • Fourth round – defeated Umberto Silvestri  Italy (ITA) by a throw in 12.19 min. ( 0:3 bad points ).
  • Fifth round – lost to Edvīns Bietags  Latvia (LAT) by judges decision 1:2 ( 2:1 bad points ). (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Men's Greco-Roman heavyweight (+87,0 kg)

  • Kristjan Palusalu
  • First round – defeated Eduard Schöll  Austria (AUT) by a throw in 8.41 min. ( 0:3 bad points ).
  • Second round – defeated Zoltán Kondorossy  Romania (ROU) by a throw in 10.36 min. ( 0:3 bad points ).
  • Third round – defeated John Nyman  Sweden (SWE) by judges decision 3:0 ( 1:3 bad points ).
  • Fourth round – defeated Mehmet Çoban  Turkey (TUR) by judges decision 3:0 ( 1:3 bad points ).
  • Fifth round – defeated Kurt Hornfischer  Germany (GER) by judges decision 3:0 ( 1:3 bad points ). (→ Gold Medal)
  • Men's freestyle lightweight (−66,0 kg)

  • Adalbert Toots
  • First round – advanced without competing
  • Second round – lost to Eiichi Kazama  Japan (JPN) by judges decision 0:3 ( 3:1 bad points ).
  • Third round – defeated Howard Thomas  Canada (CAN) by judges decision 3:0 ( 1:3 bad points ).
  • Fourth round – lost to Charles Delporte  France (FRA) withdrew owing to injury after 4 min. ( 3:0 bad points ). (→ Eliminated with five and more bad points, 8. place )
  • Men's freestyle welterweight (−72,0 kg)

  • August Kukk
  • First round – lost to Willy Angst  Switzerland (SUI) by a throw in 5.40 min. ( 3:0 bad points ).
  • Second round – lost to Kálmán Sóvári  Hungary (HUN) by judges decision 1:2 ( 2:1 bad points ). (→ Eliminated with five and more bad points, 13. place )
  • Men's freestyle light-heavyweight (−87,0 kg)

  • August Neo
  • First round – lost to Knut Fridell  Sweden (SWE) by judges decision 0:3 ( 3:1 bad points ).
  • Second round – defeated Ede Virág-Ébner  Hungary (HUN) by a throw in 9.22 min. ( 0:3 bad points ).
  • Third round – defeated Ray Clemons  United States (USA) by a throw in 8.09 min. ( 0:3 bad points ).
  • Fourth round – defeated Paul Dätwyler  Switzerland (SUI) by judges decision 3:0 ( 1:3 bad points ).
  • Fifth round – defeated Erich Siebert  Germany (GER) by judges decision 3:´0 ( 1:3 bad points ). (→ Silver Medal)
  • Men's freestyle heavyweight (+87,0 kg)

  • Kristjan Palusalu
  • First round – defeated Josef Klapuch  Czechoslovakia (TCH) by a throw in 10.50 min. ( 0:3 bad points ).
  • Second round – defeated Robert Herland  France (FRA) by a throw in 6.45 min. ( 0:3 bad points ).
  • Third round – defeated Mehmet Çoban  Turkey (TUR) by judges decision 3:0 ( 1:3 bad points ).
  • Fourth round – defeated Werner Bürki  Switzerland (SUI) by a throw in 6.15 min. ( 0:3 bad points ).
  • Fifth round – defeated Hjalmar Nyström  Finland (FIN) by judges decision 3:0 ( 1:3 bad points ). (→ Gold Medal)
  • References

    Estonia at the 1936 Summer Olympics Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    The Silver Horde (1930 film)
    Hello Ghost
    Rohan Murphy
    Topics