Girish Mahajan

England at the 2002 Commonwealth Games

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
CGF code  ENG
Competitors  444
Website  weareengland.org
England at the 2002 Commonwealth Games
CGA  Commonwealth Games England
Flag bearer  Darran Cambell (Athletics) (Opening) Karen Pickering (Swimming) (Closing)
Medals Ranked 2ndth  Gold Silver Bronze Total 54 51 60 165

England at the 2002 Commonwealth Games was represented by the Commonwealth Games Council for England (CGCE).

Contents

England joined the Commonwealth of Nations as part of the United Kingdom in 1931.

The team that attended the games in Manchester was the largest fielded up to that point, comprising 444 competitors and 221 officials.

Gold

Athletics:

Steve Backley, Men's Javelin Michael East, Men's 1500 m Jonathan Edwards, Men's Triple Jump Ashia Hansen, Women's Triple Jump Kelly Holmes, Women's 1500 m Michael Jones, Men's Hammer Nathan Morgan, Men's Long Jump Paula Radcliffe, Women's 5000 m Chris Rawlinson, 400 m Hurdles Lorraine Shaw, Women's Hammer Darren Campbell, Allyn Condon, Marlon Devonish & Jason Gardener, Men's 4x100 m Relay Sean Baldock, Daniel Caines, Jared Deacon, Chris Rawlinson, Men's 4x400 m Relay

Badminton:

Simon Archer & Joanne Goode, Mixed Doubles James Anderson, Simon Archer, Robert Blair, Anthony Clark, Mark Constable, Gail Emms, Joanne Goode, Tracey Hallam, Colin Haughton, Donna Kellogg, Julia Mann, Ella Miles, Nathan Robertson & Sara Sankey, Team

Boxing:

Darren Barker, Light Welterweight 63.5 kg David Dolan, Super Heavyweight 81 kg

Diving:

Peter Waterfield, Men's 10 m Platform

Gymnastics:

Kanukai Jackson, Men's Individual All-Around Beth Tweddle, Women's Uneven Bars Ross Brewer, Craig Heap, Kanukai Jackson, John Smethurst, Cuong Thoong, Men's Team All-Around

Judo:

Simone Callender, Women's 78kg+ Craig Fallon, Men's 60 kg Winston Gordon, Men's 90 kg Warren James, Men's 66 kg Samantha Lowe, Women's 70 kg Karen Roberts, Women's 63 kg Michelle Rogers, Women's 78 kg Georgina Singleton, Women's 52 kg

Lawn Bowls:

Ruth Small, Women's Blind David Holt, Robert Newman, John Ottaway & Simon Skelton, Men's Fours Ellen Alexander, Carol Duckworth, Gill Mitchell & Shirley Page, Women's Fours

Shooting:

Mick Gault, Men's 10 m Air Pistol Mick Gault, Men's 50 m Pistol Charlotte Kerwood, Women's Double Trap Nicholas Baxter & Mick Gault, Men's 10 m Air Pistol Pairs Mike Babb & Neil Day, Men's 50 m Rifle Prone Pairs

Squash:

Lee Beachill & Peter Nicol, Men's Doubles

Swimming:

Zoƫ Baker, Women's 50 m Breaststroke Rebecca Cooke, Women's 400 m Freestyle Rebecca Cooke, Women's 800 m Freestyle James Gibson, Men's 50 m Breaststroke James Goddard, Men's 200 m Backstroke Karen Pickering, Women's 200 m Freestyle Sarah Price, Women's 100 m Backstroke Sarah Price, Women's 200 m Backstroke Adam Whitehead, Men's 100 m Breaststroke Jo Fargus, Georgina Lee, Karen Legg & Karen Pickering, Women's 4x200 Freestyle Relay

Table Tennis:

Sue Gilroy, Women's Singles EAD Andrew Baggaley & Gareth Herbert, Men's Doubles Andrew Baggaley, Alex Parry, Matthew Syed, Terry Young & Gareth Herbert, Men's Team

Weightlifting:

Giles Greenwood, Men's 105kg+ Snatch Delroy McQueen, Men's 105 kg Snatch Delroy McQueen, Men's 105 kg Clean and Jerk Delroy McQueen, Men's 105 kg Overall

Silver

Athletics:

Marlon Devonish, Men's 200 m Phillips Idowu, Men's Triple Jump Jade Johnson, Women's Long Jump Susan Jones, Women's High Jump Lisa Kehler, Women's 20 km Walk Helen Frost, Helen Karagounis, Lisa Miller & Melanie Purkiss, Women's 4x400 m Relay

Badminton:

Tracey Hallam, Women's Singles

Boxing:

Steven Birch, Middleweight 75 kg Darren Langley, Light Flyweight 48 kg Paul Smith, Light Middleweight 71 kg

Cycling:

Julie Paulding, Women's 500 m Time Trial Jason Queally, Men's 1000 m Time Trial Bradley Wiggins, Men's 4000 m Individual Pursuit Paul Manning, Chris Newton, Bryan Steel & Bradley Wiggins, Men's 4000 m Team Pursuit Jason Queally, Andy Slater & Jamie Staff, Men's 750 m Team Sprint

Diving:

Tony Ally, Men's 1 m Springboard Tony Ally, Men's 3 m Springboard Leon Taylor, Men's 10 m Platform

Gymnastics:

Kanukai Jackson, Men's Pommel Horse Kanukai Jackson, Men's Vault Beth Owen, Women's Floor Beth Tweddle, Women's Individual All-Around Katy Lennon, Lizzy Line, Becky Owen, Beth Tweddle & Nicola Willis, Women's Team All-Around

Hockey:

Anna Bennett, Jennie Bimson, Sarah Blanks, Melanie Clewlow, Joanne Ellis, Helen Grant, Frances Houslop, Leisa King, Mandy Nicholson, Carolyn Reid, Helen Richardson, Hilary Rose, Jane Smith, Rachel Walker, Kate Walsh & Lucilla Wright, Women's Hockey

Judo:

Thomas Cousins, Men's 81 kg Sam Delahay, Men's 100 kg Clare Lynch, Women's 48 kg Daniel Sargent, Men's 100kg+

Lawn Bowls:

Stephen Farish & Dean Morgan, Men's Pairs

Shooting:

Mike Babb, Men's 50 m Rifle Prone Anita North, Women's Trap Jason Burrage & Chris Hector, Men's 50 m Rifle 3 Positions Pairs Christopher Dean & Ian Peel, Men's Trap Pairs Lesley Goddard & Anita North, Women's Trap Pairs

Note: Due to there only being three pairs of competitors in the women's skeet pairs, only the gold medal was awarded. So whilst the pairing of Susan Bramley & Pinky le Grelle did finish in second, they did not receive the silver medal.

Squash:

Peter Nicol, Men's Singles Tania Bailey & Cassie Jackman, Women's Doubles

Swimming:

Jo Fargus, Women's 200 m Backstroke Georgina Lee, Women's 200 m Butterfly Karen Legg, Women's 200 m Freestyle Stephen Parry, Men's 200 m Butterfly Adrian Turner, Men's 200 m Individual Medley Adam Whitehead, Men's 50 m Breaststroke James Hickman, Matt Kidd, Adam Ruckwood & Adam Whitehead, Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay Rosalind Brett, Karen Legg, Melanie Marshall & Karen Pickering, Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay

Synchronised Swimming:

Gayle Adamson, Synchronised Swimming Solo Gayle Adamson & Katie Hooper, Synchronised Swimming Duet

Weightlifting:

Anthony Arthur, Men's 85 kg Combined Anthony Arthur, Men's 85 kg Snatch Giles Greenwood, Men's 105kg+ Combined David Guest, Men's 94 kg Combined David Guest, Men's 94 kg Snatch

Bronze

Athletics:

Darren Campbell, Men's 200 m Ben Challenger, Men's High Jump Paul Head, Men's Hammer Irie Hill, Women's Pole Vault Kelly Morgan, Women's Javelin Carl Myerscough, Men's Shot Put Shelley Newman, Women's Discus Nick Nieland, Men's Javelin Helen Pattinson, Women's 1500 m Bob Weir, Men's Discus Shani Anderson, Vernicha James, Joice Maduaka & Abi Oyepitan, Women's 4x100 m Relay

Badminton:

James Anderson & Simon Archer, Men's Doubles (with Clark and Robertson, no third-place play-off) Anthony Clark & Nathan Robertson, Men's Doubles (with Anderson and Archer, no third-place play-off) Anthony Clark & Sara Sankey, Mixed Doubles Gail Emms & Joanne Goode, Women's Doubles

Boxing:

Mark Moran, Bantamweight 54 kg Andy Morris, Lightweight 60 kg

Cycling:

Tony Gibb, Men's 20 km Scratch Race Rachel Heal, Women's Road Race Liam Killeen, Men's Cross Country Paul Manning, Men's 4000 m Individual Pursuit Chris Newton, Men's Points Race Jamie Staff, Men's 1000 m Time Trial

Diving:

Jane Smith, Women's 1 m Springboard Jane Smith, Women's 3 m Springboard

Gymnastics:

John Smethurst, Men's Parallel Bars

Judo:

Sophie Cox, Women's 57 kg

Lawn Bowls:

Amy Gowshall & Lynne Whitehead, Women's Pairs

Shooting:

Mick Gault, Men's 25 m Standard Pistol Louise Minett, Women's 10 m Air Rifle Chris Hector & Nigel Wallace, Men's 10 m Air Rifle Pairs John Bellamy & Richard Faulds, Men's Double Trap Pairs Richard Brickell & Drew Harvey, Men's Skeet Pairs Glyn Barnett & Jane Messer, Open Full Bore Rifle Pairs Victoria Eaton & Louise Minett, Women's 10 m Air Rifle Pairs Linda Smallbone & Helen Vincent, Women's 50 m Rifle Prone Pairs

Squash:

Cassie Jackman, Women's Singles Mark Chaloner & Paul Johnson, Men's Doubles Fiona Geaves & Chris Walker, Mixed Doubles Linda Charman & Fiona Geaves, Women's Doubles

Swimming:

Mark Foster, Men's 50 m Butterfly Mark Foster, Men's 50 m Freestyle James Gibson, Men's 100 m Breaststroke James Goddard, Men's 200 m Individual Medley James Hickman, Men's 200 m Butterfly Karen Legg, Women's 100 m Freestyle Darren Mew, Men's 50 m Breaststroke Simon Militis, Men's 200 m Backstroke Margaretha Pedder, Women's 200 m Butterfly Sarah Price, Women's 50 m Backstroke Katy Sexton, Women's 200 m Backstroke Adrian Turner, Men's 400 m Individual Medley Simon Burnett, Adam Faulkner, Stephen Parry & James Salter, Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay Kate Haywood, Georgina Lee, Karen Legg & Sarah Price, Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay

Table Tennis:

Cathy Mitton, Women's Singles EAD

Weightlifting:

Anthony Arthur, Men's 85 kg Clean and Jerk Gurbinder Cheema, Men's 105 kg Snatch Stewart Cruikshank, Men's 96 kg Combined Karl Grant, Men's 94 kg Clean and Jerk Giles Greenwood, Men's 105 kg Clean and Jerk

References

England at the 2002 Commonwealth Games Wikipedia


Similar Topics
Tactical Unit (film series)
Nikita Prokhorov
Svetlana Cherkasova
Topics