Alexandre Riabko was born in Kiev, Ukraine, and trained at the Kiev Ballet School under Vladimir Denisenko. After reaching the finals of the Prix de Lausanne, he continued his studies at the School of the Hamburg Ballet with Anatoli Nisnevich and Kevin Haigen. He joined the Hamburg Ballet in 1996 and was promoted to soloist in 1999 and principal dancer in 2001. In 2016 he was awarded a special Prix Benois de la Danse for excellence in partnering.
Riabko is married to fellow Hamburg Ballet principal dancer and frequent stage partner Silvia Azzoni, and they are parents of a daughter.
Isabelle ciaravola and alexandre riabko la dame aux camellias
Repertoire
Ballets by John Neumeier
Giselle (after Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot): Albert, peasant pas de deux (first interpreter)
The Sleeping Beauty (after Marius Petipa): Prince Désiré, Catalabutte, Bluebird
The Nutcracker: Drosselmeier, Günther, Fritz
Illusions – like 'Swan Lake' (utilizing choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov): The King, Count Alexander
Nijinsky: Vaslav Nijinsky, Arlequin/Spirit of the Rose (first interpreter)
Le Pavillon d’Armide: The Man, Vaslav Nijinsky (first interpreter)
Purgatorio: creator spiritus (first interpreter)
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Theseus/Oberon, Philostrat/Puck, Demetrius
Romeo and Juliet: Mercutio
Othello: Jago
As You Like It: Orlando
VIVALDI or What You Will: Sir Andrew
Don Juan: title role
The Lady of the Camellias: Armand Duval, Des Grieux
The Little Mermaid: Edvard/The Prince, Sea Witch
Peer Gynt: Flying Aspect, Aggression Aspect
The Seagull: Konstantin Triplev
Death in Venice: Aschenbach’s Concept (first interpreter)
A Cinderella Story: Prince
Orpheus: title role
Sylvia: Aminta, Eros/Thyrsis/Orion
Odyssey: War
Parzival: title role
The Saga of King Arthur: Mordred
The Legend of Joseph: Joseph
Christmas Oratorio: Angel, Shepherd
Saint Matthew Passion
Messiah (world premiere)
Requiem
Duse: The Mentor (Arrigo Boito)
The Third Symphony of Gustav Mahler: The Man
Preludes CV: Sascha (first interpreter)
Winterreise (world premiere)
Seven Haiku of the Moon: Contemplator of the Moon (first interpreter at the Hamburg Ballet)
Spring and Fall
Ballets by other choreographers
La Sylphide (choreography: Pierre Lacotte): James
Napoli (choreography: Lloyd Riggins, after August Bournonville): Gennaro (first interpreter at the Hamburg Ballet)
La Bayadère (choreography: Natalia Makarova, after Marius Petipa): Solor
La Fille mal gardée (choreography: Frederick Ashton): Colas (first interpreter at the Hamburg Ballet)
Onegin (choreography: John Cranko): title role (first interpreter at the Hamburg Ballet)
The Prodigal Son (choreography: George Balanchine): title role
Light Beings (choreography: Mats Ek): The Knight
Thaïs pas de deux (choreography: Frederick Ashton)
Jewels (choreography: George Balanchine): Emeralds, Rubies (first interpreter at the Hamburg Ballet)
Dances at a Gathering (choreography: Jerome Robbins): Man in Brown
Forgotten Land (choreography: Jiří Kylián)
Bella Figura (choreography: Jiří Kylián)
Remanso (choreography: Nacho Duato)
Polyphonia (choreography: Christopher Wheeldon; Hamburg Ballet premiere)
Trio (choreography: Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
Filmography
Illusions – like 'Swan Lake' (choreography: John Neumeier), Hamburg Ballet, 2001: as Count Alexander
Death in Venice (choreography: John Neumeier), Hamburg Ballet, 2004: as Aschenbach’s Concept
Saint Matthew Passion (choreography: John Neumeier), Hamburg Ballet, 2005
'Pizzicato Polka' (choreography: John Neumeier), Vienna New Year's Concert, 2006