Samiksha Jaiswal

ASTRA Awards

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Country  Australia
Official website  www.astra.org.au
First awarded  2003
ASTRA Awards wwwastraorgauimagesmadeimageshomedancemom
Awarded for  Excellence in subscription television in production, programming and talent
Presented by  ASTRA (Australian Subscription Television and Radio Association)
Winners  Danielle CormackWentworth, Danielle Cormack, Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Female, Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Female, Sky News Australia, Sky News Australia, Channel of the Year, Channel of the Year, Andrew McFarlaneDevil's Playground, Andrew McFarlane, Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Male, Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Male, Paddock to Plate, Paddock to Plate, Most Outstanding Lifestyle Program, Most Outstanding Lifestyle Program, The Recruit, The Recruit, Most Outstanding Reality Program, Most Outstanding Reality Program, Phyllis FoundisFoundis, Phyllis Foundis, Most Outstanding New Talent, Most Outstanding New Talent, Nickelodeon Slimefest, Nickelodeon Slimefest, Most Outstanding Music Program, Most Outstanding Music Program, David SpeersPM Agenda on Sky News - The Nation, David Speers, Most Outstanding Performance by a Broadcast Journalist, Most Outstanding Performance by a Broadcast Journalist, Jeep Saturday Live on FOX, Jeep Saturday Live on FOX, Most Outstanding Sports Program, Most Outstanding Sports Program, Paul Murray Live, Paul Murray Live, Most Outstanding News Program, Most Outstanding News Program, Kelli UnderwoodBack Page Live - Breaking Ground, Kelli Underwood, Most Outstanding Presenter (Female), Most Outstanding Presenter (Female), Wentworth, Wentworth, Most Outstanding Australian Drama, Most Outstanding Australian Drama, Top Gear, Top Gear, Most Outstanding General Entertainment Program, Most Outstanding General Entertainment Program, Paul MurrayPaul Murray Live, Paul Murray, Most Outstanding Presenter (Male), Most Outstanding Presenter (Male), Monster Beach, Monster Beach, Most Outstanding Children’s Content, Most Outstanding Children’s Content, Arena, Arena, Channel Achievement Award, Channel Achievement Award, Brian Walsh, Brian Walsh, Industry Contribution Award, Industry Contribution Award, 30 for 30: Soccer Stories, 30 for 30: Soccer Stories, Most Outstanding Factual Program, Most Outstanding Factual Program, Game of Thrones, Game of Thrones, Most Outstanding International Program (Drama), Most Outstanding International Program (Drama), Shaynna Blaze, Shaynna Blaze, Favourite Personality - Female, Favourite Personality - Female, Nicole da SilvaWentworth, Nicole da Silva, Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Female, Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Female, Showcase, Showcase, Channel of the Year, Channel of the Year, Peter MullanTop of the Lake, Peter Mullan, Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Male, Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Male, Paddock to Plate, Paddock to Plate, Most Outstanding Lifestyle Program, Most Outstanding Lifestyle Program, Andrew Winter, Andrew Winter, Favourite Personality - Male, Favourite Personality - Male, Australia's Next Top Model, Australia's Next Top Model, Most Outstanding Reality Program, Most Outstanding Reality Program, Kelli Underwood, Kelli Underwood, Most Outstanding New Talent, Most Outstanding New Talent, The Riff, The Riff, Most Outstanding Music Program, Most Outstanding Music Program, David SpeersPM Agenda on Sky News, David Speers, Most Outstanding Performance by a Broadcast Journalist, Most Outstanding Performance by a Broadcast Journalist, The DHL Australia 2013 Lions Tour, The DHL Australia 2013 Lions Tour, Most Outstanding Sports Program, Most Outstanding Sports Program, Grand Designs, Grand Designs, Favourite Program - International, Favourite Program - International, Election 2013, Election 2013, Most Outstanding News Program, Most Outstanding News Program, Selling Houses Australia, Selling Houses Australia, Favourite Program - Australian, Favourite Program - Australian, Wentworth, Wentworth, Most Outstanding Australian Drama, Most Outstanding Australian Drama, The Walking Dead, The Walking Dead, Favourite Program - International Drama, Favourite Program - International Drama, Nickelodeon Slimefest, Nickelodeon Slimefest, Most Outstanding General Entertainment Program, Most Outstanding General Entertainment Program, Fox Sports, Fox Sports, Most Outstanding Use of Innovation, Most Outstanding Use of Innovation, Disney Channel FanFest TV Special, Disney Channel FanFest TV Special, Most Outstanding Children’s Content, Most Outstanding Children’s Content, History, History, Channel Achievement Award, Channel Achievement Award, Shaynna Blaze, Shaynna Blaze, Favourite Personality - Female, Favourite Personality - Female, Catherine McClementsTangle, Catherine McClements, Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Female, Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Female, Fox Footy, Fox Footy, Channel of the Year, Channel of the Year, Lincoln YounesTangle, Lincoln Younes, Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Male, Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Male, Tony Robinson's Time Walks, Tony Robinson's Time Walks, Most Outstanding Lifestyle Program, Most Outstanding Lifestyle Program, Andrew Winter, Andrew Winter, Favourite Personality - Male, Favourite Personality - Male, Come Dine with Me Australia, Come Dine with Me Australia, Most Outstanding Reality Program, Most Outstanding Reality Program, Marty Smiley, Marty Smiley, Most Outstanding New Talent, Most Outstanding New Talent, Nickelodeon Slimefest, Nickelodeon Slimefest, Most Outstanding Music Program, Most Outstanding Music Program, Ahron Young, Ahron Young, Most Outstanding Performance by a Broadcast Journalist, Most Outstanding Performance by a Broadcast Journalist, 2012 Toyota AFL Premiership Season and Finals Series, 2012 Toyota AFL Premiership Season and Finals Series, Most Outstanding Sports Program, Most Outstanding Sports Program, Grand Designs, Grand Designs, Favourite Program - International, Favourite Program - International, PM Agenda on Sky News, PM Agenda on Sky News, Most Outstanding News Program, Most Outstanding News Program, Matt ShirvingtonOlympic Games on Foxtel, Matt Shirvington, Most Outstanding Performance by a Presenter, Most Outstanding Performance by a Presenter, Selling Houses Australia, Selling Houses Australia, Favourite Program - Australian, Favourite Program - Australian, Tangle, Tangle, Most Outstanding Australian Drama, Most Outstanding Australian Drama, Game of Thrones, Game of Thrones, Favourite Program - International Drama, Favourite Program - International Drama, Olympic Games on FoxtelFoxtel, Olympic Games on Foxtel, Most Outstanding Use of Innovation, Most Outstanding Use of Innovation, Didi and B, Didi and B, Most Outstanding Children’s Content, Most Outstanding Children’s Content, The Riff, The Riff, Most Outstanding Light Entertainment Program, Most Outstanding Light Entertainment Program, Donna Hay, Donna Hay, Favourite Personality - Female, Favourite Personality - Female, Kerry FoxCloudstreet, Kerry Fox, Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Female, Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Female, Fox Sports, Fox Sports, Channel of the Year, Channel of the Year, David WenhamKilling Time, David Wenham, Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Male, Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Male, Planet Cake, Planet Cake, Most Outstanding Lifestyle Program, Most Outstanding Lifestyle Program, Andrew Winter, Andrew Winter, Favourite Personality - Male, Favourite Personality - Male, Kalgoorlie Cops, Kalgoorlie Cops, Most Outstanding Reality Program, Most Outstanding Reality Program, Lara Robinson, Lara Robinson, Most Outstanding New Talent, Most Outstanding New Talent, Foo Fighters: Wasting Light On The Harbour, Foo Fighters: Wasting Light On The Harbour, Most Outstanding Music Program, Most Outstanding Music Program, David Speers, David Speers, Most Outstanding Performance by a Broadcast Journalist, Most Outstanding Performance by a Broadcast Journalist, KFC T20 Big Bash League, KFC T20 Big Bash League, Most Outstanding Sports Program, Most Outstanding Sports Program, Grand Designs, Grand Designs, Favourite Program - International, Favourite Program - International, Sky News Australia, Sky News Australia, Most Outstanding News Program, Most Outstanding News Program, Wyatt Nixon-LloydCamp Orange, Wyatt Nixon-Lloyd, Most Outstanding Performance by a Presenter, Most Outstanding Performance by a Presenter, Luke RyanCamp Orange, Luke Ryan, Most Outstanding Performance by a Presenter, Most Outstanding Performance by a Presenter, Selling Houses Australia, Selling Houses Australia, Favourite Program - Australian, Favourite Program - Australian, Cloudstreet, Cloudstreet, Most Outstanding Australian Drama, Most Outstanding Australian Drama, Game of Thrones, Game of Thrones, Favourite Program - International Drama, Favourite Program - International Drama, Fox FieldFox Sports, Fox Field, Most Outstanding Use of Innovation, Most Outstanding Use of Innovation, The Amazing World of Gumball, The Amazing World of Gumball, Most Outstanding Children’s Content, Most Outstanding Children’s Content, Sarah Murdoch, Sarah Murdoch, Favourite Personality - Female, Favourite Personality - Female, Catherine McClementsTangle, Catherine McClements, Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Female, Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Female, LifeStyle, LifeStyle, Channel of the Year, Channel of the Year, Matt KingSpirited, Matt King, Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Male, Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Male, Grand Designs Australia, Grand Designs Australia, Most Outstanding Lifestyle Program, Most Outstanding Lifestyle Program, Andrew Winter, Andrew Winter, Favourite Personality - Male, Favourite Personality - Male, Australia's Next Top Model, Australia's Next Top Model, Most Outstanding Reality Program, Most Outstanding Reality Program, Peter Maddison, Peter Maddison, Most Outstanding New Talent, Most Outstanding New Talent, Big Day Out Li[v]e, Big Day Out Li[v]e, Most Outstanding Music Program, Most Outstanding Music Program, Ashleigh Gillon, Ashleigh Gillon, Most Outstanding Performance by a Broadcast Journalist, Most Outstanding Performance by a Broadcast Journalist, Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games, Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games, Most Outstanding Sports Program, Most Outstanding Sports Program, Grand Designs, Grand Designs, Favourite Program - International, Favourite Program - International, Election 2010, Election 2010, Most Outstanding News Program, Most Outstanding News Program, David SpeersPM Agenda on Sky News, David Speers, Most Outstanding Performance by a Presenter, Most Outstanding Performance by a Presenter, Selling Houses Australia, Selling Houses Australia, Favourite Program - Australian, Favourite Program - Australian, Spirited, Spirited, Most Outstanding Australian Drama, Most Outstanding Australian Drama, Delhi Commonwealth Games 2010Foxtel, Delhi Commonwealth Games 2010, Most Outstanding Use of Innovation, Most Outstanding Use of Innovation, Penelope K - by the way, Penelope K - by the way, Most Outstanding Children’s Content, Most Outstanding Children’s Content, Nickelodeon Australian Kids' Choice Awards 2010, Nickelodeon Australian Kids' Choice Awards 2010, Most Outstanding Light Entertainment Program, Most Outstanding Light Entertainment Program, Who We Are, Who We Are, Most Outstanding Factual Program, Most Outstanding Factual Program

Dance moms group dance fearless astra awards performance lifetime


The ASTRA Awards are the awards for the Australian subscription television industry. According to the Australian Subscription Television and Radio Association (ASTRA), the awards "recognise the wealth of talent that drives the Australian subscription television industry and highlight the creativity, commitment and investment in production and broadcasting.".

Contents

The awards were discontinued after 2015.

Dance moms astra awards full dance including chandelier season 5 episode 20


Channel

– Channel of the Year Fox Sports (Australia)

Subscriber's Choice

  • Favourite Program – Australian Selling Houses Australia Extreme
  • Favourite Program – International Grand Designs
  • Favourite Program – International Drama Game of Thrones
  • Favourite Personality – Male Andrew Winter
  • Favourite Personality – Female Donna Hay
  • Programming and production

    – Most Outstanding Children's Program or Event – The Amazing World of Gumball
    – Most Outstanding Music Program or Coverage – Foo Fighters: Wasting Light on the Harbour
    – Most Outstanding Sports Program or Coverage – KFC T20 Big Bash League
    – Most Outstanding Documentary – Australia's Great Flood
    – Most Outstanding News Program or Coverage – Gillard V Rudd
    – Most Outstanding Reality Program – Kalgoorlie Cops
    – Most Outstanding Lifestyle Program – Planet Cake
    – Most Outstanding Light Entertainment Program – Balls of Steel Australia
    – Most Outstanding Drama – Cloudstreet
    – Most Outstanding Use of Innovation in Programming – FOX FIELD

    Talent

    – Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Male David Wenham
    – Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Female Kerry Fox
    – Most Outstanding Performance by a Presenter – David Speers
    – Most Outstanding Performance – David Wenham

    2011

    Channel of the Year – The LifeStyle Channel
    Favourite Program (Australian) – Selling Houses Australia (The LifeStyle Channel)
    Favourite Program (International) – Grand Designs (The LifeStyle Channel)
    Favourite Personality (Female) – Sarah Murdoch (FOX8)
    Favourite Personality (Male) – Andrew Winter (The LifeStyle Channel)
    Most Outstanding Children's Program or Event – Penelope K, by the way (CBeebies)
    Most Outstanding Music Program or Coverage – Big Day Out Li[V]e 2010 (Channel [V])
    Most Outstanding Sports Program or Coverage – Vancouver Olympic Winter Games (FOXTEL)
    Most Outstanding Documentary – Who We Are (Bio)
    Most Outstanding News Program or Coverage – Election 2010 (Sky News)
    Most Outstanding Reality Program – Australia's Next Top Model (FOX8)
    Most Outstanding Lifestyle Program – Grand Designs Australia (The LifeStyle Channel)
    Most Outstanding Light Entertainment Program – Nickelodeon Australian Kids' Choice Awards 2010 (Nickelodeon)
    Most Outstanding Drama – Spirited (W.)
    Most Outstanding Use of Innovation in Programming – Delhi Commonwealth Games 2010 (FOXTEL)
    Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor (Male) – Matt King (W.)
    Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor (Female) Catherine McClements (Showcase)
    Most Outstanding Performance by a Presenter – David Speers (Sky News)
    Most Outstanding Performance by a Broadcast Journalist – Ashleigh Gillon (Sky News)
    Best New Talent – Peter Maddison (The LifeStyle Channel)

    2010

    Channel of the Year – The LifeStyle Channel
    Best New Talent – Camille Keenan, Satisfaction Season 3 (Showcase)
    Most Outstanding Documentary – Forecast For Disaster: The Weather Behind Black Saturday (The Weather Channel)
    Most Outstanding Light Entertainment Program – Australia's Next Top Model (FOX8)
    Most Outstanding Performance By A Presenter – Andrew Winter, Selling Houses Australia (The LifeStyle Channel)
    Most Outstanding Use Of Innovation In Programming - In The Womb: Extreme Animals (National Geographic Channel)
    Most Outstanding Performance By A Broadcast Journalist – Kieran Gilbert (Sky News)
    Most Outstanding Performance By An Actor (male) – Ben Mendelsohn, Tangle (Showcase)
    Most Outstanding Music Program or Coverage – Sound Relief (Channel [V] & MAX)
    Most Outstanding Lifestyle Program – Selling Houses Australia, Season 2 (The LifeStyle Channel)
    Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor (female) – Justine Clarke, Tangle (Showcase)
    Favourite Program – Selling Houses Australia, Season 2 (The Lifestyle Channel)
    Most Outstanding News Program or Coverage – The Weather Channel Black Saturday Coverage: 4-8 Feb 2009 (The Weather Channel)
    Most Outstanding Drama – False Witness (UKTV)
    Favourite Personality – Andrew Winter (The LifeStyle Channel)
    Most Outstanding Children's Program or Event – Camp Orange: The Final Frontier (Nickelodeon)
    Most Outstanding Sports Program or Coverage – Monday Night Football: 2009 NRL Season Round 21: Wests Tigers v Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (FOX Sports)
    Most Outstanding Marketing Campaign (Subscription Sales) – Good News Sale (FOXTEL)
    Most Outstanding Marketing Campaign (Subscriber Retention) – Andre Rieu: Classic Music Rocks AUSTAR subscribers (AUSTAR)
    Most Outstanding Use of Subscription TV Medium for a Consumer Advertising Campaign – Westfield with Trinny & Susannah (The LifeStyle Channel/XYZ Networks)
    Most Creative On-Air Program Promotion – Meth Epidemic (Crime & Investigation Network)
    Most Creative Off-Air Program Promotion – America's Hardest Prisons (National Geographic Channel)
    Most Outstanding Program Promotion Campaign – Hannah Montana & Miley Cyrus: Best Of Both Worlds Concert 3D (Disney Channel)
    Most Outstanding Channel Image Spot – Everybody Loves The Sunshine Campaign (TV1)
    Most Outstanding Use of Technology – MySpace Mix Tape (Channel [V])
    Most Outstanding Use of Interactive Television – Sky Racing ACTIVE (Sky Racing)

    2009

    Channel of the Year – Nick Jr.
    Favourite Program – Selling Houses Australia (The LifeStyle Channel)
    Favourite International Program – Grand Designs, Series 6 (The LifeStyle Channel)
    Favourite International Personality or Actor – Gordon Ramsay, Hell's Kitchen (The LifeStyle Channel)
    Favourite Male Personality – Merrick & Rosso (The Comedy Channel)
    Favourite Female Personality – Ruby Rose (MTV)
    Most Outstanding International Program or Event – Mad Men (Movie EXTRA)
    Most Outstanding Event – MTV Australia Awards 2008 (MTV)
    Most Outstanding Short Form Program – As The Bell Rings (Disney Channel)
    Most Outstanding Children's Program – Camp Orange: The Curse Of The Emerald Eye (Nickelodeon)
    Most Outstanding Music Program or Coverage – MAX Masters: Coldplay (MAX)
    Most Outstanding Sports Program – An Aussie Goes Bolly (FOX8)
    Most Outstanding Sports Coverage – Bowl-a-Rama (Fuel TV)
    Most Outstanding Documentary – Beyond Kokoda (The History Channel)
    Most Outstanding News Program or Coverage – Global Financial Crisis (Sky News Business)
    Most Outstanding Lifestyle Program – Selling Houses Australia (The Lifestyle Channel)
    Most Outstanding Light Entertainment Program – Project Runway Australia (Arena TV)
    Most Outstanding Drama – Satisfaction (Showcase)
    Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor (male) – Wayne Hope, Stupid, Stupid Man (TV1)
    Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor (female) – Alison Whyte, Satisfaction (Showcase)
    Most Outstanding Performance by a Presenter – Brendon Julian, Inside Cricket (FOX Sports 1)
    Most Outstanding Performance by a Broadcast Journalist – David Speers (Sky News Australia)

    2008

    Channel of the Year – FOX8
    Favourite Program – Australia's Next Top Model (FOX8)
    Favourite International Program – High School Musical 2 (Disney Channel)
    Favourite International Personality or Actor – Gordon Ramsay, Hell's Kitchen (LifeStyle FOOD)
    Favourite Male Personality – Jimmy Barnes (MAX)
    Favourite Female Personality – Antonia Kidman (W.)
    Most Outstanding International Program or Event – The Riches (Showcase)
    Most Outstanding Event – Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards 2007 (Nickelodeon)
    Most Outstanding Short Form Program – Snoop (MTV)
    Most Outstanding Children's Program – Camp Orange: The Mystery of Spaghetti Creek (Nickelodeon)
    Most Outstanding Music Program or Coverage – MAX Sessions: Powderfinger, Concert for the Cure (MAX)
    Most Outstanding Sports Program – On the Couch (FOX Sports 1)
    Most Outstanding Sports Coverage – Wallabies (FOX Sports 2)
    Most Outstanding Documentary – Thanks for Listening (The History Channel)
    Most Outstanding News Program or Coverage – APEC 2007 (Sky News)
    Most Outstanding Lifestyle Program – Stuart MacGill Uncorked (LifeStyle FOOD)
    Most Outstanding Light Entertainment Program – The Singing Office (FOX8)
    Most Outstanding Drama – The King (TV1)
    Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor (male) – Stephen Curry, The King (TV1)
    Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor (female) – Claudia Karvan, Love My Way (Showtime)
    Most Outstanding Performance by a Presenter – David Speers (Sky News)
    Most Outstanding Performance by a Broadcast Journalist – Kieran Gilbert (Sky News)
    Most Outstanding Marketing Campaign (Subscription Sales) – Unexpectedly Campaign (FOXTEL)
    Most Outstanding Consumer Campaign (Subscriber Retention) – The King (TV1)
    Most Outstanding Use of Subscription TV Medium for a Consumer Advertising Campaign – Hasbro Transformers Script Writing Competition (Cartoon Network)
    Most Creative On-Air Program Promotion – Bulpitt Day Australia Day (FOX Classics)
    Most Creative Off-Air Program Promotion – The Home of SpongeBob (Nickelodeon)
    Most Outstanding Program Promotion Campaign – The King (TV1)
    Most Outstanding Use of Technology – ClickHeadSpace (Nickelodeon)
    Most Outstanding Use of Interactive Television – Barclays Premier League: Viewers Choice (FOX Sports 1)

    2007

    Channel of the Year – Nickelodeon
    Favourite Program – Australia's Next Top Model (FOX8)
    Favourite International Program – American Chopper
    Favourite International Personality or Actor – Paul Snr. and Paul Jnr. Teutul: American Chopper (Discovery Channel)
    Favourite Male Personality – Steve Irwin (Animal Planet)
    Favourite Female Personality – Antonia Kidman (W.)
    Most Outstanding International Program or Event – Rock Star: Supernova (FOX8)
    Most Outstanding Event – Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards 2006 (Nickelodeon)
    Most Outstanding Short Form Program – Kids First (Nickelodeon)
    Most Outstanding Children's Program – Gardening for Kids with Madi (Nick Jr.)
    Most Outstanding Music Program or Coverage – Wolfmother LIVE (MTV)
    Most Outstanding Sports Program – 2006 BMX Games (FUEL TV)
    Most Outstanding Sports Coverage – Commonwealth Games 2006 (FOX Sports)
    Most Outstanding Documentary – The Battle of Long Tan (The History Channel)
    Most Outstanding News Program or Coverage – A Week that Changed Australia: The Death of Steve Irwin and Peter Brock (Sky News)
    Most Outstanding Lifestyle, Reality or Light Entertainment Program – Australia's Next Top Model (FOX8)
    Most Outstanding Drama – Love My Way (W.) / Stupid Stupid Man (TV1)
    Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor (male) – Dan Wyllie, Love My Way (W.)
    Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor (Female) – Asher Keddie, Love My Way (W.)
    Most Outstanding Performance by a Presenter – David Speers (Sky News)
    Most Outstanding Consumer Campaign (Subscription Sales) – The Sci Fi Channel Launch (Sci Fi / AUSTAR / FOXTEL)
    Most Outstanding Consumer Campaign (Subscriber Retention) – Honeymoon Retention Campaign: Make the Most out of Your FOXTEL Digital (FOXTEL)
    Most Outstanding Use of Subscription TV Medium for a Consumer Advertising Campaign – Sony Dedicated Advertiser Location (Multi Channel Network / Starcom)
    Most Creative On-Air Program Promotion – Budgie Nation (MTV)
    Most Creative Off-Air Program Promotion – Rock Star: Supernova 'It's Gonna Be Big' Campaign (FOX8)
    Most Outstanding Program Promotion Campaign – Entourage (Arena)
    Most Outstanding Use of Technology – High School Music Dance Off (Disney Channel)

    2006

    Channel of the Year – Sky News
    Favourite Program – Australia's Next Top Model (FOX8)
    Favourite International Program – High School Musical 2 (Disney Channel)
    Favourite International Personality or Actor – Paul Snr. and Paul Jnr. Teutul: American Chopper (Discovery Channel)
    Favourite International Actor – Denis Leary, Rescue Me (FOX8)
    Favourite Male Personality – James Mathison (Channel [V])
    Favourite Female Personality – Erika Heynatz (FOX8)
    Most Outstanding International Program (Drama) – Deadwood (Showtime)
    Most Outstanding International Program (Non Drama) – The Deadliest Catch: Dead of Winter (Discovery Channel)
    Most Outstanding Program Event – Antiques Roadshow (The LifeStyle Channel)
    Most Outstanding Short Form Program – Running on Empty (The Weather Channel)
    Most Outstanding Sports Program – Culture Count (FUEL TV)
    Most Outstanding Sports Coverage – Australian Open Tennis 2005: Live and Active (FOX Sports)
    Most Outstanding Documentary – He's Coming South: The Attack on Sydney Harbour (The History Channel)
    Most Outstanding News Program or Coverage – Schapelle Corby Verdict (Sky News)
    Most Outstanding Lifestyle, Reality or Light Entertainment Program – Antiques Roadshow Australia (The LifeStyle Channel)
    Most Outstanding Drama – Love My Way (FOX8)
    Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor (Male) Dan Wyllie, Love My Way FOX8)
    Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor (Female) – Claudia Karvan, Love My Way (Showtime)
    Most Outstanding Performance by a Presenter – David Speers (Sky News)
    Most Outstanding Performance by a Broadcast Journalist – Kieran Gilbert (Sky News)
    Most Outstanding Consumer Campaign (Subscription Sales) – AUSTAR Kids Campaign (AUSTAR)
    Most Outstanding Consumer Campaign (Subscriber Retention) – AUSTAR Multiroom Trial & Campaign (AUSTAR)
    Most Outstanding Use of Subscription TV Medium for a Consumer Advertising Campaign – Toyota Yaris Interactive Advertising Campaign, Toyota: The Media Store (Multi Channel Network)
    Most Creative On-Air Program Promotion – Australia's Next Top Model, Series 2 Campaign (FOX8)

    2005

    Channel of the Year – Fox Sports
    Favourite Programming Event – MAX Sessions (MAX)
    Favourite International Program or Event – Race to the Moon (The History Channel)
    Favourite Program – Neil Perry: Rockpool Sessions (The LifeStyle Channel)
    Favourite New Presenter – Bill Granger (The LifeStyle Channel)
    Favourite Female Presenter – Shannon Fricke (The LifeStyle Channel)
    Favourite Male Presenter – Brendan Moar (The LifeStyle Channel)
    Most Outstanding Program Event – Antiques Roadshow (The LifeStyle Channel)
    Most Outstanding Short Form Program – Cooking for Kids with Luis (Nick Jr.)
    Most Outstanding Children's Program – Cooking for Kids with Luis (Nick Jr.)
    Most Outstanding Music Production – Band in a Bubble (Channel [V])
    Most Outstanding Sports Production – Sports Active Grand Final: From the Coaches Box (FOX Footy Channel)
    Most Outstanding Documentary – Driven to Distraction: ADHD (The LifeStyle Channel)
    Most Outstanding News Production – Election 2004 (Sky News)
    Most Outstanding General Entertainment Program – Love My Way (FOX8)
    Most Outstanding On Camera Performance (male) – Dan Wyllie, Love My Way (FOX8)
    Most Outstanding On Camera Performance (female) – Claudia Karvan, Love My Way (Showtime)
    Most Outstanding Consumer Campaign (Subscription Sales) – Regional Campaign: Townsville (Movie Network)
    Most Outstanding Consumer Campaign (Subscriber Retention) – Super Safari Watch 'n Win (Disney Channel)
    Most Outstanding Creative Campaign – See What the Rest of the World Has to Offer (World Movies)
    Most Creative On-Air Program Promotion – Club V Dance Space (Club V)
    Most Creative Off-Air Promotion – Band in a Bubble (Channel [V])
    Rising Talent – Sam Clark
    Most Outstanding Contribution to Subscription Television – John Porter

    2004

    Best Program Event – Channel [V] Billabong Bus (Channel [V])
    Favourite Overseas Production Premiering on Subscription TV – Antiques Roadshow (The LifeStyle Channel)
    Best Consumer Campaign to Drive Subscription Sales – Amelie (World Movies)
    Best Consumer Campaign to Encourage Customer Loyalty – Eyeballs-a-GO-GO – (Cartoon Network)
    Best Media Campaign for a Consumer Product on Subscription Television – Thredbo, Snow How (FOXTEL)
    Best Media Campaign for a Channel or Platform – MTV's Exquisite Corpse Campaign (MTV)
    Best Program for a Program or Series – MTV's Australian Top 30 (MTV)
    Best Campaign Launch for a Program or Series – Six Feet Under (Arena TV)
    Most Outstanding Australian Production Short Form – Magda's Big Things (TV1)
    Most Outstanding Australian Production (Kids) – Kids Yakkity Yak (Nickelodeon)
    Most Outstanding Australian Production (Music) – The Big Day Out Sydney 2003 – Channel [V] The Max Sessions – Series Ones (Music Max)
    Most Outstanding Australian Production (Sport) – Super 12 Rugby (FOX Sports)
    Most Outstanding Australian Production (Documentary) – Anita Cobby: Not Another Murder Documentary (Sky News Australia)
    Most Outstanding Australian Production (News) – Labor Leadership, Latham (Sky News Australia)
    Most Outstanding Australian Production (General Entertainment) Croc Hunter Live – Animal Planet (Discovery Networks)
    Favourite Australian Production – Food Source New Zealand (The LifeStyle Channel)
    Favourite Subscription Television Presenter (Male) – Brendan Moar (The LifeStyle Channel)
    Most Outstanding Consumer Campaign (Subscriber Retention) Super Safari Watch 'n Win (Disney Channel)
    Favourite Subscription Television Presenter (Female) – Magda Szubanksi (TV1)
    Most Outstanding On Camera Performance (Male) – Barry Humphries (The Comedy Channel)
    Most Outstanding On Camera Performance (Female) Magda Szubanski (TV1)
    Channel of the Year – The LifeStyle Channel
    Rising Talent – Fiona Lawson-Baker
    Most Outstanding Contribution to Subscription Television – Patrick Delany / Scott Cain – Disney Channel

    2003

    Best Program Event – AUSTAR's Switched on schools program (AUSTAR)
    Best Integrated Subscription TV Campaign – Net MD Walkman (IKON Communications)
    Best Integrated Subscription TV Campaign – The Office (UKTV)
    Best Consumer Advertising for a Platform or Channel – Take Your Sports Seriously (AUSTAR & FOX SPORTS)
    Most Outstanding Local Production (Kids & Youth) – Foul Facts (Nickelodeon)
    Most Outstanding Local Production (Sport) – From the Lips of Lethal (FOX Footy Channel)
    Most Outstanding Local Production – News & Documentaries – One Track Minds, Understanding Autism (The Lifestyle Channel)
    Most Outstanding Local Production (General Entertainment) – Home, Series 2, Episode 6 (The Lifestyle Channel)
    Most Outstanding Contribution to Subscription TV or Radio – Peter Smart, Director of Engineering & Information Services, FOXTEL

    Sponsors

    The sponsors of the 2012 ASTRA Awards are Telstra, FOXTEL, AUSTAR, Napoleon Perdis, GHD and OpenTV.

    References

    ASTRA Awards Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    X Games 3D: The Movie
    Rebecca Cammisa
    Andrei Gavrilov (ice hockey)
    Topics