Supriya Ghosh (Editor)

88th Minnesota Legislature

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Members  67 senators
Majority Leader  Tom Bakk (DFL)
Members  134 representatives
President  Sandy Pappas (DFL)
Minority Leader  David Hann (R)
88th Minnesota Legislature
Term  January 8, 2013 (2013-01-08) – January 5, 2015 (2015-01-05)

The Eighty-eighth Minnesota Legislature was the legislature of the U.S. state of Minnesota from January 8, 2013, to January 5, 2015. It was composed of the Senate and the House of Representatives, based on the results of the 2012 Senate election and the 2012 House election. The seats were apportioned based on the 2010 United States Census. It first convened in Saint Paul on January 8, 2013 and last met on May 16, 2014. It held its regular session from January 8 to May 20, 2013, and from February 25 to May 16, 2014. A special session was held on September 9, 2013, to pass disaster aid legislation related to damage caused by storms and flooding in June 2013 and winter storms in April 2013.

Contents

Major events

  • February 6, 2013: 2013 State of the State Address
  • March 6, 2013: Joint session to elect regents of the University of Minnesota.
  • April 30, 2014: 2014 State of the State Address
  • Enacted

  • February 19, 2013: Medical Assistance expansion act (Laws 2013, chapter 1)
  • March 20, 2013: Minnesota Insurance Marketplace Act (Laws 2013, chapter 9)
  • May 9, 2013: Environment and natural resources trust fund appropriations act (Laws 2013, chapter 52)
  • May 14, 2013: Civil marriage act (Laws 2013, chapter 74)
  • May 22, 2013: Omnibus education act (Laws 2013, chapter 116)
  • May 23, 2013: Omnibus jobs, economic development, and energy act (Laws 2013, chapter 85)
  • May 23, 2013: Omnibus public safety act (Laws 2013, chapter 86)
  • May 23, 2013: Omnibus health and human services act (Laws 2013, chapter 108)
  • May 23, 2013: Omnibus agriculture, environment, and natural resources act (Laws 2013, chapter 114)
  • May 23, 2013: Omnibus transportation finance act (Laws 2013, chapter 117)
  • May 23, 2013: Omnibus elections act (Laws 2013, chapter 131)
  • May 23, 2013: Omnibus legacy act (Laws 2013, chapter 137)
  • Two appropriations line-item vetoed.
  • May 23, 2013: Omnibus state government and veterans affairs act (Laws 2013, chapter 142)
  • May 23, 2013: Omnibus tax act (Laws 2013, chapter 143)
  • May 24, 2013: Affordable Care Act conformity and health plan market rules act (Laws 2013, chapter 84)
  • May 24, 2013: Omnibus higher education act (Laws 2013, chapter 99)
  • One appropriation line-item vetoed.
  • May 24, 2013: "Homeowners' Bill of Rights" act (Laws 2013, chapter 115)
  • May 24, 2013: Proposed constitutional amendment removing lawmakers' power to set their own pay (Laws 2013, chapter 124)
  • Amended by Laws 2014, chapter 282.
  • Subject to voter approval on November 8, 2016.
  • May 24, 2013: Omnibus transportation policy act (Laws 2013, chapter 127)
  • May 24, 2013: Family Child Care Providers Representation Act (Laws 2013, chapter 128)
  • May 24, 2013: Omnibus capital investment (bonding) act (Laws 2013, chapter 136)
  • May 24, 2013: Campaign finance and public disclosure act (Laws 2013, chapter 138)
  • March 21, 2014: Omnibus tax act (Laws 2014, chapter 150)
  • April 9, 2014: Safe and Supportive Schools Act (Laws 2014, chapter 160)
  • April 14, 2014: Minimum wage act (Laws 2014, chapter 166)
  • May 9, 2014: Environment and natural resources trust fund appropriations act (Laws 2014, chapter 226)
  • May 11, 2014: Women's Economic Security Act (Laws 2014, chapter 239)
  • May 16, 2014: Outdoor heritage fund appropriations act (Laws 2014, chapter 256)
  • May 16, 2014: Omnibus education policy act (Laws 2014, chapter 272)
  • May 20, 2014: Omnibus capital investment (bonding) act (Laws 2014, chapter 294)
  • May 20, 2014: Omnibus capital investment (general fund appropriations) act (Laws 2014, chapter 295)
  • May 20, 2014: Omnibus supplemental tax act (Laws 2014, chapter 308)
  • May 20, 2014: Omnibus supplemental appropriations act (Laws 2014, chapter 312)
  • May 21, 2014: Omnibus health and human services policy act (Laws 2014, chapter 291)
  • May 29, 2014: Medical cannabis act (Laws 2014, chapter 311)
  • Proposed

    Boldface indicates the bill was passed by its house of origin.
  • Civil unions substituted for marriage bill (H.F. No. 1805)
  • Civil unions bill (H.F. No. 1687)
  • Firearms regulation bill (H.F. No. 237/S.F. No. 458)
  • Firearms regulation bill (H.F. No. 1323/H.F. No. 1324/H.F. No. 1325)
  • "Homeowners' Bill of Rights" (H.F. No. 83/S.F. No. 70)
  • Medical cannabis bill (H.F. No. 1818/S.F. No. 1641)
  • Minimum wage bill (H.F. No. 92/S.F. No. 3)
  • National Popular Vote Interstate Compact bill (H.F. No. 799/S.F. No. 585)
  • Off-sale intoxicating liquor sales on Sunday bill (H.F. No. 1946/S.F. No. 2030)
  • Omnibus capital investment (bonding) bill, 2013 (H.F. No. 270/S.F. No. 1293)
  • Political composition

    Resignations and new members are discussed in the "Changes in membership" section below.

    Senate

  • President: Sandy Pappas (DFL)
  • President pro tempore: Ann Rest (DFL)
  • Majority (DFL) leadership

  • Majority Leader: Tom Bakk
  • Assistant Majority Leader: Katie Sieben
  • Deputy Majority Leader: Jeff Hayden
  • Majority Whips:
  • Chris Eaton
  • Lyle Koenen
  • Minority (Republican) leadership

  • Minority Leader: David Hann
  • Assistant Minority Leaders:
  • Michelle Benson (until February 24, 2014)
  • Roger Chamberlain
  • Gary Dahms (from February 24, 2014)
  • Paul Gazelka (from February 24, 2014)
  • Bill Ingebrigtsen
  • Warren Limmer
  • Carla Nelson
  • Dave Thompson (until July 3, 2013)
  • Minority Whip: David Osmek (from March 13, 2014)
  • House of Representatives

  • Speaker: Paul Thissen (DFL)
  • Speaker pro tempore: Melissa Hortman (DFL)
  • Majority (DFL) leadership

  • Majority Leader: Erin Murphy
  • Majority Whip: John Persell
  • Assistant Majority Leaders:
  • Jason Isaacson
  • Leon Lillie
  • Diane Loeffler
  • Carly Melin
  • Kim Norton
  • John Ward
  • Minority (Republican) leadership

  • Minority Leader: Kurt Daudt
  • Deputy Minority Leader: Jenifer Loon
  • Assistant Minority Leaders:
  • Steve Drazkowski
  • Tara Mack
  • Joe Schomacker
  • Peggy Scott
  • Paul Torkelson
  • Kelby Woodard
  • Minority Whip: Tim Sanders
  • Senate

    *Elected in a special election. †Elected to non-consecutive terms.

    House of Representatives

    *Elected in a special election. †Elected to non-consecutive terms.

    Senate

  • Capital Investment (Chair: LeRoy Stumpf, Vice Chair: Bev Scalze, Ranking: Dave Senjem)
  • Commerce (Chair: James Metzen, Vice Chair: Vicki Jensen, Ranking: Paul Gazelka)
  • Education (Chair: Patricia Torres Ray, Vice Chair: Kevin Dahle, Ranking: Carla Nelson)
  • Environment and Energy (Chair: John Marty, Vice Chair: John Hoffman, Ranking: Dave Brown)
  • Fish and Wildlife (Chair: Matt Schmit)
  • Lands (Chair: Foung Hawj)
  • Finance (Chair: Dick Cohen, Vice Chair: Bobby Joe Champion, Ranking: Michelle Fischbach)
  • Divisions:
  • E-12 Division (Chair: Chuck Wiger, Vice Chair: Alice Johnson, Ranking: Sean Nienow)
  • Environment, Economic Development and Agriculture Division (Chair: David Tomassoni, Vice Chair: Foung Hawj, Ranking: Bill Ingebrigtsen)
  • Health and Human Services Division (Chair: Tony Lourey, Vice Chair: Melisa Franzen, Ranking: Julie Rosen)
  • Higher Education and Workforce Development Division (Chair: Terri Bonoff, Vice Chair: Greg Clausen, Ranking: Jeremy Miller)
  • Judiciary Division (Chair: Ron Latz, Vice Chair: Barb Goodwin, Ranking: Warren Limmer)
  • State Departments and Veterans Division (Chair: Tom Saxhaug, Vice Chair: Kari Dziedzic, Ranking: Roger Chamberlain)
  • Transportation and Public Safety Division (Chair: Scott Dibble, Vice Chair: Susan Kent, Ranking: John Pederson)
  • Legacy (Chair: Dick Cohen)
  • Health, Human Services and Housing (Chair: Kathy Sheran, Vice Chair: Melissa Halvorson Wiklund, Ranking: Michelle Benson)
  • Higher Education and Workforce Development (Chair: Terri Bonoff, Vice Chair: Greg Clausen, Ranking: Jeremy Miller)
  • Jobs, Agriculture and Rural Development (Chair: Dan Sparks, Vice Chair: Matt Schmit, Ranking: Gary Dahms)
  • Judiciary (Chair: Ron Latz, Vice Chair: Barb Goodwin, Ranking: Warren Limmer)
  • Rules and Administration (Chair: Tom Bakk, Vice Chair: Katie Sieben, Ranking: David Hann)
  • Committees (Chair: Tom Bakk)
  • Conference Committees (Chair: Tom Bakk)
  • Elections (Chair: Katie Sieben, Vice Chair: Kent Eken, Ranking: Scott Newman)
  • Ethical Conduct (Chair: Sandy Pappas)
  • Litigation Expenses (Chair: Dick Cohen)
  • Permanent and Joint Rules (Chair: Tom Bakk)
  • Personnel and Budget (Chair: Sandy Pappas)
  • State and Local Government (Chair: Sandy Pappas, Vice Chair: Chris Eaton, Ranking: Dan Hall)
  • Taxes (Chair: Rod Skoe, Vice Chair: Ann Rest, Ranking: Julianne Ortman)
  • Divisions:
  • Tax Reform Division (Chair: Ann Rest, Vice Chair: Lyle Koenen, Ranking: Dave Thompson)
  • Transportation and Public Safety (Chair: Scott Dibble, Vice Chair: Susan Kent, Ranking: John Pederson)
  • House of Representatives

  • Agriculture Policy (Chair: Jeanne Poppe, Vice Chair: Tim Faust, Lead: Rod Hamilton)
  • Capital Investment (Chair: Alice Hausman, Vice Chair: John Ward, Lead: Matt Dean)
  • Civil Law (Chair: John Lesch, Vice Chair: Susan Allen, Lead: Peggy Scott)
  • Data Practices (Chair: Steve Simon)
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy (Chair: Joe Atkins, Vice Chair: Patti Fritz, Lead: Joe Hoppe)
  • Controlled Substances and Synthetic Drugs (Select, established May 28, 2013) (Chair: Erik Simonson)
  • Early Childhood and Youth Development Policy (Chair: Joe Mullery, Vice Chair: Carolyn Laine, Lead: Pam Myhra)
  • Education Finance (Chair: Paul Marquart, Vice Chair: Linda Slocum, Lead: Kelby Woodard)
  • Education Policy (Chair: Carlos Mariani, Vice Chair: Kathy Brynaert, Lead: Sondra Erickson)
  • Elections (Chair: Steve Simon, Vice Chair: Laurie Halverson, Lead: Tim Sanders)
  • Energy Policy (Chair: Melissa Hortman, Vice Chair: Will Morgan, Lead: Pat Garofalo)
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy (Chair: David Dill, Vice Chair: Peter Fischer, Lead: Tom Hackbarth)
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance (Chair: Jean Wagenius, Vice Chair: Andrew Falk, Lead: Denny McNamara)
  • Ethics (Chair: Jim Davnie, Lead: Tim Kelly)
  • Government Operations (Chair: Mike Nelson, Vice Chair: Mike Freiberg, Lead: Joyce Peppin)
  • Health and Human Services Finance (Chair: Tom Huntley, Vice Chair: Kim Norton, Lead: Jim Abeler)
  • Health and Human Services Policy (Chair: Tina Liebling, Vice Chair: Rena Moran, Lead: Tara Mack)
  • Higher Education Finance and Policy (Chair: Gene Pelowski, Vice Chair: Zach Dorholt, Lead: Bud Nornes)
  • Housing Finance and Policy (Chair: Karen Clark, Vice Chair: David Bly, Lead: Paul Anderson)
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance and Policy (Chair: Tim Mahoney, Vice Chair: John Persell, Lead: Bob Gunther)
  • Judiciary Finance and Policy (Chair: Debra Hilstrom, Vice Chair: Carly Melin, Lead: Steve Drazkowski)
  • Labor, Workplace and Regulated Industries (Chair: Sheldon Johnson, Vice Chair: Mike Sundin, Lead: Tim O'Driscoll)
  • Legacy (Chair: Phyllis Kahn, Vice Chair: Leon Lillie, Lead: Dean Urdahl)
  • Living Wage Jobs (Select) (Chair: Ryan Winkler)
  • Public Safety Finance and Policy (Chair: Michael Paymar, Vice Chair: Paul Rosenthal, Lead: Tony Cornish)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration (Chair: Erin Murphy, Vice Chair: John Benson, Lead: Kurt Daudt)
  • State Government Finance and Veterans Affairs (Chair: Mary Murphy, Vice Chair: Jerry Newton, Lead: Bob Dettmer)
  • Taxes (Chair: Ann Lenczewski, Vice Chair: Diane Loeffler, Lead: Greg Davids)
  • Divisions:
  • Property and Local Tax Division (Chair: Jim Davnie, Vice Chair: Ben Lien, Lead: Paul Torkelson)
  • Transportation Finance (Chair: Frank Hornstein, Vice Chair: Connie Bernardy, Lead: Mike Beard)
  • Transportation Policy (Chair: Ron Erhardt, Vice Chair: Sandra Masin, Lead: Linda Runbeck)
  • Veterans Housing (Select, established April 19, 2013) (Chair: Jerry Newton)
  • Ways and Means (Chair: Lyndon Carlson, Vice Chair: Tom Anzelc, Lead: Mary Liz Holberg)
  • Senate

  • Secretary: JoAnne Zoff
  • First Assistant Secretary: Colleen Pacheco
  • Second Assistant Secretary: Mike Linn
  • Third Assistant Secretary: Jessica Tupper
  • Engrossing Secretary: Melissa Mapes
  • Sergeant at Arms: Sven K. Lindquist
  • Assistant Sergeant at Arms: Marilyn Logan Hall
  • Chaplain: Rev. Dennis Morreim
  • House of Representatives

  • Chief Clerk: Albin Mathiowetz
  • First Assistant Chief Clerk: Patrick Murphy
  • Second Assistant Chief Clerk: Gail Romanowski
  • Desk Clerk: Tim Johnson
  • Legislative Clerk: David Surdez
  • Chief Sergeant at Arms: Travis Reese
  • First Assistant Sergeant at Arms: Amanda Rudolph
  • Index Clerk: Carl Hamre
  • References

    88th Minnesota Legislature Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    The Magic Pudding (film)
    José Carlos Adán
    Mauricio Rocha
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L