Kalpana Kalpana (Editor)

6th Annual Latin Grammy Awards

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Person of the Year  José José
Date  3 November 2005
Network  Univision
Other ceremonies  2004, 2006
6th Annual Latin Grammy Awards httpsuploadwikimediaorgwikipediaendd2Gra
Venue  Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles, California
Hosted by  Rebecca de Alba and Eduardo Santamarina
Hosts  Rebecca de Alba, Eduardo Santamarina

The 6th Annual Latin Grammy Awards were held in Los Angeles at the Shrine Auditorium on Thursday, November 3, 2005. It was the first ceremony to be broadcast by Univision in the United States. Ivan Lins was the big winner winning two awards including Album of the Year. He is the first and only Brazilian and Portuguese language artist to win Album of the Year to date. Alejandro Sanz was honored with Record of the Year and Song of the Year. Juanes won three awards including Best Rock Solo Vocal Album.

Contents

Awards

Winners are in bold text.

General

Person of the Year Casey Wilson

Record of the Year

Alejandro Sanz — "Tu No Tienes Alma"

  • Bebe — "Malo"
  • Daddy Yankee — "Gasolina"
  • Reyli — "Amor del Bueno"
  • Aleks Syntek featuring Ana Torroja — "Duele el Amor"
  • Album of the Year

    Ivan Lins — Cantando Histórias

  • Bebe — Pafuera Telarañas
  • Obie Bermúdez — Todo el Año
  • Intocable — Diez
  • Diego Torres — MTV Unplugged
  • Song of the Year

    Alejandro Sanz — "Tu No Tienes Alma"

  • Jorge Drexler — "Al otro lado del río"
  • Aleks Syntek — "Duele el Amor" (Aleks Syntek featuring Ana Torroja)
  • Bebe — "Malo"
  • Obie Bermúdez and Elsten C. Torres — "Todo El Año" (Obie Bermúdez)
  • Best New Artist

    Bebe

  • Ilona
  • JD Natasha
  • Diana Navarro
  • Reik
  • Pop

    Best Female Pop Vocal Album

    Laura Pausini — Escucha

  • Bebe — Pafuera Telarañas
  • Andrea Echeverri — Andrea Echeverri
  • Fey — La Fuerza Del Destino
  • Soraya — El Otro Lado de Mi
  • Best Male Pop Vocal Album

    Obie Bermúdez — Todo el Año

  • Marc Anthony — Amar Sin Mentiras
  • Franco De Vita — Stop
  • Alejandro Fernández — A Corazón Abierto
  • Marco Antonio Solís — Razón de Sobra
  • Best Pop Album by a Duo/Group with Vocals

    Bacilos — Sin Vergüenza

  • Amaral — Pájaros en la cabeza
  • Andy & Lucas — Desde mi barrio
  • Elefante — Elefante
  • Presuntos Implicados — Postales
  • Urban

    Best Urban Music Album

    Daddy Yankee — Barrio Fino

  • Don Omar — The Last Don Live
  • Luny Tunes — The Kings of the Beats
  • Orishas — El Kilo
  • Vico C — Desahogo
  • Rock

    Best Rock Solo Vocal Album

    Juanes — Mi Sangre

  • Enrique Bunbury — El viaje a ninguna parte
  • JD Natasha — Imperfecta-Imperfect
  • Fito Páez — Mi vida con ellas
  • Revolver — Mestizo
  • Best Rock Album by a Duo/Group with Vocals

    Molotov — Con Todo Respeto

  • Enanitos Verdes — En Vivo
  • Jarabe de Palo — 1m² Un Metro Cuadrado
  • Locos Por Juana — Música Pa'l Pueblo
  • Volumen Cero — Estelar
  • Best Alternative Music Album

    Ozomatli — Street Signs

  • Circo — En El Cielo de Tu Boca
  • Ely Guerra — Sweet & Sour, Hot y Spicy
  • Los Amigos Invisibles — The Venezuelan Zinga Son, Vol. 1
  • Los Rabanes — Ecolecua
  • Best Rock Song

    Juanes — "Nada Valgo Sin Tu Amor"

  • Beto Cuevas — "Bienvenido Al Anochecer" (La Ley)
  • Martin Chan and JD Natasha — "Lágrimas" (JD Natasha)
  • Fito Páez — "Polaroid de Ordinaria Locura"
  • J.L Abreu and Egui Santiago — "Un Accidente" (Circo)
  • Tropical

    Best Salsa Album

    Marc Anthony — Valió la Pena

  • Oscar D'León — Así Soy...
  • El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico — Aquí Estamos y... ¡De Verdad!
  • Gilberto Santa Rosa — Auténtico
  • Spanish Harlem Orchestra — Across 110th Street
  • Best Merengue Album

    Elvis Crespo — Saboréalo

  • Los Toros Band — En Vivo 2004
  • Kinito Méndez — Celebra Conmigo
  • Ramón Orlando — Generaciones
  • Toño Rosario — Resistiré
  • Best Contemporary Tropical Album

    Carlos Vives — El Rock de Mi Pueblo

  • Bachá — Bachá
  • Juan Formell and Los Van Van — Chapeando
  • Monchy y Alexandra — Hasta El Fin
  • Michael Stuart — Sin Miedo
  • Various Artists — Cuba Le Canta A Serrat
  • Best Traditional Tropical Album

    Cachao — ¡Ahora Sí!

  • Manny Manuel — Nostalgia
  • Manuel "El Guajiro" Mirabal — Buena Vista Social Club Presents: Manuel Guajiro Mirabal
  • Omara Portuondo — Flor De Amor
  • Tropicana All Stars — Tradición
  • Best Tropical Song

    Juan Luis Guerra 440 — "Las Avispas"

  • Cachao — "Ahora Sí"
  • José Luis Morín A. and Olga Tañón — "Bandolero" (Olga Tañón)
  • Carlos I. Medina and Carlos Vives — "Como Tú" (Carlos Vives)
  • Marc Anthony and Estéfano — "Valió La Pena" (Marc Anthony)
  • Singer-Songwriter

    Best Singer-Songwriter Album

    Gian Marco — Resucitar

  • Djavan — Vaidade
  • Pedro Guerra — Bolsillos
  • Kevin Johansen — City Zen
  • Vicentico — Los Rayos
  • Regional Mexican

    Best Ranchero Album

    Luis Miguel — México En La Piel

  • Pepe Aguilar — No Soy De Nadie
  • Rocío Dúrcal— Alma Ranchera
  • Vicente Fernández — Vicente Fernández y Sus Corridos Consentidos
  • Ana Gabriel — Tradicional
  • Best Banda Album

    Banda El Recodo — En Vivo

  • Conjunto Atardecer — Los Número Uno del Pasito Duranguense
  • K-Paz de la Sierra — Pensando En Ti
  • Los Horóscopos de Durango — Locos de Amor
  • Lupillo Rivera — Con Mis Propias Manos
  • Best Grupero Album

    Ana Bárbara — Loca de Amar
    Oscar De La Rosa and La Mafia — Para El Pueblo

  • Grupo Bronco — Sin Riendas
  • Guardianes del Amor — Olvidarte Nunca
  • Volumen X — Sigo Pensando En Ti
  • Best Tejano Album

    David Lee Garza, Joel Guzmán and Sunny Sauceda — Polkas, Gritos y Acordeónes

  • David Lee Garza & Los Musicales — Solo Contigo
  • Jimmy González & El Grupo Mazz — Para Mi Gente
  • La Tropa F — Milagro
  • Bobby Pulido — Vive
  • Best Norteño Album

    Intocable — Diez

  • Conjunto Primavera — Hoy Como Ayer
  • Los Palominos — Atrévete
  • Los Tigres del Norte — Directo Al Corazón
  • Michael Salgado — El Zurdo De Oro
  • Best Regional Mexican Song

    Josué Contreras and Johnny Lee Rosas — "Aire" (Intocable)

  • Freddie Martínez, Sr. — "Corazón Dormido" (Jimmy González & El Grupo Mazz)
  • Edel Ramírez — "Me Vuelvo Loco" (Los Palominos)
  • Luigi Giraldo, Cruz "CK" Martínez and A.B. Quintanilla — "Na Na Na (Dulce Niña)" (Kumbia Kings)
  • Instrumental

    Best Instrumental Album

    David Sánchez — Coral

  • Manuel Alejandro — Nuevos Caminos
  • Ed Calle — Ed Calle Plays Santana
  • Pedro Guzman — Ti ple Jazz
  • Gonzalo Rubalcaba and New Cuban Quartet — Paseo
  • Traditional

    Best Folk Album

    Lila Downs — One Blood Una Sangre

  • Camerata Coral and Grupo Tepeu — Misa Criolla - Navidad Nuestra De Ariel Ramírez
  • Los Nocheros — Noche Amiga Mía
  • John Santos and El Coro Folklórico Kindembo — Para Ellos
  • Various Artists — Homenaje A Luis Miranda "El Pico De Oro"
  • Best Tango Album

    Pablo Ziegler, Quique Sinesi and Walter Castro — Bajo Cero

  • Hybrid Tango — Hybrid Tango
  • Nicolás Ledesma Cuarteto — De Tango Somos
  • Adriana Nano — Buenos Aires, Viaje / Buenos Aires, Journey
  • Trelles and Cirigliano — Solo Para Dos
  • Best Flamenco Album

    Tomatito — Aguadulce

  • Diego Carrasco — Mi Adn Flamenco
  • José Mercé — Confí De Fuá
  • Gerardo Núñez with Paolo Fresu, Perico Sambeat and Mariano Díaz — Andando El Tiempo
  • Niña Pastori — No Hay Quinto Malo
  • Jazz

    Best Latin Jazz Album

    Bebo Valdés — Bebo de Cuba - Suite Cubana - El Solar de Bebo - Cuadernos de Nueva York

  • Paoli Mejias — Mi Tambor
  • Bob Mintzer, Giovanni Hidalgo, Andy Gonzalez, David Chesky and Randy Brecker — The Body Acoustic
  • Negroni's Trio — Piano/Drums/Bass
  • Poncho Sanchez — Poncho at Montreux
  • Christian

    Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

    Juan Luis Guerra 440 — Para Ti

  • Marco Barrientos — Viento Mas Fuego
  • Pablo Olivares — Luz En Mi Vida
  • Rojo — Día de Independencia
  • Marcos Witt — Tiempo de Navidad
  • Best Christian Album (Portuguese Language)

    Soraya Moraes — Deixa O Teu Rio Me Levar - Ao Vivo

  • Aline Barros — Som De Adoradores - Ao Vivo
  • Eyshila — Terremoto - Ao Vivo
  • Ludmila Ferber — Para Orar e Adorar 3 - Ouço Deus Me Chamar
  • Rose Nascimento — Para O Mundo Ouvir
  • Oficina G3 — Além do que os Olhos Podem Ver
  • Alexandre Soul — Cantando, Dançando e Louvando!
  • Brazilian

    Best Brazilian Contemporary Pop Album

    Lenine — Incité

  • Carlinhos Brown — El Milagro de Candeal
  • Rita Lee — MTV ao Vivo
  • Tom Zé — Estudando o Pagode
  • Best Brazilian Rock Album

    Charlie Brown Jr. — Tamo Aí na Atividade

  • Barão Vermelho — Barão Vermelho
  • Leela — Leela
  • Tianastácia — Tianastácia ao Vivo
  • Best Samba/Pagode Album

    Martinho da Vila — Brasilatinidade

  • Jorge Aragão — Ao Vivo 3
  • Beth Carvalho — A Madrinha Do Samba / Ao Vivo Convida
  • Wilson das Neves — Brasão de Orfeu
  • Nei Lopes — Partido ao Cubo
  • Zeca Pagodinho — À Vera
  • Best MPB Album

    Ivan Lins — Cantando Histórias

  • Gilberto Gil — Eletracústico
  • João Gilberto — João Gilberto in Tokyo
  • Toninho Horta — Com o Pé no Forró
  • Joyce — Banda Maluca
  • Best Romantic Music Album

    Roberto Carlos — Pra Sempre ao Vivo no Pacaembu

  • Raimundo Fagner — Donos do Brasil
  • Leonardo — Leonardo Canta Grandes Sucessos
  • Roberta Miranda — Alma Sertaneja
  • Alexandre Pires — Alto Falante
  • Best Brazilian Roots/Regional Album

    Ivete Sangalo — MTV ao Vivo

  • Renato Borghetti — Gaitapontocom
  • Caju & Castanha — Recado a São Paulo
  • Dominguinhos, Sivuca and Oswaldinho — Cada Um Belisca Um Pouco
  • Forróçacana — Os Maiores Sucessos de São João
  • Gil — O Canto da Sereia
  • Elba Ramalho and Dominguinhos — Baião de Dois
  • Best Brazilian Song

    Lenine and Ivan Santos — "Ninguém Faz Idéia" (Lenine)

  • Francis Hime and Olivia Hime — "Canção Transparente" (Olivia Hime)
  • José Miguel Wisnik — "Ponte Aérea" (Eveline Hecker)
  • Totonho Villeroy — "São Sebastião"
  • Children's

    Best Latin Children's Album

    Lina Luna — Lina Luna

  • Christell — La Fiesta Continúa!!!
  • Floricienta — Floricienta y su banda
  • Ke Zafados — Ke Zafados
  • Los Payasónicos — Poder Payasónico
  • Misión S.O.S — Aventura y Amor
  • Classical

    Best Classical Album

    Cuarteto de Cuerdas Buenos Aires and Paquito D'Rivera — Riberas

  • Orquestra de Câmara Rio Strings — Fantasia Brasileira
  • José Serebrier — Glazunov Symphony Nº 5 / The Seasons
  • Leo Brouwer — Homo Ludens
  • Sharon Isbin — Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez/Villa Lobos: Concerto For Guitar/Ponce: Concierto Del Sur
  • Production

    Best Engineered Album

    Gustavo Borner — MTV Unplugged (Diego Torres)

  • Chuy Flores and Jack Sáenz III — Diez (Intocable)
  • Seth Atkins, Javier Garza, Cruz "CK" Martínez and Robert "Bobbo" Gómez III — Fuego (Kumbia Kings)
  • Robert Carranza, Serban Ghenea and Anton Pukshansky — Street Signs (Ozomatli)
  • Antonio Cortes — Velvetina (Miguel Bosé)
  • Producer of the Year

    Gustavo Santaolalla

  • Paco de Lucía
  • Sergio George
  • Sebastian Krys
  • Afo Verde
  • Music Video

    Best Music Video

    Juanes — "Volverte a Ver"

  • La Ley — "Mírate "
  • Molotov — "Amateur"
  • Aleks Syntek — "A Veces Fuí"
  • Vicentico — "Los Caminos de la Vida"
  • Special Awards

    Lifetime Achievement Awards
  • Johnny Pacheco
  • Sandro
  • Generoso Jiménez
  • Sérgio Mendes
  • Jorge Ben Jor
  • Rocío Dúrcal
  • Trustees Awards
  • Eduardo Magallanes
  • Rafael Pérez Botija
  • Pierre Cossette
  • References

    6th Annual Latin Grammy Awards Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Kader Bidimbou
    Oceana (singer)
    Shahla Sherkat
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L