Samiksha Jaiswal (Editor)

67th Berlin International Film Festival

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Opening film  Django
Location  Berlin, Germany
Festival date  9–18 February 2017
Closing film  On Body and Soul
Founded  1951
67th Berlin International Film Festival
Awards  Golden Bear (On Body and Soul)

The 67th annual Berlin International Film Festival was held from 9 February to 18 February 2017 with Dutch filmmaker Paul Verhoeven as President of the Jury. Django, directed by Etienne Comar, opened the festival. The Golden Bear was awarded to the Hungarian film On Body and Soul directed by Ildikó Enyedi, which also served as closing film of the festival.

Contents

Main Competition

The following people were on the jury for the Berlinale Competition section:

  • Paul Verhoeven (Jury President), Dutch film director
  • Olafur Eliasson, Danish-Icelandic sculptor
  • Dora Bouchoucha Fourati, Tunisian producer
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, American actress
  • Julia Jentsch, German actress
  • Diego Luna, Mexican actor and film director
  • Wang Quan'an, Chinese film director and screenwriter
  • First Feature

    The following people were on the jury for the Best First Feature Award:

  • Jayro Bustamante, Guatemalan film director
  • Clotilde Courau, French actress
  • Mahmoud Sabbagh, Saudi filmmaker, producer, and writer
  • Short Film

    The following people were on the jury for the Berlinale Shorts section:

  • Christian Jankowski, German artist and filmmaker
  • Kimberley Drew, American writer, curator and social media manager
  • Carlos Nuñez, Chilean film producer
  • In competition

    The following films were selected for the main competition for the Golden Bear and Silver Bear awards:

    Out of competition

    The following films were selected to be screened out of competition:

    Panorama

    The following films were selected for the Panorama section:

    Panorama Dokumente

    The following films were selected for the Panorama Dokumente section:

    Perspektive Deutsches Kino

    The following films were selected for the Perspektive Deutsches Kino section:

    Berlinale Special

    The following films were selected for the Berlinale Special section:

    Awards

    The following prizes were awarded:

  • Golden Bear – On Body and Soul by Ildikó Enyedi
  • Jury Grand Prix (Silver Bear) – Félicité by Alain Gomis
  • Alfred Bauer Prize (Silver Bear) – Spoor by Agnieszka Holland
  • Silver Bear for Best Director – Aki Kaurismäki for The Other Side of Hope
  • Silver Bear for Best Actress – Kim Min-hee for On the Beach at Night Alone
  • Silver Bear for Best Actor – Georg Friedrich for Bright Nights
  • Silver Bear for Best Script – Sebastián Lelio and Gonzalo Maza for A Fantastic Woman
  • Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution – Dana Bunescu for Ana, mon amour
  • Panoroma Audience Award
  • 1st Place: Insyriated by Philippe Van Leeuw
  • 2nd Place: Close Knit by Naoko Ogigami
  • 3rd Place: 1945 by Ferenc Török
  • Panoroma Audience Award - Panorama Dokumente
  • 1st Place: I Am Not Your Negro by Raoul Peck
  • 2nd Place: Chavela by Catherine Gund and Daresha Kyi
  • 3rd Place: Ghost Hunting by Raed Andoni
  • Teddy Award
  • Best Feature Film: A Fantastic Woman by Sebastián Lelio
  • Best Documentary-/Essay Film: Small Talk by Hui-chen Huang
  • Best Short Film: My Gay Sister by Lia Hietala
  • Special Jury Award: Close Knit by Naoko Ogigami
  • Special Teddy Award: Monika Truet
  • FIPRESCI Prize
  • Competition: On Body and Soul by Ildikó Enyedi
  • Panorama: Pendular by Júlia Murat
  • Forum: A Feeling Greater Than Love by Mary Jirmanus Saba
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
  • Competition: On Body and Soul by Ildikó Enyedi
  • Special Mention: A Fantastic Woman by Sebastián Lelio
  • Panorama: Investigating Paradise by Merzak Allouache
  • Special Mention: I Am Not Your Negro by Raoul Peck
  • Forum: Mama Colonel by Dieudo Hamadi
  • Special Mention: El mar la mar by Joshua Bonnetta and J.P. Sniadecki
  • CICAE Art Cinema Award
  • Panorama: Centaur by Aktan Abdykalykov
  • Forum: Newton by Amit V. Masurkar
  • Generation 14Plus
  • Best Film: Butterfly Kisses by Rafael Kapelinski
  • Special Mention: Those Who Make Revolution Halfway Only Dig Their Own Graves by Mathieu Denis and Simon Lavoie
  • Crystal Bear for Best Short Film: Wolfe by Claire Randall
  • Special Mention Short Film: SNIP by Terril Calder
  • Generation KPlus
  • The Grand Prix of the Generation 14plus International Jury for Best Film: Shkola nomer 3 by Yelizaveta Smith and Georg Genoux
  • Special Mention: Ben Niao by Huang Ji and Ryuji Otsuka
  • Special Prize of the Generation 14plus International Jury for the Best Short Film: The Jungle Knows You Better Than You Do by Juanita Onzaga
  • Special Mention Short Film: U Plavetnilo by Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović
  • Berliner Morgenpost Readers' Jury Award
  • Prize Winner: On Body and Soul by Ildikó Enyedi
  • Tagesspiegel Readers' Jury Award
  • Prize Winner: Mama Colonel by Dieudo Hamadi
  • Harvey-Manner Readers' Jury Award
  • Prize Winner: God's Own Country by Francis Lee
  • Guild Film Prize
  • Prize Winner: The Party by Sally Potter
  • Caligari Film Prize
  • Prize Winner: El mar la mar by Joshua Bonnetta and J.P. Sniadecki
  • Heiner Carow Prize
  • Prize Winner: Five Stars by Annekatrin Hendel
  • Compass-Perspektive-Award
  • Prize Winner: The Best of All Worlds by Adrian Goiginger
  • Kompagnon-Fellowship
  • Perspektive Deutsches Kino: Der grüne Wellensittich by Levin Peter and Elsa Kremser
  • Berlinale Talents: System Crasher by Nora Fingscheidt
  • ARTE International Prize
  • Prize Winner: Lost Country by Vladimir Perišić
  • Eurimages Co-Production Development Award
  • Award Winner: Razor Film Produktion for The Wife of the Pilot
  • VFF Talent Highlight Award
  • Award Winner: Nefes Polat for The Bus to Amerika
  • Film Prize of the Robert Bosch Stiftung for International Cooperation Germany / Arab World
  • Animation Film: Night by Ahmad Saleh
  • Short Film: The Trap by Nada Riyadh
  • Documentary Film: Behind Closed Doors by Yakout Elhababi
  • Amnesty International Film Prize
  • Prize Winner: Devil's Freedom by Everardo González
  • References

    67th Berlin International Film Festival Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    The Red Menace (film)
    Mandy Bujold
    James A Reed (entrepreneur)
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L