Supriya Ghosh (Editor)

4th Asian Film Awards

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Best Film  Mother (2009 film)
Date  22 March 2010
Most awards  Mother (2009 film) (3)
Other ceremonies  2009, 2011
4th Asian Film Awards www4pictureszimbiocomgi4thAsianFilmAwards
Most nominations  Bodyguards and Assassins (6)
Location  Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre, Wan Chai, Hong Kong

4th asian film awards moon yang kwon producer best film


The 4th Asian Film Awards was given in a ceremony on 22 March 2010 as part of the Hong Kong International Film Festival.

Contents

2010 interview with amitabh during 4th asian film awards about paa movie


Best Film

  • Winner: Mother (South Korea)
  • City of Life and Death (China)
  • Lola (Philippines)
  • Parade (Japan)
  • No Puedo Vivir Sin Ti (Taiwan)
  • Bodyguards and Assassins (Hong Kong)
  • Best Director

  • Winner: Lu Chuan, City of Life and Death (China)
  • Brillante Mendoza, Lola (Philippines)
  • Yonfan, Prince of Tears (Hong Kong/Taiwan)
  • Sono Sion, Love Exposure (Japan)
  • Bong Joon-ho, Mother (South Korea)
  • Asghar Farhadi, About Elly (Iran)
  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Wang Xueqi, Bodyguards and Assassins (Hong Kong)
  • Asano Tadanobu, Villon's Wife (Japan)
  • Huang Bo, Cow (China)
  • Song Kang-ho, Thirst (South Korea)
  • Matsumoto Hitoshi, Symbol (Japan)
  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Kim Hye-ja, Mother (South Korea)
  • Li Bingbing, The Message (China)
  • Bae Doona, Air Doll (Japan)
  • Sandrine Pinna, Yang Yang (Taiwan)
  • Matsu Takako, Villon's Wife (Japan)
  • Best Newcomer

  • Winner: Ng Meng Hui, At the End of Daybreak (Malaysia/Hong Kong/South Korea)
  • Zhu Xuan, Prince of Tears (Taiwan/Hong Kong)
  • Li Yuchun, Bodyguards and Assassins (Hong Kong)
  • Kim Sae-ron, A Brand New Life (South Korea)
  • Sonam Kapoor, Delhi 6 (India)
  • Best Supporting Actor

  • Winner: Nicholas Tse, Bodyguards and Assassins (Hong Kong)
  • Eita, Dear Doctor (Japan)
  • Huang Xiaoming, The Message (China)
  • Won Bin, Mother (South Korea)
  • Tou Chung-Hua, The Warrior and the Wolf (China)
  • Best Supporting Actress

  • Winner: Kara Hui, At the End of Daybreak (Malaysia/Hong Kong/South Korea)
  • Yan Ni, Cow (China)
  • Kim Kkot-bi, Breathless (South Korea)
  • Hirosue Ryoko, Villon's Wife (Japan)
  • Sakura Ando, A Crowd of Three (Japan)
  • Best Screenwriter

  • Winner: Bong Joon-ho and Park Eun-kyo, Mother (South Korea)
  • Hong Sang-soo, Like You Know It All (South Korea)
  • Phan Đăng Di, Adrift (Vietnam)
  • Wai Ka-fai and Au Kin-yee, Written By (Hong Kong)
  • Asghar Farhadi, About Elly (Iran)
  • Best Cinematographer

  • Winner: Cao Yu, City of Life and Death (China)
  • Cheng Siu-keung, Vengeance (Hong Kong)
  • Chung Chung-hoon, Thirst (South Korea)
  • Ly Thai Dzung, Adrift (Vietnam)
  • Jake Pollock, Yang Yang (Taiwan)
  • Best Production Designer

  • Winner: Alain-Pascal Housiaux and Patrick Deche, Face (Taiwan)
  • Kenneth Mak, Bodyguards and Assassins (Hong Kong)
  • Hayashida Yuji, Yatterman (Japan)
  • Xiao Haihang, The Message (China)
  • Ryu Seong-hie, Thirst (South Korea)
  • Best Composer

  • Winner: Lo Ta-Yu, Vengeance (Hong Kong)
  • Jang Young-gyu and Lee Byung-hoon, Running Turtle (South Korea)
  • Liu Tong, City of Life and Death (China)
  • Saito Kazuyoshi, Fish Story (film) (Japan)
  • Hoang Ngoc Dai, Adrift (Vietnam)
  • Best Editor

  • Winner: Lee Chatametikool, Karaoke (Malaysia)
  • Kong Chi-leung and Chan Chi-wai, Overhead (Hong Kong)
  • Moon Sae-kyung, Mother (South Korea)
  • Kats Serraon, Lola (Philippines)
  • Tang Hua, Zhang Yifan and Du Yuan, Crazy Racer (China)
  • Best Visual Effects

  • Winner: Yi Zeonhyoung, Thirst (South Korea)
  • Wang Jianxiong, Jimmy Chen and Li Liping, Crazy Racer (China)
  • Seshita Hiroyuki, Symbol (Japan)
  • Fujita Takuya and Nozaki Koji, Goemon (Japan)
  • Ng Yuen-fai, Tam Kai-kwan and Chas Chau Chi-shing, The Storm Warriors (Hong Kong)
  • Best Costume Designer

  • Winner: Christian Lacroix, Anne Dunsford and Wang Chia-Hui, Face (Taiwan)
  • Dora Ng, Bodyguards and Assassins (Hong Kong)
  • Shim Hyun-soeb, The Sword with No Name (South Korea)
  • Tina Kalivas and Vaughan Alexander, Goemon (Japan)
  • Wada Emi, The Warrior and the Wolf (China)
  • Special awards

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Amitabh Bachchan (India)
  • Asian Film Award for Outstanding Contribution to Asian Cinema: Zhang Yimou (China)
  • The Asian Film Awards for 2009’s Top-Grossing Film Director: John Woo, Red Cliff Part II (China)
  • References

    4th Asian Film Awards Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Ishtam (2012 film)
    Jag Bhaduria
    Milorad Pejić
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L