Nominees and winners
Awards were given in 60 categories, covering news and current affairs, general television, feature film and short film.
News and Current Affairs
Qantas Best News
ONE News (TV One)
3 News (TV3)
Tonight (TV One)
Best News or Current Affairs Presenter
Kevin Milne, Fair Go (TV One)
Paul Henry, Breakfast (TV One)
Andrew Saville, ONE News (TV One)
Best News Reporting
Amanda Gillies, 3 News, "Victoria Bush Fires" (TV3)
Guyon Espiner, ONE News, "Ele Peters" (TV One)
Duncan Garner, 3 News, "Secret Tapes" (TV3)
Best Current Affairs Reporting for a weekly programme or one off current affairs special
John Hudson, Stephen Butler, Leander Scott-Donelan, Portia Mao, Sunday; "Bad Milk" (TV One)
Pete Cronshaw, Cara Darvill, 20/20; "Baby Business" (TV2)
Mike McRoberts, John Stephenson, 60 Minutes, "Bread Basket/Basket Case" (TV3)
Best Current Affairs Reporting for a daily programme
Robyn Janes, Louisa Cleave, Corinne Ambler, Mike Hosking, Close Up, "Schools" (TV One)
Donna-Marie Lever, Close Up, "Family: The Gunman's Mum" (TV One)
Kate McCallum, Louisa Cleave, Michael Holland, Mike Valintine, Close Up, "Rest Home" (TV One)
Best Current Affairs Series
Q+A, Episode 3 (TV One)
Native Affairs, "Hikoi" Episode 9 (Maori Television)
Sunday, Episode 14 (TV One)
Investigation of the Year
Ian Sinclair, Dale Owens, Sunday, "Dr Disaster 2" (TV One)
John Hudson, Stephen Butler, Leander Scott-Donelan, Portia Mao, Sunday, "Bad Milk" (TV One)
Kate McCallum, Louisa Cleave, Michael Holland, Mike Valintine, Close Up, "Rest Home" (TV One)
News and Current Affairs (craft)
Best News Camera
Jared Mason, ONE News, "US Election: McCain Campaign" (TV One)
James Marshall, Breakfast, "Skifield Prepares to Open" (TV One)
Cameron Williams, 3 News, "Anzac Day in Tinui and Chatham Islands" (TV3)
Best Current Affairs Camera
Christopher Brown, 20/20, "The Amazing Race" (TV2)
Scott Behrnes, Campbell Live, "Merino" (TV3)
Patrice Hutchinson, Native Affairs, "Tini Whetu I Te Rangi" (Maori Television)
Best News Editing
Kirsten Bolam, ONE News, "Ironwoman" (TV One)
Tony Clark, ONE News, "National Party candidates in South Auckland" (TV One)
Rebecca O'Sullivan, Sunrise/Nightline, "Jetboat", "Queenstown Artist and Retronude exhibit" (TV3)
Best Current Affairs Editing
Will Kong, Sunday, "17 Hours" (TV One)
Paul Enticott, 60 Minutes, "No Fixed Abode" (TV3)
Paul Sparkes, Close Up, "Rock School" (TV One)
Best Drama Programme
Until Proven Innocent, Paula Boock, Donna Malane; Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Outrageous Fortune, John Laing, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Piece of My Heart, Michele Fantl, MF Films Ltd (TV One)
Best Comedy Programme
The Jaquie Brown Diaries, Jaquie Brown, Gerard Johnstone; Young, Gifted & Brown (TV3)
The Millen Baird Show, Rachel Gardner, Great Southern Television (TV3)
The Pretender, Rachel Gardner, Great Southern Television (TV One)
Best Maori Language Programme
Ka Haku Au, Maramena Roderick, Ngahuia Wade; Maramena Ltd (Maori Television)
Ko Tawa, Jeni-Leigh Walker, Maori Television (Maori Television)
Maumahara, Hinewehi Mohi, Raukatauri Productions Ltd (Maori Television)
Best Children's/Youth Programme
Play It Strange 2008, Rachel Jean, Isola Productions Ltd (C4)
Let's Get Inventin', Luke Nola, Television Spaceman Ltd (TV2)
Polyfest '09, Lisa Taouma, TVNZ (TV2)
Best Information/Lifestyle Programme
Hunger For The Wild, Peter Young, Fisheye Films Ltd (TV One)
Fair Go, Graeme Muir, TVNZ (TV One)
What's Really In Our Food, Vincent Burke, Laurie Clarke; Top Shelf Productions Ltd (TV3)
Best Entertainment Programme
Dancing with the Stars, Debra Kelleher, TVNZ (TV One)
Eating Media Lunch, Paul Casserly, Great Southern Television (TV2)
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire?, Tony Holden, Steve Gilbert; Great Southern Television (TV One)
Best Sports Broadcast
International Netball Series 2008, Barbara Mitchell, TVNZ (TV One)
Heineken Open Tennis Finals, Steve Jamieson, TVNZ (TV One)
Powerbuilt Tools Motorsport, David Turner, TVNZ (TV One)
Best Event Coverage
Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards, Arwen O'Connor, Satellite Media (C4)
C4 goes to Vodafone Homegrown, Satellite Media/C4 (C4)
ONE News Special: Election '08, Darryl Walker, TVNZ (TV One)
Best Observational Reality Series
Rescue 1, Martin Cleave, Great Southern Television (TV2)
Piha Rescue, Eric Derks, South Pacific Video Productions Ltd (TV One)
The Zoo, Sharon Bennett for Greenstone Pictures, Greenstone Pictures (TV2)
Best Constructed Reality Series
Missing Pieces, David Lomas, Eyeworks New Zealand (TV3)
New Zealand's Next Top Model, Anna Lynch, TV3 (TV3)
Sensing Murder, David Harry Baldock, Geoff Husson, Cinna Smith; Ninox Television (TV2)
Best Performance by an Actress - General Television
Emily Barclay, Piece of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)
Sarah Peirse, Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)
Annie Whittle, Piece of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)
Best Performance by a Supporting Actress – General Television
Keisha Castle-Hughes, Piece of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)
Bronwyn Bradley, Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
Siobhan Marshall, Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Best Performance by an Actor – General Television
Cohen Holloway, Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Bob McLaren, The Pretender, Great Southern Television (TV One)
Antony Starr, Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Best Performance by a Supporting Actor – General Television
Peter Elliott, Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Owen Black, Shortland Street, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
Andre King, The Pretender, Great Southern Television (TV One)
Best Presenter Entertainment/Factual Programme
Jason Gunn, Dancing with the Stars, TVNZ (TV One)
Petra Bagust, What's Really In Our Food, Top Shelf Productions Ltd (TV3)
Te Radar, Off The Radar, JAM TV (TV One)
Best Script – Drama/Comedy Programme
James Griffin, Rachel Lang, Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Paula Boock, Donna Malane, Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Fiona Samuel, Piece of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)
Best Director – Drama/Comedy Programme
Brendon Donovan, Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)
Peter Burger, Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Fiona Samuel, Piece of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)
Best Director – Factual/Entertainment Programme
Paul Casserly, Eating Media Lunch, Great Southern Television (TV2)
Jane Andrew, Off The Radar, JAM TV (TV One)
Paul Murphy, Sensing Murder, Ninox Television (TV2)
Best Multi Camera Direction in General Television
Steve Jamieson, IRB World Sevens Series Wellington, TVNZ (TV One)
Mitchell Hawkes, Vodafone NZ Music Awards, Satellite Media (C4)
Mark Owers, Dancing with the Stars, TVNZ (TV One)
Best Camera Work – Drama/Comedy Programme
David Paul, Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Simon Baumfield, Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)
Martin Smith, Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Best Editing – Drama/Comedy Programme
Paul Sutorius, Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Margot Francis, Piece of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)
Bryan Shaw, Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Best Original Music in General Television
David Ironside, Lost In Libya, Pacific Screen (TV One)
Jonathan Bree, Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
Conrad Wedde, Luke Buda, Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Best Sound Design in General Television
Phil Burton, Don Paulin, Chris Hiles, Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)
Tom Miskin, Steve Finnigan, The Amazing Extraordinary Friends, Images & Sound (TV2)
Carl Smith, Steve Finnigan, Outrageous Fortune, Images & Sound (TV3)
Best Production Design in General Television
Tracey Collins, Piece of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)
Flux Animation Studios, Buzzy Bee And Friends, Lion Rock Ventures Ltd (TV2)
John Harding, Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Best Contribution to Design in General Television
Claire Palmer, Dancing with the Stars, TVNZ (TV One)
Aftershock Effects Team, Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)
Lesley Burkes-Harding, Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Best Popular Documentary
A Good Way To Die?, Octopus Pictures (TV3)
Life, Death And A Lung Transplant, Rachel Jean, Isola Productions Ltd (TV3)
Mika Haka Kids, Mika, Patangaroa Entertainment Ltd (Maori Television)
Best Arts/Festival/Feature Documentary
The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins, Pietra Brettkelly
Assume Nothing, Kirsty MacDonald, Girl on a Bike Films
Kapiti Art Project, Summer Agnew, Curious Film (TVNZ6)
Best Director – Documentary
Pietra Brettkelly, The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins
Summer Agnew, Kapiti Art Project, Curious Film (TVNZ6)|
Gerard Smyth, Barefoot Cinema: The Life And Art Of Cinematographer Alun Bollinger, Frank Film (TV One)
Best Camerawork – Documentary/Factual Programme
Tony Barnes, Obi Kenobi, Million Dollar Catch, Great Southern Television (TV3)
Jacob Bryant, The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins
Peter Young, Hunger For The Wild, Fisheye Films Ltd (TV One)
Best Editing – Documentary/Factual Programme
Irena Dol, The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins
Sandor Lau, Squeegee Bandit, Sandor Lau Creations
Tim Woodhouse, TOKI Does New York, Octopus Pictures (TV One)
Best Feature Film - budget over $1 million
Dean Spanley, Matthew Metcalfe, Alan Harris; General Film Corporation
Apron Strings, Rachel Gardner, Great Southern Television
Show of Hands, Angela Littlejohn, Great Southern Television
Best Feature Film - budget under $1 million
Untouchable Girls, Arani Cuthbert, Diva Productions
I'm Not Harry Jenson, Tom Hern, Six String Pictures
The Map Reader, John Davies, Arkles Entertainment
Best Director in a Film Feature (budget under and over $1 million)
Toa Fraser, Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Anthony McCarten, Show of Hands, Great Southern Television
Sima Urale, Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film
Scott Wills, Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Joel Edgerton, Separation City, Separation City Productions
Sam Neill, Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film
Jennifer Ludlam, Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Danielle Cormack, Separation City, Separation City Productions
Melanie Lynskey, Show of Hands, Great Southern Television
Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
Peter O'Toole, Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Les Hill, Separation City, Separation City Productions
Cameron Rhodes, I'm Not Harry Jenson, Six String Pictures
Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
Bonnie Soper, The Map Reader, Arkles Entertainment
Nancy Brunning, The Strength of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Michelle Langstone, Separation City, Separation City Productions
Best Screenplay for a Feature Film
Alan Sharp, Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Briar Grace-Smith, The Strength of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Shuchi Kothari, Dianne Taylor, Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Best Cinematography in a Feature Film
Rewa Harre, Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Bogumil Godfrejow, The Strength of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Leon Narbey, Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Best Editing in a Feature Film
Harold Brodie, The Map Reader, Arkles Entertainment
Eric de Beus, Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Chris Plummer, Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Best Original Music in a Feature Film
Jools Topp, Lynda Topp, Untouchable Girls, Diva Productions
Don McGlashan, Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Samuel Flynn Scott, Luke Buda, Separation City, Separation City Productions
Best Sound Design in a Feature Film
Dave Whitehead, The Strength of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Chris Burt, David Long, Untouchable Girls, Diva Productions
Paul Cotterell, Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Best Production Design in a Feature Film
Johnny Hawkins, Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Rick Kofoed, The Strength of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Andrew McAlpine, Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Best Costume Design in a Feature Film
Odile Dicks-Mireaux, Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Kirsty Cameron, The Strength of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Best Make-Up Design in a Feature Film
Marese Langan, Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Deb Watson, The Strength of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Best Short Film
Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland, The Six Dollar Fifty Man, Sticky Pictures Limited
James Cunningham, Poppy, Supercollider Ltd
Grant Major, Undergrowth, Octopus Pictures
Best Performance in a Short Film
Oscar Vandy-Connor, The Six Dollar Fifty Man, Sticky Pictures Limited
Ian Hughes, Undergrowth, Octopus Pictures
Cameron Rhodes, Brave Donkey, Robber's Dog Films
Best Screenplay for a Short Film
Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland, The Six Dollar Fifty Man, Sticky Pictures Limited
David Coyle, Poppy, Supercollider Ltd
Peter Force, Adam Strange, Aphrodite's Farm, JoyRide Films Ltd
Outstanding Technical Contribution to a Short Film
James Cunningham, Poppy, Supercollider Ltd
Cushla Dillon, Brave Donkey, Robber's Dog Films
Ginny Loane, Brave Donkey, Robber's Dog Films