Samiksha Jaiswal (Editor)

2007 Sundance Film Festival

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Opening film  Chicago 10
Hosted by  Sundance Institute
Festival date  January 18–28, 2007
Closing film  Life Support
Number of films  122
2007 Sundance Film Festival
Location  Park City, Salt Lake City, Ogden, and Sundance, Utah

The 2007 Sundance Film Festival ran from January 18 until January 28, 2007 in Park City, Utah with screenings in Salt Lake City, Utah and Ogden, Utah. It was the 23-rd iteration of the Sundance Film Festival. The opening night film was Chicago 10; the closing night film was Life Support.

Contents

3,287 feature films were submitted, of which 1,852 were U.S films (compared to 1,764 in 2006) and 1,435 were international films (vs. 1,384 in 2006). From these, 122 feature films were selected and include 82 world premieres, 24 North American premieres, and 10 U.S. premieres from 25 countries. The festival had films from almost 60 first or second-time feature filmmakers.

Films

For a full list of films appearing at the festival, see List of films at the 2007 Sundance Film Festival.

Award winners

  • Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - Manda Bala (Send a Bullet)
  • Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Padre Nuestro
  • Grand Jury Prize: World Cinema Dramatic - Adama Meshuga'at (Sweet Mud)
  • Grand Jury Prize: World Cinema Documentary - Vores lykkes fjender (Enemies of Happiness)
  • Audience Award: Documentary - Hear and Now
  • Audience Award: Dramatic - Grace Is Gone
  • World Cinema Audience Award: Documentary - In the Shadow of the Moon
  • World Cinema Audience Award: Dramatic - Once
  • Documentary Directing Award - Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine for War/Dance
  • Dramatic Directing Award - Jeffrey Blitz for Rocket Science
  • Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary - Heloisa Passos for Manda Bala (Send a Bullet)
  • Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic - Benoit Debie for Joshua
  • Documentary Film Editing - Hibah Sherif Frisina, Charlton McMillan, and Michael Schweitzer for Nanking
  • Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Dramatic - James C. Strouse for Grace Is Gone
  • Special Jury Prize: Dramatic Performance - Jess Weixler in Teeth and Tamara Podemski in Four Sheets to the Wind
  • Special Jury Prize: Dramatic - Chris Smith, director of The Pool
  • Special Jury Prize: Documentary - No End in Sight
  • Special Jury Prize: World Cinema Dramatic - L' Héritage (The Legacy)
  • Special Jury Prize: World Cinema Documentary - Hot House
  • Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking - Everything Will Be OK
  • Jury Prize in International Short Filmmaking - The Tube With a Hat
  • Honorable Mentions in Short Filmmaking - Death to the Tinman, The Fighting Cholitas, Men Understand Each Other Better (Mardha Hamdigar Ra Behtar Mifahmand), Motodrom, Spitfire 944, t.o.m.
  • Special Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking - Freeheld
  • 2007 Alfred P. Sloan Prize - Dark Matter
  • Juries

    The juries at the Sundance Film Festival are responsible for determining the Jury Prize winners in each category and to award Special Jury Prizes as they see fit.[1]

    Jury, Independent Film Competition: Documentary

  • Alan Berliner, Lewis Erskine, Lauren Greenfield, Julia Reichert, Carlos Sandoval
  • Jury, Independent Film Competition: Dramatic

    Dawn Hudson, Elvis Mitchell, Catherine Hardwicke, Pamela Martin, Sarah Polley, George C. Wolfe

    Jury, World Cinema Competition: Documentary

  • Raoul Peck, Juan Carlos Rulfo, Elizabeth Weatherford
  • Jury, World Cinema Competition: Dramatic

  • Carlos Bolado, Lynne Ramsay, U-Wei Bin Haji Saari
  • Jury, Shorts Competition

  • Jared Hess, Daniela Michel, Mark Elijah Rosenberg
  • Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize Jury

  • John Underkoffler, Darren Aronofsky, Ann Druyan, Howard Suber, Dr. Brian Greene
  • Festival Theaters

  • Park City
  • Eccles Theatre - 1,270 seats
  • Egyptian Theatre - 266 seats
  • Holiday Village Cinemas II - 156 seats
  • Holiday Village Cinemas III - 156 seats
  • Holiday Village Cinemas IIV - 164 seats
  • Library Center Theatre - 448 seats
  • Prospector Square Theatre - 352 seats
  • Racquet Club Theatre - 602 seats
  • Yarrow Hotel Theatre - Press and industry screenings
  • Kimball Junction
  • Redstone Cinemas - 185 seats
  • Salt Lake City
  • Broadway Centre Cinemas IV - 211 seats
  • Broadway Centre Cinemas V - 238 seats
  • Broadway Centre Cinemas VI - 274 seats
  • Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center - 477 seats
  • Tower Theatre - 342 seats
  • Sundance Resort
  • Sundance Institute Screening Room - 164 seats
  • Ogden
  • Peery's Egyptian Theatre - 800 seats
  • References

    2007 Sundance Film Festival Wikipedia


    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L