Suvarna Garge

1967 Cannes Film Festival

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Opening film  J'ai tué Raspoutine
Location  Cannes, France
Closing film  Batouk
Founded  1946
1967 Cannes Film Festival
Awards  Grand Prix du Festival International du Film (Blowup)
Number of films  24 (In Competition) 7 (Out of Competition) 16 (Short Film)

The 20th Cannes Film Festival was held from 27 April to 12 May 1967. The Grand Prix du Festival International du Film went to the Blowup by Michelangelo Antonioni. The festival opened with J'ai tué Raspoutine, directed by Robert Hossein and closed with Batouk, directed by Jean Jacques Manigot.

Contents

Jury

  • Alessandro Blasetti (Italy) (president)
  • Georges Lourau (France) (vice president)
  • Sergei Bondarchuk (Soviet Union)
  • René Bonnell (France)
  • Jean-Louis Bory (France) (critic)
  • Miklós Jancsó (Hungary)
  • Claude Lelouch (France)
  • Shirley MacLaine (USA)
  • Vincente Minnelli (USA)
  • Georges Neveux (France)
  • Gian Luigi Rondi (Italy)
  • Ousmane Sembène (Senegal)
  • Mark Turfkhuyer (Belgium) (journalist) (short films president)
  • Tahar Cheriaa (Tunisia) (short films)
  • André Coutant (France) (technician) (short films)
  • Zdravka Koleva (Bulgaria) (short films)
  • Jean Schmidt (France) (short films)
  • Feature film competition

  • A ciascuno il suo by Elio Petri
  • Accident by Joseph Losey
  • Blowup by Michelangelo Antonioni
  • La chica del lunes by Leopoldo Torre Nilsson
  • Elvira Madigan by Bo Widerberg
  • Hotel pro cizince by Antonín Máša
  • L'immorale by Pietro Germi
  • Incompreso by Luigi Comencini
  • L'Inconnu de Shandigor by Jean-Louis Roy
  • Jeu de massacre by Alain Jessua
  • Katerina Izmailova by Mikhail Shapiro
  • Mon amour, mon amour by Nadine Trintignant
  • Mord und Totschlag by Volker Schlöndorff
  • Mouchette by Robert Bresson
  • Pedro Páramo by Carlos Velo
  • Rih al awras by Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina
  • Den røde kappe by Gabriel Axel
  • Three Days and a Child by Uri Zohar
  • Skupljači perja by Aleksandar Petrović
  • Terra em Transe by Glauber Rocha
  • Tízezer nap by Ferenc Kósa
  • Último encuentro by Antonio Eceiza
  • Ulysses by Joseph Strick
  • You're a Big Boy Now by Francis Ford Coppola
  • Films out of competition

  • Batouk by Jean Jacques Manigot
  • J'ai tué Raspoutine by Robert Hossein
  • Le Conquérant De L'Inutile (A La Mémoire De Lionel Terray) by Marcel Ichac
  • Ostre sledované vlaky by Jiří Menzel
  • Privilege by Peter Watkins
  • Restauration du Grand Trianon by Pierre Zimmer
  • Voyna i mir by Sergei Bondarchuk
  • Short film competition

  • Crunch-crunch by Carlos Marchiori
  • Dada by Greta Deses
  • L'Emploi du temps by Bernard Lemoine
  • Gloire à Félix Tournachon by André Martin
  • Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature by John Hubley
  • Insitne umenie by Vlado Kubenko
  • Jedan plus jedan jeste tri by Branko Ranitovic
  • Larghetto by Waclaw Kondek
  • Napló by György Kovásznai
  • Opus by Don Levy
  • Remedios Varo by Jomí García Ascot
  • Sky Over Holland by John Fernhout
  • La Tana by Luigi Di Gianni
  • Toys by Grant Munro
  • Versailles by Albert Lamorisse
  • Die Widerrechtliche Ausübung der Astronomie by Peter Schamoni
  • Awards

  • Grand Prix du Festival International du Film: Blowup by Michelangelo Antonioni
  • Grand Prize of the Jury:
  • Accident by Joseph Losey
  • Skupljači perja by Aleksandar Petrović
  • Best Actor: Oded Kotler for Three Days and a Child
  • Best Actress: Pia Degermark for Elvira Madigan
  • Best Director: Ferenc Kósa for Tízezer nap
  • Best Screenplay:
  • Elio Petri for A ciascuno il suo
  • Alain Jessua for Jeu de massacre
  • Short Film Palme d'Or: Sky Over Holland by John Fernhout
  • Jury Prize - Best Short Film:
  • Gloire à Félix Tournachon by André Martin
  • Jedan plus jedan jeste tri by Branko Ranitovic
  • Special Mention - Best Short Film: L'Emploi du temps by Bernard Lemoine
  • Technical Grand Prize: Sky Over Holland by John Fernhout
  • Technical Grand Prize - Special Mention:
  • Den røde kappe by Gabriel Axel
  • Versailles by Albert Lamorisse
  • Best First Work: Rih al awras by Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina
  • FIPRESCI Prize:
  • Skupljači perja by Aleksandar Petrović
  • Terra em Transe by Glauber Rocha
  • OCIC Award: Mouchette by Robert Bresson
  • References

    1967 Cannes Film Festival Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    State of Grace (film)
    Larbi Bourrada
    Natalie Clein
    Topics