Puneet Varma

1954 Cannes Film Festival

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Opening film  Le Grand Jeu
Founded  1946
Location  Cannes, France
1954 Cannes Film Festival
Awards  Grand Prize of the Festival (Gate of Hell)
Number of films  43 (In Competition) 51 (Short Film)
Festival date  25 March 1954 (1954-03-25) – 9 April 1954 (1954-04-09)

The 7th Cannes Film Festival was held on March 25 - April 9, 1954. The Grand Prize of the Festival went to the Gate of Hell by Teinosuke Kinugasa. The festival opened with Le Grand Jeu by Robert Siodmak.

Contents

Jury

  • Jean Cocteau (France) (president)
  • Jean Aurenche (France)
  • André Bazin (France)
  • Luis Buñuel
  • Henri Calef (France)
  • Guy Desson (France) (MP official)
  • Philippe Erlanger (France)
  • Michel Fourre-Cormeray (France)
  • Jacques-Pierre Frogerais (France) (CNC official)
  • Jacques Ibert (France)
  • Georges Lamousse (France) (senate official)
  • André Lang (France)
  • Noël-Noël (France)
  • Georges Raguis (France) (union official)
  • Henning Jensen (Denmark) (short films)
  • Albert Lamorisse (France) (short films)
  • Jean Queval (France) (journalist) (short films)
  • Jean Tedesco (France) (short films)
  • Jean Vivie (France) (CST official) (short films)
  • Feature film competition

  • Avant le déluge by André Cayatte
  • Aventuras del barbero de Sevilla by Ladislao Vajda
  • Beneath the 12-Mile Reef by Robert D. Webb
  • O Canto do Mar by Alberto Cavalcanti
  • Carosello napoletano by Ettore Giannini
  • Cirkus Fandango by Arne Skouen
  • Cronache di poveri amanti by Carlo Lizzani
  • Cómicos by Juan Antonio Bardem
  • Do Bigha Zamin by Bimal Roy
  • Feitiço do Amazonas by Zygmunt Sulistrowski
  • From Here to Eternity by Fred Zinnemann
  • Gate of Hell by Teinosuke Kinugasa
  • Le Grand Jeu by Robert Siodmak
  • Kärlekens bröd by Arne Mattsson
  • The Kidnappers by Philip Leacock
  • Kiskrajcár by Márton Keleti
  • Knave of Hearts by René Clément
  • Knights of the Round Table by Richard Thorpe
  • Koibumi by Kinuyo Tanaka
  • Komedianti by Vladimír Vlcek
  • Kyriakatiko xypnima by Michael Cacoyannis
  • Die Letzte Brücke by Helmut Käutner
  • Little Boy Lost by George Seaton
  • The Living Desert by Walt Disney and James Algar
  • Maddalena by Augusto Genina
  • Man of Africa by Cyril Frankel
  • Mastera russkogo baleta by Gerbert Rappaport
  • Mayurpankh by Kishore Sahu
  • Memorias de un Mexicano by Carmen Toscano
  • El Mártir del Calvario by Miguel Morayta
  • Nigorie by Tadashi Imai
  • El Niño y la niebla by Roberto Gavaldón
  • Pamposh by Ezra Mir
  • Piatka z ulicy Barskiej by Aleksander Ford
  • Sangre y luces by Georges Rouquier and Ricardo Muñoz Suay
  • Si mis campos hablaran by José Bohr
  • Sira` Fi al-Wadi by Youssef Chahine
  • Solange Du da bist by Harald Braun
  • Det Stora Ädventyret by Arne Sucksdorff
  • Sudba Mariny by Isaak Shmaruk and Viktor Ivchenko
  • Todo es posible en Granada by Carlos Blanco and José Luis Sáenz de Heredia
  • Velikiy voin Albanii Skanderbeg by Sergei Yutkevich
  • El Wahsh by Salah Abu Seif
  • Grand Prize of the Festival

  • Gate of Hell by Teinosuke Kinugasa
  • Jury Special Prize

  • Knave of Hearts by René Clément
  • International Prize

  • Avant le déluge by André Cayatte
  • Carosello napoletano by Ettore Giannini
  • Cronache di poveri amanti by Carlo Lizzani
  • Do Bigha Zamin by Bimal Roy
  • Piatka z ulicy Barskiej by Aleksander Ford
  • Die Letzte Brücke by Helmut Käutner
  • The Living Desert by James Algar
  • Det Stora Ädventyret by Arne Sucksdorff
  • The Great Warrior Skanderbeg by Sergei Yutkevich
  • Special Mention

  • André Cayatte and Charles Spaak for Avant le déluge
  • Maria Schell for her acting performance in Die Letzte Brücke
  • The camera crew of The Living Desert
  • Aleksander Ford for his direction of Five Boys from Barska Street
  • Arne Sucksdorff for his direction of Det Stora Ädventyret
  • Sergei Yutkevich for his direction of Velikiy voin Albanii Skanderbeg
  • Special Award

  • From Here to Eternity by Fred Zinnemann
  • Best Puppet Short Film

  • O Sklenicku Vic by Břetislav Pojar
  • Best Fantastic-Poetic Film

  • The Pleasure Garden by James Broughton
  • OCIC Award

  • Die Letzte Brücke by Helmut Käutner
  • References

    1954 Cannes Film Festival Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Hotel Chevalier
    Gary Bennett (footballer, born 1963)
    Robert D Reilly Jr
    Topics