Kalpana Kalpana

17th Annual Latin Grammy Awards

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Person of the Year  Marc Anthony
Other ceremonies  2015
Network  Univision
Venue  T-Mobile Arena
17th Annual Latin Grammy Awards wwwtmobilearenacomassetsimgLG17TMAWebThum
Date  November 17, 2016, 5:00 PM PST
Location  T-Mobile Arena, Nevada, United States
Hosts  Roselyn Sánchez, Sebastián Rulli

Nominations 17th annual latin grammy awards september 21


The 17th Annual Latin Grammy Awards were held on November 17, 2016 at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada.

Contents

The nominations were announced on September 21, 2016. Julio Reyes Copello, Djavan, Fonseca, Jesse & Joy, and Ricardo López Lalinde leads with four nominations each. American singer Marc Anthony was honored as the Latin Recording Academy Person of the Year on November 16, the day prior to the Latin Grammy Awards.

17th Annual Latin Grammy Awards Latin Grammy Awards 2016 red carpet winners more pictures Newsday

Awards

The following is the list of nominees.

General

Record of the Year

Carlos Vives and Shakira — "La Bicicleta"

17th Annual Latin Grammy Awards 17TH ANNUAL LATIN GRAMMY AWARDS Boom On Line
  • Pepe Aguilar — "Cuestión de Esperar"
  • Pablo Alborán — "Se Puede Amar"
  • Andrea Bocelli — "Me Faltarás"
  • Buika — "Si Volveré"
  • Djavan — "Vidas Pra Contar"
  • Enrique Iglesias featuring Wisin — "Duele el Corazón"
  • Jesse & Joy — "Ecos de Amor"
  • Laura Pausini — "Lado Derecho del Corazón"
  • Diego Torres — "Iguales"
  • Album of the Year

    Juan Gabriel — Los Dúo 2

    17th Annual Latin Grammy Awards Abigail Pereira Pictures The 17th Annual Latin Grammy Awards
  • Pablo Alborán — Tour Terral: Tres Noches en Las Ventas
  • Andrea Bocelli — Cinema (Edición en Español)
  • Andrés Cepeda — Mil Ciudades
  • Djavan — Vidas Pra Contar
  • Fonseca — Conexión
  • Jesse & Joy — Un Besito Más
  • José Lugo & Guasábara Combo — ¿Donde Están?
  • Diego Torres — Buena Vida
  • Julieta Venegas — Algo Sucede
  • Song of the Year

    Andrés Castro, Shakira and Carlos Vives — "La Bicicleta" (Carlos Vives and Shakira)

    17th Annual Latin Grammy Awards Domenica Mena Pictures The 17th Annual Latin Grammy Awards Arrivals
  • Patty Brayden, Ned Claflin and John Finbury — "A Chama Verde" (John Finbury featuring Marcella Camargo)
  • Flavio Cianciarulo — "La Tormenta" (Los Fabulosos Cadillacs)
  • Fonseca — "Céu"
  • Enrique Iglesias, Patrick A. Ingunza, Silverlo Lozada, Servando Moriche Primera Mussett, Hasibur Rahman, Francisco Saldana and Wisin — "Duele el Corazón" (Enrique Iglesias featuring Wisin)
  • Manuel Medrano — "Bajo el Agua"
  • Paulinho Moska and Fito Páez — "Hermanos"
  • Jesse & Joy, Danelle Leverett, Jason Reeves and Rune Westberg — "Ecos de Amor" (Jesse & Joy)
  • Kevin Johansen — "Es Como El Día"
  • Sin Bandera — "En Ésta No"
  • Best New Artist

    Manuel Medrano

  • Sophia Abrahão
  • Álex Anwandter
  • The Chamanas
  • Esteman
  • Joss Favela
  • ILE
  • Mon Laferte
  • Morat
  • Ian Ramil
  • Pop

    Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album

    Jesse & Joy — Un Besito Más

  • Pablo Alborán — Tour Terral
  • Pablo López — El Mundo y los Amantes Inocentes
  • Luciano Pereyra — #TuMano
  • Reik — Des/Amor
  • Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

    Juan Gabriel — Los Dúo, Vol. 2

  • Adrián — Lleno de Vida
  • Andrea Bocelli — Cinema
  • Andrés Cepeda — Mil Ciudades
  • Diego Torres — Buena Vida
  • Urban

    Best Urban Fusion/Performance

    Yandel — "Encantadora"

    17th Annual Latin Grammy Awards Karina Banda Pictures The 17th Annual Latin Grammy Awards Arrivals
  • Alexis & Fido — "Una En Un Millón"
  • El Dusty featuring Happy Colors — "Cumbia Anthem"
  • Jacob Forever — "Hasta Que Se Seque El Malecon"
  • Tubarao featuring Maneirinho and Anitta — "Pra Todas Elas"
  • Best Urban Music Album

    J BalvinEnergia

  • El B — Luz
  • Emicida — Sobre Crianças, Quadris, Pesadelos e Lições de Casa...
  • Farruko — Visionary
  • Arianna Puello — Despierta
  • Best Urban Song

    Egbert Rosa Cintrón, Farruko, Eduardo A. Vargas Berrios and Yandel — "Encantadora" (Yandel)

  • Miguel Correa, Cosculluela, Daddy Yankee, José Gómez, Roberto Martínez Lebrón, Jorge Oquendo and Orlando Javier Valle Vega — "A Donde Voy" (Cosculluela featuring Daddy Yankee)
  • De La Ghetto — "Acércate"
  • Juan Alonzo V. Angulo, Francisco Espinoza, David Rolas, Sito Rocks and Rafael Vargas — "12 Rosas" (David Rolas featuring Fulanito and Sito Rocks)
  • Arianna Puello — "Hardcore y Feroz"
  • Rock

    Best Rock Album

    Los Fabulosos Cadillacs — La Salvación de Solo Y Juan

  • Andrea Álvarez — Y Lo Dejamos Venir
  • Marilina Bertoldi — Sexo Con Modelos
  • Massacre — Biblia Ovni
  • Spinetta — Los Amigo
  • Best Pop/Rock Album

    Julieta Venegas — Algo Sucede

  • Caramelos de Cianuro — 8
  • Jotdog — Universos Paralelos
  • La Santa Cecilia — Buenaventura
  • Meteoros — Meteoros
  • Best Rock Song

    Flavio Cianciarulo — "La Tormenta" (Los Fabulosos Cadillacs)

  • Asier Cazalis — "Abismo" (Caramelos de Cianuro)
  • Gustavo Cordera — "Fantasma Soy"
  • Luisina Bertoldi, Brenda Martín and Gabriel Pedernera — "Nada Salvaje" (Eruca Sativa)
  • Massacre — "Niña Dios"
  • Alternative

    Best Alternative Music Album

    Illya Kuryaki and the Valderramas — L.H.O.N.

  • Bebe — Cambio de Piel
  • Esteman — Caótica Belleza
  • Mon Laferte — Mon Laferte - Vol. 1
  • Carla Morrison — Amor Supremo
  • Best Alternative Song

    Carla Morrison — "Vez Primera"

  • Gustavo Cortés, Ricardo Cortés and Nicolas González — "Ángeles y Serafines" (Sig Ragga)
  • Vicentico — "Averno, El Fantasma" (Los Fabulosos Cadillacs)
  • Felipe Antunes and Otávio Carvalho — "Deus" (Vitrola Sintética)
  • Kevin Johansen — "Es Como El Día"
  • Tropical

    Best Salsa Album

    India — Intensamente India Con Canciones de Juan Gabriel

  • Grupo Niche — 35 Aniversario
  • José Lugo and Guasábara Combo — ¿Dónde Están?
  • Bobby Valentín – Mi Ritmo es Bueno
  • Johnny Ventura – Tronco Viejo
  • Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

    Fonseca — Homenaje (A La Música de Diomedes Díaz)

  • El Gran Martín Elías & Rolando Ochoa— Imparables
  • Kuisitambó — Desde El Fondo
  • Felipe Peláez and Manuel Julían — Vestirte De Amor
  • Various Artists — Mujeres Por Colombia - Vallenato Volúmen 2
  • Best Contemporary Tropical Album

    Guaco — Guaco Histórico 2

  • Héctor Acosta — Merengue y Sentimiento
  • David Calzado and Charanga Habanera — Vivito y Coleando
  • Toño Restrepo — En La Sala con El Joe
  • Daniel Santacruz — Toda La Vida
  • Charlie Zaa — Mi Mejor Regalo
  • Best Traditional Tropical Album

    Sonora Santanera — La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario

  • Rafael Pollo Brito — Pa' Tío Simón
  • Jesús "Chino" Miranda — El Malquerido: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
  • Septeto Nacional Ignacio Piñeiro — El Más Grande y Universal
  • Various Artists — Cuba y Puerto Rico Son...
  • Best Tropical Fusion Album

    Gente de Zona — Visualízate

  • Cali Flow Latino — Full Hd
  • Cosa Nuestra — Pregoneros de La Calle
  • Explosión Negra — Levántate
  • Treo — Genera
  • Best Tropical Song

    Omar Alfanno, Fonseca, and Yadam González Cárdenas – "Vine A Buscarte" (Fonseca)

  • Jorge Luis Piloto – "Esta Noche Hay Fiesta" (Maía)
  • Antonio Ávila – "La Bala" (Johnny Ventura featuring Gilberto Santa Rosa)
  • Prince Royce and Daniel Santacruz – "La Carretera" (Prince Royce)
  • Orlando Rodríguez Di Pietro – "No Me Daba Cuenta" (Gabriel C)
  • Singer-Songwriter

    Best Singer-Songwriter Album

    Manuel Medrano — Manuel Medrano

  • Francisco Céspedes — Todavía
  • Djavan — Vidas Pra Contar
  • Pedro Guerra — Arde Estocolmo
  • Kevin Johansen + The Nada — Mis Américas, Vol. 1/2
  • Alejandro Lerner — Auténtico
  • Regional Mexican

    Best Banda Album

    Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga — Raíces

  • Julión Álvarez — Mis Ídolos, Hoy Mis Amigos!!!
  • Banda Los Recoditos — Me Está Gustando
  • Banda Troyana — Tengo Ganas de Ser Fiel
  • La Séptima Banda — A Todos Volumen
  • Best Tejano Album

    Michael Salgado — Por Cielo y Tierra

  • Ram Herrera — Mucho Mas Que Amor
  • The Legends — La Historia de La Musica Tejana
  • Marian y Mariel — Vulnerable a Ti
  • Jay Perez — Un Amigo Tendrás
  • Best Norteño Album

    Los Tigres del Norte — Desde El Azteca

  • Joss Favela — Hecho a Mano
  • Intocable — Highway
  • Los Ramones De Nuevo León — Tierra Mojada
  • Pesado — Tributo a Los Alegres De Terán
  • Best Regional Mexican Song

    Erika Ender, Manu Morendo, and Mónica Vèlez — "Ataúd" (Los Tigres del Norte)

  • Javier Manriquez — "Amor de Los Pobres" (La Original Banda El Limón De Salvador Lizáarraga)
  • Salvador Aponte, Dany Pérez, and César Valdivia — "Me Está Gustando" (Banda Los Recoditos)
  • Espinoza Paz — "Te Dirán" (La Addictiva Banda San José de Mesillas)
  • Joan Sebastian — "Volví Pa'l Pueblo"
  • Instrumental

    Best Instrumental Album

    Hamilton de Holanda — Samba de Chico

  • Víctor Biglione — Mercosul
  • João Donato — Donato Elétrico
  • Carlos Franzetti — Argentum
  • Bruno Miranda — Mosaico
  • Traditional

    Best Folk Album

    Palo Cruza'O — En Armonías Colombianas

  • Grupo Mapeyé — En Las Islas Canarias
  • Los Huayra — Gira
  • Nahuel Pennisi — Primavera
  • Marco Rodrigues — Fados do Fado
  • Best Tango Album

    Nicolás Ledesma y Su Orquesta — Cuando Llora la Milonga

  • Ariel Ardit and Filarmónica de Medellín — Gardel Sinfónico
  • Julio Botti, Pablo Ziegler and Saul Zaks conducting the University of Southern Denmark Symphony Orchestra — Sax to Tango
  • Omar Mollo — ... Tangamente
  • Leonardo Pastore — Carlos Gardel Original
  • Best Flamenco Album

    Niña Pastori — Ámame Como Soy

  • Remedios Amaya — Rompiendo El Silencio
  • José Mercé — Doy La Cara
  • Antonio Reyes and Diego Del Morao — Directo En El Círculo Flamenco de Madrid
  • María Toledo — Magnética
  • Jazz

    Best Latin Jazz Album

    Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra — Cuba: The Conversation Continues

  • Mario Adnet — Jobim Jazz (Ao Vivo)
  • Antonio Adolfo — Tropical Infinito
  • Raul Agraz — Between Brothers
  • Carrera Quinta — Big Band
  • Christian

    Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

    Marcos Vidal — 25 Años

  • Christine D'Clario — Eterno (Live)
  • Generasion — Ciudad de Luz
  • Alex Sampedro — Alex Sampedro
  • Emir Sensini — Deseo tu Gloria
  • Best Christian Album (Portuguese Language)

    Anderson Freire — Deus Não Te Rejeita

  • Paulo César Baruk — Graça Quase Acústico
  • Ceremonya — A Vida Num Segundo
  • Padre Fabio de Melo — Deus No Esconderijo Do Verso
  • Adelso Freire — Reaprender
  • Portuguese Language

    Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album

    Céu — Tropix

  • Tiago Iorc — Troco Likes
  • Larissa Luz — Território Conquistado
  • Mariza — Mundo
  • Thiago Ramil — Leve Embora
  • Best Portuguese Language Rock Album

    Ian Ramil — Derivacivilização Scalene — Éter

  • Boogarins — Manual
  • Jay Vaquer — Canções de Exílio
  • Versalle — Distante em Algum Lugar
  • Best Samba/Pagode Album

    Martinho da Vila — De Bem Com a Vida

  • Eduardo Gudin — Notícias Dum Brasil 4
  • Corina Magalhães — Tem Mineira no Samba
  • Rogê e Arlindo Cruz — Na Veia
  • Various Artists — Sambas Para Mangueira
  • Best MPB Album

    Elza Soares — A Mulher do Fim do Mundo

  • Dani Black — Dilúvio
  • Roberta Campos — Todo Caminho é Sorte
  • Celso Fonseca — Like Nice
  • Roberta Sá — Delírio
  • Best Brazilian Roots Album

    Almir Sater e Renato Teixeira — AR

  • Lucy Alves e Clã Brasil — No Forró do Seu Rosil
  • Heraldo do Monte — Heraldo do Monte
  • Elba Ramalho — Cordas, Gonzaga e Afins
  • Alceu Valença — A Luneta e o Tempo (soundtrack)
  • Best Portuguese Language Song

    Djavan — "Vidas Pra Contar"

  • Tiago Iorc — "Amei Te Ver"
  • Almir Sater, Paulo Simões and Renato Teixeira — "D de Destino" (Almir Sater and Renato Teixeira)
  • Dani Black — "Maior" (Dani Black and Milton Nascimento)
  • Douglas Germano — "Maria da Vila Matilde" (Elza Soares)
  • Children's

    Best Latin Children's Album

    123 AndrésArriba Abajo

  • ClaraLuna — 1,2,3 Llega Navidad
  • Marta Gómez — Canciones de Sol
  • Omara Portuondo — Canciones de Cri Cri “El Grillo Cantor”
  • Various Artists — Canciones y Palabras, Vol. 1
  • Xuxa — Abc Do Xspb
  • Classical

    Best Classical Album

    Cuarteto Latinoamericano and Jaramar — El Hilo Invisible (Cantos Sefaradíes)

  • Jordi Savall — Biber: Baroque Splendor
  • Edith Peña — Danzas En Todos Los Tiempos
  • A Corte Musical — Durón: Lagrimas, Amor. . .
  • José Serebrier — José Serebrier Conducts Samuel Adler
  • Best Classical Contemporary Composition

    Claudia Montero — "Cuarteto Para Buenos Aires"

  • Roberto Sierra — "Beyond The Silence Of Sorrow" (Maximiano Valdés conducting the Puerto Rico Symphony Orchestra)
  • Fernando Otero — "Jardín del Adiós" (Nick Danielson, violinist; Fernando Otero, pianist)
  • Gustavo Casenave — "Mi Familia" (Gustavo Casenave featuring Nick Danielson and Pedro Giraudo)
  • Leo Brouwer — "Sonata de Los Viajeros" (Brasil Guitar Duo)
  • Recording Package

    Best Recording Package

    Sergio Mora — El Poeta Halley (Love of Lesbian)

  • Lisa Akerman Stefaneli — Atlas (Baleia)
  • Goster — Impredecible (Bareto)
  • Marcus Mota — Relevante (Mario Diníz)
  • Goster — Umbral(Melnik)
  • Production

    Best Engineered Album

    Be Hussey, Gustavo Lenza, Diogo Poças, Rodrigo Sanches, Mike Cresswell and Felipe Tchauer — Tropix (Céu)

  • Rodrigo Campello, Márcio Gama, Aurélio Kauffmann, Jon Luz, Fernando Nunes and Carlos Freitas — Delírio (Roberta Sá)
  • Moogie Canazio and Ron McMaster — Like Nice (Celso Fonseca)
  • Salomé Limón and Caco Refojo — Magnética (María Toledo)
  • Daniel Musy and André Dias — Samba de Chico (Hamilton de Holanda)
  • Producer of the Year

    Eduardo Cabra

  • Rafa Arcaute
  • Moogie Canazio
  • Kim Fanlo
  • Rafa Sardina
  • Music video

    Best Short Form Music Video

    Illya Kuryaki and the Valderramas"Gallo Negro"

  • Álex Anwandter – "Siempre Es Viernes En Mi Corazón"
  • Gustavo Casas y Los Que Buscan – "Verte Ya"
  • Delafé – "Lo Más Bonito del Mundo"
  • El Guincho featuring Mala Rodríguez – "Comix"
  • Best Long Form Music Video

    Alejandro SanzSirope Vivo

  • Babasónicos – Desde Adentro - Impuesto De Fe (En Vivo)
  • Bebe – 10 Años Con Bebe
  • Dvicio – Justo Ahora y Siempre
  • Eugenia León, Tania Libertad and Guadalupe Pineda – Primera Fila
  • Special Merit Awards

    The following is a list of special merit awards

    Lifetime Achievement Awards
  • Eugenia León
  • Ricardo Montaner
  • Ednita Nazario
  • Piero
  • Trustees Award
  • Carlos Mejía Godoy
  • Nelson Motta
  • Rafael Solano Sánchez
  • Changes to award categories

  • Due to the low number of entries, the Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album category was not awarded that year.
  • The Brazilian field was renamed to Portuguese Language field
  • References

    17th Annual Latin Grammy Awards Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Tarawa Beachhead
    A J Bowen
    Graham Rust
    Topics