Puneet Varma

16th Annual Latin Grammy Awards

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Person of the Year  Roberto Carlos
Date  19 November 2015
Venue  MGM Grand Garden Arena
Network  Univision
Other ceremonies  2014, 2016
16th Annual Latin Grammy Awards enemedemujercomwpcontentuploadssites62015
Location  Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

The 16th Annual Latin Grammy Awards were held on November 19, 2015 at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Paradise. This is the second time that Latin Grammys wil be held at this location, will be broadcast live on the Univision Network from 8–11 p.m. ET/PT (7 p.m. Central).

Contents

The nominations were announced on September 23, 2015. Leonel García leads with six nominations, followed by Natalia Lafourcade with five. Additionally, Juan Luis Guerra and Alejandro Sanz; engineers Edgar Barrera, Demián Nava, and Alan Saucedo; and producer Cachorro López each receive four nominations. Pablo Alborán, Miguel Bosé, Café Quijano, Pedro Capó, Nicky Jam, Ricky Martin, and Vicentico are among those who each receive three nominations. Brazilian singer Roberto Carlos will be honored as the Latin Recording Academy Person of the Year on November 18, the day prior to the Latin Grammy Awards.

16th Annual Latin Grammy Awards 16th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards SESAC

Awards

The following is the list of nominees.

General

Record of the Year

Natalia Lafourcade — "Hasta la Raíz"

16th Annual Latin Grammy Awards Freddie Records Artists Nominated for 16th Annual Latin Grammy
  • Bomba Estéreo — "Fiesta"
  • Miguel Bosé — "Encanto"
  • Café Quijano — "Será (Vida de Hombre)"
  • Camila featuring Marco Antonio Solís — "La Vida Entera"
  • Leonel García featuring Jorge Drexler — "Ella Es"
  • Juan Luis Guerra 4.40 — "Tus Besos"
  • Ricky Martin — "Disparo al Corazón"
  • Alejandro Sanz — "Un Zombie a la Intemperie"
  • Julieta Venegas — "Ese Camino"
  • Album of the Year

    Juan Luis Guerra 4.40 — Todo Tiene Su Hora

    16th Annual Latin Grammy Awards Behind the Scenes at the Latin Grammy Awards Gift Lounge
  • Pepe Aguilar — MTV Unplugged
  • Rubén Blades and Roberto Delgado & Orquesta — Son de Panamá
  • Miguel Bosé — Amo
  • Café Quijano — Orígenes: El Bolero Volumen 3
  • Natalia Jiménez — Creo en Mí
  • Natalia Lafourcade — Hasta la Raíz
  • Monsieur Periné — Caja de Música
  • Alejandro Sanz — Sirope
  • María Toledo — ConSentido
  • Song of the Year

    Leonel García and Natalia Lafourcade"Hasta la Raíz" (Lafourcade)

  • Pedro Capó, Yoel Henríquez, Ricky Martin and Rafael Esparza Ruiz — "Disparo al Corazón" (Ricky Martin)
  • Julieta Venegas — "Ese Camino"
  • Beatriz Luengo, Antonio Rayo Gibo, Yotuel Romero and Diego Torres — "Hoy Es Domingo" (Diego Torres)
  • Pablo Alborán — "Por Fin"
  • Claudia Brant and Natalia Jiménez — "Quédate Con Ella" (Natalia Jiménez)
  • Leonel García — "¿Recuerdas?"
  • Alejandro Sanz — "Un Zombie a la Intemperie"
  • Gian Marco — "Vida de Mi Vida"
  • Pedro Capó — "Vivo"
  • Best New Artist

    Monsieur Periné

  • Kaay
  • Iván "Melón" Lewis
  • Manu Manzo
  • Matisse
  • Julieta Rada
  • Tulipa Ruiz
  • Raquel Sofía
  • Vazquez Sounds
  • Vitrola Sintética
  • Pop

    Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album

    Alejandro SanzSirope

  • Pablo Alborán — Terral
  • Miguel Bosé — Amo
  • Pedro Capó — Aquila
  • Ricky Martin — A Quien Quiera Escuchar
  • Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

    Gilberto Santa Rosa — Necesito Un Bolero

  • Astrid Asher — Astrid Asher
  • Café Quijano — Orígenes: El Bolero Volumen 3
  • Mojito Lite — Nada Es Demasiado
  • Vicentico — Último Acto
  • Urban

    Best Urban Performance

    Nicky Jam and Enrique Iglesias — "El Perdón"

  • Alexis & Fido — "A Ti Te Encanta"
  • Alkilados featuring J Alvarez, El Roockie and Nicky Jam — "Una Cita (Remix)"
  • J Balvin — "Ay Vamos"
  • Maluma — "El Tiki"
  • Yandel — "Calentura"
  • Daddy Yankee — "Sígueme Y Te Sigo"
  • Best Urban Music Album

    Tego CalderónEl Que Sabe, Sabe

  • Farruko — Farruko Presenta: Los Menores
  • Nicky Jam — Greatest Hits Vol 1
  • Don Omar — The Last Don 2
  • Yandel — Legacy: De Lider a Leyenda Tour (Deluxe Edition)
  • Best Urban Song

    J Balvin, Rene Cano, Alejandro "Mosty" Patiño and Alejandro "Sky" Ramírez — "Ay Vamos" (J Balvin)

  • Alexis & Fido and Juan Jesús Santana — "A Ti Te Encanta" (Alexis & Fido)
  • Ilya, Savan Kotecha, Pitbull and Prince Royce — "Back It Up (Spanish Version)" (Prince Royce featuring Jennifer Lopez and Pitbull)
  • Tego Calderón and Ernesto Padilla — "Dando Break" (Tego Calderón)
  • Carlos Ortiz, Luis Ortiz and Daddy Yankee — "Sígueme Y Te Sigo" (Daddy Yankee)
  • Rock

    Best Rock Album

    Diamante Eléctrico — B

  • Charliepapa — Y/O
  • Cuca — La Venganza De Cucamonga
  • La Gusana Ciega — Monarca
  • No Te Va Gustar — El Tiempo Otra Vez Avanza
  • Best Pop/Rock Album

    Maná — Cama Incendiada

  • El Cuarteto de Nos — Habla Tu Espejo
  • Mikel Erentxun — Corazones
  • Manolo García — Todo Es Ahora
  • Camila Luna — Flamboyán
  • Moderatto — Malditos Pecadores
  • Best Rock Song

    Cachorro López and Vicentico — "Esclavo de Tu Amor" (Vicentico)

  • Charliepapa — "Astrómetra"
  • Daniel Aceves and Jotdog — "Celebración" (Jotdog)
  • Adolfo Cabrales and Carlos Raya — "Entre La Espada y La Pared" (Fito & Fitipaldis)
  • Daniel Álvarez and Juan Galeano — "Todo Va A Arder" (Diamante Eléctrico)
  • Alternative

    Best Alternative Music Album

    Natalia Lafourcade — Hasta la Raíz

  • Bomba Estéreo — Amanecer
  • Centavrvs — Sombras de Oro
  • Los Auténticos Decadentes — Y La Banda Sigue
  • Porter — Moctezuma
  • Best Alternative Song

    Leonel García and Natalia Lafourcade — "Hasta la Raíz" (Lafourcade)

  • Famasloop — "Allí Estás"
  • Andrés Nusser — "Caribbean" (Astro)
  • Roberto Musso — "No Llora" (El Cuarteto de Nos)
  • Javiera Mena — "Otra Era"
  • Tropical

    Best Salsa Album

    Rubén Blades with Roberto Delgado and Orquesta — Son de Panamá

  • Luis Enrique — Jukebox Primera Edición
  • Víctor Manuelle — Que Suenen Los Tambores
  • Ismael Miranda — Son 45
  • Rey Ruiz — Estaciones
  • Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

    Jorge Celedón and Gustavo García — Sencillamente

  • Américo — Por Siempre
  • Silvestre Dangond and Lucas Dangond — Sigo Invicto
  • Gusi — Al Son de Mi Corazón
  • Iván Villazón and Saúl Lallemand — El Camino de Mi Existencia
  • Best Contemporary Tropical Album

    Juan Luis Guerra 4.40 — Todo Tiene Su Hora

  • Lucas Arnau — Buen Camino
  • Leslie Grace — Lloviendo Estrellas
  • Guaco — Presente Continuo
  • Johnny Sky — Johnny Sky
  • Best Traditional Tropical Album

    José Alberto "El Canario" and Septeto Santiaguero — Tributo A Los Compadres No Quiero Llanto

  • Checo Acosta — #SiguedeModa
  • Rafael "Pollo" Brito — Homenaje A Tito Rodríguez
  • Alain Pérez — El Alma del Son – Tributo A Matamoros
  • Sonlokos — Locos Por El Son
  • Best Tropical Fusion Album

    ChocQuibTown — El Mismo

  • Chino & Nacho — Radio Universo
  • Daiquiri — Esa Morena
  • Juan Magan — The King is Back
  • Jorge Villamizar — El Día Que Vuelva
  • Best Tropical Song

    Juan Luis Guerra — "Tus Besos"

  • Andrés Castro and Víctor Manuelle — "Agua Bendita" (Víctor Manuelle)
  • Edgar Barrera, Efraín Dávila, Guianko Gómez and Leslie Grace — "Cómo Duele El Silencio" (Leslie Grace)
  • Gusi — "Tú Tienes Razón (Bachata)"
  • Alex Cuba, Luis Enrique and Fernando Osorio — "Ya Comenzó" (Luis Enrique)
  • Singer-songwriter

    Best Singer-Songwriter Album

    Alex Cuba — Healer

  • Santiago Cruz — Equilibrio
  • Leonel García — Amor Futuro
  • Marta Gómez — Este Instante
  • Gian Marco — #Libre
  • Regional Mexican

    Best Ranchero Album

    Pedro Fernández — Acaríciame El Corazón

  • Aida Cuevas — Pa' Que Sientas Lo Que Siento
  • Mariachi Flor de Toloache — Mariachi Flor de Toloache
  • Mariachi Los Arrieros del Valle — Alegría del Mariachi
  • Diego Verdaguer — Mexicano Hasta Las Pampas 2
  • Best Banda Album

    Banda El Recodo de Don Cruz Lizarraga — Mi Vicio Mas Grande

  • Julión Álvarez y Su Norteño Banda — El Aferrado
  • Banda Rancho Viejo — Dejando Huella
  • El Coyote y Su Banda Tierra Santa — Alucine
  • La Arrolladora Banda El Limón de René Camacho — Ojos En Blanco
  • Best Tejano Album

    Sólido — Sentimientos

  • Alazzan — Tributo Al Amor y Dolor
  • La Fiebre — Nueva Era
  • Los Gallitos — Dueña de Mi Amor
  • Ruben Ramos and the Mexican Revolution — El Ídolo de Tejas
  • Elida Reyna and Avante — Al Fin Completa
  • Best Norteño Album

    Pesado — Abrázame

  • Ariel Camacho y Los Plebes del Rancho — El Karma
  • La Energía Norteña — Cruzando Territorio
  • Remmy Valenzuela — Mi Vida En Vida
  • Voz de Mando — Levantando Polvadera
  • Best Regional Song

    Mauricio Arriaga, Edgar Barrera and Eduardo Murguía — "Todo Tuyo" (Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga)

  • Julio Bahumea — "El Amor De Su Vida" (Julión Álvarez y Su Norteño Banda)
  • José Alberto Inzunza and Luciano Luna — "Me Sobrabas Tú" (Banda Los Recoditos)
  • Raúl Jiménez E. and Chucho Rincón — "Para Que Nunca Llores" (Diego Verdaguer)
  • Espinoza Paz — "Perdí La Pose"
  • Instrumental

    Best Instrumental Album

    Ed Calle and Mamblue — Dr. Ed Calle Presents Mamblue

  • Antonio Adolfo — Tema
  • Chick Corea Trio — Triology
  • Kenny G — Brazilian Nights
  • Gustavo Santaolalla — Camino
  • Traditional

    Best Folk Album

    Lila Downs — Balas y Chocolate

  • Reynaldo Armas — La Muerte del Rucio Moro
  • Ciro Hurtado — Ayahuasca Dreams
  • Los Tekis — Hijos de La Tierra
  • Teresa Parodi — 30 Años + 5 Días
  • Best Tango Album

    Orquesta del Tango de Buenos Aires — Homenaje A Astor Piazzolla

  • Ariel Ardit — Aníbal Troilo 100 Años
  • Octavio Brunetti and Elmira Darvarova — Piazzolla: Desde Estudios A Tangos
  • Quinteto Leopoldo Federico — Bogotá - Buenos Aires
  • Berta Rojas and Camerata Bariloche — Historia Del Tango - History Of Tango
  • Selección Nacional de Tango — Troilo 100 Años
  • Best Flamenco Album

    Various Artists — Entre 20 Aguas: A La Música de Paco de Lucía

  • Joselito Acedo — Andando
  • Argentina — Sinergia
  • Blas Córdoba "El Kejío" and Chano Domínguez — Bendito
  • Estrella Morente & Niño Josele — Amar En Paz
  • Miguel Poveda — Sonetos Y Poemas Para La Libertad
  • María Toledo — conSentido
  • Jazz

    Best Latin Jazz Album

    Paquito D'Rivera — Jazz Meets The Classics

  • Eddie Fernández — Jazzeando
  • Iván "Melón" Lewis — Ayer Y Hoy
  • José Negroni — Negroni Piano +9
  • José Valentino Ruiz and the Latin Jazz Ensemble featuring Giovanni Hidalgo — I Make You Want To Move
  • Christian

    Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

    Alex Campos — Derroche de Amor

  • Marco Barrientos — Amanece
  • Emmanuel Y Linda — Voy Tras de Ti con Todo
  • Son by Four — Mujer Frente a La Cruz
  • Tercer Cielo — Irreversible
  • Best Christian Album (Portuguese Language)

    Fernanda Brum — Da Eternidade

  • Anderson Freire — Ao Vivo
  • Jane Gomes — Posso Tudo Nele
  • Bruna Karla — Como Águia
  • Wilian Nascimento — Não Vou Desistir
  • Brazilian

    Best Brazilian Contemporary Pop Album

    Tulipa Ruiz — Dancê

  • Jamz — Insano
  • Seu Jorge — Músicas Para Churrasco Vol. 2
  • Onze:20 — Vida Loka
  • Jonas Sá — Blam! Blam!
  • Best Brazilian Rock Album

    Suricato — Sol-Te

  • Banda do Mar — Banda do Mar
  • Humberto Gessinger — Insular Ao Vivo
  • Malta — Supernova
  • Pato Fu — Não Pare Pra Pensar
  • Best Samba/Pagode Album

    Fundo de Quintal — Só Felicidade

  • Nilze Carvalho — Verde Amarelo Negro Anil
  • Arlindo Cruz — Herança Popular
  • Mart'nália — Em Samba! Ao Vivo
  • Diogo Nogueira and Hamilton de Holanda — Bossa Negra
  • Zeca Pagodinho — Ser Humano
  • Sorriso Maroto — Sorriso Eu Gosto - Ao Vivo No Maracanãzinho
  • Best MPB Album

    Ivan Lins — América, Brasil

  • Maria Bethânia — Meus Quintais
  • Dorival Caymmi — Centenário Caymmi
  • Maria Gadú — Guelã
  • Lenine — Carbono
  • Best Sertaneja Music Album

    Renato Teixeira and Sérgio Reis — Amizade Sincera II

  • Jorge & Mateus — Os Anjos Cantam
  • Leonardo & Eduardo Costa — Cabaré
  • Michel Teló — Bem Sertanejo
  • Victor & Leo — Irmãos
  • Best Brazilian Song

    Hamilton de Holanda, Diogo Nogueira and Marcos Portinari — "Bossa Negra" (Diogo Nogueira and Hamilton de Holanda)

  • Bruno Boncini — "Diz Pra Mim" (Malta)
  • Mallu Magalhães — "Mais Ninguém" (Banda do Mar)
  • Dudu Falcão and Lenine — "Simples Assim" (Lenine)
  • Adriana Calcanhotto and Bebel Gilberto — "Tudo" (Bebel Gilberto)
  • Children's

    Best Latin Children’s Album

    Mister G — Los Animales

  • Chino & Nacho — Chino & Nacho for Babies
  • Lucky Díaz and the Family Jam Band — Adelante
  • Rockcito — De La Cuna A La Jungla
  • 123 Andrés — ¡Uno, Dos, Tres, Andrés! En Español y En Inglés
  • Classical

    Best Classical Album

    Débora Halász, Franz Halász and Radamés Gnattali — Alma Brasileira
    José Serebrier — Dvorak-Serebrier Legends: Symphony No. 8no Concerto No. 2, Op. 18 - Montero: Ex Patria, Op. 1 & Improvisations

  • Fernando Otero — Ritual
  • Cuarteto Latinoamericano — Ruperto Chapí: String Quartets 1&2
  • Iván Valiente — Works For String Orchestra
  • Best Classical Contemporary Composition

    Carlos Franzetti — "Capriccio" (Allison Brewster Franzetti)

  • José Serebrier conducting the Málaga Philharmonic and the FIU Concert Choir — "Auschwitz (Nunca Se Olvidarán)" (Orlando Jacinto García)
  • Miguel del Águila — "Concierto En Tango Op. 110 For Cello And Orchestra" (JoAnn Falletta conducting the Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Fernando Otero — "Conexión"
  • Yalil Guerra — "El Retrato de La Paloma" (Iván Valiente conducting the Ensamble Solistas de La Habana)
  • Roberto Sierra — "Trio No. 4 "La Noche"" (Arcos Trío)
  • Recording Package

    Best Recording Package

    Natalia Ayala, Carlos Dussan Gómez and Juliana Jaramillo — Este Instante (Marta Gómez)

  • Julia Rocha — Blam! Blam! (Jonas Sá)
  • Anna Amendola — Noel Rosa, Preto E Branco (Valéria Lobão)
  • Pablo González and Francisca Valenzuela — Tajo Abierto (Francisca Valenzuela)
  • Laura Varsky — Veinte Años El Grito Después (Catupecu Machu)
  • Production

    Best Engineered Album

    Andrés Borda, Eduardo del Águila, Demián Nava, Alan Ortiz Grande, Alan Saucedo, Sebastián Schunt, Cesar Sogbe and José Blanco — Hasta la Raíz (Natalia Lafourcade)

  • Salome Limón and Caco Refojo — Astrid Asher (Astrid Asher)
  • Daniel Musy, Daniel Musy and Andre Dias — Baile do Almeidinha (Hamilton de Holanda)
  • Jonathan Allen, Rodrigo de Castro Lopes, Pete Karam and Paul Blakemore — Made in Brazil (Eliane Elias)
  • Otávio Carvalho and Felipe Tichauer — Sintético (Vitrola Sintética)
  • Producer of the Year

    Sebastian Krys

  • Mario Adnet and Dori Caymmi
  • Aníbal Kerpel and Gustavo Santaolalla
  • George Noriega
  • Kenny O'brien and Manuel Quijano
  • Andrés Saavedra
  • Music video

    Best Short Form Music Video

    Calle 13 featuring Silvio Rodríguez — "Ojos Color Sol"

  • Willbert Álvarez — "Te Busqué"
  • Calle 13 — "Así de Grandes Son las Ideas"
  • El Cuarteto de Nos — "No Llora"
  • Porter — "Huitzil"
  • Best Long Form Music Video

    Juanes — Loco de Amor: La Historia

  • Pablo Alborán — Terral
  • Kinky — MTV Unplugged
  • Ara Malikian — 15
  • Vicentico — Último Acto
  • Special Merit Awards

    The following is a list of special merit awards

    Lifetime Achievement Awards
  • Gato Barbieri
  • Ana Belén and Víctor Manuel
  • Angela Carrasco
  • Djavan
  • El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico
  • Pablo Milanés
  • Trustees Award
  • Federico Britos
  • Humberto Gatica
  • Chelique Sarabia
  • Changes to award categories

    Due to the low number of entries, the Best Brazilian Roots Album category was not awarded this year.

    References

    16th Annual Latin Grammy Awards Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Charles Bazerman
    Lisa Mordente
    Rodolfo Ceccotti
    Topics