Suvarna Garge (Editor)

10th Independent Spirit Awards

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Date  25 March 1995
Other ceremonies  1994, 1996

The 1994 Independent Spirit Awards, honoring the best in independent filmmaking for 1994, were announced on March 25, 1995. It was hosted by Kevin Pollak.

Contents

Best Feature

Pulp Fiction

  • Bullets Over Broadway
  • Eat Drink Man Woman
  • Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
  • Wes Craven's New Nightmare
  • Best First Feature

    Spanking the Monkey

  • Clean, Shaven
  • Clerks
  • I Like It Like That
  • Suture
  • Best Director

    Quentin Tarantino – Pulp Fiction

  • John Dahl – Red Rock West
  • Ang Lee – Eat Drink Man Woman
  • Roman Polanski – Death and the Maiden
  • Alan Rudolph – Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
  • Best Male Lead

    Samuel L. Jackson – Pulp Fiction

  • Sihung Lung – Eat Drink Man Woman
  • William H. Macy – Oleanna
  • Campbell Scott – Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
  • Jon Seda – I Like It Like That
  • Best Female Lead

    Linda Fiorentino – The Last Seduction

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh – Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
  • Karen Sillas – What Happened Was...
  • Lauren Vélez – I Like It Like That
  • Chien-lien Wu – Eat Drink Man Woman
  • Best Supporting Male

    Chazz Palminteri – Bullets Over Broadway

  • Giancarlo Esposito – Fresh
  • Larry Pine – Vanya on 42nd Street
  • Eric Stoltz – Pulp Fiction
  • Nicholas Turturro – Federal Hill
  • Best Supporting Female

    Dianne Wiest – Bullets Over Broadway

  • V.S. Brodie – Go Fish
  • Carla Gallo – Spanking the Monkey
  • Kelly Lynch – The Beans of Egypt, Maine
  • Brooke Smith – Vanya on 42nd Street
  • Best Screenplay

    Pulp Fiction – Quentin Tarantino and Roger Avary

  • Bullets Over Broadway – Woody Allen and Douglas McGrath
  • Eat Drink Man Woman – Hui-Ling Wang, James Schamus and Ang Lee
  • Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle – Alan Rudolph and Randy Sue Coburn
  • Red Rock West – John Dahl and Rick Dahl
  • Best First Screenplay

    Spanking the Monkey – David O. Russell

  • Blessing – Paul Zehrer
  • Clerks – Kevin Smith
  • Fun – James Bosley
  • What Happened Was... – Tom Noonan
  • Best Cinematography

    Barcelona – John Thomas

  • The Beans of Egypt, Maine – Stevan Larner
  • Eat Drink Man Woman – Jong Lin
  • I Like It Like That – Alexander Gruzynski
  • Suture – Greg Gardiner
  • Best Foreign Film

    Red • France/Poland

  • The Blue Kite • China/Hong Kong
  • The Boys of St. Vincent • Canada
  • Ladybird Ladybird • UK
  • Thirty Two Short Films About Glenn Gould • Canada
  • Best Debut Performance

    Sean Nelson – Fresh

  • Jeff Anderson – Clerks
  • Jeremy Davies – Spanking the Monkey
  • Alicia Witt – Fun
  • Renée Zellweger – Love and a .45
  • Special Distinction Award

  • Hoop Dreams
  • Someone to Watch Award

  • Lodge Kerrigan – Clean, Shaven
  • References

    10th Independent Spirit Awards Wikipedia


    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L