Girish Mahajan (Editor)

10th Gemini Awards

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19

The 10th Gemini Awards were held on March 3, 1996, to honour achievements in Canadian television. It was hosted by Albert Schultz, and was broadcast on CBC.

Contents

Best Dramatic Series

  • Due South
  • Highlander: The Series
  • North of 60
  • Road to Avonlea
  • TekWar
  • Best Comedy Program or Series

  • Comics!
  • Married Life
  • Royal Canadian Air Farce
  • The Kids in the Hall
  • The Red Green Show
  • This Hour has 22 Minutes
  • Best TV Movie or Dramatic Mini-Series

  • Butterbox Babies
  • Choices of the Heart: The Margaret Sanger Story
  • Million Dollar Babies
  • Small Gifts
  • The Sandkings
  • Best Music, Variety Program or Series

  • Brian Orser: Blame It On the Blues
  • The Big Ticket: Annie Lennox
  • The Ultimate Birthday Party
  • True North Concert
  • YAA! The 6th Annual YTV Achievement Awards
  • Best Documentary Series

  • From the Heart
  • Man Alive
  • Rough Cuts
  • The Human Race
  • Witness
  • Best News Information Program or Series

  • Contact With Hana Gartner
  • Marketplace
  • the fifth estate
  • The National
  • Venture
  • Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

  • Destiny Ridge
  • Due South
  • Liberty Street
  • North of 60
  • Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series

  • 1995 Gemini Awards
  • Farley Mowat Ate My Brother
  • Married Life
  • The Kids in the Hall
  • This Hour has 22 Minutes
  • Best Direction in a Dramatic Series or Comedy Series

  • Due South
  • Madison
  • Married Life
  • Sirens
  • Best Performance in a Comedy Program or Series

  • Married Life
  • Ken Finkleman, Mark Farrell, Robert Cait, Karen Hines, Rosemary Radcliffe, Wayne Fleming, Jeremy Hotz

  • Royal Canadian Air Farce
  • Roger Abbott, Don Ferguson, John Morgan, Luba Goy

  • The Kids in the Hall
  • Scott Thompson, Mark McKinney, Kevin McDonald, Bruce McCulloch, Dave Foley

  • The Red Green Show
  • Patrick McKenna

  • This Hour has 22 Minutes
  • Cathy Jones, Rick Mercer, Greg Thomey, Mary Walsh

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

  • Geraint Wyn Davies, Forever Knight
  • Paul Gross, Due South
  • Tom Jackson, North of 60
  • David Marciano, Due South
  • Albert Schultz, Side Effects
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

  • Joely Collins, Madison
  • Tracey Cook, North of 60
  • Catherine Disher, Forever Knight
  • Tina Keeper, North of 60
  • Enuka Okuma, Madison
  • Sarah Strange, Madison
  • Best News Anchor

  • Hana Gartner
  • Wendy Mesley
  • Linden MacIntyre
  • Valerie Pringle
  • Moses Znaimer
  • Canada Award

  • Nuhoniyeh: Our Story
  • Earle Grey Award

  • Bruno Gerussi
  • References

    10th Gemini Awards Wikipedia


    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L