Trisha Shetty (Editor)

10th Annual Grammy Awards

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Hosted by  Stan Freberg
Date  29 February 1968
Host  Stan Freberg
Network  ABC
Other ceremonies  1967, 1969
Location  Chicago, Los Angeles, Nashville and New York

The 10th Annual Grammy Awards were held on February 29, 1968, at Chicago, Los Angeles, Nashville and New York. They recognized accomplishments of musicians for the year 1967.

Contents

Award winners

  • Record of the Year
  • Johnny Rivers & Marc Gordon (producers) & The 5th Dimension for "Up, Up and Away"
  • Album of the Year
  • The Beatles & George Martin (producer) for Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
  • Song of the Year
  • Jimmy L. Webb (songwriter) for "Up, Up and Away" performed by The 5th Dimension
  • Best New Artist
  • Bobbie Gentry
  • Children's

  • Best Recording for Children
  • Boris Karloff for Dr. Seuss: How the Grinch Stole Christmas
  • Classical

  • Best Classical Performance - Orchestra
  • Igor Stravinsky (conductor) & the Columbia Symphony Orchestra for Stravinsky: Firebird and Petrouchka Suites
  • Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance
  • Francesco Molinari-Pradelli (conductor), Leontyne Price, & the RCA Italiana Opera Orchestra for Prima Donna, Volume 2
  • Best Opera Recording
  • Thomas Z. Shepard (producer), Pierre Boulez (conductor), Walter Berry, Ingeborg Lasser, Isabel Strauss, Fritz Uhl & the Paris National Opera Orchestra & Chorus for Berg: Wozzeck
  • Best Classical Choral Performance (other than opera)
  • Leonard Bernstein (conductor) & the London Symphony Orchestra & Choir for Mahler: Symphony No. 8 in E Flat Major (Symphony of a Thousand)
  • Eugene Ormandy (conductor), Robert Page (choir director), the Temple University Choir & the Philadelphia Orchestra for Orff: Catulli Carmina
  • Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (with or without orchestra)
  • Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz in Concert (Haydn, Schumann, Scriabin, Debussy, Mozart, Chopin)
  • Best Chamber Music Performance
  • Ravi Shankar & Yehudi Menuhin for West Meets East
  • Album of the Year, Classical
  • John McClure (producer), Leonard Bernstein (conductor), various artists & the London Symphony Orchestra for Mahler: Symphony No. 8 (Symphony of a Thousand)
  • Thomas Z. Shepard (producer), Pierre Boulez (conductor), Walter Berry, Ingeborg Lasser, Isabel Strauss, Fritz Uhl, Choeur Nationale de Paris & the Orchestra of Paris National Opera for Berg: Wozzeck
  • Comedy

  • Best Comedy Performance
  • Bill Cosby for Revenge
  • Composing and arranging

  • Best Instrumental Theme
  • Lalo Schifrin (composer) for "Mission: Impossible"
  • Best Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or a Television Show
  • Lalo Schifrin (composer) for Mission: Impossible
  • Best Instrumental Arrangement
  • Burt Bacharach (arranger) for Alfie
  • Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)/Best Background Arrangement
  • Jimmie Haskell (arranger) for "Ode to Billie Joe" performed by Bobbie Gentry
  • Country

  • Best Country & Western Solo Vocal Performance, Female
  • Tammy Wynette for "I Don't Wanna Play House"
  • Best Country & Western Solo Vocal Performance, Male
  • Glen Campbell for "Gentle on My Mind"
  • Best Country & Western Performance Duet, Trio or Group (Vocal or Instrumental)
  • Johnny Cash & June Carter for "Jackson"
  • Best Country & Western Recording
  • Al De Lory (producer) & Glen Campbell for "Gentle on My Mind"
  • Best Country & Western Song
  • John Hartford (songwriter) for "Gentle on My Mind" performed by Glen Campbell
  • Folk

  • Best Folk Performance
  • John Hartford for Gentle On My Mind
  • Gospel

  • Best Gospel Performance
  • Porter Wagoner & the Blackwood Brothers Quartet for More Grand Old Gospel
  • Best Sacred Performance
  • Elvis Presley for How Great Thou Art
  • Jazz

  • Best Instrumental Jazz Performance, Small Group or Soloist With Small Group
  • Cannonball Adderley Mercy, Mercy, Mercy performed by the Cannonball Adderley Quintet
  • Best Instrumental Jazz Performance, Large Group or Soloist with Large Group
  • Duke Ellington for "Far East Suite"
  • Musical show

  • Best Score From an Original Cast Show Album
  • Fred Ebb, John Kander (composers), Goddard Lieberson (producer) & the original cast (Joel Grey, Jill Haworth, Lotte Lenya, Jack Gilford & Bert Convy) for Cabaret
  • Packaging and notes

  • Best Album Cover, Graphic Arts
  • Jann Haworth & Peter Blake (art directors) for Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band performed by The Beatles
  • Best Album Cover, Photography
  • Robert Cato & John Berg (art directors) & Roland Scherman (photographer) for Bob Dylan's Greatest Hits performed by Bob Dylan
  • Best Album Notes
  • John D. Loudermilk (notes writer) for Suburban Attitudes in Country Verse performed by John D. Loudermilk
  • Pop

  • Best Vocal Performance, Female
  • Bobbie Gentry for "Ode to Billie Joe"
  • Best Vocal Performance, Male
  • Glen Campbell for "By the Time I Get to Phoenix"
  • Best Performance by a Vocal Group
  • The 5th Dimension for "Up, Up and Away"
  • Best Performance by a Chorus
  • Johnny Mann for "Up, Up and Away" performed by the Johnny Mann Singers
  • Best Instrumental Performance
  • Chet Atkins for Chet Atkins Picks the Best
  • Best Contemporary Female Solo Vocal Performance
  • Bobbie Gentry for "Ode to Billie Joe"
  • Best Contemporary Male Solo Vocal Performance
  • Glen Campbell for "By the Time I Get to Phoenix"
  • Best Contemporary Group Performance (Vocal or Instrumental)
  • The 5th Dimension for "Up, Up and Away"
  • Best Contemporary Single
  • Johnny Rivers & Marc Gordon (producers) & The 5th Dimension for "Up, Up and Away"
  • Best Contemporary Album
  • George Martin (producer) & The Beatles for Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
  • Production and engineering

  • Best Engineered Recording - Non-Classical
  • Geoff E. Emerick (engineer) for Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band performed by The Beatles
  • Best Engineered Recording, Classical
  • Edward T. Graham (engineer) & the Philadelphia Brass Ensemble for The Glorious Sound of Brass
  • R&B

  • Best R&B Solo Vocal Performance, Female
  • Aretha Franklin for "Respect"
  • Best R&B Solo Vocal Performance, Male
  • Lou Rawls for "Dead End Street"
  • Best Rhythm & Blues Group Performance, Vocal or Instrumental
  • Sam & Dave for "Soul Man"
  • Best Rhythm & Blues Recording
  • Aretha Franklin for "Respect"
  • Spoken

  • Best Spoken Word, Documentary or Drama Recording
  • Everett M. Dirksen for Gallant Men
  • References

    10th Annual Grammy Awards Wikipedia


    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L