Rahul Sharma (Editor)

106th United States Congress

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Senate President  Al Gore (D)
House Speaker:  Dennis Hastert (R)
House Majority:  Republican
Senate Pres. pro tem:  Strom Thurmond (R)
Senate Majority:  Republican
106th United States Congress
Members:  100 Senators 435 Representatives 5 Non-voting members

The One Hundred Sixth United States Congress was a meeting of the legislative branch of the United States federal government, composed of the United States Senate and the United States House of Representatives. It met in Washington, DC from January 3, 1999, to January 3, 2001, during the last two years of Bill Clinton's presidency. The apportionment of seats in the House of Representatives was based on the Twenty-first Census of the United States in 1990. Both chambers had a Republican majority.

Contents

Major events

  • January 7, 1999 - February 12, 1999: Impeachment trial of President Bill Clinton
  • March 24, 1999 - June 10, 1999: NATO bombing of Yugoslavia
  • March 29, 1999: Dow Jones Industrial Average ended above 10,000 for the first time.
  • April 20, 1999: Columbine High School massacre
  • December 31, 1999: Y2K bug
  • April 3, 2000: United States v. Microsoft: Federal court held Microsoft liable for anti-trust violations
  • November 7, 2000: Presidential election, Senate election, House election
  • November 7 – December 13, 2000: Presidential election, Florida recount, and Bush v. Gore litigation
  • Major legislation

  • May 21, 1999: Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act (Kosovo operations), Pub.L. 106–31, 113 Stat. 57
  • August 17, 1999: Water Resources Development Act of 1999, Pub.L. 106–53
  • November 12, 1999: Gramm-Leach-Bliley Financial Services Modernization Act, Pub.L. 106–102, 113 Stat. 1338
  • November 29, 1999: American Inventors Protection Act, Pub.L. 106–113, 113 Stat. 1536 (including Anticybersquatting Consumer Protection Act)
  • March 14, 2000: Iran Nonproliferation Act of 2000, Pub.L. 106–178, 114 Stat. 38
  • April 5, 2000: Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century, Pub.L. 106–181, 114 Stat. 61
  • May 18, 2000: African Growth and Opportunity Act, Pub.L. 106–200, 114 Stat. 251
  • June 30, 2000: Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, Pub.L. 106–229, 114 Stat. 464
  • August 7, 2000: Oceans Act, Pub.L. 106–256, 114 Stat. 644
  • September 22, 2000: Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act, Pub.L. 106–274, 114 Stat. 803
  • October 17, 2000: Children's Health Act, Pub.L. 106–310, 114 Stat. 1101
  • October 28, 2000: Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000, Pub.L. 106–386, 114 Stat. 1464
  • October 30, 2000: Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, Pub.L. 106–390, 114 Stat. 1552
  • October 30, 2000: Floyd D. Spence National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2001,Pub.L. 106–398
  • December 11, 2000: Water Resources Development Act of 2000, Pub.L. 106–541, 114 Stat. 2572
  • December 21, 2000: Commodity Futures Modernization Act of 2000, Pub.L. 106–554, 114 Stat. 2763A (as part of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2001)
  • Treaties considered

  • October 13, 1999: Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty: Rejected
  • Senate

    Membership changed with two deaths.

    House of Representatives

    There were two resignations and three deaths.

    Senate

  • President: Al Gore (D)
  • President pro tempore: Strom Thurmond (R)
  • Majority (Republican) leadership

  • Majority Leader: Trent Lott
  • Majority Whip: Don Nickles
  • Republican Conference Chairman: Connie Mack III
  • Republican Conference Secretary: Paul Coverdell
  • Republican Campaign Committee Chair: Mitch McConnell
  • Republican Policy Committee Chairman: Larry Craig
  • Minority (Democratic) leadership

  • Minority Leader: Tom Daschle
  • Minority Whip: Harry Reid
  • Democratic Policy Committee Chairman: Byron Dorgan
  • Democratic Conference Secretary: Barbara Mikulski
  • Democratic Campaign Committee Chairman: Robert Torricelli
  • Chief Deputy Whip: John Breaux
  • House of Representatives

  • Speaker: Dennis Hastert (R)
  • Majority (Republican) leadership

  • Majority Leader: Dick Armey
  • Majority Whip: Tom DeLay
  • Chief Deputy Whip: Roy Blunt
  • Conference Chair: J. C. Watts
  • Conference Vice-Chair: Tillie K. Fowler
  • Conference Secretary: Deborah Pryce
  • Policy Committee Chairman: Christopher Cox
  • Campaign Committee Chairman: Thomas M. Davis
  • Minority (Democratic) leadership

  • Minority Leader: Dick Gephardt
  • Minority Whip: David E. Bonior
  • Chief Deputy Minority Whips: Chet Edwards, John Lewis, Ed Pastor & Maxine Waters
  • Democratic Caucus Chairman: Martin Frost
  • Democratic Caucus Vice Chairman: Bob Menendez
  • Democratic Campaign Committee Chairman: Patrick J. Kennedy
  • Caucuses

  • Armenian Caucus
  • Blue Dog Coalition
  • Congressional Air Force Caucus
  • Congressional Arts Caucus
  • Congressional Asian Pacific American Caucus
  • Congressional Assyrian Caucus
  • Congressional Automotive Caucus
  • Congressional Bike Caucus
  • Congressional Black Caucus
  • Congressional Caucus on India and Indian Americans
  • Congressional Caucus on Korea
  • Congressional Coast Guard Caucus
  • Congressional Fire Services Caucus
  • Congressional Friends of Ireland Caucus
  • Congressional Hispanic Caucus
  • Congressional Immigration Reform Caucus
  • Congressional Mississippi River Caucus
  • Congressional Motorsports Caucus
  • Congressional Pediatric & Adult Hydrocephalus Caucus
  • Congressional Progressive Caucus
  • Congressional Portuguese-American Caucus
  • Congressional Soccer Caucus
  • Congressional Travel & Tourism Caucus
  • Congressional Western Caucus
  • Congressional Wine Caucus
  • Congresswomen's Caucus
  • Friends of Norway Caucus
  • Hong Kong Caucus
  • House Baltic Caucus
  • House Oceans Caucus
  • House Democratic Caucus
  • House Recycling Caucus
  • Hudson River Caucus
  • Law Enforcement Caucus
  • Liberty Caucus
  • New Democrat Coalition
  • Northern Border Caucus
  • Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Caucus
  • Members

    Skip to House of Representatives, below

    Committees

    Lists of committees and their party leaders.

    Senate

  • Aging (Special) (Chair: Chuck Grassley)
  • Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry (Chair: Richard Lugar)
  • Forestry, Conservation and Rural Revitalization
  • Marketing Inspection and Product Promotion
  • Production and Price Competitiveness
  • Research, Nutrition and General Legislation
  • Appropriations (Chair: Ted Stevens)
  • Agriculture, Rural Development and Related Agencies
  • Commerce, Justice, State and the Judiciary
  • Defense
  • District of Columbia
  • Energy and Water Development
  • Foreign Operations
  • Interior
  • Labor, Health, Human Services and Education
  • Legislative Branch
  • Military Construction
  • Transportation
  • Treasury and General Government
  • VA, HUD and Independent Agencies
  • Armed Services (Chair: John Warner)
  • Airland
  • Emerging Threats and Capabilities
  • Personnel
  • Readiness and Management Support
  • Seapower
  • Strategic
  • Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs (Chair: Phil Gramm)
  • Economic Policy
  • Financial Institutions
  • Housing and Transportation
  • International Trade and Finance
  • Securities
  • Budget (Chair: Pete Domenici)
  • Commerce, Science and Transportation (Chair: John McCain)
  • Aviation
  • Communications
  • Consumer Affairs, Foreign Commerce and Tourism
  • Manufacturing and Competitiveness
  • Oceans and Fisheries
  • Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine
  • Energy and Natural Resources (Chair: Frank Murkowski)
  • Energy Research, Development, Production and Regulation
  • Forests and Public Land Management
  • National Parks, Historic Preservation and Recreation
  • Water and Power
  • Environment and Public Works (Chair: Bob Smith)
  • Clean Air, Wetlands, Private Property and Nuclear Safety
  • Fisheries, Wildlife, and Drinking Water
  • Superfund, Waste Control and Risk Assessment
  • Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Ethics (Select) (Chair: Pat Roberts)
  • Finance (Chair: William V. Roth Jr.)
  • Health Care
  • International Trade
  • Long-Term Growth and Debt Reduction
  • Social Security and Family Policy
  • Taxation and IRS Oversight
  • Foreign Relations (Chair: Jesse Helms)
  • African Affairs
  • East Asian and Pacific Affairs
  • European Affairs
  • International Economic Policy, Export and Trade Promotion
  • International Operations
  • Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Western Hemisphere, Peace Corps, Narcotics and Terrorism
  • Governmental Affairs (Chair: Fred Thompson)
  • International Security, Proliferation and Federal Services
  • Oversight of Government Management, Restructing and the District of Columbia
  • Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations
  • Indian Affairs (Select) (Chair: Ben Nighthorse Campbell)
  • Intelligence (Select) (Chair: Richard Shelby)
  • Health, Education, Labor and Pensions (Chair: Jim Jeffords)
  • Children and Families
  • Public Health
  • Aging
  • Employment, Safety and Training
  • Judiciary (Chair: Orrin Hatch)
  • Administrative Oversight and the Courts
  • Antitrust, Business Rights and Competition
  • Constitution, Federalism and Property Rights
  • Criminal Justice Oversight
  • Immigration
  • Technology, Terrorism and Government Information
  • Youth Violence
  • Rules and Administration (Chair: Mitch McConnell)
  • Small Business (Chair: Kit Bond)
  • Veterans' Affairs (Chair: Arlen Specter)
  • House of Representatives

  • Agriculture
  • Department Operations, Oversight, Nutrition and Forestry (Chair: Larry Combest)
  • General Farm Commodities, Resource Conservation and Credit
  • Livestock and Horticulture
  • Risk Management, Research and Specialty Crops
  • Appropriations (Chair: Bill Young)
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration and Related Agencies
  • Commerce, Justice, State and Judiciary
  • Defense
  • District of Columbia
  • Energy and Water Development
  • Foreign Operations, Export Financing and Related Programs
  • Interior
  • Labor, Health, Human Services and Education
  • Legislative
  • Military Construction
  • Treasury, Postal Service and General Government
  • VA-HUD Independent Agencies
  • Armed Services (Chair: Floyd Spence)
  • Military Installations and Facilities
  • Military Personnel
  • Military Procurement
  • Military Research and Development
  • Special Oversight Panel on Morale, Welfare and Recreation
  • Special Oversight Panel on the Merchant Marine
  • Banking and Financial Services (Chair: Jim Leach)
  • Capital Markets, Securities and Government Sponsored Enterprises
  • Domestic and International Monetary Policy
  • Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit
  • General Oversight and Investigations
  • Housing and Community Opportunity
  • Budget (Chair: Jim Nussle)
  • Commerce (Chair: Thomas J. Bliley Jr.)
  • Energy and Power
  • Finance and Hazardous Materials
  • Health and the Environment
  • Oversight and Investigations
  • Telecommunications, Trade and Consumer Protection
  • Education and the Workforce (Chair: William F. Goodling)
  • Employer-Employee Relations
  • Workforce Protections
  • Oversight and Investigations
  • Postsecondary Education, Training and Life-Long Learning
  • Early Childhood, Youth and Families
  • Government Reform (Chair: Dan Burton)
  • Census
  • Civil Service
  • Criminal Justice, Drug Policy and Human Resources
  • District of Columbia
  • Government Management, Information and Technology
  • National Economic Growth, Natural Resources and Regulatory Affairs
  • National Security, Veterans' Affairs and International Relations
  • Postal Service
  • House Administration (Chair: Bill Thomas)
  • International Relations (Chair: Benjamin A. Gilman)
  • Africa
  • Asia and the Pacific
  • International Operations and Human Rights
  • Western Hemisphere
  • International Economic Policy and Trade
  • Judiciary (Chair: Henry J. Hyde)
  • Commercial and Administrative Law
  • The Constitution
  • Courts and Intellectual Property
  • Crime
  • Immigration and Claims
  • Resources (Chair: Don Young)
  • Energy and Mineral Resources
  • Fisheries Conservation, Wildlife and Oceans
  • National Parks and Public Lands
  • Forests and Forest Health
  • Water and Power
  • Rules (Chair: David Dreier)
  • The Legislative Process
  • The Rules and Organizations of the House
  • Science (Chair: Jim Sensenbrenner)
  • Basic Research
  • Energy and the Environment
  • Space and Aeronautics
  • Technology
  • Small Business (Chair: Jim Talent)
  • Empowerment
  • Government Programs and Oversight
  • Regulatory Reform and Paperwork Reduction
  • Tax, Finance and Exports
  • Rural Enterprises, Business Opportunities and Special Small Business Problems
  • Standards of Official Conduct (Chair: Lamar S. Smith)
  • Transportation and Infrastructure (Chair: Bud Shuster)
  • Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation
  • Economic Development, Public Buildings, Hazardous Materials and Pipeline Transportation
  • Ground Transportation
  • Oversight, Investigations and Emergency Management
  • Water Resources and Environment
  • Veterans' Affairs (Chair: Bob Stump)
  • Health
  • Benefits
  • Oversight and Investigations
  • Ways and Means (Chair: William Reynolds Archer Jr.)
  • Health
  • Human Resources
  • Oversight
  • Social Security
  • Trade
  • Whole
  • Joint appointments

  • Economic
  • Taxation
  • Library
  • Printing
  • Legislative branch agency directors

  • Architect of the Capitol: Alan M. Hantman
  • Attending Physician of the United States Congress: John F. Eisold
  • Comptroller General of the United States: David M. Walker
  • Director of the Congressional Budget Office:
  • June E. O'Neill, until January 29
  • James Blum, January 29 - February 3
  • Dan L. Crippen, starting February 3
  • Librarian of Congress: James H. Billington
  • Public Printer of the United States: Michael F. DiMario
  • Senate

  • Chaplain: Lloyd John Ogilvie
  • Historian: Donald A. Ritchie
  • Parliamentarian: Bob Dove
  • Secretary: Gary Lee Sisco
  • Secretary for the Majority: Elizabeth B. Letchworth
  • Secretary for the Minority: Martin P. Paone
  • Sergeant at Arms: James W. Ziglar
  • House of Representatives

  • Chaplain: Daniel P. Coughlin
  • Chief Administrative Officer:James M. Eagen, III
  • Clerk: Jeff Trandahl
  • Inspector General: John W. Lainhart IV
  • Parliamentarian: Charles W. Johnson
  • Sergeant at Arms: Wilson Livingood
  • References

    106th United States Congress Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    The Amazing Dr Clitterhouse
    Linda Papadopoulos
    Brigitte Gonthier Maurin
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L