Scientific name Berenicornis comatus
Higher classification Berenicornis
Similar Bushy‑crested hornbill, Black hornbill, Wreathed hornbill, Wrinkled hornbill, Anorrhinus
White crowned hornbill malaysia 20120420 062144 mp4
The white-crowned hornbill (Berenicornis comatus), also known as the long-crested hornbill or white-crested hornbill (leading to easy confusion with the African white-crested hornbill), is a species of hornbill.
- White crowned hornbill malaysia 20120420 062144 mp4
- White crowned hornbill
White crowned hornbill
It is monotypic within the genus Berenicornis, although rarely the white-crested hornbill is also included in this genus, and the white-crowned hornbill is sometimes placed in genus Aceros instead.
Berenicornis comatus is a large hornbill, reaching a length of 83–102 centimetres (33–40 in) and a weight of 1.3–1.5 kilograms (2.9–3.3 lb). Females are smaller than males. The plumage is black and white. The head, neck, breast and tail are white, while the remaining plumage is black. It has a white crown feathers erected in a crest (hence the common name). Between the eye and the bill and on the throat there is bare dark blue skin. The bill is mainly black, with a yellowish base. Like most hornbills, it has a blackish casque on the top if its bill. The female has a black neck and underparts. These birds are territorial and feed on various fruits, lizards, arthropods and larvae.
This species is found in the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra and Borneo.
This bird inhabits rainforests at low and medium altitudes, usually at an elevation below 900 meters. It may also be found on fruit, oil-palm and rubber plantations. It is threatened by habitat destruction.
The female lays two white eggs in a tree hole, then seals herself in by blocking the entrance to the nest with droppings, debris and mud. The male, and other adults and young forming a cooperative group, feed the breeding female and the chicks through a narrow hole. The female breaks the "wall" and leaves the nest when the chicks are able to fly.