Puneet Varma

West Germany at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
IOC code  FRG
19  23
17  19
West Germany at the 1984 Summer Olympics
Competitors  390 (267 men, 123 women) in 25 sports
Flag bearer  Wilhelm Kuhweide (sailing)
Medals Ranked 3rd  Gold Silver Bronze Total 17 19 23 59

West Germany (Federal Republic of Germany) competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States. West Germany had joined the American-led boycott of the 1980 Summer Olympics four years previously. 390 competitors, 267 men and 123 women, took part in 194 events in 25 sports.

Contents

Gold

  • Dietmar Mögenburg — Athletics, Men's High Jump
  • Rolf Danneberg — Athletics, Men's Discus Throw
  • Ulrike Meyfarth — Athletics, Women's High Jump
  • Claudia Losch — Athletics, Women's Shot Put
  • Ulrich Eicke — Canoeing, Men's C1 1000m Canadian Singles
  • Fredy Schmidtke — Cycling, Men's 1000m Time Trial
  • Reiner Klimke — Equestrian, Dressage Individual
  • Reiner Klimke, Herbert Krug, and Uwe Sauer — Equestrian, Dressage Team
  • Elmar Borrmann, Volker Fischer, Gerhard Heer, Rafael Nickel, and Alexander Pusch — Fencing, Men's Épée Team
  • Sabine Bischoff, Zita-Eva Funkenhauser, Cornelia Hanisch, Christiane Weber, and Ute Wessel-Kirchels — Fencing, Women's Foil Team
  • Frank Wieneke — Judo, Men's Half Middleweight (78 kg)
  • Michael Dürsch, Albert Hedderich, Raimund Hörmann, and Dieter Wiedenmann — Rowing, Men's Quadruple Sculls
  • Michael Groß — Swimming, Men's 200m Freestyle
  • Michael Groß — Swimming, Men's 100m Butterfly
  • Karl-Heinz Radschinsky — Weightlifting, Men's Middleweight (75 kg)
  • Rolf Milser — Weightlifting, Men's First Heavyweight (100 kg)
  • Pasquale Passarelli — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Bantamweight
  • Silver

  • Karl-Hans Riehm — Athletics, Men's Hammer Throw
  • Jürgen Hingsen — Athletics, Men's Decathlon
  • Barbara Schüttpelz — Canoeing, Women's K1 500m Kayak Singles
  • Uwe Messerschmidt — Cycling, Men's Points Race
  • Rolf Gölz — Cycling, Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit
  • Matthias Behr — Fencing, Men's Foil Individual
  • Cornelia Hanisch — Fencing, Women's Foil Individual
  • Frank Beck, Matthias Behr, Matthias Gey, Harald Hein, and Klaus Reichert — Fencing, Men's Foil Team
  • Christian Bassemir, Stefan Blöcher, Dirk Brinkmann, Heiner Dopp, Carsten Fischer, Tobias Frank, Volker Fried, Thomas Gunst, Joachim Hürter, Horst-Ulrich Hänel, Andreas Keller, Reinhard Krull, Michael Peter, Thomas Reck, Eckhard Schmidt-Opper, and Markku Slawyk — Field Hockey, Men's Team Competition
  • Gaby Appel, Dagmar Breiken, Beate Deininger, Elke Drüll, Birgit Hagen, Birgit Hahn, Martina Koch, Sigrid Landgraf, Corinna Lingnau, Christina Moser, Patricia Ott, Hella Roth, Gabi Schley, Susanne Schmid, Ursula Thielemann, and Andrea Weiermann-Lietz — Field Hockey, Women's Team Competition
  • Jochen Fraatz, Thomas Happe, Arnulf Meffle, Rüdiger Neitzel, Michael Paul, Dirk Rauin, Siegfried Roch, Michael Roth, Ulrich Roth, Martin Schwalb, Uwe Schwenker, Thomas Springel, Andreas Thiel, Klaus Wöller, and Erhard Wunderlich — Handball, Men's Team Competition
  • Peter-Michael Kolbe — Rowing, Men's Single Sculls
  • Ulrike Holmer — Shooting, Women's Small-bore Rifle, Three Positions
  • Michael Groß — Swimming, Men's 200m Butterfly
  • Thomas Fahrner, Michael Groß, Dirk Korthals, and Alexander Schowtka — Swimming, Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
  • Ina Beyermann, Ute Hasse, Svenja Schlicht, and Karin Seick — Swimming, Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
  • Markus Scherer — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Light Flyweight
  • Martin Knosp — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Welterweight (74 kg)
  • Joachim Griese and Michael Marcour — Sailing, Men's Star Competition
  • Bronze

  • Harald Schmid — Athletics, Men's 400m Hurdles
  • Klaus Ploghaus — Athletics, Men's Hammer Throw
  • Siegfried Wentz — Athletics, Men's Decathlon
  • Gaby Bußmann, Heide-Elke Gaugel, Heike Schulte-Mattler, and Ute Thimm — Athletics, Women's 4 × 400 m Relay
  • Sabine Everts — Athletics, Women's Heptathlon
  • Manfred Zielonka — Boxing, Men's Light Middleweight
  • Josefa Idem and Barbara Schüttpelz — Canoeing, Women's K2 500m Kayak Pairs
  • Reinhard Alber, Rolf Gölz, Roland Günther, and Michael Marx — Cycling, Men's 4000m Team Pursuit
  • Sandra Schumacher — Cycling, Women's Individual Road Race
  • Claus Erhorn, Dietmar Hogrefe, Bettina Overesch, and Burkhard Tesdorpf — Equestrian, Three-Day Event Team
  • Fritz Ligges, Peter Luther, Paul Schockemöhle, and Franke Sloothaak — Equestrian, Jumping Team
  • Regina Weber — Gymnastics, Women's Rhythmic All-Around
  • Günther Neureuther — Judo, Men's Half Heavyweight (95 kg)
  • Arthur Schnabel — Judo, Men's Open Class
  • Ellen Becker and Iris Völkner — Rowing, Women's Coxless Pairs
  • Thomas Fahrner — Swimming, Men's 200m Freestyle
  • Stefan Pfeiffer — Swimming, Men's 1500m Freestyle
  • Karin Seick — Swimming, Women's 100m Butterfly
  • Ina Beyermann — Swimming, Women's 200m Butterfly
  • Petra Zindler — Swimming, Women's 400m Individual Medley
  • Susanne Schuster, Christiane Pielke, Karin Seick, and Iris Zscherpe — Swimming, Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
  • Peter Röhle, Thomas Loebb, Frank Otto, Rainer Hoppe, Armando Fernandez, Thomas Huber, Jürgen Schroder, Rainer Osselmann, Hagen Stamm, Roland Freund, Dirk Theismann, Santiago Chalmovsky, and Werner Obschernikat — Water Polo, Men's Team Competition
  • Manfred Nerlinger — Weightlifting, Men's Super Heavyweight
  • Archery

    All five of the German archers posted solid scores in the nation's third Olympic archery competition, with none placing lower than 15th.

    Women's Individual Competition:

  • Manuela Dachner — 2508 points (→ 6th place)
  • Doris Haas — 2480 points (→ 11th place)
  • Men's Individual Competition:

  • Harry Wittig — 2497 points (→ 9th place)
  • Armin Garnreiter — 2494 points (→ 10th place)
  • Detlef Kahlert — 2486 points (1→ 5th place)
  • Athletics

    Men's Competition

    Men's 400 metres

  • Erwin Skamrahl
  • Heat — 45.94
  • Quarterfinals — 46.39 (→ did not advance)
  • Men's 5,000 metres

  • Christoph Herle
  • Heat — 13:46.35
  • Semifinals — did not finish (→ did not advance)
  • Uwe Mönkemeyer
  • Heat — 13:48.66
  • Semifinals — did not finish (→ did not advance)
  • Men's 10,000 metres

  • Christoph Herle
  • Qualifying Heat — 28:30.28
  • Final — 28:08.21 (→ 5th place)
  • Men's Marathon

  • Ralf Salzmann
  • Final — 2:15:29 (→ 18th place)
  • Men's High Jump

  • Dietmar Mögenburg
  • Qualification — 2.24 m
  • Final — 2.35 m (→ Gold Medal)
  • Carlo Thränhardt
  • Qualification — 2.24 m
  • Final — 2.15 m (→ 10th place)
  • Gerd Nagel
  • Qualification — 2.18 m (→ did not advance)
  • Men's Triple Jump

  • Peter Bouschen
  • Final — 16.77 m (→ 5th place)
  • Men's Javelin Throw

  • Wolfram Gambke
  • Qualification — 82.98 m
  • Final — 82.46 m (→ 4th place)
  • Klaus Tafelmeier
  • Qualification — 73.52 m (→ did not advance, 22nd place)
  • Men's Shot Put

  • Karsten Stolz
  • Qualifying Round — 18.98 m
  • Final — 18.31 m (→ 12th place)
  • Men's Discus Throw

  • Rolf Danneberg
  • Final — 66.60 m (→ Gold Medal)
  • Alwin Wagner
  • Final — 64.72 m (→ 6th place)
  • Men's Hammer Throw

  • Karl-Hans Riehm
  • Qualification — 75.50 m
  • Final — 77.98 m (→ Silver Medal)
  • Klaus Ploghaus
  • Qualification — 74.68m
  • Final — 76.68 m (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Christoph Sahner
  • Qualification — 72.88 m
  • Final — no mark (→ no ranking)
  • Men's Decathlon

  • Jürgen Hingsen
  • Final Result — 8673 points (→ Silver Medal)
  • Siegfried Wentz
  • Final Result — 8412 points (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Guido Kratschmer
  • Final Result — 8326 points (→ 4th place)
  • Men's 20 km Walk

  • Dieter Hoffmann
  • Final — did not start (→ no ranking)
  • Women's Competition

    Women's 1,000 metres

  • Moira Thurnden
  • Heat — did not finish (→ no ranking)
  • Women's 1,500 metres

  • Roswitha Gerdes
  • Heat — 4:10.64
  • Final — 4:04.41 (→ 4th place)
  • Margrit Klinger
  • Heat — did not start (→ no ranking)
  • Women's 3,000 metres

  • Brigitte Kraus
  • Heat — 8:57.53
  • Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)
  • Women's Marathon

  • Charlotte Teske
  • Final — 2:35:56 (→ 16th place)
  • Women's High Jump

  • Ulrike Meyfarth
  • Qualification — 1.90m
  • Final — 2.02m (→ Gold Medal)
  • Heike Redetzky
  • Qualification — 1.90m
  • Final — 1.85m (→ 11th place)
  • Brigitte Holzapfel
  • Qualification — 1.90m
  • Final — 1.85m (→ 11th place)
  • Women's Discus Throw

  • Ingra Manecke
  • Qualification — 56.20m
  • Final — 58.56m (→ 6th place)
  • Women's Javelin Throw

  • Ingrid Thyssen
  • Qualification — 60.86m
  • Final — 63.26m (→ 6th place)
  • Beate Peters
  • Qualification — 61.56m
  • Final — 62.34m (→ 7th place)
  • Women's Shot Put

  • Claudia Losch
  • Final — 20.48 m (→ Gold Medal)
  • Women's Heptathlon

  • Sabine Everts
  • Final Result — 6363 points (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Sabine Braun
  • Final Result — 6236 points (→ 6th place)
  • Birgit Dressel
  • Final Result — 6082 points (→ 9th place)
  • Basketball

    Men's Team Competition
  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Lost to Yugoslavia (83-96)
  • Lost to Italy (72-80)
  • Lost to Australia (66-66)
  • Defeated Egypt (85-58)
  • Defeated Brazil (78-75)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Lost to United States (67-78)
  • Classification Matches
  • 5th/8th place: Lost to Italy (71-98)
  • 7th/8th place: Lost to Australia (76-83) → 8th place
  • Team Roster
  • Christoph Komer
  • Vladimir Kadlec
  • Uwe Brauer
  • Uwe Sauer
  • Ulrich Peters
  • Klaus Zander
  • Michael Pappert
  • Armin Sowa
  • Detlef Schrempf
  • Uwe Blab
  • Ingo Mendel
  • Christian Welp
  • Boxing

    Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)

  • Stefan Gertel
    1. First Round — Bye
    2. Second Round — Lost to Louis Gomis (France), retired in the second round
  • Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)

  • Reiner Gies
    1. First Round — Bye
    2. Second Round — Defeated Samir Khenyab (Iraq), 4:1
    3. Third Round — Defeated John Kalbhenn (Canada), 5:0
    4. Quarterfinals — Lost to Pernell Whitaker (United States), 0:5
  • Men's Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)

  • Helmut Gertel
    1. First Round — Bye
    2. Second Round — Lost to Jerry Page (United States), 0:5
  • Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)

  • Alexander Künzler
    1. First Round — Bye
    2. Second Round — Defeated Mohamed Ali Aldahan (Syria), 5:0
    3. Third Round — Defeated Kamel Abboud (Algeria), 4:1
    4. Quarterfinals — Lost to Luciano Bruno (Italy), 0:5
  • Men's Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)

  • Manfred Zielonka → Bronze Medal
    1. First Round — Bye
    2. Second Round — Defeated Ambrose Mlilo (Zimbabwe), 4:1
    3. Third Round — Defeated Gustavo Ollo (Argentina), 5:0
    4. Quarterfinals — Defeated Gnohery Sery (Ivory Coast), 5:0
    5. Semifinals — Lost to Frank Tate (United States), walk-over
  • Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)

  • Andreas Bauer
    1. First Round — Lost to Antonio Corti (Argentina), 0:5
  • Men's Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)

  • Markus Bott
    1. First Round — Bye
    2. Second Round — Lost to Anton Josipović (Yugoslavia), 1:4
  • Men's Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)

  • Peter Hussing
    1. First Round — Defeated Olaf Mayer (Austria), 5:0
    2. Quarterfinals — Lost to Aziz Salihu (Yugoslavia), 2:3
  • Cycling

    Twenty cyclists, sixteen men and four women, represented West Germany in 1984.

    Men's individual road race
  • Thomas Freienstein
  • Achim Stadler
  • Werner Stauff
  • Andreas Kappes
  • Team time trial
  • Hartmut Bölts
  • Thomas Freienstein
  • Bernd Gröne
  • Michael Maue
  • Sprint
  • Gerhard Scheller
  • Fredy Schmidtke
  • 1000m time trial
  • Fredy Schmidtke
  • Individual pursuit
  • Rolf Gölz
  • Ingo Wittenborn
  • Team pursuit
  • Reinhard Alber
  • Rolf Gölz
  • Roland Günther
  • Michael Marx
  • Points race
  • Uwe Messerschmidt
  • Final — 16 points (→ Silver Medal)
  • Manfred Donike
  • Final — 3 points (→ 19th place)
  • Women's individual road race
  • Sandra Schumacher — 2:11:14 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Ute Enzenauer — 2:13:28 (→ 8th place)
  • Ines Varenkamp — 2:13:28 (→ 12th place)
  • Gabriele Altweck
  • Diving

    Men's 3m Springboard

  • Albin Killat
  • Preliminary Round — 549.39
  • Final — 569.52 (→ 7th place)
  • Dieter Dörr
  • Preliminary Round — 533.61
  • Final — 549.33 (→ 10th place)
  • Fencing

    20 fencers, 15 men and 5 women, represented West Germany in 1984.

    Men's foil
  • Matthias Behr
  • Matthias Gey
  • Harald Hein
  • Men's team foil
  • Harald Hein, Matthias Behr, Matthias Gey, Klaus Reichert, Frank Beck
  • Men's épée
  • Elmar Borrmann
  • Alexander Pusch
  • Volker Fischer
  • Men's team épée
  • Elmar Borrmann, Volker Fischer, Gerhard Heer, Rafael Nickel, Alexander Pusch
  • Men's sabre
  • Freddy Scholz
  • Jürgen Nolte
  • Jörg Stratmann
  • Men's team sabre
  • Dieter Schneider, Jürgen Nolte, Freddy Scholz, Jörg Stratmann, Jörg Volkmann
  • Women's foil
  • Cornelia Hanisch
  • Sabine Bischoff
  • Christiane Weber
  • Women's team foil
  • Christiane Weber, Cornelia Hanisch, Sabine Bischoff, Ute Kircheis-Wessel, Zita-Eva Funkenhauser
  • Football

    Men's Team Competition
  • Preliminary Round (Group C)
  • West Germany – Morocco 2 – 0
  • West Germany – Brazil 0 – 1
  • West Germany – Saudi Arabia 4 – 0
  • Quarter Finals
  • West Germany – Yugoslavia 2 – 5
  • Team Roster:
  • ( 1.) Bernd Franke
  • ( 2.) Manfred Bockenfeld
  • ( 3.) Roland Dickgiesser
  • ( 4.) Dieter Bast
  • ( 5.) Bernd Wehmeyer
  • ( 6.) Guido Buchwald
  • ( 7.) Jürgen Groh
  • ( 8.) Rudolf Bommer
  • ( 9.) Dieter Schatzschneider
  • (10.) Andreas Brehme
  • (11.) Frank Mill
  • (12.) Walter Junghans
  • (13.) Alfred Schoen
  • (14.) Peter Lux
  • (15.) Uwe Rahn
  • (16.) Christian Schreier
  • (17.) Dieter Schlindwein
  • Handball

    Men's Team Competition
  • Team Roster
  • Jochen Fraatz
  • Thomas Happe
  • Arnulf Meffle
  • Rüdiger Neitzel
  • Michael Paul
  • Dirk Rauin
  • Siegfried Roch
  • Michael Roth
  • Ulrich Roth
  • Martin Schwalb
  • Uwe Schwenker
  • Thomas Springel
  • Andreas Thiel
  • Klaus Wöller
  • Erhard Wunderlich
  • Women's Team Competition
  • Team Roster
  • Maike Becker
  • Elke Blumauer
  • Sabine Erbs
  • Astrid Huhn
  • Kerstin Jonsson
  • Sabrina Koschella
  • Corinna Kunze
  • Roswitha Mroczynski
  • Petra Platen
  • Vanadis Putzke
  • Silvia Schmitt
  • Dagmar Stelberg
  • Claudia Sturm
  • Hockey

    Men's Team Competition
  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Defeated Spain (3-1)
  • Defeated United States (4-0)
  • Lost to Australia (0-3)
  • Defeated Malaysia (5-0)
  • Drew with India (0-0)
  • Semi Finals
  • Defeated Great Britain (1-0)
  • Final
  • Lost to Pakistan (1-2) after extra time → Silver Medal
  • Team Roster
  • Tobias Frank (gk)
  • Christian Bassemir (gk)
  • Michael Peter
  • Horst-Ulrich Hänel
  • Carsten Fischer
  • Markku Slawyk
  • Thomas Gunst
  • Volker Fried
  • Eckhard Schmidt-Opper
  • Joachim Hürter
  • Andreas Keller
  • Dirk Brinkmann
  • Stefan Blöcher
  • Thomas Reck
  • Heiner Dopp
  • Reinhard Krull
  • Women's Team Competition
  • Round Robin
  • Drew with Australia (2-2)
  • Defeated Canada (3-0)
  • Lost to The Netherlands (2-6)
  • Defeated New Zealand (1-0)
  • Drew with United States (1-1) → Silver Medal
  • Team Roster
  • Susanne Schmid (gk)
  • Ursula Thielemann (gk)
  • Christina Moser
  • Hella Roth
  • Dagmar Breiken
  • Sigrid Landgraf
  • Elke Drüll
  • Corinna Lingnau
  • Andrea Weiermann-Lietz
  • Gaby Appel
  • Birgit Hagen
  • Birgit Hahn
  • Beate Deininger
  • Patricia Ott
  • Martina Koch
  • Gabi Schley
  • Modern pentathlon

    Three male modern pentathletes represented West Germany in 1984.

    Individual
  • Achim Bellmann
  • Michael Rehbein
  • Christian Sandow
  • Team
  • Achim Bellmann
  • Michael Rehbein
  • Christian Sandow
  • Swimming

    Men's Competition

    Men's 100m Freestyle

  • Dirk Korthals
  • Heat — 51.02
  • Final — 50.93 (→ 8th place)
  • Alexander Schowtka
  • Heat — 51.78 (→ did not advance, 20th place)
  • Men's 200m Freestyle

  • Michael Groß
  • Heat — 1:48.03
  • Final — 1:47.44 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Thomas Fahrner
  • Heat — 1:50.00
  • Final — 1:49.69 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Men's 400m Freestyle

  • Stefan Pfeiffer
  • Heat — 3:53.41
  • Final — 3:52.91 (→ 4th place)
  • Thomas Fahrner
  • Heat — 3:55.26
  • B-Final — 3:50.91 (→ 9th place)
  • Men's 1500m Freestyle

  • Stefan Pfeiffer
  • Heat — 15:21.95
  • Final — 15:12.77 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Rainer Henkel
  • Heat — 15:23.60
  • Final — 15:20.03 (→ 4th place)
  • Men's 100m Backstroke

  • Stefan Peter
  • Heat — 57.90
  • B-Final — 58.30 (→ 11th place)
  • Nicolai Klapkarek
  • Heat — 58.19
  • B-Final — 58.56 (→ 15th place)
  • Men's 200m Backstroke

  • Nicolai Klapkarek
  • Heat — 2:04.45
  • Final — 2:03.95 (→ 6th place)
  • Stefan Peter
  • Heat — 2:05.22
  • B-Final — 2:05.66 (→ 13th place)
  • Men's 100m Breaststroke

  • Gerald Mörken
  • Heat — 1:03.53
  • Final — 1:03.95 (→ 7th place)
  • Peter Lang
  • Heat — 1:04.40
  • B-Final — 1:04.43 (→ 11th place)
  • Men's 200m Breaststroke

  • Gerald Mörken
  • Heat — 2:22.99 (→ did not advance, 18th place)
  • Peter Lang
  • Heat — 2:24.60 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)
  • Men's 100m Butterfly

  • Michael Groß
  • Heat — 54.02
  • Final — 53.08 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Andreas Behrend
  • Heat — 55.22
  • Final — 54.95 (→ 7th place)
  • Men's 200m Butterfly

  • Michael Groß
  • Heat — 1:58.72
  • Final — 1:57.40 (→ Silver Medal)
  • Andreas Behrend
  • Heat — 2:06.06 (→ did not advance, 24th place)
  • Men's 200m Individual Medley

  • Nicolai Klapkarek
  • Heat — 2:06.07
  • Final — 2:05.88 (→ 7th place)
  • Ralf Diegel
  • Heat — 2:06.41
  • Final — 2:06.66 (→ 8th place)
  • Men's 400m Individual Medley

  • Ralf Diegel
  • Heat — 4:28.10
  • B-Final — 4:28.94 (→ 12th place)
  • Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Dirk Korthals, Alexander Schowtka, Nicolai Klapkarek, and Andreas Schmidt
  • Heat — 3:24.69
  • Dirk Korthals, Andreas Schmidt, Alexander Schowtka, and Michael Groß
  • Final — 3:22.98 (→ 4th place)
  • Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

  • Rainer Henkel, Dirk Korthals, Alexander Schowtka, and Thomas Fahrner
  • Heat — 7:25.29
  • Thomas Fahrner, Dirk Korthals, Alexander Schowtka, and Michael Groß
  • Final — 7:15.73 (→ Silver Medal)
  • Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Stefan Peter, Gerald Mörken, Andreas Behrend, and Alexander Schowtka
  • Heat — 3:49.75
  • Stefan Peter, Gerald Mörken, Michael Groß, and Dirk Korthals
  • Final — 3:44.26 (→ 4th place)
  • Women's Competition

    Women's 100m Freestyle

  • Susanne Schuster
  • Heat — 56.85
  • Final — 56.90 (→ 6th place)
  • Iris Zscherpe
  • Heat — 57.31
  • B-Final — 57.19 (→ 9th place)
  • Women's 200m Freestyle

  • Ina Beyermann
  • Heat — 2:02.42
  • Final — 2:01.89 (→ 7th place)
  • Iris Zscherpe
  • Heat — 2:03.95
  • B-Final — 2:03.42 (→ 10th place)
  • Women's 400m Freestyle

  • Birgit Kowalczik
  • Heat — 4:17.92
  • Final — 4:16.33 (→ 7th place)
  • Ina Beyermann
  • Heat — 4:18.94
  • B-Final — scratched (→ 17th place)
  • Women's 800m Freestyle

  • Birgit Kowalczik
  • Heat — 8:53.34 (→ did not advance, 11th place)
  • Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Iris Zscherpe, Susanne Schuster, Christiane Pielke, and Karin Seick
  • Heat — 3:46.49
  • Final — 3:45.56 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Svenja Schlicht, Ute Hasse, Ina Beyermann, and Karin Seick
  • Heat — 4:13.58
  • Final — 4:11.97 (→ Silver Medal)
  • Women's 100m Backstroke

  • Svenja Schlicht
  • Heat — 1:04.02
  • Final — 1:03.46 (→ 6th place)
  • Sandra Dahlmann
  • Heat — 1:05.27 (→ did not advance, 17th place)
  • Women's 200m Backstroke

  • Svenja Schlicht
  • Heat — 2:15.69
  • Final — 2:15.93 (→ 6th place)
  • Sandra Dahlmann
  • Heat — 2:19.59
  • B-Final — 2:16.93 (→ 9th place)
  • Women's 200m Butterfly

  • Ina Beyermann
  • Heat — 2:13.26
  • Final — 2:11.91 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Petra Zindler
  • Heat — 2:15.20
  • B-Final — 2:16.50 (→ 14th place)
  • Women's 200m Individual Medley

  • Christiane Pielke
  • Heat — 2:19.17
  • Final — 2:17.82 (→ 5th place)
  • Petra Zindler
  • Heat — 2:20.05
  • Final — 2:19.86 (→ 7th place)
  • Women's 400m Individual Medley

  • Petra Zindler
  • Heat — 4:52.49
  • Final — 4:48.57 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Volleyball

    Women's Team Competition
  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Lost to United States (0-3)
  • Lost to China (0-3)
  • Defeated Brazil (3-0)
  • Classification Matches
  • 5th/8th place: Defeated Canada (3-0)
  • 5th/6th place: Lost to South Korea (0-3) → Sixth place
  • Team Roster
  • Ruth Holzhausen
  • Birgitta Rühmer
  • Gudrun Witte
  • Beate Bühler
  • Regina Vossen
  • Sigrid Terstegge
  • Andrea Sauvigny
  • Renate Riek
  • Marina Staden
  • Almut Kemperdick
  • Terry Place-Brandel
  • Ute Hankers
  • Water polo

    Men's Team Competition
  • Preliminary Round (Group C)
  • Defeated Australia (10-6)
  • Defeated Japan (15-8)
  • Defeated Italy (10-4)
  • Final Round (Group D)
  • Drew with Spain (8-8)
  • Lost to Yugoslavia (9-10)
  • Lost to United States (7-8)
  • Defeated Netherlands (15-2) → Bronze Medal
  • Team Roster
  • Peter Röhle
  • Thomas Loebb
  • Frank Otto
  • Rainer Hoppe
  • Armando Fernández
  • Thomas Huber
  • Jürgen Schroder
  • Rainer Osselmann
  • Hagen Stamm
  • Roland Freund
  • Dirk Theismann
  • Werner Obschernikat
  • References

    West Germany at the 1984 Summer Olympics Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    George of the Jungle (film)
    Rick Brunson
    Edwin Olde Riekerink
    Topics