Neha Patil (Editor)

Third Texas Legislature

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19

The Third Texas Legislature met from November 5, 1849 to December 3, 1850 in its regular session and two called sessions. All members of the House of Representatives and about half of the members of the Senate were elected in 1849.

Contents

Sessions

  • 3rd Regular session: November 5, 1849 – February 11, 1850
  • 3rd First called session: August 12, 1850 – September 6, 1850
  • 3rd Second called session: November 18, 1850 – December 3, 1850
  • Senate

    Lieutenant Governor
    John Alexander Greer, Democrat
    President pro tempore
    Edward Burleson, Democrat

    House of Representatives

    Speaker of the House 
    Charles G. Keenan, Democrat

    Senate

    Members of the Texas Senate for the Third Texas Legislature:

    House of Representatives

    Members of the House of Representatives for the Third Texas Legislature:

  • Hamilton P. Bee
  • Sam Bogart, Collin County
  • Guy M. Bryan, Brazoria County
  • George E. Burney, Democrat
  • Anthony Butler, Democrat
  • Guy Morrison Bryan, Democrat
  • David Catchings Dickson, Democrat
  • Napoleon B. Charlton, Liberty County
  • R.E. Clements
  • Jeremiah M. Clough, Harrison County
  • William M. Cochran
  • William E. Crump, Austin County
  • William G. Crump
  • David C. Dickson, Grimes County
  • William Fields, Liberty County
  • Benjamin Cromwell Franklin, Galveston County Democrat
  • James S. Gillet, Lamar County
  • Thomas M. Hardeman
  • William N. Hardeman, Nacogdoches County
  • Harrison G. Hendricks, Fannin County
  • James K. Holland, Panola County Democrat
  • Zimri Hunt
  • Joshua Foster Johnson, Titus County Democrat
  • William G. W. Jowers, Houston County Democrat
  • Charles G. Keenan, Democrat
  • Henry M. Lewis
  • Emery Lloyd, Rusk County
  • Elisha E. Lott, Smith County
  • Thomas F. McKinney, Galveston County
  • John H. McNairy
  • Elliott M. Millican, Brazos County
  • Clark L. Owen
  • Alfred E. Pace
  • John Patrick, Brazos, Leon, and Robertson County
  • John Polk, San Augustine County
  • J.M. Reynolds
  • Hardin R. Runnels, Bowie County
  • William Jarvis Russell, Fayette County Democrat
  • James W. Scott, Harris County
  • Benjamin Selman, Cherokee County
  • James Shaw
  • John Shea, Harris County
  • James G. Sheppard, Washington County
  • Burrell P. Smith, Red River County
  • J.M. Smith, Shelby County
  • Joshua H. Speights
  • Darwin M. Stapp
  • Adolphus Sterne, Nacogdoches County Democrat
  • William H. Stewart
  • Edward H. Tarrant, Navarro County
  • Benjamin E. Tarver, Washington County Democrat
  • Joseph Taylor
  • Marion D. K. Taylor, Cass County Democrat
  • William M. Whittlesey
  • Louis T. Wigfall, Harrison County
  • James C. Wilson
  • William M. “Buckskin” Williams, Red River County Democrat
  • James Charles Wilson, Democrat
  • William M. “Buckskin” Williams, Red River County
  • Edward H. Winfield, Cameron County Democrat
  • Johnson Wren, Hopkins County
  • Senate

  • ^ Campbell was elected in a special election on July 22, 1850.
  • ^ After his resignation, Taylor was reelected in a special election.
  • References

    Third Texas Legislature Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Lady by Choice
    Jasmine Pereira
    David E Daniel
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L