Suvarna Garge (Editor)

Spain at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
IOC code  ESP
Flag bearer  Cristina de Borbón
Website  www.coe.es (Spanish)
Spain at the 1988 Summer Olympics
NOC  Spanish Olympic Committee
Competitors  229 (200 men and 29 women) in 24 sports
Medals Ranked 25th  Gold Silver Bronze Total 1 1 2 4

Spain competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, Korea. 229 competitors, 200 men and 29 women, took part in 130 events in 24 sports. At the closing ceremony, a segment of their culture was performed, as the country hosted the next Olympics In Barcelona.

Contents

Archery

No member of the Spanish archery delegation advanced past the preliminary round.

Women's Individual Competition:

  • Teresa Valdés – Preliminary round, 57th place
  • Men's Individual Competition:

  • Antonio Vazquez – Preliminary Round (→ 32nd place)
  • Manuel Francisco Jiménez – Preliminary Round (→ 50th place)
  • Juan Carlos Holgado – Preliminary Round (→ 52nd place)
  • Men's Team Competition:

  • Vazquez, Jiménez, and Holgado – Preliminary Round (→ 17th place)
  • Athletics

    Men's 10.000 metres

  • Antonio Prieto
  • First Round — 28:22.52
  • Final — 27:52.78 (→ 10th place)
  • Antonio Serrano
  • First Round — 29:01.13 (→ did not advance)
  • José Manuel Albentosa
  • First Round — did not finish (→ did not advance)
  • Men's Marathon

  • Alfonso Abellán
  • Final — 2:31:10 (→ 64th place)
  • Men's Long Jump

  • Antonio Corgos
  • Qualification — 7.88m
  • Final — 8.03m (→ 5th place)
  • Men's Decathlon

  • Antonio Peñalver — 7753 points (→ 23rd place)
    1. 100 metres — 11.38s
    2. Long Jump — 7.08m
    3. Shot Put — 14.31m
    4. High Jump — 2.00m
    5. 400 metres — 50.24s
    6. 110m Hurdles — 14.97s
    7. Discus Throw — 46.34m
    8. Pole Vault — 4.40m
    9. Javelin Throw — 55.68m
    10. 1.500 metres — 4:32.68s

    Men's 20 km Walk

  • José Marín
  • Final — 1:20:34 (→ 4th place)
  • Daniel Plaza
  • Final — 1:21:53 (→ 12th place)
  • Ricardo Pueyo
  • Final — 1:23:40 (→ 23rd place)
  • Men's 50 km Walk

  • José Marín
  • Final — 3'43:03 (→ 5th place)
  • Jorge Llopart
  • Final — 3'48:09 (→ 13th place)
  • Manuel Alcalde
  • Final — 3'59:13 (→ 25th place)

  • Women's 4 × 400 m Relay

  • Blanca Lacambra, Esther Lahoz, Cristina Pérez, Maite Zuñiga
  • Heat — did not start (→ did not advance)
  • Women's 10.000 metres

  • Ana Isabel Alonso
  • Final — 32:40.50 (→ 25th place)
  • Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Lost to United States (53-97)
  • Defeated Egypt (113-70)
  • Defeated China (106-74)
  • Defeated Canada (94-84)
  • Defeated Brazil (118-110)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Lost to Australia (74-77)
  • Classification Matches
  • 5th/8th place: Lost to Canada (91-96)
  • 7th/8th place: Lost to Puerto Rico (92-93) → 8th place
  • Team Roster
  • Quique Andreu
  • Fernando Arcega
  • José Biriukov
  • Andrés Jiménez
  • José Luis Llorente
  • Josep María Margall
  • Antonio Martín
  • Ferran Martínez
  • José Antonio Montero
  • Juan Antonio San Epifanio
  • Ignacio Solozábal
  • Jordi Villacampa
  • Boxing

    Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

  • Antonio Caballero
  • First Round — Bye
  • Second Round — Lost to Dang Nieu Hu (VIE), RSC-2
  • Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)

  • Bonifacio García
  • First Round — Lost to Nokuthula Tshabangu (ZIM), 1:4
  • Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)

  • Tomás Ruiz
  • First Round — Lost to Mark Elliot (GBR), 1:4
  • Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)

  • Javier Martínez
  • First Round — Bye
  • Second Round — Win to Lucas Januario (MOZ), 5:0
  • Third Round — Lost to Adewale Adgebusi (NGA), 0:5
  • Heavyweight (– 91 kg)

  • José Ortega
  • First Round — Lost to Gyula Alvics (HUN), 0:5
  • Canoeing

    Men's C-1 500 metres

  • Narcisco Suárez
  • Heat – 1st (heat-2)
  • Semifinal – 1:55.98
  • Final – 2:01.33 (→ 7th place)
  • Men's C-1 1000 metres

  • Francisco López
  • Heat – 4:16.02
  • Repechage; 4:22.34
  • Semifinal – 4:16.90 (→ did not advance)
  • Men's C-2 500 metres

  • Enrique Míguez and Narcisco Suárez
  • Heat – 1:48.75
  • Semifinal – 1:50.63 (→ did not advance)
  • Men's K-1 500 metres

  • Francisco Leal
  • Heat – 1:47.71
  • Semifinal – 1:46.93 (→ did not advance)
  • Men's K-1 1000 metres

  • José Reyes Rodríguez
  • Heat – 3:59.95
  • Repechange – 3:53.39
  • Semifinal – 3:48.35 (→ did not advance)
  • Men's K-2 500 metres

  • Fernando Fuentes and Juan Manuel Sánchez
  • Heat – 1:36.17
  • Repechange – 1:40.09
  • Semifinal – 1:36.22 (→ did not advance)
  • Men's K-2 1000 metres

  • Alberto Sánchez (canoeist) and Gregorio Vicente
  • Heat – 3:32.97
  • Repechange – 3:32.92 (→ did not advance)
  • Men's K-4 1000 metres

  • Juan Manuel Sánchez, Fernando Fuentes, Francisco Javier Álvarez, and Juan José Román
  • Heat – 3:06.96
  • Repechange – 3:16.79
  • Semifinal – 3:13.88 (→ did not advance)
  • Cycling

    Thirteen cyclists, all male, represented Spain in 1988.

    Men's road race
  • Eduardo Manrique
  • Gonzalo Aguiar
  • Iván Alemany
  • Men's team time trial
  • Javier Aldanondo
  • Javier Carbayeda
  • Arturo Gériz
  • José Rodríguez
  • Men's sprint
  • José Moreno
  • Men's 1 km time trial
  • Bernardo González
  • Men's individual pursuit
  • José Antonio Martiarena
  • Men's team pursuit
  • Bernardo González
  • Xavier Isasa
  • José Antonio Martiarena
  • Agustín Sebastiá
  • Men's points race
  • Antonio Salvador
  • Diving

    Men's 3m Springboard

  • José Miguel Gil
  • Preliminary Round — 483.12 (→ did not advance, 25th place)
  • Men's 10m Springboard

  • Emilio Ratia
  • Preliminary Round — 425.73 (→ did not advance, 25th place)
  • Equestrianism

    Equestrians
  • Luis Antonio Álvarez
  • Luis Astolfi
  • José Ramón Beca
  • Alfredo Fernández-Duran
  • Juan Diego García
  • Juan Félix Matute
  • Santiago de la Rocha
  • Pedro Sánchez
  • Fencing

    Eight fencers, all men, represented Spain in 1988.

    Men's foil
  • Andrés García
  • Jesús Esperanza
  • Men's épée
  • Ángel Fernández
  • Fernando de la Peña
  • Manuel Pereira
  • Men's team épée
  • Ángel Fernández, Oscar Fernández, Raúl Maroto, Fernando de la Peña, Manuel Pereira
  • Men's sabre
  • Antonio García
  • Gymnastics

    Men's events

  • Alvaro Montesinos
  • Alfonso Rodríguez de Sadia
  • Miguel Ángel Rubio
  • Women's events

  • Núria Belchi
  • Lidia Castillejo
  • Nuria García
  • Manuela Hervás
  • Laura Muñoz
  • Eva María Rueda
  • Handball

  • Team roster
  • Juan Javier Cabanas
  • Jesús Ángel Fernández
  • Jaume Fort
  • Jesús Gómez
  • Ricardo Marín
  • Juan Francisco Muñoz
  • Juan Alfonso de la Puente
  • Jaime Puig
  • Javier Reino
  • Lorenzo Rico
  • Julián Ruiz
  • Juan Sagalés
  • Eugenio Serrano
  • Juan José Uría
  • Miguel Ángel Zúñiga
  • Head Coach: Juan de Dios Román
  • Hockey

    Men's Team Competition
  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Spain – Pakistan 1-5
  • Spain – Netherlands 1-1
  • Spain – Kenya 4-2
  • Spain – Argentina 0-1
  • Spain – Australia 0-1
  • Classification Matches
  • 9th/12nd place: Spain – Canada 2-0
  • 9th/10th place: Spain – South Korea 2-0 (→ 9th place)
  • Team Roster
  • Jaime Armengol
  • Ignacio Escudé
  • Jaime Escudé
  • Javier Escudé
  • Eduardo Fàbregas
  • Juan de Dios García-Mauriño
  • Andreu Gómez
  • Santiago Grau
  • José Antonio Iglesias
  • Joaquín Malgosa
  • Juan Malgosa
  • Jordi Oliva
  • Miguel de Paz
  • Miguel Ortego
  • Juan Carlos Peón
  • Miguel Rovira
  • Modern pentathlon

    Three male pentathletes represented Spain in 1988.

    Men's Individual Competition:

  • Eduardo Quesada – 4852 pts (→ 32nd place)
  • Leopoldo Centeno – 4814pts (→ 38th place)
  • Jorge Quesada – 0pt (→ 64th place)
  • Men's Team Competition:

  • Quesada, Centeno, and Quesada – 9666pts (→ 19th place)
  • Rhythmic gymnastics

  • María Isabel Lloret (→ 5th)
  • María Martín Rodríguez (→ 20th)
  • Swimming

    Men's 200m Freestyle

  • Daniel Serra
  • Heat – 1:53.05 (→ did not advance, 28th place)
  • Men's 400m Freestyle

  • Daniel Serra
  • Heat – 3:57.46 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)
  • Men's 100m Backstroke

  • Martin López-Zubero
  • Heat – 58.06 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)
  • Men's 200m Backstroke

  • Martin López-Zubero
  • Heat – 2:03.33
  • B-Final – 2:03.70 (→ 11th place)
  • Men's 100m Breaststroke

  • Joaquín Fernández
  • Heat – 1:05.19 (→ did not advance, 32nd place)
  • Sergi López
  • Heat – 1:06.08 (→ did not advance, 43rd place)
  • Men's 200m Breaststroke

  • Sergi López
  • Heat – 2:17.06
  • Final – 2:15.21 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Joaquín Fernández
  • Heat – 2:20.34 (→ did not advance, 24th place)
  • Men's 100m Butterfly

  • José Luis Ballester
  • Heat – 55.27 (→ did not advance, 18th place)
  • Men's 200m Butterfly

  • José Luis Ballester
  • Heat – 2:03.32 (→ did not advance, 24th place)
  • Men's 200m Individual Medley

  • Martin López-Zubero
  • Heat – 2:10.52 (→ did not advance, 31st place)
  • Sergi López
  • Heat – 2:13.48 (→ did not advance, 36th place)
  • Men's 200m Individual Medley

  • Martin López-Zubero
  • Heat – 4:35.68 (→ did not advance, 27th place)
  • Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Martin López-Zubero, Ramón Camallonga, José Luis Ballester, and José Hernando
  • Heat – 3:49.47 (→ did not advance, 12th place)
  • Women's 200m Breaststroke

  • Silvia Parera
  • Heat – 2:35.57 (→ did not advance, 18th place)
  • Women's 100m Butterfly

  • María Luisa Fernández
  • Heat – 1:02.47 (→ did not advance, 17th place)
  • Women's 200m Individual Medley

  • Silvia Parera
  • Heat – 2:22.20 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
  • Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Natalia Autric, Silvia Parera, María Luisa Fernández, and Amaia Garbayo
  • Heat – 4:21.84 (→ did not advance, 13th place)
  • Synchronized swimming

    Three synchronized swimmers represented Spain in 1988.

    Women's solo
  • Eva López
  • Marta Amorós
  • Núria Ayala
  • Women's duet
  • Eva López
  • Núria Ayala
  • Tennis

    Men's Singles Competition

  • Javier Sánchez
  • First round — Defeated Sadiq Abdullahi (Nigeria) 6-2 7-5 6-3
  • Second round — Defeated Grant Connell (Canada) 6-4 6-4 6-2
  • Third round — Lost to Paolo Canè (Italy) 6-7 6-4 1-6 2-6
  • Emilio Sánchez
  • First round — Defeated Shuzo Matsuoka (Japan) 6-3 6-4 6-3
  • Second round — Lost to Paolo Canè (Italy) 5-7 3-6 7-6 4-6
  • Sergio Casal
  • First round — Defeated Mark Gurr (Zimbabwe) 6-2 6-3 6-1
  • Second round — Defeated Leonardo Lavalle (Mexico) 6-3 6-4 7-6
  • Third round — Lost to Michiel Schapers (Netherlands) 4-6 6-4 6-2 3-6 4-6
  • Men's Doubles Competition

  • Emilio Sánchez and Sergio Casal → Silver Medal
  • First Round – Defeated Andrei Olhovskiy and Alexander Volkov (Soviet Union) 6-3 6-3 6-1
  • Second Round – Defeated Alex Antonitsch and Horst Skoff (Austria) 6-4 6-2 6-1
  • Quarterfinals – Defeated Goran Ivanišević and Slobodan Živojinović (Yugoslavia) 6-1 7-6 6-3
  • Semifinals – Defeated Stefan Edberg and Anders Järryd (Sweden) 6-4 1-6 6-3 6-2
  • Final – Lost to Ken Flach and Robert Seguso (USA) 3-6 4-6 7-6 7-6 7-9
  • Men's tournament

  • Preliminary round (Group B)
  • Defeated China (13-6)
  • Defeated United States (9-7)
  • Drew with Hungary (6-6)
  • Lost to Yugoslavia (8-10)
  • Defeated Greece (12-9)
  • Classification round (Group D)
  • Lost to Australia (7-8)
  • Defeated Italy (11-9) → 6th place
  • Team roster
  • Jesús Rollán
  • Miguel Chillida
  • Marco Antonio González
  • Miguel Pérez
  • Manuel Estiarte
  • Pere Robert
  • Jorge Payá
  • José Antonio Rodriguez
  • Jordi Sans
  • Salvador Gómez
  • Mariano Moya
  • Jorge Neira
  • Pedro Francisco García
  • Head Coach: Antonio Esteller
  • References

    Spain at the 1988 Summer Olympics Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Campfire Tales (1997 film)
    Thora Birch
    Klaas de Groot
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L