Samiksha Jaiswal (Editor)

Second Battle of El Alamein order of battle

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Start date  October 23, 1942
Similar  Battle of Mersa Matruh, Outpost Snipe, Battle of El Agheila, Operation Brevity, Battle of Beda Fomm

The Second Battle of El Alamein order of battle is a listing of the significant formations that were involved in the Second Battle of El Alamein during the Western Desert Campaign of the Second World War, 23 October – 4 November 1942.

Contents

British 8th Army

Under the command of Lieutenant General Bernard Montgomery

Under direct Army Command

  • 1st Army Tank Brigade under Brigadier Price (equipped with minesweeping Matilda tanks, allotted to XXX Corps for minefield clearance)
  • 42nd Royal Tank Regiment
  • 44th Royal Tank Regiment
  • 1st Armoured Brigade under Brigadier G.N. Todd (reforming)
  • 4th Hussars (elements)
  • 8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars (elements)
  • 2nd Royal Gloucestershire Hussars
  • 12th Anti-Aircraft Brigade
  • 14th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 16th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 27th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 88th Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 94th Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 27th (London Electrical Engineers) Searchlight Regiment, Royal Artillery (two troops)
  • 2nd Anti-Aircraft Brigade (for HQ and railway protection)
  • 2nd Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 69th Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery (199th and 261st batteries)
  • 21st Indian Infantry Brigade under Brigadier J.J. Purves (reforming; used for HQ protection, camouflage and guard duties)
  • 1st Battalion, 6th Rajputana Rifles
  • 3rd Battalion, 7th Rajput Regiment
  • 2nd Battalion, 8th Gurkha Rifles
  • 9th Indian Field Company, Corps of Indian Engineers
  • Army Troops

  • B Squadron, 6th Royal Tank Regiment
  • 6th South African Armoured Car Regiment (One troop)
  • 566th Army Troops Company, Royal Engineers
  • 568th Army Troops Company, Royal Engineers
  • 25th Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 27th Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 31st Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 8th Army Signals, Royal Corps of Signals
  • British X Corps

    Under command of Lieutenant-General Herbert Lumsden

  • X Corps Troops, Royal Engineers
  • 571st Army Field Company (attached to 10th Armoured Division)
  • 572nd Army Field Company (attached to 1st Armoured Division)
  • 573rd Army Field Company (attached to 10th Armoured Division)
  • 570th Corps Field Park Company
  • X Corps Signals, Royal Corps of Signals
  • British 1st Armoured Division

    under Major-General Raymond Briggs

  • 12th Royal Lancers
  • 2nd Regiment, Royal Horse Artillery
  • 4th Regiment, Royal Horse Artillery
  • 11th Regiment, Royal Horse Artillery (Honourable Artillery Company) [ex 8th Armoured Division] (equipped with M7 Priest)
  • 76th Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 42nd Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 1st Armoured Divisional Engineers
  • 1st Field Squadron, Royal Engineers
  • 9th Field Squadron, Royal Engineers (from 8th Armoured Division)
  • 1st Armoured Division Signals, Royal Corps of Signals
  • British 2nd Armoured Brigade

    under Brigadier Arthur Fisher

    92 Sherman, 68 Crusader, one Grant = 161 tanks

  • 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)
  • 9th Queen's Royal Lancers
  • 10th Royal Hussars
  • Yorkshire Dragoons (Motor battalion)
  • X Company, 1st Battalion, Royal Northumberland Fusiliers (machine gun battalion)
  • British 7th Motor Brigade

    under Brigadier Thomas J. Bosville

  • 2nd Battalion, Kings Royal Rifle Corps
  • 2nd Battalion, Rifle Brigade (detached less support company to Hammerforce)
  • 7th Battalion, Rifle Brigade
  • Hammerforce (attached from 8th Armoured Division)
  • 4th/6th South African Armoured Car Regiment
  • 146th (Pembroke & Cardiganshire) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 73rd Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 56th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • Z Company, 1st Battalion, Royal Northumberland Fusiliers (machine gun company)
  • 7th Field Squadron, Royal Engineers
  • 9th Field Squadron, Royal Engineers
  • Minefield Task Force

    (Attached to Hammerforce for mine clearance)
    Under Commanding Officer, 2nd Bn Rifle Brigade

  • 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays) (one Troop)
  • 9th Queen's Royal Lancers (one Troop)
  • 10th Royal Hussars (one Troop)
  • 7th Field Squadron, Royal Engineers
  • 9th Field Squadron, Royal Engineers (from 8th Armoured Division)
  • 572nd Army Field Company (from X Corps Troops Royal Engineers)
  • 2nd Battalion, Rifle Brigade (less Support Company)
  • British 10th Armoured Division

    under Major-General Alexander Gatehouse

  • Royal Dragoons
  • 1st Regiment, Royal Horse Artillery
  • 5th Regiment, Royal Horse Artillery (attached from 8 Armoured Div)
  • 104th (Essex Yeomanry) Regiment, Royal Horse Artillery (attached from 8 Armoured Div)
  • 98th (Surrey & Sussex Yeomanry Queen Mary’s) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 84th Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 53rd Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 10th Armoured Divisional Signals
  • 2nd Field Squadron, Royal Engineers
  • 3rd Field Squadron, Royal Engineers
  • 6th Field Squadron, Royal Engineers (attached from 8th Armoured Division)
  • 141st Field Park Squadron, Royal Engineers
  • 10th Armoured Division Signals, Royal Corps of Signals
  • 8th Armoured Brigade

    under Brigadier Edward C.N. Custance

    45 Crusader, 57 Grant, 31 Sherman = 133 tanks

  • 3rd Royal Tank Regiment
  • Sherwood Rangers Yeomanry
  • Staffordshire Yeomanry
  • 1st Battalion, Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)
  • British 24th Armoured Brigade (attached from 8th Armoured Division)

    under Brigadier Arthur G. Kenchington

    2 Grants, 93 Sherman, 45 Crusader = 140 tanks

  • 41st Royal Tank Regiment
  • 45th Royal Tank Regiment
  • 47th Royal Tank Regiment
  • 11th Battalion, Kings Royal Rifle Corps
  • British 133rd Infantry Brigade (attached from 44th Infantry Division)

    under Brigadier Alec W. Lee

  • 2nd Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
  • 4th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
  • 5th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
  • W Company, 1st Battalion, Royal Northumberland Fusiliers (machine gun company) (attached from 8th Armoured Division)
  • Minefield Task Force

    (Attached to 133 Bde for mine clearance)
    Under Lt-Col G.R. McMeekan, Commanding Royal Engineer, 10th Armoured Division

  • 3rd Field Squadron, Royal Engineers
  • 571st Army Field Company (from X Corps Troops Royal Engineers)
  • 573rd Army Field Company (from X Corps Troops Royal Engineers)
  • 141 Field Park Squadron (detachment)
  • British 8th Armoured Division

    under Major-General Charles Gairdner

  • 6th Field Squadron, Royal Engineers (detached to 10th Armoured Division)
  • 9th Field Squadron, Royal Engineers (detached to 1st Armoured Division)
  • 145th Field Park Squadron, Royal Engineers
  • 8th Armoured Division Signals, Royal Corps of Signals
  • British XIII Corps

    Under command of Lieutenant-General Brian Horrocks

  • 4th/6th South African Armoured Car Regiment (one troop)
  • XIII Corps Troops, Royal Engineers
  • 578th Army Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • 576th Corps Field Park Company, Royal Engineers
  • XIII Corps Signals, Royal Corps of Signals
  • British 50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division

    under Major-General John S. Nichols

  • 2nd Battalion, Cheshire Regiment (machine gun battalion)
  • 74th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 111th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 124th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 154th (Leicestershire Yeomanry) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 102nd (Northumberland Hussars) Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 34th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 50th (Northumbrian) Divisional Engineers
  • 233rd Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • 505th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • 235th Field Park Company, Royal Engineers
  • 50th Northumbrian Division Signals, Royal Corps of Signals
  • 1st Greek Infantry Brigade

    under Colonel Pausanias Katsotas

  • 1st Infantry Battalion
  • 2nd Infantry Battalion
  • 3rd Infantry Battalion
  • 1st Greek Field Artillery Regiment
  • 1st Greek Machine Gun Company
  • 1st Greek Field Company, Greek Engineers
  • British 151st Infantry Brigade (attached to 2nd New Zealand Division 29 October to 3 November)

    under Brigadier Joscelyn E.S. Percy

  • 6th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
  • 8th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
  • 9th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
  • British 69th Infantry Brigade

    under Brigadier Edward C. Cooke-Collis

  • 5th Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment
  • 6th Battalion, Green Howards
  • 7th Battalion, Green Howards
  • 2nd Free French Brigade Group (under command)
  • 5th Battalion de Marche
  • 11th Battalion de Marche
  • 21st and 23rd North African Anti-Tank Companies
  • 2nd Company, Free French Engineers
  • British 44th (Home Counties) Infantry Division

    under Major-General Ivor T.P. Hughes

  • 44th Reconnaissance Regiment (detached to 7th Armoured Division)
  • 6th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment (machine gun battalion)
  • 53rd Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 57th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 58th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 65th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 57th Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 30th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 44th (Home Counties) Divisional Engineers
  • 11th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • 209th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • 210th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • 211th Field Park Company, Royal Engineers
  • 577th Army Field Company, Royal Engineers (attached from XIII Corps Troops RE)
  • 44th Home Counties Divisional Signals, Royal Corps of Signals
  • British 131st Infantry Brigade

    under Brigadier William Donovan Stamer

  • 1/5th Battalion, Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey)
  • 1/6th Battalion, Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey)
  • 1/7th Battalion, Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey)
  • British 132nd Infantry Brigade

    under Brigadier Lashmer Whistler

  • 2nd Battalion, Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)
  • 4th Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment
  • 5th Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment
  • British 133rd (Lorried) Infantry Brigade

    Detached to 10th Armoured Division

    British 7th Armoured Division

    under Major-General John Harding

  • 1st Household Cavalry Regiment
  • 11th Hussars [under command from 4th Armoured Brigade, in reserve]
  • 2nd Derbyshire Yeomanry [under command from 8th Armoured Div]
  • 44th Reconnaissance Regiment (under command from 44th Infantry Division)
  • 3rd Regiment, Royal Horse Artillery
  • 4th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 97th (Kent Yeomanry) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 65th (Norfolk Yeomanry) Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 15th (Isle of Man) Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 7th Armoured Divisional Engineers
  • 4th Field Squadron, Royal Engineers
  • 21st Field Squadron, Royal Engineers
  • 143rd Field Park Squadron, Royal Engineers
  • 7th Armoured Division Signals, Royal Corps of Signals
  • British 4th Light Armoured Brigade

    under Brigadier Marcus G. Roddick

    57 Stuart, 14 Grant = 71 tanks and 9 armoured cars

  • Royal Scots Greys
  • 4th/8th Hussars
  • 1st Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • British 22nd Armoured Brigade

    under Brigadier George "Pip" Roberts

    57 Grant, 50 Crusader, 19 Stuart = 126 tanks

  • 1st Royal Tank Regiment
  • 5th Royal Tank Regiment
  • 4th County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)
  • 1st Battalion, Rifle Brigade
  • 1st Free French Brigade Group (under command)

    under Brigadier Marie Pierre Koenig

  • 1st Battalion, Foreign Legion
  • 2nd Battalion, Foreign Legion
  • 3rd Battalion, Pacific Marine Infantry
  • 3rd Field Regiment, Royal Artillery (attached)
  • 1st Free French Artillery Regiment
  • 2nd Anti-Aircraft Company, 1st Marine Fusiliers
  • 2nd Free French Anti-Tank Company
  • 22nd North African Anti-Tank Company
  • 1st Field Company, Free French Engineers
  • with (under command)

  • 1st Free French Flying Column
  • Armoured Car Squadron and Portee troop, 1st Morocco Spahis
  • 1st Free French Tank Company
  • Anti-Aircraft troop, 1st Battalion, French Foreign Legion
  • British XXX Corps

    Under the command of Lieutenant General Oliver Leese

  • XXX Corps Defence Squadron
  • C Squadron, 4th/6th South African Armoured Car Regiment
  • 7th Medium Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 64th Medium Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 69th (Caernarvon & Denbigh Yeomanry) Medium Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 66th Mortar Company, Royal Engineers (two sections detached to 9th Australian Division)
  • 11th Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 13th Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 22nd Field Park Company, South African Engineers
  • XXX Corps Signals, Royal Corps of Signals
  • 9th Australian Division

    under Major General Leslie Morshead

  • 9th Division Cavalry Regiment
  • 2/2nd Machine Gun Battalion
  • 2/3rd Pioneer Battalion
  • 2/7th Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
  • 2/8th Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
  • 2/12th Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
  • 3rd Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
  • 4th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
  • 2/3rd Field Company, Royal Australian Engineers
  • 2/7th Field Company, Royal Australian Engineers
  • 2/13th Field Company, Royal Australian Engineers
  • 2/4th Field Park Company, Royal Australian Engineers
  • 9th Australian Division Signals
  • Australian 24th Brigade

    under Brigadier Arthur H.L. Godfrey

  • 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion, Western Australia (WA)
  • 2/32nd Australian Infantry Battalion, Victoria (Vic.)
  • 2/43rd Australian Infantry Battalion, South Australia (SA)
  • Australian 26th Brigade

    under Brigadier David A. Whitehead

  • 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion, Vic.
  • 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion, Vic.
  • 2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion, SA
  • Australian 20th Brigade

    under Brigadier H. Wrigley

  • 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion, New South Wales (NSW)
  • 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion, Queensland (Qld)
  • 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion, NSW
  • British 51st (Highland) Infantry Division

    under Major General Douglas Wimberley

  • 51st Battalion, Reconnaissance Regiment
  • 1/7th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment (machine gun battalion)
  • 50th Royal Tank Regiment (attached from 23rd Armoured Brigade)
  • 126th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 127th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 128th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 61st Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 40th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 51st (Highland) Divisional Engineers
  • 274th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • 275th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • 276th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • 239th Field Park Company, Royal Engineers
  • 51st Highland Division Signals, Royal Corps of Signals
  • British 152nd Infantry Brigade

    under Brigadier George Murray

  • 2nd Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders
  • 5th Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders
  • 5th Battalion, Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders
  • British 153rd Infantry Brigade

    under Brigadier Douglas Graham

  • 5th Battalion, Black Watch
  • 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders
  • 5th/7th Battalion, Gordon Highlanders
  • British 154th Infantry Brigade

    under Brigadier Henry W. Houldsworth

  • 1st Battalion, Black Watch
  • 7th Battalion, Black Watch
  • 7th Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • 2nd New Zealand Division

    under Lieutenant-General Bernard Freyberg

  • 2nd New Zealand Division Cavalry Regiment
  • 27th (Machine Gun) Battalion
  • 4th Field Regiment, Royal New Zealand Artillery
  • 5th Field Regiment, Royal New Zealand Artillery
  • 6th Field Regiment, Royal New Zealand Artillery
  • 7th Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal New Zealand Artillery
  • 14th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal New Zealand Artillery
  • 6th Field Company, Royal New Zealand Engineers
  • 7th Field Company, Royal New Zealand Engineers
  • 8th Field Company, Royal New Zealand Engineers
  • 5th Field Park Company, Royal New Zealand Engineers
  • 2nd New Zealand Division Signals
  • New Zealand 5th Infantry Brigade

    under Brigadier Howard Kippenberger

  • 21st Battalion, New Zealand Infantry
  • 22nd Battalion, New Zealand Infantry
  • 23rd Battalion, New Zealand Infantry
  • 28th (Māori) Battalion, New Zealand Infantry
  • New Zealand 6th Infantry Brigade

    under Brigadier William Gentry

  • 24th Battalion, New Zealand Infantry
  • 25th Battalion, New Zealand Infantry
  • 26th Battalion, New Zealand Infantry
  • British 9 Armoured Brigade

    under Brigadier John Currie

    35 Sherman, 37 Grant, 46 Crusader =118

  • 3rd (The King's Own) Hussars
  • Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry
  • Warwickshire Yeomanry
  • 14th Battalion, Sherwood Foresters
  • South African 1st Infantry Division

    under Major-General Dan Pienaar

  • 8th Royal Tank Regiment (attached from 23rd Armoured Brigade, in reserve until 31 October)
  • 3rd South African Armoured Car Reconnaissance Regiment
  • Regiment President Steyn (machine gun battalion)
  • 2nd Regiment Botha (in reserve until 31 October)
  • 1st Field Regiment, Cape Field Artillery, South African Artillery
  • 4th Field Regiment, South African Artillery
  • 7th Field Regiment, South African Artillery
  • 1st Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, South African Artillery
  • 1st Anti-Tank Regiment, South African Artillery
  • 1st Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 2nd Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 3rd Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 5th Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 19th Field Park Company, South African Engineers
  • 1st South African Division Signals
  • South African 1st Infantry Brigade

    under Brigadier E.P. Hartshorn

  • 1st Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles
  • 1st Royal Natal Carabineers
  • 1st Transvaal Scottish
  • South African 2nd Infantry Brigade

    under Brigadier Evered Poole

  • 1st Cape Town Highlanders
  • 1st Natal Mounted Rifles
  • 1st/2nd Field Force Battalion
  • South African 3rd Infantry Brigade

    under Brigadier ?

  • 1st Imperial Light Horse
  • 1st Rand Light Infantry
  • 1st Royal Durban Light Infantry
  • 4th Indian Infantry Division

    under Major-General Francis Tuker

  • Central India Horse (reconnaissance regiment)
  • 5th Battalion, 6th Rajputana Rifles (machine gun battalion)
  • 1st Field Regiment Royal Artillery
  • 11th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 32nd Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 149th Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 57th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 2nd Field Company, Bengal Sappers and Miners
  • 4th Field Company, Bengal Sappers and Miners
  • 12th Field Company, Madras Sappers and Miners
  • 11th Field Park Company, Madras Sappers and Miners
  • 4th Indian Division Signals
  • 5th Indian Infantry Brigade

    under Brigadier Dudley Russell

  • 1/4th Battalion, Essex Regiment
  • 4th (Outram's) Battalion, 6th Rajputana Rifles
  • 3rd (Queen Mary's Own) Battalion, 10th Baluch Regiment
  • 7th Indian Infantry Brigade

    under Brigadier Arthur Holworthy

  • 1st Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
  • 4th Battalion, 16th Punjab Regiment
  • 1st Battalion, 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles
  • 161st Indian Infantry Brigade

    under Brigadier Francis E.C. Hughes

  • 1st Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • 1st Battalion, 1st Punjab Regiment
  • 4th Battalion, 7th Rajput Regiment
  • Corps Reserve

    British 23rd Armoured Brigade

    under Brigadier George W. Richards

    186 Valentine tanks

  • 8th Royal Tank Regiment (detached to 1 SA Division)
  • 40th Royal Tank Regiment (dettached to 9 Australian Division)
  • 46th Royal Tank Regiment
  • 50th Royal Tank Regiment (detached to 51st Highland Division)
  • 121st Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 168th Battery, 56th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 295th Army Field Company, Royal Engineers (three troops detached to 50th Royal Tank Regiment with 51st (Highland) Division)
  • Panzer Army Africa

    (commanded by Field Marshal (Generalfeldmarschall) Erwin Rommel) (Lieutenant-General (General der Panzertruppe) Georg Stumme was in command at the start of the battle in Rommel's absence on sick leave)

    German 90th Light Afrika Division

    (Brigadier-General (Generalmajor) Ernst Strecker)

  • 155th Panzergrenadier Regiment (with 707th Heavy Infantry Gun Company)
  • 200th Panzergrenadier Regiment (with 708th Heavy Infantry Gun Company)
  • 346th Panzergrenadier Regiment (should be 361st, 346th assigned to 217th Inf Div, the 361st was formed in theatre from former French Foreign Legionnaires of German origin)
  • 190th Artillery Regiment
  • 190th Anti-tank Battalion
  • under command: Force 288 (Panzergrenadier Regiment Afrika, the three battalions listed after this are not part of this 8-to-10 company detachment)
  • 605th Anti-tank Battalion
  • 109th Anti-aircraft Battalion
  • 606th Anti-aircraft Battalion
  • German 164th Light Afrika Division

    (Major-General (Generalleutnant) Carl-Hans Lungershausen)

  • 125th Infantry Regiment
  • 382nd Infantry Regiment
  • 433rd Infantry Regiment
  • 220th Artillery Regiment
  • 220th Engineer Battalion
  • 220th Cyclist Unit
  • 609th Anti-aircraft Battalion
  • Ramcke Parachute Brigade

    (Brigadier-General (Generalmajor) Hermann-Bernhard Ramcke)

  • 1st Bn 2nd Parachute Regiment
  • 1st Bn 3rd Parachute Regiment
  • 2nd Bn 5th Parachute Regiment
  • Lehrbattalion Burkhardt
  • Parachute Artillery Battery
  • Parachute Anti-tank Battalion
  • German Africa Corps

    (Major-General (Generalleutnant) Wilhelm Ritter von Thoma)

    German 15th Panzer Division

    (Brigadier-General (Generalmajor) Gustav von Vaerst)

  • 8th Panzer Regiment
  • 115th Panzergrenadier Regiment
  • 33rd Artillery Regiment
  • 33rd Anti-tank Battalion
  • 33rd Engineer Battalion
  • German 21st Panzer Division

    (Brigadier-General (Generalmajor) Heinz von Randow)

  • 5th Panzer Regiment
  • 104th Panzergrenadier Regiment
  • 155th Artillery Regiment
  • 39th Anti-tank Battalion
  • 200th Engineer Battalion
  • Italian Army Africa

    (Marshal Ettore Bastico)
    (Note: other than the Pistoia Division and rear-area troops, the Italian Army HQ in Africa had only administrative control over Italian formations. All Italian formations were under the tactical control of Rommel's Panzer Armee Afrika.)

    16 Motorised Division Pistoia

    (Major General Giuseppe Falugi)

  • 35th Infantry Regiment
  • 36th Infantry Regiment
  • 3rd Fossalta Artillery Regiment (mot)
  • 16th Mortar Battalion
  • 16th Anti-Tank Company
  • 51st Engineer Battalion
  • 136 Infantry Division Giovani Fascisti

  • 2 Infantry Battalions
  • Italian X Corps

    (Lieutenant General Edoardo Nebba; Major General Enrico Frattini in temporary command to October 26)

  • 9th Bersaglieri Regiment
  • 16th Corps Artillery Group
  • 8th Army Artillery Group
  • Italian 27 Infantry Division Brescia

    (Major General Brunetto Brunetti)

  • 19th Infantry Regiment
  • 20th Infantry Regiment
  • 1st Mobile Artillery Regiment
  • 27th Mixed Engineer Regiment
  • Italian 17 Infantry Division Pavia

    (Brigadier General Nazzareno Scattaglia)

  • 27th Infantry Regiment
  • 28th Infantry Regiment
  • 26th Artillery Regiment
  • 17th Mixed Engineer Battalion
  • Italian 185 Parachutist Division Folgore

    (Major General Enrico Frattini)

  • 185th Parachutist Regiment
  • 186th Parachutist Regiment
  • 187th Parachutist Regiment
  • 185th Parachutist Artillery Regiment
  • Italian XX Motorized Corps

    (Lieutenant General Giuseppe de Stephanis)

  • 8th Army Artillery Group (part)
  • 90th Engineer Company
  • Italian 132 Armoured Division Ariete

    (Major General Francesco Arena)

  • 132nd Armoured Regiment
  • IX, X, XII Tank battalions (roughly 100 Fiat M14/41 tanks total);
  • 8th Bersaglieri Regiment (motorised)
  • V and XII Bersaglieri motor rifle battalions;
  • III Bersaglieri support weapons battalion.
  • 132nd Artillery Regiment (motorised)
  • I & II battalions (75/27 field guns) ;
  • III battalion (105/25 howitzers);
  • IV mixed AA battalion 90/53 and 20mm guns;
  • V & VI battalions semoventi M40 da 75/18 (roughly 10 semoventi and carri commando each);
  • I/24 howitzers battalion (in reinforcement);
  • an 88/56 battalion.
  • 3rd Battalion Nizza Cavalleria (AB 41 Armoured cars)
  • 32nd Mixed Engineer Battalion (motorised)
  • Italian 133 Armoured Division Littorio

    (Major General Gervasio Bitossi)

  • 133rd Tank Regiment
  • IV, XIII & LI tank battalions (M14/41).
  • 12th Bersaglieri Infantry Regiment
  • 3rd Artillery Regiment
  • 133rd Artillery Regiment (part)
  • included two battalions of Semovente 75/18
  • 3rd Tank Group Lancieri di Novara (Fiat L6/40 light tanks)
  • Italian 101 Motorised Division Trieste

    (Brigadier General Francisco La Ferla)

  • XI Tank Battalion (M14/41)
  • 65th Infantry Regiment
  • 6th Infantry Regiment
  • 21st Artillery Regiment
  • 8th Armoured Bersaglieri Battalion (AB 41 Armoured cars)
  • 52nd Mixed Artillery Battalion
  • Italian XXI Corps

    (Lieutenant General Enea Navarini; Major General Alessandro Gloria in temporary command to October 26)

  • 7th Bersaglieri Regiment
  • 24th Corps Artillery Group
  • 8th Army Artillery Group (part)
  • Italian 102 Motorised Division Trento

    (Brigadier General Giorgio Masina)

  • 61st Infantry Regiment
  • 62nd Infantry Regiment
  • 46th Artillery Regiment
  • Italian 25 Infantry Division Bologna

    (Major General Giorgio Masina)

  • 39th Infantry Regiment
  • 40th Infantry Regiment
  • 205th Artillery Regiment
  • 25th Engineer Battalion
  • References

    Second Battle of El Alamein order of battle Wikipedia


    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L