Puerto Rico competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City, Mexico. 58 competitors, 54 men and 4 women, took part in 54 events in 10 sports.
Men's 100 metres
Jorge Vizcarondo
Round 1 — 10.7 s (→ 7th in heat, did not advance)
Men's 800 metres
Carlos Baez
Round 1 — 1:52.6 min (→ 8th in heat, did not advance)
Men's 1500 metres
Willie Rios
Round 1 — 4:14.4 min (→ 10th in heat, did not advance)
Men's 110 metres hurdles
Arnaldo Bristol
Round 1 — 13.9 s (→ 3rd in heat, advanced to semi final)
Semi final — 14.1 s (→ 8th in heat, did not advance)
Men's 4x100 metres relay
Round 1 — DNS
Men's triple jump
Hector Serrate
Round 1 — 15.09 m (→ did not advance)
Men's team competition
Preliminary Round (Group A)
Puerto Rico – Senegal 69-26
Puerto Rico – Yugoslavia 72-93
Puerto Rico – Italy 65-68
Puerto Rico – Spain 62-86
Puerto Rico – Philippines 89-65
Puerto Rico – Panama 80-69
Puerto Rico – USA 56-61
→ 5th in group, advanced to playoff
9th-12th placement game
Puerto Rico – Cuba 71-65
9th-10th placement game
Puerto Rico – Bulgaria 67-57
→ 9th place
Team roster
( 4.) Bill McCadney
( 5.) Joe Hatton
( 6.) Adolfo Porrata
( 7.) Angel Cancel
( 8.) Rubén Adorno
( 9.) Alberto Zamot
(10.) Raymond Dalmau
(11.) Jaime Frontera
(12.) Francisco Córdova
(13.) Teófilo Cruz
(14.) Tomás Gutiérrez
(15.) Mariano Ortiz
Flyweight (51 kg)
Heriberto Cintrón
Round 1 — Lost to Artur Olech of Poland
Bantamweight (54 kg)
Andrés Torres
Round 2 — Lost to Giuseppe Mura of Italy
Featherweight (57 kg)
Reinaldo Mercado
Round 1 — Lost to Jovan Pajkovic of Yugoslavia
Lightweight (60 kg)
Eugenio Febus
Round 1 — Lost to Abdel Sheed of Sudan
Light welterweight (63.5 kg)
Adalberto Siebens
Round 1 — Lost to Habib Galhia of Tunisia
Middleweight (75 kg)
Saulo Hernández
Round 1 — Lost to Raúl Marrero of Cuba
Light heavyweight (81 kg)
Jorge Clemente
Round of 16 — Lost to Stanislaw Dragan of Poland
1000 metres time trial
Edwin Torres — 1:07.65 min (→ 20th place)
Sprint
Edwin Torres
Round 1 — 3rd in heat (→ advanced to repechage)
Repechage — 2nd in heat (→ did not advance)
Individual pursuit
Edwin Torres
Heats — failed to depart (→ no ranking)
Men's 3 metre springboard
Jerry Anderson (→ 27th place)
Héctor Bas (→ 28th place)
Men's 10 metre platform
Jerry Anderson (→ 34th place)
Héctor Bas (→ 35th place)
One fencer represented Puerto Rico in 1968.
Men's foil
José Miguel Pérez — defeated in first round
First round — 6th place in group C with 0 wins and 5 losses (→ did not advance)
- lost to Witold Woyda (POL)
- lost to German Sveshnikov (URS)
- lost to Gerry Wiedel (CAN)
- lost to Moustapha Sohem (EGY)
- lost to Alberto Varela (URU)
Men's épée
José Miguel Pérez — defeated in first round
First round — 7th place in group D with 0 wins and 6 losses (→ did not advance)
- lost to Csaba Fenyvesi (HUN)
- lost to Gianfranco Paolucci (ITA)
- lost to Valeriano Pérez (MEX)
- lost to Ștefan Haukler (ROU)
- lost to Russell Hobby (AUS)
- lost to Francisco da Silva (POR)
Flying Dutchman class
Juan Torruella, Radamés Torruella (→ 28th place)
Star class
Gary Hoyt (→ 10th place)
5.5 metre class
Lee Gentil, (James Fairbank, Hovey Freeman) (→ 14th place)
Nine shooters, all male, represented Puerto Rico in 1968.
25 m pistol
Fernando Miranda — 558 pts (→ 50th place)
50 m pistol
José González — 511 pts (→ 63rd place)
Miguel Barasorda — 481 pts (→ 69th place)
50 m rifle, prone
Ralph Rodríguez — 588 pts (→ 47th place)
Alberto Santiago — 582 pts (→ 70th place)
Trap
George Silvernail — 188 pts (→ 31st place)
Ángel Marchand — 156 pts (→ 53rd place)
Skeet
Rafael Batista — 187 pts (→ 27th place)
Alberto Guerrero — 174 pts (→ 45th place)
Men's 100 metres freestyle
Gary Goodner
Heats — 55.7 s (→ 3rd in heat, advanced to semi final)
Semi final — 55.8 s (→ 7th in heat, did not advance)
Michael Goodner
Heats — 58.2 s (→ 7th in heat, did not advance)
José Ferriouli
Heats — 56.1 s (→ 5th in heat, did not advance)
Women's 100 metres freestyle
Ana Marcial
Heats — 1:10.1 min (→ 8th in heat, did not advance)
Lorna Blake
Heats — 1:13.2 min (→ 8th in heat, did not advance)
Kristina Moir
Heats — 1:07.9 min (→ 8th in heat, did not advance)
Men's 200 metres freestyle
Gary Goodner
Heats — 2:06.6 min (→ 5th in heat, did not advance)
Jorge González
Heats — 2:09.1 min (→ 4th in heat, did not advance)
José Ferriouli
Heats — DNS (→ no ranking)
Women's 200 metres freestyle
Lorna Blake
Heats — 2:43.8 min (→ 8th in heat, did not advance)
Kristina Moir
Heats — 2:23.1 min (→ 5th in heat, did not advance)
Ana Marcial
Heats — DNS (→ no ranking)
Men's 400 metres freestyle
Michael Goodner
Heats — 5:00.2 min (→ 6th in heat, did not advance)
Jorge González
Heats — 4:38.1 min (→ 5th in heat, did not advance)
Women's 400 metres freestyle
Lorna Blake
Heats — 5:54.7 min (→ 6th in heat, did not advance)
Kristina Moir
Heats — 4:57.7 min (→ 3rd in heat, did not advance)
Ana Marcial
Heats — DNS (→ no ranking)
Women's 800 metres freestyle
Kristina Moir
Heats — 10:24.5 min (→ 4th in heat, did not advance)
Lorna Blake
Heats — DNS (→ no ranking)
Ana Marcial
Heats — DNS (→ no ranking)
Men's 1500 metres freestyle
Jorge González
Heats — 19:06.0 min (→ 5th in heat, did not advance)
Women's 100 metres breaststroke
Liana Vicens
Heats — 1:25.2 min (→ 7th in heat, did not advance)
Women's 200 metres breaststroke
Liana Vicens
Heats — 3:16.2 min (→ 7th in heat, did not advance)
Men's 100 metres backstroke
Gary Goodner
Heats — 1:06.3 min (→ 6th in heat, did not advance)
Francisco Ramis
Heats — 1:07.2 min (→ 6th in heat, did not advance)
Men's 200 metres backstroke
Francisco Ramis
Heats — 2:30.4 min (→ 8th in heat, did not advance)
Men's 100 metres butterfly
José Ferriouli
Heats — 1:00.6 min (→ 3rd in heat, advanced to semi final)
Semi final — 1:00.9 min (→ 7th in heat, did not advance)
Gary Goodner
Heats — 1:00.3 min (→ 2nd in heat, advanced to semi final)
Semi final — 1:00.1 min (→ 6th in heat, did not advance)
Women's 100 metres butterfly
Ana Marcial
Heats — 1:17.1 min (→ 6th in heat, did not advance)
Kristina Moir
Heats — DNS (→ no ranking)
Men's 200 metres butterfly
José Ferriouli
Heats — 2:23.4 min (→ 7th in heat, did not advance)
Women's 200 metres butterfly
Kristina Moir
Heats — 2:51.1 min (→ 6th in heat, did not advance)
Ana Marcial
Heats — DNS (→ no ranking)
Men's 200 metres individual medley
José Ferriouli
Heats — DNS (→ no ranking)
Women's 200 metres individual medley
Liana Vicens
Heats — 2:57.0 min (→ 6th in heat, did not advance)
Kristina Moir
Heats — 2:42.8 min (→ 5th in heat, did not advance)
Ana Marcial
Heats — DNS (→ no ranking)
Men's 400 metres individual medley
Francisco Ramis
Heats — 5:30.9 min (→ 7th in heat, did not advance)
Women's 400 metres individual medley
Kristina Moir
Heats — DNS (→ no ranking)
Men's 4x100 metres freestyle relay
Jorge González, Michael Goodner, Gary Goodner, José Ferriouli
Heats — 3:47.0 min (→ 7th in heat, did not advance)
Men's 4x200 metres freestyle relay
José Ferriouli, Gary Goodner, Michael Goodner, Jorge González
Heats — 8:40.2 min (→ 6th in heat, did not advance)
Men's 4x100 metres medley relay
Francisco Ramis, Gary Goodner, José Ferriouli, Jorge González
Heats — 4:27.6 min (→ 7th in heat, did not advance)
Women's 4x100 metres medley relay
Ana Marcial, Kristina Moir, Liana Vicens, Lorna Blake
Heats — 5:18.2 min (→ 7th in heat, did not advance)
Men's singles
Antonio Ortíz
Round 1 — Lost to Miguel Olvera of Ecuador
Alberto Carrero
Round 1 — Lost to Pierre Darmon of France
Stanley Pasarell
Round 1 — Lost to Rafael Osuna of Mexico
Men's doubles
Stanley Pasarell, Alberto Carrero
Round 1 — Beat Humberto Camarotti and Juan Brito of Cuba
Quarter-final — Lost to Joaquín Loyo and Pierre Darmon of Mexico and France
Featherweight
Enrique Hernández
Press — 115.0 kg
Snatch — 100.0 kg
Jerk — 130.0 kg
Total — 345.0 kg (→ 13th place)
Pedro Serrano
Press — 97.5 kg
Snatch — 97.5 kg
Jerk — 127.5 kg
Total — 322.5 kg (→ 17th place)
Bantamweight
Fernando Báez
Press — 120.0 kg
Snatch — 92.5 kg
Jerk — 132.5 kg
Total — 345.0 kg (→ 6th place)
Light heavyweight
Angel Pagán
Press — 145.0 kg
Snatch — 130.0 kg
Jerk — 160.0 kg
Total — 435.0 kg (→ 9th place)
José Figueroa
Press — 137.5 kg
Snatch — 120.0 kg
Jerk — 152.5 kg
Total — 410.0 kg (→ 20th place)
Middle heavyweight
Fernando Torres
Press — 135.0 kg
Snatch — 115.0 kg
Jerk — 155.0 kg
Total — 405.0 kg (→ 22nd place)