Samiksha Jaiswal

Australia at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
IOC code  AUS
Website  www.olympics.com.au
Australia at the 1968 Summer Olympics
NOC  Australian Olympic Committee
Competitors  128 (104 men, 24 women) in 16 sports
Flag bearer  Bill Roycroft (opening) Eric Pearce (closing)
Medals Ranked 9th  Gold Silver Bronze Total 5 7 5 17

Australia competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City, Mexico. Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games. 128 competitors, 104 men and 24 women, took part in 105 events in 16 sports.

Contents

Gold

  • Ralph Doubell – Athletics, Men's 800m
  • Maureen Caird – Athletics, Women's 80m Hurdles
  • Lyn McClements – Swimming, Women's 100m Butterfly
  • Michael Wenden – Swimming, Men's 100m Freestyle
  • Michael Wenden – Swimming, Men's 200m Freestyle
  • Silver

  • Peter Norman – Athletics, Men's 200m,
  • Raelene Boyle – Athletics, Women's 200m
  • Pamela Kilborn-Ryan-Nelson – Athletics, Women's 80m Hurdles
  • Arthur Busch, Paul Dearing, James Mason, Brian Glencross, Gordon Pearce, Julian Pearce, Robert Haigh, Donald Martin, Raymond Evans, Ronald Riley, Patrick Nilan, Donald Smart, Fred Quine, Eric Pearce and Desmond Piper – Field Hockey, Men's Team Competition
  • Alf Duval, Michael Morgan, Joseph Fazio, Peter Dickson, David Douglas, John Ranch, Gary Malcolm Pearce, Robert Alan Shirlaw, and Alan Geoffrey Grover – Rowing, Men's Eight with Coxswain (8+)
  • Lynne Watson, Judy Playfair, Lyn McClements, and Janet Steinbeck – Swimming, Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
  • Greg Rogers, Graham White, Bob Windle, and Michael Wenden – Swimming, Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
  • Bronze

  • Jennifer Lamy-Frank – Athletics, Women's 200m
  • Brian Cobcroft & Depeche, Wayne Roycroft & Zhivago, and Bill Roycroft & Warrathoola – Equestrian, Eventing Team Competition
  • Greg Brough – Swimming, Men's 1500m Freestyle
  • Karen Lynne Moras – Swimming, Women's 400m Freestyle
  • Greg Rogers, Robert Cusack, Bob Windle, and Michael Wenden – Swimming, Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
  • Athletics

    Men's 3.000m Steeplechase

  • Kerry O'Brien
  • Qualifying Heat — 9:01.49
  • Final — 8:52.08 (→ 4th place)
  • Men's High Jump

  • Lawrie Peckham
  • Qualifying Round — 2.14m
  • Final — 2.12m (→ 8th place)
  • Cycling

    Nine cyclists represented Australia in 1968.

    Individual road race
  • Ronald Jonker
  • Peter McDermott
  • Kevin Morgan
  • Donald Wilson
  • Team time trial
  • Donald Wilson
  • Kevin Morgan
  • Peter McDermott
  • Dave Watson
  • Sprint
  • Gordon Johnson
  • John Nicholson
  • 1000m time trial
  • Hilton Clarke
  • Tandem
  • Gordon Johnson
  • Hilton Clarke
  • Individual pursuit
  • John Bylsma
  • Fencing

    Five fencers, all men, represented Australia in 1968.

    Men's foil
  • Russell Hobby
  • Graeme Jennings
  • Bill Ronald
  • Men's épée
  • Russell Hobby
  • Bill Ronald
  • Graeme Jennings
  • Men's team épée
  • Russell Hobby, Peter Macken, Graeme Jennings, Bill Ronald, Duncan Page
  • Modern pentathlon

    Three male pentathletes represented Australia in 1968.

    Men's Individual Competition:

  • Peter Macken – 4284 points (31st place)
  • Duncan Page – 3904 points (39th place)
  • Donald McMikin – 3759 points (42nd place)
  • Men's Team Competition:

  • Macken, Page, and McMikin – 11959 points (12th place)
  • Shooting

    Three shooters, all men, represented Australia in 1968.

    25 m pistol
  • Alexander Taransky
  • 50 m pistol
  • Barry Downs
  • 50 m rifle, three positions
  • Don Tolhurst
  • References

    Australia at the 1968 Summer Olympics Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    High Flight (film)
    Dave Palone
    Dwight Collins
    Topics