The NASA Distinguished Public Service Medal is an award similar to the NASA Distinguished Service Medal, but awarded to non-government personnel. This is the highest honor NASA awards to anyone who was not a government employee when the service was performed.
Dr. Charles Stark Draper
Harry H. Hess
T. J. O'Malley
Frederick Seitz
Charles H. Townes
Joseph G. Gavin
George E. Stoner
Riccardo Giacconi
Brian O'Brien
Gerald J. Wasserburg
Paul B. Blasingame
Joseph F. Clayton
Leo Goldberg
Clinton H. Grace
Robert E. Greer
George W. Jeffs
Thomas J. Kelly
H. Douglas Lowrey
Joseph P. McNamara
James A. Miller
Richard H. Nelson
Frank Press
Theodore D. Smith
Ben G. Bromberg
Jack M. Campbell
Edwin G. Czarnecki
Harry Dornbrand
Jesse L. Greenstein
Bruce C. Murray
T. J. O'Malley
William G. Purdy
Grant L. Hansen
Willis M. Hawkins
Richard B. Kershner
Edward W. Bonnett
Antonio Ferri
Theodore D. Smith
Lyman Spitzer
Laurence J. Adams
Franklin W. Kolk
Walter O. Lowrie
Thomas G. Pownall
Carl Sagan
Francis B. Sayre
Ronald Smelt
Kurt Waldheim
Edward O. Buckbee
Gerald J. Wasserburg
Harrison H. Schmitt
Eugene H. Levy
Erik Quistgaard
Robert Heinlein
John T. Radecki
Rodger Doxsey
Harlan James Smith
Bert R. Bulkin
John Bahcall
Riccardo Giacconi
Gene Roddenberry
Dr. Robert L. Golden
Bill G Aldridge
Norman Ralph Augustine
Alain Bensoussan
James (Jim) F. Berry
Thomas P. Ackerman
Viktor D. Blagov
Vladimir Nikolaevich Dezhurov
Glenn A. Goerke
Audrey Milroy
R. K. Chetty Pandipati
Gerald W. Smith
Mikhail Tyurin
Yury V. Usachev
Daniel J. Jacob
Roger J. Bressenden
Hugh (Hamp) Wilson
Roger Chrostowski
Barry Greenberg
Neil deGrasse Tyson
Edward C. “Pete” Aldridge
Maria T. Zuber
Dr. Laurie Leshin
William Sample
Richard Covey
Dr. Douglas Stanley
Daniel J. Heimerdinger, Ph.D.
Jim Banke
David F. Dinges
Paul Lightsey
Lynda Weatherman
Dr. Carlos T. Mata
Brian Rishikof
Lester M. Cohen
Roger W. Corson
Dennis E. Botts
Jack Trombka
Benjamin M. Herman
Jeffrey P. Sutton
Gary Dempsey - COLSA
Charles Kopicz - ERC, Inc
Robert Savoie - GEOCENT
Robert Berry
Raymond M. Hoff
Peter W. Phillips
James Sponnick, United Launch Alliance
Michael L. Young, United Launch Alliance
The following individuals were recognized in 2013. Individuals marked with an * was awarded between 1 April 2012 and 31 March 2013, outside the timing of the normal awards cycle.
Edward C. Stone
The following individuals were recognized in 2014. Individuals marked with an * was awarded between April 1, 2013 and May 31, 2014, outside the timing of the normal awards cycle.
Davy A. Haynes, Jacobs Technologies ESSSA Group, Engineering Directorate
Alan Stern
William H. Webster
Berrien Moore III
Lori Garver