Puneet Varma (Editor)

Mold RFC

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Location  Mold, Wales
Coach(es)  Eddie Kirby (Seniors)
Founded  1935
Ground  Chester Road
Chairman  Ed Kiley
2011-12  9th
League  WRU Division One North
Mold RFC httpsuploadwikimediaorgwikipediacommonsthu
Full name  Mold Rugby Football Club - Clwb Rygbi Yr Wyddgrug

Mold rfc managing club finances


Mold Rugby Football Club is a rugby union team from the town of Mold, North Wales. They presently play in the Welsh Rugby Union Division One North League.

Contents

Mold Rugby Club is a member’s run club. They are based at their Chester Road Ground, within 1/4 mile of Mold town centre.

There are currently over 500 playing and non-playing members varying in all ages from aspiring internationals aged as young as 6, through to life members now enjoying the social and supporting side of the club.

The club consists of a varied background of individuals, from school children and university students, through to business owners and volunteers.

Mold RFC have both Mini and Junior sections which run teams from under 7's through to under 16's. There is also a very successful intermediate Youth team and four senior teams consisting of Veterans, 3rd's, 2nd's and 1st team.

The club has a history of both successful teams and individuals, and have provided players at youth level, a number of whom are now involved at North Wales Academy, Scarlet's/Osprey’s region and national representative levels. Players such as James King and Haydn Pugh at the Ospreys and Rob McCusker at the Scarlets. Rhys and Gavin Williams are also with Warrington Wolves Rugby League club playing in Super League.

As well as producing players the club has also helped develop coaches the most successful of which being former club chairman Dennley Issac with Wales Youth.

There is substantial Junior and Mini representation at N E Wales Schools and Gogledd Cymru at all age group levels (U12 upwards).

Mold rfc u10 s v ruthin u10 s


Club honours

  • 2005-06 WRU Division Four North - Champions Undefeated
  • 2006-07 WRU Division Four North champions
  • 2006-07 North Wales Cup winners
  • Club history

    Past Players

    Robin McBryde - Wales/British and Irish Lions

    Rob McCusker - Wales

    Rhys Williams - Wales Rugby League

    Past Club Chairpersons

    1974 - 1977 R M Taylor

    1977 - 1980 A Evans

    1980 - 1981 J Ambrose

    1981 - 1988 C S Mapp

    1988–1993 R F Jones

    1993 - 1997 D George-Jones

    1997 - 1998 J Hirrell

    1998 - 2002 M Lukey

    2002 - 2005 G Flint

    2005 - 2009 D Isaac

    2009–Present T Johnson

    Past Club Presidents

    1974 - 1978 D V Leadbeater

    1978 - 1993 H A Anderson

    1993 - 2000 R F Jones

    2000 - 2005 M Farmer Q.C.

    2005 - 2009 J Jeffrey

    2009–present G Williams

    LIFE MEMBERS

    Q R H Dodd

    A Evans

    B Jones

    R F Jones

    A Lowndes

    G Lynch

    R McBryde

    E Rothwell

    R Stevens

    CLUB COLOURS

    1994 B Wynne

    1995 J Jeffrey

    1996 Parry

    1996 V White

    1996 G Bellis

    1996 R Buckler

    1997 T Fuller

    1997 M Lukey

    1998 R J Lamb

    1998 H Anderson

    1998 W Jones

    2000 J Hughes

    2009 C Hughes

    2010 E Kirby

    Past Club Captains

    1974 - 1975 C Davies

    1975 - 1976 L L Evans

    1976 - 1978 C Mapp

    1978–1980 J Barker

    1980 - 1981 P Roach

    1981 - 1983 D Morgan

    1983 - 1984 D George-Jones

    1984 - 1985 M Morris

    1985 - 1986 K Catherall

    1986 - 1988 J Goggin

    1988 - 1989 M Ferguson

    1989 - 1990 M Davies

    1990 - 1991 P Higginson

    1991 - 1993 W Jones

    1993 - 1995 H Mitchell

    1995 - 1996 R Lloyd

    1996 - 1997 M Davies

    1997 - 1998 H Mitchell

    1998 - 2001 E Whitley

    2001 - 2003 A Roberts

    2003 - 2004 J Griffiths

    2004 - 2005 J Studley

    2005 - 2007 S Henshaw

    2007 - 2010 J Shirley

    2010–Present R Whalley

    Representative Honours

    1981 Wales Districts Brynley Wynne

    1989 Wales Schools Clarke Goodwin

    1990 Wales Youth Clarke Goodwin

    1991 Wales Under 21 Robin McBryde

    1993 Wales A Robin McBryde

    1993 Wales Schools Luke Skeffington

    1994 Wales Robin McBryde

    1994 Wales U20 Colin Ellis

    1995 Wales U20 Mark Shields

    1997 Combined Services U20 Mark Shields

    1997 Combined Services U20 Mike Roberts

    1998 Royal Navy U21 Mike Roberts

    1998 Army U21 Christian Badham

    1998 Combined Services U21 Christian Badham

    1999 Army U21 Mark Shields

    2001 International Barbarians Richard Scott

    2001 British & Irish Lions Robin McBryde

    2006 Wales U18 Hadyn Pugh

    2006 Wales U21 Rob McCusker

    2006 Wales Colleges Ryan Forshaw

    2007 Wales 7's Rob McCusker

    2007 Wales U19 Hadyn Pugh

    2008 Wales U18 James King

    2008 Wales Rugby League Rhys Williams

    2009 Wales U20 James King

    2009 Wales Rugby League U18 Joe Sproston

    2010 Wales Rob McCusker

    2011 Wales Presidents XV U18 Alex Schwarz

    2011 Wales U16 Luke Williams

    2011 Wales U16 Rhys Williams

    2011 Wales U18 Alex Schwarz

    2011 Wales Rugby League Students Joe Sproston

    2012 Wales Rugby League Dragonhearts Ollie Hughes

    References

    Mold RFC Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Yellow Lily
    Fadel Ahmad
    Melvin Mora
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L