Trisha Shetty

Mexico at the 2003 Pan American Games

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
IOC code  MEX
20  27
Flag bearer  Ana Guevara
27  32
Mexico at the 2003 Pan American Games
NOC  Comité Olímpico Mexicano (Spanish)
Medals Ranked 5th  Gold Silver Bronze Total 20 27 32 79

Mexico participated at the 14th Pan American Games, held in Santo Domingo, the Dominican Republic, from 1 to 17 August 2003.

Contents

Gold

Athletics
  • Men's 10,000 metres: Teodoro Vega
  • Men's 50 km walk: Germán Sánchez
  • Women's 400 metres: Ana Guevara
  • Women's 5000 metres: Adriana Fernández
  • Women's 10,000 metres: Adriana Fernández
  • Women's 20 km walk: Victoria Palacios
  • Bowling
  • Men's singles: Daniel Falconi
  • Women's doubles: Iliana Lomeli and Adriana Pérez
  • Boxing
  • Men's light heavyweight (81 kg): Ramiro Reducindo
  • Diving
  • Men's 10 m platform: Rommel Pacheco
  • Taekwondo
  • Men's +80 kg: Víctor Estrada
  • Women's 57 kg: Iridia Salazar
  • Silver

    Athletics
  • Men's 5000 metres: José David Galván
  • Men's 20 km walk: Bernardo Segura
  • Women's 5000 metres: Nora Rocha
  • Women's 20 km walk: Rosario Sánchez
  • Women's high jump: Romary Rifka
  • Beach volleyball
  • Women's tournament: Mayra García and Hilda Gaxiola
  • Bowling
  • Men's singles: Marcos Baeza
  • Boxing
  • Men's bantamweight (54 kg): Abner Mares
  • Canoeing
  • Men's C-1 1000 m: José Romero
  • Men's C-2 500 m: Cristian Dehesa and José Romero
  • Diving
  • Men's 3 m springboard: Fernando Platas
  • Men's 10 m synchronized platform: Fernando Platas and Rommel Pacheco
  • Women's 3 m springboard synchronized: Laura Sánchez and Paola Espinosa
  • Women's 10 m synchronized platform: Laura Sánchez and Paola Espinosa
  • Equestrian
  • Jumping team: Antonio Chedraui, Federico Fernández, Santiago Lambre and Gerardo Tazzer
  • Dressage individual: Bernadette Pujals
  • Sailing
  • Mixed Hobie 16: Armando Noriega and Pamela Noriega
  • Taekwondo
  • Men's 58 kg: Oscar Francisco Salazar
  • Men's 80 kg: José Luis Ramírez
  • Weightlifting
  • Women's 58 kg: Soraya Jiménez
  • Bronze

    Athletics
  • Men's 20 km walk: Alejandro López
  • Baseball
  • Men's tournament: Mexico
  • Boxing
  • Men's light flyweight (48 kg): Raúl Castañeda
  • Men's flyweight (51 kg): Raúl Hirales
  • Men's lightweight (60 kg): Francisco Javier Vargas
  • Men's light welterweight (64 kg): Juan de Dios Navarro
  • Men's welterweight (69 kg): Alfredo Angulo
  • Canoeing
  • Men's K-2 500 m: Manuel Cortina Martínez and Ricardo Reza
  • Men's C-1 500 m: Francisco Caputitla
  • Men's C-2 1000 m: Cristian Dehesa and José Romero
  • Equestrian
  • Dressage team: Omar Zayrik, Bernadette Pujals, Antonio Rivera and Joaquín Orth
  • Football
  • Men's tournament: Mexico
  • Women's tournament: Mexico
  • Karate
  • Men's Kumite (74 kg): Tetsuo Alonso Murayama
  • Women's Kumite (+58 kg): Marta Embriz
  • Taekwondo
  • Men's 68 kg: Erick Osorio
  • Women's 49 kg: Carmen Morales
  • Women's 67 kg: Marien Ramírez
  • Weightlifting
  • Women's 63 kg: Luz Acosta
  • Athletics

    Track
    Road
    Field

    Men's tournament

  • Anthony Norwood
  • Adán Parada
  • David Meza
  • Horacio Llamas
  • Omar López
  • Ramsés Benítez
  • Víctor Mariscal
  • Omar Quintero
  • Víctor Avila
  • Enrique Zúñiga
  • Jorge Rochín
  • David Crouse
  • Head Coach:

  • Guillermo Vecchio
  • References

    Mexico at the 2003 Pan American Games Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Transmorphers: Fall of Man
    Alejandro Gattiker
    Monique Knol
    Topics