The Globes de Cristal Award (English: Crystal Globes Award) is an award bestowed by members of the French Press Association recognizing excellence in home art and culture. The annual formal ceremony and dinner at which the awards are presented happens each February.
The 1st Globes de Cristal were in 2006 in Paris. The 2014 ceremony was held at Le Lido cabaret on 10 March 2014 and was hosted by Valérie Bénaïm, who is the first woman to host the show, without being a co-host.
The "Globe de Cristal Awards" categories are: movies, actors, actresses, theater, concerts, novels, singers, TV series, exhibitions and fashion designers.
The ceremony takes place at the Lido and is broadcast live on France 3, February at 11PM
President of the jury : Jacques Attali
Honor Globe (Globe d'honneur)
Roberto Alagna
Special mention from the jury
Guillaume Depardieu (posthumous)
Film/ Television
Best Film : Mesrine : L'Instinct de mort
Best actor : Vincent Cassel for Mesrine : L'Instinct de mort
Best actress : Sylvie Testud for Sagan
Best TV movie or TV show : Sagan
Best documentary : 9/3 : Mémoire d'un territoire by Yamina Benguigui
Music
Best female performer : Anaïs
Best male performer : Julien Doré
Theater
Best opera dance performance : Blanche-Neige by Angelin Preljocaj
Best play : La Vie devant soi, staging by Didier Long at the théâtre de l'Œuvre
Best musical : Le Soldat rose by Louis Chedid and Dominique Burgaug
Best one-man-show : Valérie Lemercier at the Palace
Literature
Best novel or essay : Où on va, papa ? by Jean-Louis Fournier
Best graphic novel : Une vie de chat by Philippe Geluck
Arts
Best exhibit : Picasso et les Maîtres at the Grand Palais
Best architect or designer : Andrée Putman
Best fashion designer : Isabelle Marant
The ceremony was replayed in the media especially for its controversy concerning a joke, considered vulgar, by Jean-Luc Delarue. At the moment he handed Yamina Benguigui her award, he asked the director: "Would you like for me to hold your globe?" adding afterwards "or your globes?" (her wearing a low-cut black dress that showed off part of her chest) along with a grimace. The public services host gave his apologies several days later
The ceremony takes place at the Lido and is broadcast live on Virgin 17, February at 8:50PM.
Chairman of the board : Denis Olivennes
Masters of ceremony : Anne Roumanoff and Patrick Poivre d'Arvor
Honor globe (Globe d'honneur)
Danielle Darrieux
Crystal nugget : Alain Passard (chef)
Film
Best Film : Un prophète by Jacques Audiard
Best actorr : Tahar Rahim for Un prophète
Best actress : Isabelle Adjani for La Journée de la jupe
Best TV movie or TV show : Pigalle, la nuit (Canal+)
Best documentary : Apocalypse, la Seconde Guerre mondiale
Theater
Best opera dance performance : 'La Flûte enchantéeTemplate:Où
Best play : Des gens by Raymond Depardon and Zabou Breitman at the théâtre du Petit-Montparnasse
Best musical : La Mélodie du bonheur at the théâtre du Châtelet
Best one-man-show : Mother Fucker by Florence Foresti
Music
Best female performer : Olivia Ruiz
Best male performer : Benjamin Biolay
Literature
Best novel : D'autres vies que la mienne by Emmanuel Carrère
Best graphic novel : Happy sex by Zep
Arts
Best exhibit : Pierre Soulages at the Centre Georges-Pompidou
Bestdesigner, architect or photographer : Philippe Starck
Best fashion designer : Stefano Pilati for Yves Saint-Laurent
The ceremony takes place at the Lido and is retransmitted in almost live recording on France 3, February at 8:45PM
Chairman of the board : Franz-Olivier Giesbert
Masters of ceremonies : Yves Lecoq
Honor globe (Globe d'honneur)
Pierre Arditi
Film / Television
Best film : L'Arnacœur by Pascal Chaumeil
Best actor : Michael Lonsdale for Des hommes et des dieux
Best actress : Kristin Scott Thomas for Elle s'appelait Sarah
Best TV movie or TV show : Carlos by Olivier Assayas
Theater
Best play : Miam-miam by Édouard Baer
Best musical : Mamma Mia ! at the théâtre Mogador
Best one-man-show : Dernière avant Vegas by Audrey Lamy
Music
Best female performer : Yael Naïm
Best male performer : Ben l'Oncle Soul
Literature
Best novel or essay : Le Quai de Ouistreham by Florence Aubenas
Arts
Best exhibit : Basquiat at the Musée d'art moderne de la ville de Paris
Best fashion designer : Jean-Paul Gaultier
The ceremony was broadcast live from Lido on France 3, February at 11:40PM.
Chairman of the board : Nicolas Demorand
Masters of ceremony : Julien Lepers
Honor globe (Globe d'honneur)
Éric Reinhardt
Film / Television
Best Film : Intouchables by Olivier Nakache and Éric Toledano
Best actor : Omar Sy for Intouchables
Best actress : Karin Viard and Marina Fois for Polisse
Best TV movie or TV show : Flics by Thierry Petit, Simon Jablonka and Olivier Marchal
Theater
Best play : Un fil à la patte by Georges Feydeau, staging by Jérôme Deschamps at the Comédie-Française
Bestmusical : Dracula, l'amour plus fort que la mort, staging by Kamel Ouali at the Palais des Sports de Paris
Best one-man-show : Liberté (très) surveillée by Stéphane Guillon
Music
Best female performer : Izia
Best male performer : Louis Bertignac
Literature
Best novel or essay : Tout, tout de suite by Morgan Sportès
Arts
Best exhibit : Exhibitions : L'Invention du sauvage at the musée du quai Branly
Best fashion designer : Guillaume Henry for Carven
The ceremony was broadcast live from Lido on Chérie 25, February at 8:45PM.
Chairman of the board : Hervé Bourges
Master of ceremonies : Véronique Mounier and Yves Lecoq
Honor globe (Globe d'honneur)
Abdou Diouf
Film/ Television
Best film :
Rust and Bone by Jacques Audiard
Les Adieux à la reine by Benoît Jacquot
Amour by Michael Haneke
Holy Motors by Leos Carax
Thérèse Desqueyroux by Claude Miller
Best TV movie or TV show :
Les Revenants by Fabrice Gobert (Canal+)
Bref by Kyan Khojandi (Canal+)
Engrenages by Alexandra Clert (Canal+)
Les Hommes de l'ombre by Dan Franck (France 2)
Kaboul Kitchen by Marc Victor, Allan Mauduit and Jean-Patrick Benes (Canal+)
Best actor :
Jérémie Renier for Cloclo
Gilles Lellouche for Thérèse Desqueyroux
Vincent Lindon for Quelques heures de printemps
Matthias Schoenaerts for Rust and Bone
Jean-Louis Trintignant for Amour
Best actress :
Marion Cotillard for Rust and Bone
Émilie Dequenne for À perdre la raison
Déborah François for Populaire
Izïa Higelin for Bad Girl
Emmanuelle Riva for Amour
Theater
Best play :
Inconnu à cette adresse, staging by Michèle Lévy-Braun at the théâtre Antoine
Les Liaisons dangereuses, staging by John Malkovich at the théâtre de l'Atelier
Le Père, staging by Ladislas Chollat at the théâtre Hébertot
Race, staging by Pierre Laville at the Comédie des Champs-Élysées
Un chapeau de paille d'Italie, staging by Giorgio Barberio Corsetti at the Comédie-Française
Best one-man-show :
Michael Gregorio for En concerts at the Bataclan
Florence Foresti for Foresti Party at Bercy
Bérengère Krief at the théâtre du Point-Virgule
Alex Lutz at the Point-Virgule theater
Gaspard Proust at the théâtre du Rond-Point
Best musical :
1789: Les Amants de la Bastille by Giuliano Peparini, Dove Attia and Albert Cohen at the Palais des Sports de Paris
Avenue Q, adaptation by Bruno Gaccio and Dominique Guillo at Bobino
Billie Holiday by Éric-Emmanuel Schmitt and Viktor Lazlo at the théâtre Rive Gauche
Salut les copains by Stéphane Jarny and Pascal Forneri at the Folies Bergère
Sister Act by Carline Brouwer at the théâtre Mogador
Music
Best female performer :
Olivia Ruiz for Le Calme et la Tempête (Polydor)
Daphné for Treize chansons by Barbara (Naïve Records)
Lou Doillon for Places (Universal Music Group)
Imany for The Shape of a Broken Heart (Think Zik)
Nolwenn Leroy for Ô filles de l'eau (Universal Music Group)
Best male performer :
Raphaël for Super-Welter (EMI Group)
Benjamin Biolay for Vengeance (Naïve Records)
Stephan Eicher for L'Envolée (Disques Barclay)
Johnny Hallyday for L'Attente (Warner Music Group)
Sexion d'Assaut for L'Apogée (Wati B)
Literature
Best novel or essay :
Les Pays by Marie-Hélène Lafon (Buchet/Chastel)
Les Lisières by Olivier Adam (Flammarion)
La Liste de mes envies by Grégoire Delacourt (published by Jean-Claude Lattès)
Les Proies : Dans le harem de Kadhafi by Annick Cojean (published Grasset & Fasquelle)
La Vérité sur l'affaire Harry Quebert by Joël Dicker (éditions de Fallois)
Arts
Meilleur créateur de mode :
Barbara Bui
Barbara Boccara et Sharon Krief
André Courrèges
Raf Simons
Hedi Slimane
Best exhibit :
Salvador Dalí at the Centre Georges-Pompidou
Adel Abdessemed at the Centre Georges-Pompidou
Canaletto at the Jacquemart-André museum
Design en Afrique, s'asseoir, se coucher et rêver at the musée Dapper
Edward Hopper at the Grand Palais
The ceremony is broadcast live from Lido on D17, le March at 10:30PM. It got together viewers (0.5% on either side of the audience) ·
President of the jury : Guillaume Durand
Master of ceremonies : Valérie Bénaïm
Honor globe (Globe d'honneur)
Yan Pei-Ming
Film/ Television
Best film :
9 mois ferme by Albert Dupontel
Les Garçons et Guillaume, à table ! by Guillaume Gallienne
Grand Central by Rebecca Zlotowski
Suzanne by Katell Quillévéré
La Vie d'Adèle by Abdellatif Kechiche
Best TV movie or TV show :
Tunnel by Dominik Moll and Ben Richards (Canal+)
Fais pas ci, fais pas ça by Anne Giafferi and Thierry Bizot (France 2)
Falco by Clothilde Jamin (TF1)
Tout est bon dans le cochon by Saïda Jawad (France 3)
Un village français by Frédéric Krivine, Philippe Triboit and Emmanuel Daucé (France 5)
Best actor :
Guillaume Gallienne for Les Garçons et Guillaume, à table !
Niels Arestrup for Quai d'Orsay
Albert Dupontel for 9 mois ferme
Grégory Gadebois for Mon âme par toi guérie
Fabrice Luchini for Alceste à bicyclette
Best actress :
Adèle Exarchopoulos – La Vie d'Adèle
Emmanuelle Seigner for – La Vénus à la fourrure
Sandrine Kiberlain for 9 mois ferme
Bernadette Lafont for Paulette
Theater
Best play :
Nos femmes, staging by Richard Berry at the théâtre de Paris
La Liste de mes envies, staging by Anne Bouvier at the Ciné 13 Théâtre
La Locandiera, staging by Marc Paquien at the théâtre de l'Atelier
Nina, staging by Bernard Murat at the théâtre Édouard VII
Une heure de tranquillité, staging by Ladislas Chollat at the théâtre Antoine
Best musical :
Disco, staging by Agnès Boury and Stéphane Laporte at the Folies Bergère
Airnadette, staging by Pierre-François Martin-Laval at the Olympia
La Belle et la Bête, staging by Glenn Casale at the théâtre Mogador
My Fair Lady, staging by Robert Carsen at the théâtre du Châtelet
Spamalot, staging by Eric Idle at Bobino
Best one-man-show :
Gad Elmaleh for Sans tambour at the théâtre Marigny
Olivier de Benoist for Fournisseur d'excès at La Cigale
Bérengère Krief for théâtre du Point-Virgule
Alex Lutz at the Point-Virgule theater
Muriel Robin for Muriel Robin revient... tsoin tsoin ! (at the Palais des sports
Music
Best female performer :
Ayọ for Ticket to the World (Mercury Records)
Carla Bruni for Little French Songs (Universal Music Group)
HollySiz for My Name Is (East West)
Vanessa Paradis for Love Songs (Universal Music Group)
Zaz for Recto verso (EMI Group)
Best male performer :
Stromae for Racine carrée (Universal Music Group)
Bernard Lavilliers for Baron Samedi (Disques Barclay)
Julien Doré for LØVE (Columbia Records)
Vincent Delerme for Les Amants parallèles (Tôt ou tard)
Yodelice for Square Eyes (Mercury Records)
Literature
Best novel or essay :
La Cuisinière d'Himmler by Franz-Olivier Giesbert (éditions Gallimard)
Au revoir là-haut by Pierre Lemaitre (published by Albin Michel)
Le Cas Édouard Einstein by Laurent Seksik (Flammarion)
L'Invention de nos vies by Karine Tuil (published by Grasset & Fasquelle)
Sulak by Philippe Jaenada (published by Julliard)
Arts
Best exhibit :
Edward Hopper at the Grand Palais
Frida Kahlo / Diego Rivera, l'art en fusion at the Musée de l'Orangerie
Georges Braque at the Grand Palais
La Renaissance et le rêve at the Palais du Luxembourg
Roy Linchtenstein at the Centre Georges-Pompidou
Best fashion designer :
Isabel Marant
Jean-Charles de Castelbajac
Stephanie Renoma
Maxime Simoëns
Alexandre Vauthier
The 10th edition of the awards ceremony took place on 13 April 2015 at the Lido in Paris. The ceremony was broadcast live on D17. It attracted 49,000 viewers in France (constituting 0.4% of the audience share).
President of the Jury: Christine Kelly
Hosts: Justine Fraoli and Bernard Montiel
Charlie Hebdo
Best Film
Timbuktu by Abderrahmane Sissako
Two Days, One Night by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne
Hippocrate by Thomas Lilti
La Famille Bélier by Eric Lartigau
Les Combattants by Thomas Cailley
Best TV movie or TV show
Spiral (Season 5) — created by Alexandra Clert (Canal+)
La Loi — created by Fanny Burdino, Mazarine Pingeot and Samuel Doux, directed by Christian Faure (France2)
Mafiosa (Season 5) — created by Hugues Pagan and directed by Pierre Leccia (Canal+)
P'tit Quinquin — created by Bruno Dumont (Arte)
Résistance (Season 1) — created by Dan Franck, directed by David Delrieux and Miguel Courtois (TF1)
Best Actor
Pierre Niney — Yves Saint Laurent
François Damiens — La Famille Bélier
Gaspard Ulliel — Saint Laurent
Guillaume Canet — Next Time I'll Aim for the Heart
Reda Kateb — Hippocrate
Best Actress
Aïssa Maïga — Anything for Alice
Adèle Haenel — Les Combattants
Émilie Dequenne — Not My Type
Marion Cotillard — Two Days, One Night
Sandrine Kiberlain — Elle l'adore
Best Play
Ouh Ouh — Isabelle Mergault and Daive Cohen, staging by Patrice Leconte (Théâtre des Variétés)
La Colère du Tigre — by Philippe Madral, staging by Christophe Lidon (Théâtre Montparnasse)
Lucrèce Borgia — based on the play by Victor Hugo, staging by Denis Podalydès (Comédie Française)
Un dîner d'adieu — by Alexandre de La Patellière and Matthieu Delaporte, staging by Bernard Murat (Théâtre Edouard VII)
Trahisons — by Harold Pinter, staging by Frédéric Bélier-Garcia (Théâtre du Vieux Colombier/Comédie Française)
Best Musical
Les Parapluies de Cherbourg — by Jacques Demy, staging by Vincent Vittoz, musical direction by Michel Legrand (Théâtre du Châtelet)
Le Bal des Vampires — by Michael Kunze and Jim Steinman, staging by Roman Polanski (Théâtre Mogador)
Love Circus — by Agnès Boury and by Stéphane Laporte, staging by Stéphane Jarny (Folies Bergère)
Mistinguett, reine des années folles — by Albert Cohen, Jacques Pessis and Ludovic-Alexandre Vidal, staging by François Chouquet (Casino de Paris)
Un Américain à Paris — adaptation and staging by Christopher Wheeldon (Théâtre du Châtelet)
Best One-Man-Show
Nawell Madani — C'est moi la plus belge (Trianon)
Alex Lutz — (Bobino)
Florence Foresti — Madame Foresti (Théâtre du Chatelet)
Gad Elmaleh — 20 ans sur scène (Palais des sports)
Gaspard Proust — Gaspard Proust tapine (Théâtre de la Madeleine)
Best Actor
Éric Elmosnino — Un dîner d'adieu by Alexandre de La Patellière and Matthieu Delaporte, staging by Bernard Murat (Théâtre Edouard VII)
Claude Brasseur — La Colère du Tigre by Philippe Madral, staging by Christophe Lidon (Théâtre Montparnasse)
Francis Huster — Le Joueur d'échecs by Stefan Zweig, adaptation by Eric-Emmanuel Schmitt, staging Steve Suissa (Théâtre Rive Gauche)
Grégory Gadebois — Des fleurs pour Algernon after the work by Daniel Keyes, adaptation by Gérald Sibleyras, staging by Anne Kessler (Théâtre Hébertot)
Jacques Weber — Gustave by Arnaud Bedouët, staging by Jacques Weber (Théâtre de l'Atelier)
Best Actress
Elsa Zylberstein — Splendour by Géraldine Maillet, staging Catherine Schaub (Théâtre de Paris)
Audrey Fleurot — Un dîner d'adieu by Alexandre de La Patellière and Matthieu Delaporte, staging by Bernard Murat (Théâtre Edouard VII)
Béatrice Dalle — Lucrèce Borgia after the play by Victor Hugo, staging by David Bobée (Château de Grignan)
Isabelle Adjani — Kinship by Carey Perloff, staging by Dominique Borg (Théâtre de Paris)
Marie Gillain — La Vénus à la fourrure by David Ives, staging by Jérémie Lippmann (Théâtre Tristan Bernard)
Best Female Performer
Brigitte — À bouche que veux-tu (Columbia)
Carla Bruni — À l'Olympia (Barclay)
Christine and the Queens — Chaleur Humaine (Because Music)
Indila — Mini World (Capitol)
Zaz — Paris (Play On)
Best Male Performer
Alain Souchon and Laurent Voulzy — Alain Souchon & Laurent Voulzy (Parlophone- Warner Music and Sony Music)
Black M — Les Yeux plus gros que le monde (Wati B)
Calogero — Les Feux d'artifice (Universal)
Johnny Hallyday — Rester Vivant (Warner Music)
Kendji Girac — Kendji(Mercury)
Best Novel or Essay
Charlotte by David Foenkinos (Éditions Gallimard)
La Petite communiste qui ne souriait jamais by Lola Lafon (Éditions Actes Sud)
Le Chardonneret by Donna Tartt (Éditions Plon)
Le Royaume by Emmanuel Carrère (P.O.L)
Réparer les vivants by Maylis de Kerangal (Éditions Gallimard)
Best Exhibit
Niki de Saint Phalle (Grand Palais)
Jeff Koons (Centre Pompidou)
Marcel Duchamp — La peinture même (Centre Pompidou)
Sonia Delaunay — Les couleurs de l'abstraction (Musée d'art moderne de la ville de Paris)
Hokusai (Grand Palais)
Best Fashion Designer
Yiqing Yin
Alber Elbaz (Lanvin)
Sylvia Sermenghi (Legends Monaco)
Inès de La Fressange
Raf Simons (Dior)