Harman Patil (Editor)

Flower chafer

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Kingdom  Animalia
Phylum  Arthropoda
Rank  Subfamily
Scientific name  Cetoniinae
Higher classification  Scarabs
Order  Beetle
Flower chafer httpswwwthaibugscomwpcontentgallerycetoni
Lower classifications  Protaetia, Pachnoda, Mecynorhina, Pachnoda marginata, Rose‑chafer

Flower chafers are a group of scarab beetles, comprising the subfamily Cetoniinae. Many species are diurnal and visit flowers for pollen and nectar, or to browse on the petals. Some species also feed on fruit. The group is also called fruit and flower chafers, flower beetles and flower scarabs. There are around 4,000 species, many of them still undescribed.

Contents

Flower chafer Flower Chafer from Zimbabwe Dicranorrhina derbyana What39s That Bug

Overview

By morphological characters, the adults can be separated from the other scarabs by the combination of the following characters: epipleuron easily recognizable, border lateral of elytra sinuate and antennal insertion visible from above. Twelve tribes are presently recognized: Cetoniini, Cremastocheilini, Diplognathini, Goliathini, Gymnetini, Phaedimini, Schizorhinini, Stenotarsiini, Taenioderini, Trichiini, Valgini, and Xiphoscelidini. The tribe Gymnetini is the biggest of the American tribes, and Goliathini contains the largest species, and is mainly found in the rainforest regions of Africa.

Biology

Flower chafer Flower chafer rose chafer Cetonia aurata beetle Stock Photo

Many species in the tribe Cremastocheilini are known to be predaceous, feeding on hymenopteran larvae or soft-bodied nymphs of Auchenorrhyncha. Spilophorus spp. have been noted feeding on the nesting material and excrement of South African passerine birds, while Spilophorus maculatus has been recorded feeding on Oxyrhachis sp. nymphs and Hoplostomus fuligineus is known to feed on the brood of honey bees in South Africa and the pupae of the wasp Belonogaster petiolata. Campsiura javanica feeds on the larvae of Ropalidia montana in southern India. Cremastocheilus stathamae feeds on ants of the genus Myrmecocystus.

Systematics and taxonomy

The tribes of subfamily Cetoniinae, with some notable genera also listed, are:

Tribus Cetoniini

Subtribus Cetoniina

Flower chafer 1839666 Flower beetle Spotted Flower Chafer Neorrhina punctatum ex
  • Aethiessa Burmeister, 1842
  • Anatona Burmeister, 1842
  • Anelaphinis Kolbe, 1912
  • Aphelinis Antoine, 1987
  • Atrichelaphinis Kraatz, 1898
  • Atrichiana Distant, 1911
  • Badizoblax Thomson, 1877
  • Callophylla Moser, 1916
  • Centrantyx Fairmaire, 1884
  • Cetonia Fabricius, 1775
  • Chiloloba Burmeister, 1842
  • Cosmesthes Kraatz, 1880
  • Cosmiophaena Kraatz, 1899
  • Dischista Burmeister, 1842
  • Dolichostethus Kolbe, 1912
  • Elaphinis Burmeister, 1842
  • Enoplotarsus Lucas, 1859
  • Erlangeria Preiss, 1902
  • Euglypta Mohnike, 1873
  • Gametis Burmeister, 1842
  • Gametoides Antoine, 2006
  • Glycosia Schoch, 1896
  • Glycyphana Burmeister, 1842
  • Gymnophana Arrow, 1910
  • Hemiprotaetia Mikšič, 1963
  • Heteralleucosma Antoine, 1989
  • Heterocnemis Albers, 1852
  • Heterotephraea Antoine, 2002
  • Latescutella Ruter, 1972
  • Lawangia Schenkling, 1921
  • Lorkovitschia Mikšič, 1968
  • Marmylida Thomson, 1880
  • Micrelaphinis Schoch, 1896
  • Miksicus Özdikmen & Turgat, 2009 (synonym Urbania Mikšič, 1963)
  • Mireia Ruter, 1953
  • Niphobleta Kraatz, 1880
  • Pachnoda Burmeister, 1842
  • Paleopragma Thomson, 1880
  • Paralleucosma Antoine, 1989
  • Paranelaphinis Antoine, 1988
  • Paraprotaetia Moser, 1907
  • Pararhabdotis Kraatz, 1899
  • Parastraella Antoine, 2006
  • Parelaphinis Holm & Marais, 1989
  • Phaneresthes Kraatz, 1894
  • Phonotaenia Kraatz, 1880
  • Phoxomeloides Schoch, 1898
  • Podopholis Moser, 1915
  • Podopogonus Moser, 1917
  • Polybaphes Kirby, 1827
  • Polystalactica Kraatz, 1882
  • Protaetia Burmeister, 1842
  • Liocola Thomson, 1859
  • Potosia Mulsant & Rey, 1871
  • Protaetiomorpha Mikšič, 1968
  • Psacadoptera Kraatz, 1882
  • Pseudoprotaetia Kraatz, 1882
  • Pseudotephraea Kraatz, 1882
  • Pseudourbania Mikšič, 1965
  • Reineria Mikšič, 1968
  • Rhabdotis Burmeister, 1842
  • Rhabdotops Krikken, 1981
  • Rhyxiphloea Burmeister, 1842
  • Simorrhina Kraatz, 1886
  • Somalibia Lansberge, 1882
  • Stalagmosoma Burmeister, 1842
  • Sternoplus Wallace, 1868
  • Systellorhina Kraatz, 1895
  • Tephraea Burmeister, 1842
  • Thyreogonia Reitter, 1898
  • Trichocelis Moser, 1908
  • Trichocephala Moser, 1916
  • Trichostetha Burmeister, 1842
  • Tropinota Mulsant, 1842
  • Xeloma Kraatz, 1881
  • Xiphosceloides Holm, 1992
  • Subtribus Euphoriina

  • Euphoria Burmeister, 1842
  • Chlorixanthe Bates, 1889
  • Subtribus Leucocelina

    Flower chafer Flower chafer Wikipedia
  • Acrothyrea Kraatz, 1882
  • Alleucosma Schenkling, 1921
  • Analleucosma Antoine, 1989
  • Cyclophorellus Krikken, 1982
  • Cyrtothyrea Kolbe, 1895
  • Discopeltis Burmeister, 1842
  • Grammopyga Kraatz, 1895
  • Homothyrea Kolbe, 1895
  • Leucocelis Burmeister, 1842
  • Leucochilus Kraatz, 1896
  • Lonchothyrea Kolbe, 1895
  • Mausoleopsis Lansberge, 1882
  • Mecaspidiellus Antoine, 1997
  • Mecaspidius Bourgoin, 1921
  • Megalleucosma Antoine, 1989
  • Molynoptera Kraatz, 1897
  • Molynopteroides Antoine, 1989
  • Oxythyrea Mulsant, 1842
  • Paleira Reiche, 1871
  • Phoxomela Schaum, 1844
  • Pseudalleucosma Antoine, 1989
  • Pseudooxythyrea Baraud, 1985
  • Trichothyrea Kolbe, 1895
  • Incertae sedis

  • Chewia Legrand, 2004
  • Pachnodoides Alexis & Delpont, 2002
  • Tribus Cremastocheilini

    Subtribus Aspilina

  • Aspilus Schaum, 1848
  • Protochilus Krikken, 1976
  • Subtribus Coenochilina

  • Arielina Rossi, 1958
  • Astoxenus Péringuey, 1907
  • Basilewskynia Schein, 1957
  • Coenochilus Schaum, 1841
  • Ruterielina Rojkoff, 2010
  • Subtribus Cremastocheilina


  • Centrochilus Krikken, 1976
  • Clinterocera Motschulsky, 1857
  • Cremastocheilus Knoch, 1801
  • Cyclidiellus Krikken, 1976
  • Cyclidinus Westwood, 1874
  • Cyclidius MacLeay, 1838
  • Genuchinus Westwood, 1874
  • Lissomelas Bates, 1889
  • Paracyclidius Howden, 1971
  • Platysodes Westwood, 1873
  • Psilocnemis Burmeister, 1842
  • Subtribus Cymophorina

  • Cymophorus Kirby, 1827
  • Myrmecochilus Wasmann, 1900
  • Rhagopteryx Burmeister, 1842
  • Subtribus Genuchina

  • Genuchus Kirby, 1825
  • Meurguesia Ruter, 1969
  • Problerhinus Deyrolle, 1864
  • Subtribus Goliathopsidina

  • Goliathopsis Janson, 1881
  • Subtribus Heterogeniina

  • Heterogenius Moser, 1911
  • Subtribus Lissogeniina

  • Chtonobius Burmeister, 1847
  • Lissogenius Schaum, 1844
  • Subtribus Macromina

  • Brachymacroma Kraatz, 1896
  • Campsiura Hope, 1831
  • Macromina Westwood, 1874
  • Pseudopilinurgus Moser, 1918
  • Subtribus Nyassinina

  • Nyassinus Westwood, 1879
  • Subtribus Oplostomatina

  • Anatonochilus Péringuey, 1907
  • Laurentiana Ruter, 1952
  • Oplostomus W.S. MacLeay, 1838
  • Placodidus Péringuey, 1900
  • Scaptobius Schaum, 1841
  • Subtribus Pilinurgina

  • Callynomes Mohnike, 1873
  • Centrognathus Guérin-Méneville, 1840
  • Parapilinurgus Arrow, 1910
  • Pilinurgus Burmeister, 1842
  • Subtribus Spilophorina

  • Spilophorus Schaum, 1848
  • Subtribus Telochilina

  • Telochilus Krikken, 1975
  • Subtribus Trichoplina

  • Lecanoderus Kolbe, 1908
  • Trichoplus Burmeister, 1842
  • Subtribus Trogodina

  • Pseudoscaptobius Krikken, 1976
  • Trogodes Westwood, 1873
  • Tribus Diplognathini

  • Anthracophora Burmeister, 1842
  • Anthracophorides Moser, 1918
  • Apocnosis J. Thomson, 1878
  • Apocnosoides Antoine, 2001
  • Charadronota Burmeister, 1842
  • Conradtia Kolbe, 1892
  • Diphrontis Gerstäcker, 1882
  • Diplognatha Gory & Percheron, 1833
  • Eriulis Burmeister, 1842
  • Hadrodiplognatha Kraatz, 1898
  • Heteropseudinca Valck Lucassen, 1933
  • Metallopseudinca Valck Lucassen, 1933
  • Niphetophora Kraatz, 1883
  • Parapoecilophila Hauser, 1904
  • Pilinopyga Kraatz, 1880
  • Poecilophila Kraatz, 1893
  • Poecilophilides Kraatz, 1898
  • Porphyronota Burmeister, 1842
  • Pseudinca Kraatz, 1880
  • Ruteroides Alves, 1973
  • Stethopseudinca Valck Lucassen, 1933
  • Uloptera Burmeister, 1842
  • Tribus Goliathini

    Subtribus Coryphocerina

  • Aphelorrhina Westwood, 1841
  • Asthenorhella Westwood, 1874 (= "Asthenorrhella" Bergé, = "Asthenorrhinella" Schoch)
  • Asthenorrhina Westwood, 1843 (= "Asthenorrhina" Gemminger & Harold)
  • Bothrorrhina Burmeister, 1842
  • Caelorrhina Hope, 1841 (= "Coelorrhina" Burmeister)
  • Cheirolasia Westwood, 1843
  • Chlorocala Kirby & Spence, 1828
  • Cyphonocephalus Westwood, 1842
  • Cyprolais Burmeister, 1842
  • Dicheros Gory & Percheron, 1833
  • Dicronorrhina Hope, 1837
  • Eudicella White, 1839
  • Genyodonta Burmeister, 1842
  • Gnathocera Kirby, 1825
  • Heterorrhina Westwood, 1842
  • Ischnoscelis Burmeister, 1842
  • Mecynorhina Hope, 1837
  • Amaurodes Westwood, 1844 (= "Chelorrhina" Burmeister)
  • Megalorhina Westwood, 1847
  • Mystroceros Burmeister, 1842
  • Plaesiorrhina Burmeister, 1842
  • Pseudotorynorrhina Mikšič, 1967
  • Rhomborhina Hope 1837 (= "Rhomborrhina" Burmeister)
  • Stephanorrhina Burmeister, 1842
  • Smicorhina Westwood, 1847
  • Taurhina Burmeister, 1842 (= "Taurrhina" Burmeister)
  • Neptunides J. Thomson, 1879
  • Rhamphorrhina Klug, 1855 (= "Ranzania" Bertoloni, = "Neoranzania" Distant)
  • Tmesorrhina Westwood, 1842
  • Torynorrhina Arrow, 1907
  • Subtribus Dicronocephalina

  • Dicronocephalus Hope, 1837
  • Platynocephalus Westwood, 1854
  • Subtribus Goliathina

  • Argyrophegges Kraatz, 1895 (= "Argyropheges" Kraatz)
  • Fornasinius Bertoloni, 1853
  • Goliathus Lamarck, 1801
  • Hegemus J. Thomson, 1881
  • Hypselogenia Burmeister, 1840
  • Subtribus Ichnestomatina

  • Ichnestoma Gory & Percheron
  • Unplaced to Subtribe

  • Anisorrhina Westwood, 1842
  • Aphanochroa Kolbe, 1893
  • Bietia Fairmaire, 1898
  • Brachymitra Kolbe, 1904
  • Ceratorrhina Westwood, 1843
  • Chondrorrhina Kraatz, 1880
  • Chordodera Burmeister, 1842
  • Compsocephalus White, 1845
  • Cosmiomorpha Saunders, 1854
  • Daedycorrhina Bates, 1888
  • Dicellachilus Waterhouse, 1905
  • Dyspilophora Kraatz, 1880
  • Eutelesmus Waterhouse, 1880
  • Gnorimimelus Kaatz, 1880
  • Herculaisia Seilliere, 1910
  • Inhambane Péringuey, 1907
  • Jumnos Saunders, 1839
  • Lophorrhina Westwood, 1842
  • Melinesthes Kraatz, 1880
  • Narycius Dupont, 1835
  • Neophaedimus Schoch, 1894
  • Neoscelis Schoch, 1897
  • Pedinorrhina Kraatz, 1880
  • Priscorrhina Krikken, 1984
  • Ptychodesthes Kraatz, 1883
  • Raceloma J. Thomson, 1877
  • Scythropesthes Kraatz, 1880
  • Smaragdesthes Kraatz, 1880
  • Spelaiorrhina Lansberge, 1886
  • Stephanocrates Kolbe, 1892
  • Taeniesthes Kraatz, 1880
  • Trigonophorus Hope, 1831
  • Tribus Gymnetini

    Subtribus Blaesiina

  • Blaesia Burmeister, 1842
  • Halffterinetis Morón and Nogueira, 2007
  • Subtribus Gymnetina

  • Aemilius LeMoult, 1939
  • Allorhina Burmeister, 1842
  • Amazula Kraatz, 1882
  • Amithao J. Thomson, 1878
  • Argyripa J. Thomson, 1878
  • Astrocara Schürhoff, 1937
  • Badelina J. Thomson, 1880
  • Balsameda J. Thomson, 1880
  • Chiriquiba Bates, 1889
  • Cineretis Schürhoff, 1937 (synonym = Hologymnetis Martínez, 1949)
  • Clinteria Burmeister, 1842
  • Clinteroides Schoch, 1898
  • Cotinis Burmeister, 1842
  • Desicasta J. Thomson, 1878
  • Guatemalica Poll, 1886
  • Gymnetina Casey, 1915
  • Gymnetis MacLeay, 1819
  • Gymnetosoma Martínez, 1949
  • Hadrosticta Kraatz, 1892
  • Heterocotinis Martínez, 1949
  • Hoplopyga J. Thomson, 1880
  • Hoplopygothrix Schürhoff, 1933
  • Jansonella Blackwelder, 1944
  • Macrocranius Schürhoff, 1935
  • Marmarina Kirby, 1827
  • Neocorvicoana Ratcliffe & Micó, 2001
  • Stethodesma Bainbridge, 1840
  • Tiarocera Burmeister, 1842
  • Tribus Phaedimini

  • Phaedimus Waterhouse, 1841
  • Hemiphaedimus Mikšič, 1972
  • Philistina W.S. MacLeay, 1838
  • Theodosia J. Thomson, 1880
  • Tribus Schizorhinini

    Subtribus Lomapterina

  • Agestrata Eschscholtz, 1829
  • Ischiopsopha Gestro, 1874
  • Lomaptera Gory & Percheron, 1833
  • Lomapteroides Schoch, 1898
  • Megaphonia Schürhoff, 1933
  • Morokia Janson, 1905
  • Mycterophallus Van de Poll, 1886
  • Subtribus Schizorhinina

  • Aphanesthes Kraatz, 1880
  • Bislardiana Antoine, 2003
  • Chalcopharis Heller, 1901
  • Chlorobapta Kraatz, 1880
  • Chondropyga Kraatz, 1880
  • Clithria Burmeister, 1842
  • Diaphonia Newman, 1840
  • Dichrosoma Kraatz, 1885
  • Dilochrosis Thomson, 1878
  • Eupoecila Burmeister, 1842
  • Grandaustralis Hutchinson & Moeseneder, 2013
  • Hemichnoodes Kraatz, 1880
  • Hemipharis Burmeister, 1842
  • Lenosoma Kraatz, 1880
  • Lyraphora Kraatz, 1880
  • Macrotina Strand, 1934
  • Metallesthes Kraatz, 1880
  • Micropoecila Kraatz, 1880
  • Neoclithria Van de Poll, 1886
  • Neorrhina J. Thomson, 1878
  • Octocollis Moeseneder & Hutchinson, 2012
  • Phyllopodium Schoch, 1895
  • Poecilopharis Kraatz, 1880
  • Pseudoclithria Van de Poll, 1886
  • Schizorhina Kirby, 1825
  • Schochidia Berg, 1898
  • Stenopisthes Moser, 1913
  • Tapinoschema Thomson, 1880
  • Trichaulax Kraatz, 1880
  • Tribus Stenotarsiini

    Subtribus Anochiliina

  • Anochilia Burmeister, 1842
  • Epistalagma Fairmaire, 1880
  • Subtribus Chromoptiliina

  • Chromoptilia Westwood, 1842
  • Descarpentriesia Ruter, 1964
  • Subtribus Coptomiina

  • Bricoptis Burmeister, 1842
  • Coptomia Burmeister, 1842
  • Coptomiopsis Pouillaude, 1919
  • Euchilia Burmeister, 1842
  • Euryomia Burmeister, 1842
  • Heterocranus Bourgoin, 1919
  • Hiberasta Fairmaire, 1901
  • Hyphelithia Kraatz, 1880
  • Liostraca Burmeister, 1842
  • Micreuchilia Pouillaude, 1917
  • Micropeltus Blanchard, 1842
  • Pareuchilia Kraatz, 1880
  • Pseudeuryomia Kraatz, 1894
  • Pygora Burmeister, 1842
  • Pyrrhopoda Kraatz, 1880
  • Vieuella Ruter, 1964
  • Subtribus Doryscelina

  • Doryscelis Burmeister, 1842
  • Epixanthis Burmeister, 1842
  • Hemiaspidius Krikken, 1982
  • Parepixanthis Kraatz, 1893
  • Pseudepixanthis Kraatz, 1880
  • Rhynchocephala Fairmaire, 1883
  • Subtribus Euchroeina

  • Euchroea Burmeister, 1842
  • Subtribus Heterophanina

  • Heterophana Burmeister, 1842
  • Oxypelta Pouillaude, 1920
  • Pogonotarsus Burmeister, 1842
  • Zebinus Fairmaire, 1894
  • Subtribus Heterosomatina

  • Heterosoma Schaum, 1845
  • Plochilia Fairmaire, 1896
  • Subtribus Pantoliina

  • Bonoraella Ruter, 1978
  • Celidota Burmeister, 1842
  • Cyriodera Burmeister, 1842
  • Dirrhina Burmeister, 1842
  • Hemilia Kraatz, 1880
  • Lucassenia Olsoufieff, 1940
  • Moriaphila Kraatz, 1880
  • Pantolia Burmeister, 1842
  • Tetraodorhina Blanchard, 1842
  • Subtribus Parachilina

  • Parachilia Burmeister, 1842
  • Subtribus Stenotarsiina

  • Callipechis Burmeister, 1842
  • Ischnotarsia Kraatz, 1880
  • Rhadinotaenia Kraatz, 1900
  • Stenotarsia Burmeister, 1842
  • Vadonidella Ruter, 1973
  • Tribus Taenioderini

  • Anocoela Moser, 1914
  • Bacchusia Mikšic, 1976
  • Bombodes Westwood, 1848
  • Carneluttia Mikšic, 1976
  • Chalcothea Burmeister, 1842
  • Chalcotheomima Mikšic, 1970
  • Clerota Burmeister, 1842
  • Coilodera Hope, 1831
  • Costinota Schürhoff, 1933
  • Eumacronota Mikšic, 1976
  • Euremina Wallace, 1867
  • Euselates Thomson, 1880
  • Glyptothea Bates, 1889
  • Glyptotheomima Mikšic, 1976
  • Gnorimidia van Lansberge, 1887
  • Hemichalcothea Mikšic, 1970
  • Ixorida Thomson, 1880
  • Mecinonota Kraatz, 1892
  • Oncosterna Thomson, 1880
  • Pseudomecinonota Miksic, 1972
  • Macronotops Krikken, 1977
  • Meroloba Thomson, 1880
  • Microchalcothea Moser, 1910
  • Penthima Kraatz, 1892
  • Plectrone Wallace, 1867
  • Pleuronota Kraatz, 1892
  • Pseudochalcothea Ritsema, 1882
  • Taeniodera Burmeister, 1842
  • Xenoloba Bates, 1889
  • Tribus Trichiini

    Subtribus Cryptodontina

  • Coelocorynus Kolbe, 1895
  • Cryptodontes Burmeister, 1847
  • Subtribus Incaina

  • Golinca Thomson, 1878
  • Inca Lepeletier & Serville, 1828
  • Pantodinus Burmeister, 1847
  • Subtribus Osmodermatina

  • Osmoderma Lepeletier & Serville, 1825
  • Platygeniops Krikken, 1978
  • Subtribus Platygeniina

  • Platygenia MacLeay, 1819
  • Subtribus Trichiina

  • Agnorimus Miyake et al., 1991
  • Apeltastes Howden, 1968
  • Brachagenius Kraatz, 1890
  • Calometopidius Bourgoin, 1917
  • Calometopus Blanchard, 1850
  • Campulipus Kirby, 1827
  • Chaetodermina Heller, 1921
  • Clastocnemis Burmeister, 1840
  • Coelocratus Burmeister, 1841
  • Corynotrichius Kolbe, 1891
  • Dialithus Parry, 1849
  • Diploa Kolbe, 1892
  • Diploeida Péringuey, 1907
  • Elpidus Péringuey, 1907
  • Endoxazus Kolbe, 1892
  • Epitrichius Tagawa, 1941
  • Eriopeltastes Burmeister, 1840
  • Giesbertiolus Howden, 1988
  • Glaphyronyx Moser, 1924
  • Gnorimella Casey, 1915
  • Gnorimus Lepeletier & Serville, 1825
  • Incala J. Thomson, 1858
  • Incalidia Janson, 1907
  • Liotrichius Kolbe, 1892
  • Myodermides Ruter, 1964
  • Myodermum Burmeister, 1840
  • Paragnorimus Becker, 1910
  • Paratrichius Janson, 1881
  • Peltotrichius Howden, 1968
  • Pileotrichius Bourgoin, 1921
  • Polyplastus Janson, 1880
  • Stegopterus Burmeister, 1840
  • Stripsipher Gory & Percheron, 1833
  • Trichiomorphus Bourgoin, 1919
  • Trichiotinus Casey, 1915
  • Trichius Fabricius, 1787
  • Trigonopeltastes Burmeister, 1840
  • Xiphoscelidus Péringuey, 1907
  • Tribus Valgini

    Subtribe Microvalgina

  • Ischnovalgus Kolbe, 1897
  • Microvalgus Kraatz, 1883
  • Stenovalgus Kolbe, 1892
  • Subtribe Valgina

  • Acanthovalgus Kraatz, 1895
  • Bivalgus Paulian, 1961
  • Chaetovalgus Moser, 1914
  • Charitovalgus Kolbe, 1904
  • Chromovalgus Kolbe, 1897
  • Comythovalgus Kolbe, 1897
  • Cosmovalgus Kolbe, 1897
  • Dasyvalgoides Endrödi, 1952
  • Dasyvalgus Kolbe, 1904
  • Euryvalgus Moser, 1908
  • Excisivalgus Endrödi, 1952
  • Heterovalgus Krikken, 1978
  • Homovalgus Kolbe, 1897
  • Hoplitovalgus Kolbe, 1904
  • Hybovalgus Kolbe, 1904
  • Idiovalgus Arrow, 1910
  • Lepivalgus Moser, 1914
  • Lobovalgus Kolbe, 1897
  • Mimovalgus Arrow, 1944
  • Oedipovalgus Kolbe, 1897
  • Oreoderus Burmeister, 1842
  • Oreovalgus Kolbe, 1904
  • Podovalgus Arrow, 1910
  • Pygovalgus Kolbe, 1884
  • Sphinctovalgus Kolbe, 1904
  • Tibiovalgus Kolbe, 1904
  • Valgoides Fairmaire, 1899
  • Valgus Scriba, 1790
  • Xenoreoderus Arrow, 1910
  • Yanovalgus Nomura, 1952
  • Tribus Xiphoscelidini

  • Aporecolpa van Lansberge, 1886
  • Callophylla Moser, 1916
  • Heteroclita Burmeister, 1842
  • Ischnostomiella Krikken, 1978
  • Lansbergia Ritsema, 1888
  • Meridioclita Krikken, 1982
  • Myodermidius Bourgoin, 1920
  • Oroclita Krikken, 1982
  • Phonopleurus Moser, 1919
  • Plochiliana Ruter, 1978
  • Protoclita Krikken, 1978
  • Rhinocoeta Burmeister, 1842
  • Haematonotus Kraatz, 1880
  • Scheinia Ruter, 1958
  • Xiphoscelis Burmeister, 1842
  • References

    Flower chafer Wikipedia


    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L