I am a computer expert who loves a challenge. When I am not managing servers and fixing flaws, I write about it and other interesting things on various blogs.
Flood City Music Festival
Updated on
Edit
Like
Comment
Share
Sign in
Years active
1989 - Present
Dates
4 Aug – 7 Aug 2016
Founded by
Johnstown Area Heritage Association, AmeriServ, Commonwealth of Johnstown
Location
Peoples Natural Gas Park, Johnstown, Pennsylvania, United States
Genres
Rock music, Hard rock, Soft rock, Alternative rock
Similar
Three Rivers Arts Festival, The Great Blue Heron Music Fe, Philadelphia Folk Festival, Clearwater Festival, Harvest Jazz & Blues Fes
The festival began in 1989 as a street fair to commemorate the 100th Anniversary of the Johnstown Flood. The event was renamed the National Folk Festival in 1990, and was held in Johnstown's Cambria City neighborhood from 1990 to 1992. In 1993, it was renamed the Johnstown FolkFest and eventually the festival moved from Cambria City to downtown Johnstown in 2004. The festival emphasized acoustic music, but was expanded and renamed the Flood City Music Festival in 2009 to include other styles of music.
Anders osborne at the johnstown flood city music festival
2014 Flood City Music Festival Lineup
Boz Scaggs
Leftover Salmon with special guest Bill Payne
Lee Fields & The Expressions
Hurray for the Riff Raff
Dumpstaphunk
Rubblebucket
Nahko and Medicine for the People
Cornmeal
Big Sam's Funky Nation
Turkuaz
The Iguanas
Nicole Atkins
Jarekus Singleton
Driftwood
Big Mean Sound Machine
Neon Swing X-perience
The Greens
Bastard Bearded Irishmen
Ikebe Shakedown
Miss Melanie & the Valley Rats
City Dwelling Nature Seekers
Grand Piano
The Hawkeyes
Smackdab
Swampcandy
Good Brother Earl
Whiskey River Panhandlers
The Weathered Road
Amanda Barton & Bill Ward
Matt Otis & the Sound
Striped Maple Hollow
Tim Woods & the Woods Family Band
2013 Flood City Music Festival Lineup
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
Robert Randolph and the Family Band
Greensky Bluegrass
George Porter, Jr. & The Runnin' Pardners
Kenny Neal
Bonerama
Snarky Puppy
Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express
Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers
Spirit Family Reunion
Turkuaz
The Funk Ark
Sol Driven Train
Rumpke Mountain Boys
Alexes Aiken
Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes
The Kalob Griffin Band
New York Funk Exchange
Bastard Bearded Irishmen
Jazzam featuring Clinton Clegg
Cait Cuneo
Tiger Maple String Band
Maddie Georgi Band
Old E Allstars
Well Strung
600 lbs. of Sin
The Weedrags
Midnight Drive
The Beagle Brothers
The Derek Woodz Band
The Pawnbrokers
The Crew of the Half Moon
West Hills All-Stars
2012 Flood City Music Festival Lineup
Dr. John & the Lower 911
Del McCoury Band
The Smithereens
Steve Kimock with special guests Bernie Worrell, Wally Ingram and Andy Hess
Royal Southern Brotherhood
Big Sam's Funky Nation
Sonny Landreth
Anders Osborne
Johnny Sketch & The Dirty Notes
Eric Lindell with Anson Funderburgh
The Revelations featuring Tre Williams
Billy Price Band
Chandler Travis Philharmonic
Eric Tessmer
John Howie & the Rosewood Bluff
The New York Funk Exchange
Yellow Dubmarine
Jimmy Adler
One World Tribe
Moon River Ramblers
Fletcher’s Grove
Jazzam
Backstabbing Good People
Gypsy & His Band of Ghosts
The Harlan Twins
JKutchma & the Five Fifths
Whiskey River Panhandlers
Charlie Dane
Shiva Skydriver
Groove Gathering
Chris Vipond and the Stanley Street Band
2011 Flood City Music Festival Lineup
Gregg Allman
JJ Grey & MOFRO
Bettye LaVette
Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears
Project/Object featuring Ike Willis & Ray White
Terrance Simien and the Zydeco Experience
The Bridge
Tab Benoit
The Pimps of Joytime
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Brothers Past
The Hackensaw Boys
Lubriphonic
That 1 Guy
Boogie Hustlers
Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds
American Babies
Sweet Earth
Shelf Life String Band
City Dwelling Nature Seekers
600 Lbs. of Sin
Clinton Clegg & the Backstabbing Good People
Black Coffee
Southside Strays
Jeff Perigo & Friends
2010 Flood City Music Festival Lineup
Los Lobos
Galactic with special guests Cyril Neville and Corey Henry
Robert Cray Band
Anders Osborne
Honeytribe
The Lee Boys
Los Straitjackets
Billy Price Band
Eilen Jewell
Eric Tessmer Band
Boogie Hustlers
Jimmy Adler Band
Boca Chica
Tim Dabbs
Corned Beef & Curry
Good Brother Earl
Moon River Ramblers
Mark Dignam
Rising Regina
Dave DiStefano & the West Hills All-Stars
The Bogarts
The Weathered Road
2009 Flood City Music Festival Lineup
The Derek Trucks Band
Grace Potter and the Nocturnals
Donna the Buffalo
Ruthie Foster
Seven Nations
Bill Kirchen & the Hammer of the Honky-Tonk Gods
Kane Welch Kaplin
Scott Blasey
Scrapomatic
Clumsy Lovers
Todd Wolfe
Ernie Hawkins
Bill Deasy
Kristi Rose & Fats Kaplin
Ben Hardt Acoustic
The NewLanders
Bob Banerjee & Friends
Gerry Stanek
Gypsy Dave & the Stumpjumpers
Bill Toms
Joy Ike
The Turpentiners
Brad Yoder
Maddie Georgi
Heather Kropf
Jazz In Your Face
Endless Mike & the Beagle Club
Miner Swing Quartet
Tree
Whiskey River Panhandlers
2008 AmeriServ Johnstown Folkfest Lineup
Jason & the Scorchers
Del Castillo
Tom Russell
Webb Wilder & the Beatnecks
Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers
Amy LaVere
Jason Ricci & New Blood
Shannon Whitworth
Big Sam's Funky Nation
Deke Dickerson & the Ecco-Fonics
Barrence Whitfield
Stacie Collins
Jordan Valentine & the Sunday Saints
Born Again Floozies
Dallas Wayne
Jason Ringenberg
Tim Dabbs
Red Collar
The Marauders
Arty Hill & the Long Gone Daddys
Dubmissive
Aran
Rusty Gun Revival
Jazz In Your Face
Beagle Brothers
2007 AmeriServ Johnstown Folkfest Lineup
A. J. Croce
The Tossers
Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers
Slavic Soul Party!
Eric Lindell
Scott Miller & the Commonwealth
Bill Kirchen
Tres Chicas
Too Slim and the Taildraggers
Druhá Tráva
Last Train Home
James Talley
Bill Deasy
Gigi Dover & The Big Love
The Marauders
Jimmy Adler
Grinning Mob
McKay Brothers
Jimmy Sapienza & 5 Guys Named Moe
Jennifer Drummey & the Small Band
Jazz In Your Face
2006 AmeriServ Johnstown Folkfest Lineup
Balkan Beat Box
The Recipe
Sleepy LaBeef
Bonerama
Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience
Maia Sharp
The Lee Boys
Billy Price Band
The Irish Descendants
Joe Grushecky & the Houserockers
Eric Tessmer Band
Those Darn Accordions
Doll Hospital
Gamble Brothers Band
Will Hawkins
Mark Dignam
Tim Dabbs
Rusty Gun Revival
The Gospel Lights
Russell Lauf Band
Rachel Allen
Jazz in Your Face
2005 AmeriServ Johnstown Folkfest Lineup
Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings
Wanda Jackson
Rosie Flores
Brave Combo
Cephas & Wiggins
Jason Ringenberg
Lil' Brian & the Zydeco Travelers
Chandler Travis Philharmonic
Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeeans
Red Elvises
Redbird
Peter Mulvey
Kris Delmhorst
Jeffrey Foucault
The Kissers
The Greyhounds
The Gospel Lights
"Farmer Jason" Ringenberg
Soda Jerk
Tim Dabbs
Jazz in Your Face
Angelo M
Russell Lauf Band
The Rhinelanders
2004 AmeriServ Johnstown Folkfest Lineup
Seven Nations
Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band
Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra
Walter "Wolfman" Washington & The Roadmasters
Chris Smither
Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys
Bill Kirchen
Barrence Whitfield & The Savages
The Recipe
Hot Club Sandwich
Anne McCue
Two Dollar Pistols
Ernie Hawkins
Big Leg Emma
The Gospel Lights
Del Sinchak Band
Little Buddy
The Mavens
Grinning Mob
The NewLanders
Jazz In Your Face
2003 AmeriServ Johnstown Folkfest Lineup
The Louisiana Blues Throwdown featuring Harry Hypolite, Mathilda Jones, Eric Lindell and the Marc Stone Band
Alex Torres y los Reyes Latinos
The Prodigals
Those Darn Accordions
Wayne "The Train" Hancock
Deke Dickerson and the Ecco-Fonics
The Cool John Ferguson Band
Red Meat
Chandler Travis Philharmonic
Two High String Band
Caroline Herring
Cootie Stark
Tarbox Ramblers
Peter Mulvey
Jazz in Your Face
Del Sinchak
The Newlanders
The Delaneys
Ribbon Grass
John Charney with White Mojo and Friends
John Stevens' Doubleshot
The Johnstown Button Box Band
Polka Express
2002 AmeriServ Johnstown Folkfest Lineup
Terrance Simien and the Mallet Playboys
Asylum Street Spankers
Bio Ritmo
Robbie Fulks
Michelle Willson and the Evil Gal Orchestra
The Campbell Brothers
Greg Trooper
Ernie Hawkins
Hot Club Sandwich
Countdown Quartet
Dog Run Boys
Hooley
Boilermaker Jazz Band
Tim Dabbs
Jolly Joe and the Bavarians
2001 AmeriServ Johnstown Folkfest Lineup
Southern Culture on the Skids
Nathan and the Zydeco Cha-Chas
Jimmy Thackery and the Drivers
Pucho & His Latin Soul Brothers
Acoustic Syndicate
Bonnie Rideout
Ray Condo and the Ricochets
Barrence Whitfield and the Groove Juice Symphony
Dallas Wayne and the Hardcases
Christy McWilson
Hugh Feeley and Talk is Cheap
Walt Wagner and the Polka Serenaders
Die Schlauberger
Simple Gifts
Dead Irish Blues Band
The Fabulous Gunslingers
Gospel Lights
2000 AmeriServ Johnstown Folkfest Lineup
Buckwheat Zydeco
The Seldom Scene
Miss Lavelle White
Those Darn Accordions
The Prodigals
Chris Smither
Ronnie Dawson
Wendell Rivera's Latin Jazz All-Stars
Tim Dabbs
The Irish Descendants
Earthtones
Dead Irish Blues
Crusade with Ed Biegaj
1999 AmeriServ Johnstown Folkfest Lineup
Alex Torres and the Latin Kings
Sleepy LaBeef
Cephas & Wiggins
The Holmes Brothers
Don Walser and the Pure Texas Band
Neil Anderson and Full Circle
Jimmy Sapienza and Five Guys Named Moe
Rank Outsiders
Heather Eatman
The Hot Club of Cowtown
Hart-Rouge
1998 AmeriServ Johnstown Folkfest Lineup
Walter "Wolfman" Washington
Austin Lounge Lizards
Terrance Simien and the Mallet Playboys
Corey Harris
Mamou
Cherish the Ladies
Asylum Street Spankers
Trout Fishing in America
Steel Impressions
Jimmy Sapienza and the Swingmeisters
Bill Bevac Band
1997 AmeriServ Johnstown Folkfest Lineup
Laurie Lewis and Grant Street
Tab Benoit
Los Pinkys
Solas
Rank Outsiders
Lil Brian and the Zydeco Travelers
The Gathering Field
Del Sinchak
The Englishmen
Code Blue
Kevin Roth
1996 AmeriServ Johnstown Folkfest Lineup
Fat Possum Mississippi Juke Joint Caravan with R. L. Burnside, Dave Thompson and Junior Kimbrough
The Persuasions
Nathan and the Zydeco Cha-Chas
Beaver Creek
Don Walser and the Pure Texas Band
Clan Na Gael
Galla & Dan
Earthtones
Grooveyard
The Braxmen
Eddie and the Slovenes
1995 AmeriServ Johnstown Folkfest Lineup
Maggie Christl
Green Fields of America
C.J. Chenier and the Red Hot Louisiana Band
Tim & Mollie O'Brien and The O'Boys
Sleepy LaBeef
The Dixie Hummingbirds
Phillip Fankhauser and the Checkerboard Blues Band