Trisha Shetty (Editor)

European Union Prize for Literature

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Ceremony date  31 May 2017
First awarded  2009
Established  2009
Category of  European Union Prize for Literature
People also search for  Nordic Council's Literature Prize
Winners & Nominees  All Dag verstoppt en anerenGast Groeber, All Dag verstoppt en aneren, Winner, Vom Ende der EinsamkeitBenedict Wells, Vom Ende der Einsamkeit, Winner, Le dernier gardien d’Ellis IslandGaëlle Josse, Le dernier gardien d’Ellis Island, Winner, Einmal muss ich über weiches Gras gelaufen seinCarolina Schutti, Einmal muss ich über weiches Gras gelaufen sein, Winner, Žuvys ir drakonaiUndinė Radzevičiūtė, Žuvys ir drakonai, Winner, ViljevoLuka Bekavac, Viljevo, Winner, UnnskyldIda Hegazi Høyer, Unnskyld, Winner, Obrazy zo života MSvetlana Žuchová, Obrazy zo života M, Winner, Beckomberga - ode till min familjSara Stridsberg, Beckomberga - ode till min familj, Winner, ApneaLorenzo Amurri, Apnea, Winner, Nincs - és ne is legyenEdina Szvoren, Nincs - és ne is legyen, Winner, The Spinning HeartDonal Ryan, The Spinning Heart, Winner, Quite Modest GiftsUglješa Šajtinac, Quite Modest Gifts, Winner, Land of love; plan of ruinsOddný Eir, Land of love; plan of ruins, Winner, All the Birds - SingingEvie Wyld, All the Birds - Singing, Winner, What the Night Lets You SayPierre J Mejlak, What the Night Lets You Say, Winner, The Dutch MaidenMarente de Moor, The Dutch Maiden, Winner, Othello - Arap of VloraBen Blushi, Othello - Arap of Vlora, Winner, The Dark MuseArmin Öhri, The Dark Muse, Winner, Head full of joyOgnjen Spahić, Head full of joy, Winner, SummitMilen Ruskov, Summit, Winner, Jelgava '94Jānis Joņevs, Jelgava '94, Winner, Viaţa începe vineriIoana Pârvulescu, Viaţa începe vineri, Winner, Breve teoría del viaje y el desiertoCristian Crusat, Breve teoría del viaje y el desierto, Winner, JäätelökauppiasKatri Lipson, Jäätelökauppias, Winner, Kirschholz und alte GefühleMarica Bodrožić, Kirschholz und alte Gefühle, Winner, Amok Eng Lëtzebuerger LiebeschronikTullio Forgiarini, Amok Eng Lëtzebuerger Liebeschronik, Winner, MesilasedMeelis Friedenthal, Mesilased, Winner, Sušna dobaGabriela Babnik, Sušna doba, Winner, Hμερολóγιο μιας απιστίαςEmilios Solomou, Hμερολóγιο μιας απιστίας, Winner, Knjiga o UniFaruk Šehić, Knjiga o Uni, Winner, РЕЗЕРВЕН ЖИВОТLidija Dimkovska, РЕЗЕРВЕН ЖИВОТ, Winner, A Boneca de KokoschkaAfonso Cruz, A Boneca de Kokoschka, Winner, City of BohaneKevin Barry, City of Bohane, Winner, Café Hyena (Plán odprevádzania)Jana Beňová, Café Hyena (Plán odprevádzania), Winner, PensjonatPiotr Paziński, Pensjonat, Winner, Frozen TimeAnna Kim, Frozen Time, Winner, Maud og Aud – ein roman om trafikkGunstein Bakke, Maud og Aud – ein roman om trafikk, Winner, Šiąnakt aš miegosiu prie sienosGiedra Radvilavičiūtė, Šiąnakt aš miegosiu prie sienos, Winner, L’amour seulLaurence Plazenet, L’amour seul, Winner, Qualcosa di scrittoEmanuele Trevi, Qualcosa di scritto, Winner, RuletLada Žigo, Rulet, Winner

European Union Prize for Literature (established in 2009) is a European Union literary award. The award is funded and founded by the Culture Programme of the European Union, and is coordinated by a Consortium, selected by a Commission. The Consortium is composed of the European Booksellers Federation, the European Writers' Council and the Federation of European Publishers. The Consortium sets up the national juries and organizes the awards.

Contents

Each year 11 or 12 countries are selected to be part of the award, national juries are selected for each country, and each country's jury then selects a winner. After three years of rotation, all countries will have been included. Countries eligible for inclusion include:

  • The 28 Member States of the European Union (as of 2013)
  • The 3 EEA countries: Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein
  • The candidate countries for accession to the EU: Albania, Turkey, Montenegro, the Republic of Macedonia, Serbia
  • Potential candidate country for accession to the EU: Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Each winner receives €5,000 and their books are given support for translation funding, as well as promotion.

    2009

    Winners for 2009 were announced November 2009.

  • Austria: Paulus Hochgatterer, Die Suesse des Lebens
  • Croatia: Mila Pavićević, Djevojčica od leda i druge bajke
  • France: Emmanuelle Pagano, Les Adolescents troglodytes
  • Hungary: Szécsi Noémi, Kommunista Monte Cristo
  • Ireland: Karen Gillece, Longshore Drift
  • Italy: Daniele Del Giudice, Orizzonte mobile
  • Lithuania: Laura Sintija Cerniauskaité, Kvėpavimas į marmurą
  • Norway: Carl Frode Tiller, Innsirkling
  • Poland: Jacek Dukaj, Lód
  • Portugal: Dulce Maria Cardoso, Os Meus Sentimentos
  • Slovakia: Pavol Rankov, Stalo sa prvého septembra (alebo inokedy)
  • Sweden: Helena Henschen, I skuggan av ett brott
  • 2010

    Winners for 2010 were announced 18 November 2010.

  • Belgium: Peter Terrin, De Bewaker
  • Cyprus: Myrto Azina Chronides, To Peirama
  • Denmark: Adda Djørup, Den mindste modstand
  • Estonia: Tiit Aleksejev, Palveränd
  • Finland: Riku Korhonen, Lääkäriromaani
  • Germany: Iris Hanika, Das Eigentliche
  • Luxembourg: Jean Back, Amateur
  • Romania: Răzvan Rădulescu, Teodosie cel Mic
  • Slovenia: Nataša Kramberger, Nebesa v robidah: roman v zgodbah
  • Spain: Raquel Martínez-Gómez, Sombras de unicornio
  • Macedonia: Goce Smilevski, Сестрата на Зигмунд Фројд (Sigmund Freud's sister)
  • 2011

    Winners for 2011 were announced 11 October 2011.

  • Bulgaria: Kalin Terziyski, Има ли кой да ви обича
  • The Czech Republic: Tomáš Zmeškal, Milostný dopis klínovým písmem
  • Greece: Kostas Hatziantoniou, Agrigento
  • Iceland: Ófeigur Sigurðsson, Jon
  • Latvia: Inga Zolude, Mierinājums Ādama kokam
  • Liechtenstein: Iren Nigg, Man wortet sich die Orte selbst
  • Malta: Immanuel Mifsud, Fl-Isem tal-Missier (tal-iben)
  • Montenegro: Andrej Nikolaidis, Sin
  • The Netherlands: Rodaan Al Galidi, De autist en de postduif
  • Serbia: Jelena Lengold, Vašarski Mađioničar
  • Turkey: Çiler İlhan, Sürgün
  • United Kingdom: Adam Foulds, The Quickening Maze
  • 2012

    The awards ceremony was in Brussels on 22 October 2012.

  • Austria: Anna Kim, Die gefrorene Zeit
  • Croatia: Lada Žigo, Rulet
  • France: Laurence Plazenet, L’amour Seul
  • Hungary: Viktor Horváth, Török Tükör
  • Italy: Emanuele Trevi, Qualcosa di Scritto
  • Lithuania: Giedra Radvilavičiūtė, Šiąnakt aš miegosiu prie sienos
  • Norway: Gunstein Bakke, Maud og Aud: Ein Roman om Trafikk
  • Poland: Piotr Paziński, Pensjonat
  • Portugal: Afonso Cruz, A Boneca de Kokoschka
  • Slovakia: Jana Beňová, Cafe Hyena: Plán odprevádzania
  • Sweden: Sara Mannheimer, Handlingen
  • 2013

    The winners were announced on 26 September 2013. The ceremony was in Brussels on 26 November 2013.

  • Belgium: Isabelle Wéry, Marilyn Désossée
  • Bosnia Herzegovina: Faruk Šehić, Knjiga o Uni
  • Cyprus: Emilios Solomou, Hμερολóγιο μιας απιστίας
  • Denmark: Kristian Bang Foss, Døden kører audi
  • Estonia: Meelis Friedenthal, Mesilased
  • Finland: Katri Lipson, Jäätelökauppias
  • Germany: Marica Bodrožić, Kirschholz und alte Gefühle
  • Luxembourg: Tullio Forgiarini, Amok – Eng Lëtzebuerger Liebeschronik
  • Republic of Macedonia: Lidija Dimkovska, РЕЗЕРВЕН ЖИВОТ
  • Romania: Ioana Pârvulescu, Viaţa începe vineri
  • Slovenia: Gabriela Babnik, Sušna doba
  • Spain: Cristian Crusat, Breve teoría del viaje y el desierto
  • 2014

    The winners were announced on 8 October 2014 at the Frankfurt Book Fair.

  • Albania: Ben Blushi - Otello, Arapi i Vlorës (Othello, Arap of Vlora). Mapo Editions, 2011
  • Bulgaria: Milen Ruskov - Възвишение (Summit), Janet 45, 2011
  • Czech Republic: Jan Němec - Dějiny světla (A History of Light). Host, 2013
  • Greece: Makis Tsitas - Μάρτυς μου ο Θεός (God is my witness). Kichli, 2013
  • Iceland: Oddný Eir - Jarðnæði (Land of Love, Plan of Ruins). Bjartur, 2011
  • Latvia: Janis Jonevs - Jelgava '94. Mansards, 2013
  • Liechtenstein: Armin Öhri - Die dunkle Muse: Historischer Kriminalroman (The Dark Muse). Gmeiner, 2012
  • Malta: Pierre J. Mejlak - Dak li l-Lejl Iħallik Tgħid (What the Night Lets You Say). Merlin Publishers, 2011
  • Montenegro: Ognjen Spahić - Puna glava radosti (Head Full of Joy). Nova knjiga, 2014
  • The Netherlands: Marente de Moor - De Nederlandse maagd (The Dutch Maiden). Querido, 2010
  • Serbia: Uglješa Šajtinac - Sasvim skromni darovi (Quite Modest Gifts). Arhipelag, 2011
  • Turkey: Birgül Oğuz - Hah (Aha), short stories. Metis, 2012
  • UK: Evie Wyld - All The Birds, Singing. Vintage, 2013
  • 2015

    The winners were announced in April 2015, at the opening ceremony of the London Book Fair by Tibor Navracsics, European Commissioner for Education, Culture, Youth and Sport.

  • Austria: Carolina Schutti - Einmal muss ich über weiches Gras gelaufen sein (Once I must have trodden soft grass). Otto Müller Verlag, 2012.
  • Croatia: Luka Bekavac - Viljevo. Fraktura, 2013.
  • France: Gaëlle Josse - Le dernier gardien d’Ellis Island (The last guardian of Ellis Island). Editions Noir sur Blanc, 2014.
  • Hungary: Edina Szvoren - Nincs, és ne is legyen (There Is None, Nor Let There Be). Palatinus, 2012.
  • Ireland: Donal Ryan - The Spinning Heart. Doubleday Ireland, 2013.
  • Italy: Lorenzo Amurri - Apnea. Fandango Libri, 2013.
  • Lithuania: Undinė Radzevičiūtė - Žuvys ir drakonai (Fishes and Dragons). Baltos lankos, 2013.
  • Norway: Ida Hegazi Høyer - Unnskyld (Forgive me). Tiden Norsk Forlag, 2014.
  • Poland: Magdalena Parys - Magik (Magician). Świat Książki, 2014.
  • Portugal: David Machado - Índice Médio de Felicidade (Average Happiness Index). Dom Quixote, 2013.
  • Slovakia: Svetlana Zuchova - Obrazy zo života M. (Scenes from the Life of M.). Marenčin PT, 2013.
  • Sweden: Sara Stridsberg - Beckomberga - ode till min familj (The Gravity of Love). Albert Bonniers Förlag, 2014.
  • 2016

  • Belgium: Christophe Van Gerrewey
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina: Tanja Stupar-Trifunović
  • Cyprus: Antonis Georgiou
  • Denmark: Bjørn Rasmussen
  • Estonia: Paavo Matsin
  • Finland: Selja Ahava
  • Germany: Benedict Wells
  • Luxembourg: Gast Groeber
  • Romania: Claudiu M. Florian
  • Slovenia: Jasmin B. Frelih
  • Spain: Jesús Carrasco
  • The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia: Nenad Joldeski
  • References

    European Union Prize for Literature Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Nordic Council's Literature Prize
    Namibia: The Struggle for Liberation
    Rich Burlew
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L