Suvarna Garge

Estonia at the 1924 Summer Olympics

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
IOC code  EST
Competitors  44 (men) in 5 sports
Website  www.eok.ee (Estonian)
Flag bearer  Jüri Lossmann
Estonia at the 1924 Summer Olympics
NOC  Estonian Olympic Committee
Medals Ranked 17th  Gold Silver Bronze Total 1 1 4 6

Estonia competed at the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris, France.

Contents

The 1924 Estonian Olympic Team

Representatives

Estonian team representatives were delegation heads Leopold Tõnson and Johannes Junkur; Johannes Kauba in athletics, Johannes Villemson in wrestling, William Fiskar and Aleksander Lugenberg-Mändvere in football.

Other delegations

Estonians in other delegations were for  Latvia (LAT) Juhan Oja in athletics – men's 100 and 200 metres and Rudolf Rone (lv: Rūdolfs Ronis) in wrestling – men's Greco-Roman lightweight.

Athletics

Men's 100 metres

  • Reinhold Kesküll – Round 1 Heat 13: 5th 11,5 (→ dnq )
  • Herbert Küttim – Round 1 Heat 1: (→ dns)
  • Juhan Oja – competed for  Latvia (LAT) – Round 1 Heat 5: 2nd 11,2; Round 2 Heat 3: 5th 11,2 (→ dnq )
  • Men's 200 metres

  • Reinhold Kesküll – Round 1 Heat 16: 3rd 24,0 (→ dnq )
  • Herbert Küttim – Round 1 Heat 7: (→ dns)
  • Juhan Oja – competed for  Latvia (LAT) – Round 1 Heat 17: 2nd 23,8; Round 2 Heat 1: 4th 23,1 (→ dnq )
  • Men's 400 metres

  • Reinhold Kesküll – Round 1 Heat 2: 4th 53,2 (→ dnq )
  • Herbert Küttim – Round 1 Heat 3: (→ dns)
  • Men's 800 metres

  • Johannes Villemson – Round 1 Heat 8: (→ dns)
  • Men's 1500 metres

  • Aleksander Antson – Round 1 Heat 5: 5th (→ dnq )
  • Johannes Villemson – Round 1 Heat 2: (→ dns)
  • Men's marathon

  • Jüri Lossman – Final –: 2:57.54,6 (→ 10. place)
  • Elmar Reiman – Final – 3:40.52,0 (→ finished last, 30. place)
  • Men's 3000 metre steeplechase

  • Aleksander Antson – Round 1 Heat 1: (→ dns)
  • Men's high jump

  • Valter Ever – Qualification round Group 1: 1.75m (→ dns?, 15.- 18. place )
  • Men's long jump

  • Valter Ever – Qualification round Group 1: 6th 6.585m (→ dnq, 19. place)
  • Men's pole vault

  • Valter Ever – Qualification round Group 2: 9th–11th 3.20 (→ dnq, 15.- 20. place )
  • Men's shot put

  • Harald Tammer – Qualification round Group 1: 5th 13.28m (→ 12. place)
  • Men's discus throw

  • Gustav Kalkun – Qualification round Group 2: 5th 38.46m (→ 15. place)
  • Men's javelin throw

  • Aleksander Klumberg – Qualification round Group 2: 9th 49.61m (→ 17. place);
  • Men's decathlon

  • Aleksander Klumberg – Final: ( 100 m – 11,6s; long jump – 6,96m; shot put – 12.27m; high jump – 1,75m; 400 m – 54,4s; 100 m hurdles – 17,6s; discus throw – 36.795m; pole vault – 3.30m; javelin throw – 57.70m; 1,500 m – 5.16,0 ) Total points: 7329,360p. (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Eugen Neumann – Final: ( 100 m – 11,8; long jump – 6.49m; shot put – 9.63m; high jump – 1.65m; 400 m – 55,4s; 100 m hurdles – 17,0s; discus throw – 28.46m; pole vault – 3.30m; javelin throw – 40.69; 1,500 m – 5.32,4 ) Total points: 5899,105p (→ 16. place)
  • Elmar Rähn – Final: ( 100 m – 11,8s; long jump – 6.27m; shot put – 9.525m; high jump – 1.60m; 400 m – 53,6s; 100 m hurdles – 18,4s; discus throw – dnf; pole vault – 2.80m; javelin throw – 38.38m; 1,500 m – 4.44,0 ) Total points: 5292,760p (→ 21. place)
  • Valter Ever – Final: ( 100 m – 11,8; long jump – 6.45m; shot put – 10.90m; high jump – 1.70m; 400 m – 55,8s) (→ dnf, 32. place)
  • Boxing

    Men's welterweight (−66,7 kg).

  • Valter Palm
  • First round – lost to Héctor Méndez  Argentina (ARG) (→ did not advance, 17.-29. place)
  • Weightlifting

    Men's featherweight (−60,0 kg)

  • Aleksander Richmann (→ dns)
  • Gustav Ernesaks 372,5 kg (60,0; 80,0; 67,5; 72,5; 92,5 ) (→ 6. place)
  • Men's lightweight (−67,5 kg)

  • Eduard Vanaaseme 415,0 kg (65,5; 77,5; 85,0; 80,0; 107,5 ) (→ 6. place)
  • Voldemar Noormägi 295,0 kg (65,5; 75,0; 85,0; 72,5; 0 ) (→ 22. place)
  • Men's middleweight (−75,0 kg)

  • Alfred Neuland 455,0 kg (82,5; 90,0; 77,5; 90,0; 115,0 ) .(→ Silver Medal)
  • Jaan Kikkas 450,0 kg (70,0; 87,5; 80,0; 85,0;127,5 ).(→ Bronze Medal)
  • Men's light-heavyweight (−82,5 kg)

  • Saul Hallap 465,0 kg (75,0; 95,0; 90,0; 90,0; 115,0 ) (→ 9. place)
  • Men's heavyweight (+82,5 kg)

  • Harald Tammer 497,5 kg (75,0; 95,0; 90,0; 97,5; 140,0 ).(→ Bronze Medal)
  • Kalju Raag 490,0 kg (80,0; 92,5; 90,0; 97,5; 130,0 ) (→ 7. place)
  • Wrestling

    Men's Greco-Roman Bantamweight (−58 kg)

  • Eduard Pütsep
  • First round – defeated P. Slock  Belgium (BEL) by fall 4 min.
  • Second round – defeated Väinö V. Ikonen  Finland (FIN) with points.
  • Third round – defeated J. Skopový  Czechoslovakia (TCH) with points.
  • Fourth round – defeated Anselm Ahlfors  Finland (FIN) by fall 16 min.
  • Fifth round – defeated Armand Magyar  Hungary (HUN) with points.
  • Sixth round – defeated Sigfrid Hansson  Sweden (SWE) with points. (→ Gold Medal)
  • Anton Koolmann
  • First round – defeated Georges Appruzeze  France (FRA) by fall 13min 10s.
  • Second round – lost to Giovanni Gozzi  Italy (ITA) with points.
  • Third round – lost to Väinö V. Ikonen  Finland (FIN) with points. (→ did not advance, 13.-16. place)
  • Men's Greco-Roman Featherweight (−62 kg)

  • Voldemar Väli
  • First round – defeated Eduard Rottiers  Belgium (BEL) with points.
  • Second round – defeated Jordán Vallmajo Giralt  Spain (ESP) by fall 3m 45s.
  • Third round – lost to Arthur Nord  Norway (NOR) with points.
  • Fourth round – lost to Ödön Radvány  Hungary (HUN) with points. (→ did not advance, 8.-11. place)
  • Osvald Käpp
  • First round – defeated René Rottenfluc  France (FRA) by fall 16m 12s.
  • Second round – defeated Jenö Németh  Hungary (HUN) with points.
  • Third round – lost to Aage Torgensen  Denmark (DEN) with points.
  • Fourth round – lost to Kalle Anttila  Finland (FIN) with points. (→ did not advance, 8.-11. place)
  • Men's Greco-Roman Lightweight (−67,5 kg)

  • Albert Kusnets
  • First round – defeated G. Metayer  France (FRA) by fall 12 min 20s.
  • Second round – defeated Otto Borgström  Sweden (SWE) by fall 1 min 20s.
  • Third round – defeated Walter Ranghieri  Italy (ITA) by fall 0min 00s.
  • Fourth round – defeated Mihály Matura  Hungary (HUN) with points.
  • Fifth round – defeated Arne Gaupseth  Norway (NOR) with points.
  • Sixth round – lost to Kalle Westerlund  Finland (FIN) with points. (→ 4. place)
  • Alfred Praks
  • First round – defeated Holger Askehave  Denmark (DEN) with points.
  • Second round – defeated Leon Rękawek  Poland (POL) by fall 2 min 30s.
  • Third round – lost to Rūdolfs Ronis (Rudolf Rone)  Latvia (LAT) with points 26min.
  • Fourth round – lost to Kalle Westerlund  Finland (FIN) with points. (→ did not advance,10.-12. place)
  • Men's Greco-Roman Middleweight (−75,0 kg)

  • Roman Steinberg
  • First round – defeated Ferenc Györgyei (A. Györffy)  Hungary (HUN) with points.
  • Second round – free.
  • Third round – defeated F. Pražky  Czechoslovakia (TCH) by fall 19min 45s.
  • Fourth round – defeated J. Domas  France (FRA) with points.
  • Fifth round – lost to Giuseppe Gorletti  Italy (ITA) with points.
  • Sixth round – defeated Viktor Fischer  Austria (AUT) with points. (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Men's Greco-Roman Light Heavyweight (−82,5 kg)

  • Rudolf Loo
  • First round – lost to Emil Wecksten  Finland (FIN) with points.
  • Second round – defeated Bonnefonti  France (FRA) by fall.
  • Third round – defeated István Dömény  Hungary (HUN) by fall.
  • Fourth round – lost to Olli Pellinen  Finland (FIN) with points. (→ did not advance, 6. place)
  • Men's Freestyle Featherweight (−61 kg)

  • Anton Koolmann
  • 1/8 Final round – lost to Robin Reed  United States (USA)
  • Tournament to 2nd place – First round – lost to Chester Newton  United States (USA). (→ did not advance, 10. place)
  • Men's Freestyle Lightweight (−66 kg)

  • Alfred Praks
  • 1/8 Final round – defeated Perry Martter  United States (USA) .
  • 1/4 Final round – lost to Arvo Haavisto  Finland (FIN). (→ did not advance, 7. place)
  • Osvald Käpp
  • 1/8 Final round – lost to George Gardiner  Great Britain (GBR) (→ did not advance, 11.-16. place)
  • Football

  • Estonian Team: incl. reserves ( J.Brenner, E. Einmann, Eduard Ellman-Eelma, V.Gerassimov, N.Javorski, Ernst Joll, Alfei Jürgenson, Harald Kaarmann, Elmar Kaljot, J.Kihlefeld, August Lass, J.Lello, Ralf Liivar, Heinrich Paal, Arnold Pihlak, H.Põder, Bernhard Rein, Voldemar Rõks, Otto Silber, Evald Tipner, Oskar Üpraus, Hugo Väli )
  • 1 round (May 25, 1928 ) (Stade Pershing), Bois de Vincennes, (Paris), (7500)
  • Referees : M.Putz (Belgium), Youssof Mohammed (Egypt) and G.A.Herren (Switzerland)

     Estonia: August Lass, Arnold Pihlak, Otto Silber, Elmar Kaljot, Bernhard Rein, Harald Kaarmann, Hugo Väli, Heinrich Paal, Eduard Ellman-Eelma, Oskar Üpraus, Ernst Joll

     United States: Jimmy Douglas, Irving Davis, Arthur Rudd, Franke Burke Jones, Raymond Hornberger, Fred O'Conner, William Findlay, Aage Brix, Andy Straden, Harry Farrell, Sam Dalrymple

    lost to  United States (USA) 0:1 goal by Andy Straden (United States) 10.min.(pen). (→ did not advance)

    References

    Estonia at the 1924 Summer Olympics Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Aftermath: Population Zero
    Magdi Abdelhadi
    Bobby Roache
    Topics