Trisha Shetty

Austria at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
IOC code  AUT
Flag bearer  Wolfram Waibel
Website  www.oeoc.at (German)
Austria at the 2000 Summer Olympics
NOC  Austrian Olympic Committee
Competitors  92 (55 men and 37 women) in 17 sports
Medals  Gold Silver Bronze Total 2 1 0 3

Austria competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 92 competitors, 55 men and 37 women, took part in 68 events in 17 sports.

Contents

Athletics

Men's 100 m

  • Martin Lachkovics
    1. Round 1 — 10.41 (did not advance)
    2. Round 2 — 10.44 (did not advance)
  • Men's 200 m

  • Martin Lachkovics
    1. Round 1 — 21 (did not advance)
  • Men's 110 m Hurdles

  • Elmar Lichtenegger
    1. Round 1 — 13.65
    2. Round 2 — 13.73
    3. Semifinal — 13.59 (did not advance)
  • Men's 3,000 m Steeplechase

  • Günther Weidlinger
    1. Round 1 — 08:24.07
    2. Final — 08:26.70 (8th place)
  • Men's Javelin Throw

  • Gregor Hoegler
    1. Qualifying — 80.89 (did not advance)
  • Men's marathon

  • Michael Buchleitner
    1. Final — 2:19:26 (33rd place)
  • Men's Decathlon

  • Klaus Ambrosch
    1. 100 m — 11.01
    2. 400 m — 50.23
    3. 100 m Hurdles — 14.92
    4. 1,500 m — 04:40.94
    5. Shot Put — 15.30
    6. Discus Throw — 41.22
    7. Javelin Throw — 67.94
    8. Long Jump — 7.17
    9. High Jump — 1.91
    10. Pole Vault — 4.60
  • Points — 7917.00 (18th place)
  • Women's 100 m

  • Karin Mayr
    1. Round 1 — 11.50 (did not advance)
  • Women's 200 m

  • Karin Mayr
    1. Round 1 — 23.90 (did not advance)
  • Women's 800 m

  • Stephanie Graf
    1. Round 1 — 01:58.39
    2. Semifinal — 01:57.56
    3. Final — 01:56.64 (Silver medal)
  • Women's 5,000 m

  • Susanne Pumper
    1. Round 1 — 15:16.66 (did not advance)
  • Women's Shot Put

  • Valentina Fedjuschina
    1. Qualifying — 17.84
    2. Final — 17.14 (12th place)
  • Women's High Jump

  • Linda Horvath
    1. Qualifying — 1.89 (did not advance)
  • Women's Pole Vault

  • Doris Auer
    1. Qualifying — 4.30
    2. Final — 4.25 (9th place)
  • Beach volleyball

  • Nikolas Berger and Oliver Stamm — 9th place (tied)
  • Women's competition

    Women's Kayak Singles 500 m

  • Uschi Profanter
    1. Qualifying Heat — 01:56.118
    2. Semifinal — 01:55.626
    3. Final — 02:20.598 (8th place)
  • Men's competition

    Men's Kayak Singles

  • Helmut Oblinger
    1. Qualifying — 253.94
    2. Final — 226.45 (4th place)
  • Manuel Koehler
    1. Qualifying — 255.79
    2. Final — 226.80 (6th place)
  • Women's competition

    Women's Kayak Singles

  • Violetta Oblinger-Peters
    1. Qualifying — 308.48
    2. Final — 282.29 (15th place)
  • Road Cycling

    Men's Individual Time Trial

  • Rene Haselbacher
    1. Final — 1:02:38 (34th place)
  • Men's competition

    Men's Road Race

  • Peter Wrolich
    1. Final — 5:30:46 (→ 23rd place)
  • Gerrit Glomser
    1. Final — 5:30:46 (→ 41st place)
  • Matthias Buxhofer
    1. Final — 5:30:46 (→ 51st place)
  • Rene Haselbacher
    1. Final — DNF (→ no ranking)
  • Men's Point Race

  • Franz Stocher
  • Points — 8
  • Laps Down — 1 (→ 6th place)
  • Men's Madison

  • Werner Riebenbauer, Roland Garber
  • Final — 10 points (→ 5th place)
  • Women's competition

    Women's Point Race

  • Michaela Brunngraber
  • Points — 0 (→ 15th place)
  • Diving

    Men's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Richard Frece
    1. Preliminary — 328.68 (31st place, did not advance)
  • Women's 10 Metre Platform

  • Marion Reiff
    1. Preliminary — 206.55 (37th place, did not advance)
  • Women's 10 Metre Platform

  • Anja Richter-Libiseller
    1. Preliminary — 314.31
    2. Semi-final — 168.78- 483.09
    3. Final — 313.38-482.16 (7th place)
  • Women's Synchronized 10 Metre Platform

  • Marion Reiff, Anja RichterLib
    1. Final — 294 (4th place)
  • Fencing

    Six fencers, five men and one woman, represented Austria in 2000.

    Men's foil
  • Benny Wendt
  • Michael Ludwig
  • Men's épée
  • Oliver Kayser
  • Christoph Marik
  • Michael Switak
  • Men's team épée
  • Oliver Kayser, Christoph Marik, Michael Switak
  • Women's épée
  • Andrea Rentmeister
  • Sailing

    Four men and one woman participated in the sailing competition for Austria. They won two gold medals.

    Men
    Women
    Open

    Shooting

    Men
    Women

    Swimming

    Men's 400 m Freestyle

  • Hannes Kalteis
  • Preliminary Heat — 04:03.66 (did not advance)
  • Men's 1500 m Freestyle

  • Hannes Kalteis
  • Preliminary Heat — 15:32.90 (did not advance)
  • Men's 200 m Butterfly

  • Michael Windisch
  • Preliminary Heat — 02:01.20 (did not advance)
  • Men's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Patrick Schmollinger
  • Preliminary Heat — 01:02.87 (did not advance)
  • Men's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Maxim Podoprigora
  • Preliminary Heat — 02:14.37
  • Semi-final — 02:14.20 (did not advance)
  • Men's 100 m Backstroke

  • Markus Rogan
  • Preliminary Heat — 57.35 (did not advance)
  • Men's 200 m Backstroke

  • Markus Rogan
  • Preliminary Heat — 02:02.84 (did not advance)
  • Men's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Michael Windisch
  • Preliminary Heat — 02:05.15 (did not advance)
  • Men's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Michael Windisch
  • Preliminary Heat — 04:24.62 (did not advance)
  • Women's 50 m Freestyle

  • Judith Draxler
  • Preliminary Heat — 26.26 (did not advance)
  • Women's 100 m Freestyle

  • Judith Draxler
  • Preliminary Heat — 57.4 (did not advance)
  • Women's 200 m Butterfly

  • Petra Zahrl
  • Preliminary Heat — 02:13.29 (did not advance)
  • Women's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Elvira Fischer
  • Preliminary Heat — 02:30.05 (did not advance)
  • Triathlon

    Men's Individual Competition:

  • Johannes Enzenhofer — 1:51:02.48 (→ 29th place)
  • References

    Austria at the 2000 Summer Olympics Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    The Light of the World (film)
    Paul Mitchell (athlete)
    Josh Craddock
    Topics