Neha Patil

Australia at the 1990 Commonwealth Games

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
CGF code  AUS
52  54
Flag bearer  Opening: Closing:
Australia at the 1990 Commonwealth Games
CGA  Australian Commonwealth Games Association
Website  commonwealthgames.org.au
Medals Ranked 1st  Gold Silver Bronze Total 52 54 56 162

Australia at the 1990 Commonwealth Games was abbreviated AUS. This was their fourteenth of 14 Commonwealth Games having participated in all Games meets up to these Games.

Contents

Athletics

  • Simon Arkell — Men's Pole Vault
  • Sean Carlin — Men's Hammer Throw
  • Darren Clark — Men's 400 metres
  • Andrew Lloyd — Men's 5.000 metres
  • Jane Flemming — Women's Long Jump
  • Jane Flemming – Women's Heptathlon
  • Monique Dunstan, Cathy Freeman, Kerry Johnson, and Kathy Sambell — Women's 4 × 100 m Relay
  • Lisa Martin — Women's Marathon
  • Kerry Saxby — Women's 10 km Walk
  • Lisa-Marie Vizaniari — Women's Discus Throw
  • Bowls

  • Trevor Morris and Ian Schuback — Men's Pairs
  • Robert Parrella — Men's Singles
  • Dorothy Roche, Audrey Rutherford, Daphne Shaw, and Marion Stevens — Women's Fours
  • Cycling

  • Robert Burns — Men's 40 km Points Race
  • Gary Neiwand — Men's 1,000m Sprint
  • Martin Vinnicombe — Men's 1,000m Time Trial
  • Kathy Watt — Women's 72 km Individual Road Race
  • Diving

  • Russell Butler — Men's 1m Springboard
  • Jennifer Donnet — Women's 3m Springboard
  • Craig Rogerson — Men's 3m Springboard
  • Peta Taylor - Women's 1m Springboard: 3rd 418.71 pts
  • Gymnastics

  • Monique Allen — Women's Artistic Uneven Bars
  • Brennon Dowrick — Men's Artistic Pommel Horse
  • Shooting

  • Phillip Adams — Free Pistol Singles
  • Ben Sandstrom — Air Pistol Singles
  • Phillip Adams and Ben Sandstrom — Free Pistol Pairs
  • Phillip Adams and Bruce Quick — Centre Fire Pistol Pairs
  • Bruce Favell and Patrick Murray — Rapid Fire Pistol Pairs
  • John Maxwell — Trap Singles
  • Colin Robertson — Running Target Singles
  • Swimming

    Individual events
  • Andrew Baildon — Men's 50m Freestyle
  • Andrew Baildon — Men's 100m Freestyle
  • Andrew Baildon — Men's 100m Butterfly
  • Ian Brown — Men's 400m Freestyle
  • Robert Bruce — Men's 400m Individual Medley
  • Glen Housman — Men's 1.500m Freestyle
  • Lisa Curry-Kenny — Women's 50m Freestyle
  • Lisa Curry-Kenny — Women's 100m Butterfly
  • Hayley Lewis — Women's 200m Freestyle
  • Hayley Lewis — Women's 400m Freestyle
  • Hayley Lewis — Women's 200m Butterfly
  • Hayley Lewis — Women's 400m Individual Medley
  • Nicole Livingstone — Women's 100m Backstroke
  • Julie McDonald — Women's 800m Freestyle
  • Martin Roberts — Men's 200m Freestyle
  • Karen van Wirdum — Women's 100m Freestyle
  • Team relays
  • Andrew Baildon, Chris Fydler, Matthew Renshaw, and Tom Stachewicz — Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
  • Ian Brown, Martin Roberts, Tom Stachewicz, and Gary Lord — Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
  • Lisa Curry-Kenny, Angela Mullens, Susan O'Neill, and Karen van Wirdum — Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
  • Lisa Curry-Kenny, Lara Hooiveld, Nicole Livingstone, and Karen van Wirdum— Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
  • Janelle Elford, Hayley Lewis, Julie McDonald, and Jenny McMahon— Women's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
  • Weightlifting

  • Ronald Laycock — Men's Middleweight (up to 75 kg) Clean & Jerk
  • Ronald Laycock — Men's Middleweight (up to 75 kg) Overall
  • Bronze

  • Hayley Lewis-200m IM
  • Australian team

    The Australian Team also included triathletes for the very first time as the sport made its Commonwealth Games debut as a demonstration sport. The triathlon team included just one athlete who would go on represent Australia at the Olympic Games, a decade later in Sydney when triathlon officially debuted on the world stage. That athlete was Michellie Jones.

    References

    Australia at the 1990 Commonwealth Games Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Christine Boutin
    Véronique Olmi
    Micky Lee Soule
    Topics