Sneha Girap (Editor)

André Fabre

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Name  Andre Fabre

Andre Fabre Andre Fabre brings Al Naamah to Epsom and Breakfast With
Role  Thoroughbred racehorse trainer
Similar People  Olivier Peslier, Mickael Barzalona, Khalid ibn Abdullah, Frankie Dettori, Michael Tabor

Andr fabre donne les ordres


André Fabre (born 9 December 1945) is a French thoroughbred horse racing trainer.

Contents

André Fabre Andre Fabre Photos Photos Epsom quotBreakfast With The Starsquot morning

The son of a diplomat, Fabre graduated from university with a law degree but then decided to pursue a career in thoroughbred horse racing. He began by working in the stables as a groom then as a schooling rider. He became France's leading jump jockey, winning more than two hundred and fifty races including the Grand Steeple-Chase de Paris. When he turned to training horses, Fabre proved even more successful, first with jump horses then with flat racers.

André Fabre britishchampionsseriescomwpcontentuploads2016

He has been the champion trainer in France on 24 occasions, including 21 straight years from 1987 to 2007, and is one of the most successful trainers in the world, winning across Europe and North America including four Breeders' Cup races. Among the many champions Fabre has trained are Trempolino, Peintre Celebre, and two horses ranked No. 1 in the world, Hurricane Run (2005) and Manduro (2007). Fabre fulfilled a lifelong ambition by finally winning the Epsom Derby in 2011 with Pour Moi

André Fabre And Fabre entraineur de renom muet depuis de nombreuses annes

Galop public d ultra andr fabre


Major wins

France

André Fabre Horse Racing Trainer Andre Fabre on Ocovango39s Derby preparations
  • Critérium International – (2) – Carlotamix (2005), Thewayyouare (2007)
  • Critérium de Saint-Cloud – (6) – Miserden (1988), Sunshack (1993), Sagacity (2000), Linda's Lad (2005), Mandaean (2011), Waldgeist (2016)
  • Grand Prix de Paris – (13) – Dancehall (1989), Subotica (1991), Homme de Loi (1992), Fort Wood (1993), Grape Tree Road (1996), Peintre Celebre (1997), Limpid (1998), Slickly (1999), Rail Link (2006), Cavalryman (2009), Meandre (2011), Flintshire (2013), Gallante (2014)
  • Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud – (7) – Village Star (1988), In the Wings (1990), Apple Tree (1994), Carnegie (1995), Fragrant Mix (1998), Plumania (2010), Meandre (2012)
  • Poule d'Essai des Poulains – (6) – Siberian Express (1984), Soviet Star (1987), Vahorimix (2001), Clodovil (2003), Lope de Vega (2010), Make Believe (2015)
  • Poule d'Essai des Pouliches – (3) – Houseproud (1990), Musical Chimes (2003), Golden Lilac (2011)
  • Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe – (7) – Trempolino (1987), Subotica (1992), Carnegie (1994), Peintre Celebre (1997), Sagamix (1998), Hurricane Run (2005), Rail Link (2006)
  • Prix du Cadran – (2) – Victoire Bleue (1991), Reefscape (2005)
  • Prix de Diane – (4) – Lypharita (1985), Jolypha (1992), Nebraska Tornado (2003), Golden Lilac (2011)
  • Prix de la Forêt – (3) – Soviet Star (1987), Poplar Bluff (1995), Make Believe (2015)
  • Prix Ganay – (4) – Creator (1990), Subotica (1992), Indian Danehill (2000), Cutlass Bay (2010)
  • Prix d'Ispahan – (8) – Al Nasr (1982), Crystal Glitters (1984), Creator (1990), Arcangues (1993), Loup Sauvage (1998), Valixir (2005), Manduro (2007), Golden Lilac (2012)
  • Prix Jacques Le Marois – (6) – Polish Precedent (1989), Miss Satamixa (1995), Vahorimix (2001), Banks Hill (2002), Manduro (2007), Esoterique (2015)
  • Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère – (4) – Jade Robbery (1989), Goldmark (1994), Loup Solitaire (1995), Ultra (2015)
  • Prix Jean Prat – (5) – Local Talent (1989), Kitwood (1992), Mutual Trust (2011), Aesop's Fables (2012), Territories (2015)
  • Prix Jean Romanet - (2) - Announce (2011), Romantica (2013)
  • Prix du Jockey Club – (4) – Peintre Celebre (1997), Lope de Vega (2010), Intello (2013), New Bay (2015)
  • Prix Lupin – (2) – Cloudings (1997), Gracioso (1999)
  • Prix Marcel Boussac – (1) – Miss Tahiti (1995)
  • Prix Morny – (1) – Zafonic (1992)
  • Prix du Moulin de Longchamp – (6) – Soviet Star (1988), Polish Precedent (1989), Ski Paradise (1994), Nebraska Tornado (2003), Grey Lilas (2004), Vadamos (2016)
  • Prix de l'Opéra – (2) – Colour Chart (1990), Clodora (1997)
  • Prix Rothschild – (5) – Nashmeel (1987), Ski Paradise (1993), Smolensk (1995), Daneskaya (1997), Esoterique (2014)
  • Prix Royal-Oak – (7) – Star Lift (1988), Top Sunrise (1989), Raintrap (1993), Sunshack (1995), Amilynx (1999, 2000), Be Fabulous (2011)
  • Prix Saint-Alary – (8) – Grise Mine (1984), Rosefinch (1992), Intrepidity (1993), Moonlight Dance (1994), Muncie (1995), Luna Wells (1996), Vadawina (2005), Wavering (2011)
  • Prix de la Salamandre – (3) – Zafonic (1992), Pennekamp (1994), Xaar (1997)
  • Prix Vermeille – (3) – Jolypha (1992), Intrepidity (1993), Baltic Baroness (2014)
  • Grand Steeple Chase de Paris – (4) – Fondeur (1980), Isopani (1981), Metatero (1982), Jasmin II (1983))
  • *

    Canada

  • Canadian International Stakes – (2) – French Glory (1990), Raintrap (1994)
  • Germany

    André Fabre Sun Chariot Stakes Et si Andr Fabre trustait le podium Equidia Live
  • Aral-Pokal – (1) – Tel Quel (1992)
  • Bayerisches Zuchtrennen - (1) - Elliptique (2016)
  • Grosser Preis von Berlin - (1) - Meandre (2012)
  • Preis von Europa – (1) – Apple Tree (1992)
  • Hong Kong

  • Hong Kong Vase – (2) –Borgia (1999), Flintshire (2014)
  • Great Britain

  • 2,000 Guineas – (2) – Zafonic (1993), Pennekamp (1995)
  • 1,000 Guineas - (1) - Miss France (2014)
  • Champion Stakes – (2) – Tel Quel (1991), Dernier Empereur (1994)
  • Coronation Cup – (6) – Saint Estephe (1986), In the Wings (1990), Apple Tree (1994), Sunshack (1995), Swain (1996), Shirocco (2006)
  • Coronation Stakes – (2) – Golden Opinion (1989), Banks Hill (2001)
  • Derby Stakes – (1) – Pour Moi (2011)
  • Dewhurst Stakes – (3) – Zafonic (1992), Pennekamp (1994), Xaar (1997)
  • July Cup – (1) – Soviet Star (1988)
  • King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes – (1) – Hurricane Run (2006)
  • Middle Park Stakes – (2) – Lycius (1990), Zieten (1992)
  • Oaks – (1) – Intrepidity (1993)
  • Prince of Wales's Stakes – (2) – Manduro (2007), Byword (2010)
  • Queen Anne Stakes – (1) – Valixir (2005)
  • St Leger – (1) – Toulon (1991)
  • Sun Chariot Stakes - (1) - Esoterique (2015)
  • Sussex Stakes – (1) – Soviet Star (1987)
  • Ireland

  • Irish Derby – (2) – Winged Love (1995), Hurricane Run (2005)
  • Irish Oaks – (1) – Wemyss Bight (1993)
  • Tattersalls Gold Cup – (1) – Hurricane Run (2006)
  • Italy

  • Derby Italiano – (1) – Gentlewave (2006)
  • Gran Premio d'Italia – (1) – Pigeon Voyageur (1991)
  • Oaks d'Italia – (1) – Valley of Gold (1995)
  • United Arab Emirates

  • Dubai Sheema Classic – (1) – Polish Summer (2004)
  • United States

  • Arlington Million – (1) – Mill Native (1988)
  • Breeders' Cup Classic – (1) – Arcangues (1993)
  • Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf – (1) – Banks Hill (2001)
  • Breeders' Cup Turf – (2) – In the Wings (1990), Shirocco (2005)
  • Oak Tree Invitational Stakes - (2) - Zalataia (1983), Nasr El Arab (1988)
  • Sword Dancer Invitational Handicap - (1) - Flintshire (2015)
  • Turf Classic Invitational Stakes – (1) – Apple Tree (1993)
  • References

    André Fabre Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Frankie Dettori
    Khalid ibn Abdullah
    Michael Tabor
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L