Puneet Varma (Editor)

5th Asian Film Awards

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Most awards  Aftershock (3)
Date  21 March 2011
Hosts  Angela Chow, Janet Hsieh
Most nominations  Aftershock (4)
Other ceremonies  2010, 2012
5th Asian Film Awards www3pictureszimbiocomgiThe5thAsianFilmAwa
Hosted by  Angela Chow Janet Hsieh
Best Film  Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
Location  Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre, Wan Chai, Hong Kong
Site  Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre

1st to 5th asian film awards highlight


The 5th Asian Film Awards was given in a ceremony on 21 March 2011 as part of the Hong Kong International Film Festival.

Contents

Best Film

  • Winner: Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Thailand)
  • Aftershock (China)
  • Confessions (Japan)
  • Let the Bullets Fly (China/Hong Kong)
  • Peepli Live (India)
  • Poetry (South Korea)
  • Best Director

  • Winner: Lee Chang-dong, Poetry (South Korea)
  • Feng Xiaogang, Aftershock (China)
  • Jiang Wen, Let the Bullets Fly (China/Hong Kong)
  • Takashi Miike, 13 Assassins (Japan)
  • Na Hong-jin, The Yellow Sea (South Korea)
  • Tetsuya Nakashima, Confessions (Japan)
  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Ha Jung-woo, The Yellow Sea (South Korea)
  • Chow Yun-fat, Let the Bullets Fly (China/Hong Kong)
  • Ge You, Sacrifice (China/Hong Kong)
  • Ethan Juan, Monga (Taiwan)
  • Koji Yakusho, 13 Assassins (Japan)
  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Xu Fan, Aftershock (China)
  • Jeon Do-yeon, The Housemaid (South Korea)
  • Rinko Kikuchi, Norwegian Wood (Japan)
  • Takako Matsu, Confessions (Japan)
  • Michelle Yeoh, Reign of Assassins (Malaysia/China/Hong Kong/Thailand)
  • Best Newcomer

  • Winner: Mark Chao, Monga (Taiwan)
  • Aarif Lee, Echoes of the Rainbow (Hong Kong)
  • Omkar Das Manikpuri, Peepli Live (India)
  • T.O.P, 71: Into the Fire (South Korea)
  • Zhou Dongyu, Under the Hawthorn Tree (China)
  • Best Supporting Actor

  • Winner: Sammo Hung, Ip Man 2 (Hong Kong)
  • Huang Xiaoming, Sacrifice (China/Hong Kong)
  • Masaki Okada, Confessions (Japan)
  • Ryoo Seung-bum, The Unjust (South Korea)
  • Yoo Hae-jin, Moss (South Korea)
  • Best Supporting Actress

  • Winner: Youn Yuh-jung, The Housemaid (South Korea)
  • Yu Aoi, Ototo (Japan)
  • Yoshino Kimura, Confessions (Japan)
  • Carina Lau, Let the Bullets Fly (China/Hong Kong)
  • Shanty Paredes, Madame X (Indonesia)
  • Best Screenwriter

  • Winner: Lee Chang-dong, Poetry (South Korea)
  • Jiang Wen and Jiang Wen, Let the Bullets Fly (China/Hong Kong)
  • Pang Ho-cheung and Heiward Mak, Love in a Puff (Hong Kong)
  • Su Chao-Pin, Reign of Assassins (China/Hong Kong/Thailand)
  • Park Hoon-Jung, The Unjust (South Korea)
  • Best Cinematographer

  • Winner: Mark Lee Ping Bin, Norwegian Wood) (Japan)
  • Lee Mo-gae, I Saw the Devil (South Korea)
  • Hassan Kydyraliyev, The Light Thief (Kyrgyzstan)
  • Kenny Tse Chung-to, The Stool Pigeon (Hong Kong)
  • Jake Pollock, Monga (Taiwan)
  • Best Production Designer

  • Winner: Hayashida Yuji, 13 Assassins (Japan)
  • James Sung-pong, Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame (China/Hong Kong)
  • Eros Eflin, Madame X (Indonesia)
  • Huang Mei-Ching and Chen Po-Jen, Monga (Taiwan)
  • Lee Hwo-kyoung, The Yellow Sea (South Korea)
  • Best Composer

  • Winner: Indian Ocean, Peepli Live (India)
  • Saito Kazuyoshi, Golden Slumbers (Japan)
  • Sandee Chan, Monga (Taiwan)
  • Peter Kam Pui-tat and Anthony Chue, Reign of Assassins (China/Hong Kong/Taiwan)
  • Jang Young-gyu and Lee Byung-hoon, The Yellow Sea (South Korea)
  • Best Editor

  • Winner: Nam Na-young, I Saw the Devil (South Korea)
  • Kenji Yamashita, 13 Assassins (Japan)
  • Koike Yoshiyuki, Confessions (Japan)
  • Hemanti Sarkar, Peepli Live (India)
  • Meng Peicong, Under the Hawthorn Tree (film) (China)
  • Best Visual Effects

  • Winner: Phil Jones and Jiang Yan-ming, Aftershock (China)
  • Kim Tae-hun and Ryu Hee-jung, 71: Into the Fire (South Korea)
  • Phil Jones, Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame (China/Hong Kong)
  • Yamazaki Takashi, Space Battleship Yamato (Japan)
  • Park Jung-ryul, The Man from Nowhere (South Korea)
  • Best Costume Designer

  • Winner: William Chang Suk Ping, Let the Bullets Fly (China/Hong Kong)
  • Sawataishi Kazuihiro, 13 Assassins (Japan)
  • Bruce Yu Ka-on, Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame (China/Hong Kong)
  • Yen-Khe Luguern, Norwegian Wood (Japan)
  • Choi Se-yeon, The Housemaid (South Korea)
  • Special Awards

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Raymond Chow (Hong Kong)
  • Asian Film Award for Outstanding Contribution to Asian Cinema: Kim Dong-ho (South Korea)
  • The Asian Film Awards for 2010’s Top Grossing Asian Film: Feng Xiaogang, Aftershock (China)
  • Award for the Promotion of Asian CinemaBack: Fortissimo Films
  • People's Choice Awards

  • Favorite Actor: Chow Yun-fat, Let the Bullets Fly (China/Hong Kong)
  • Favorite Actress: Jeon Do-yeon, The Housemaid (South Korea)
  • References

    5th Asian Film Awards Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Seetha Kalyanam (2009 film)
    Tsuki Amano
    Myron Nettinga
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L