The Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature winners for 2015.
Novel
Grand Prize: "All My Lonely Islands" by Victorette Joy Z. Campilan
Judges:
Short Story
First Prize: "Phallic Symbols " by Alexis A. L. Abola
Second Prize: "The Backroom Angels Buggaloo " by Maria Carmen G. Aquino Sarmiento
Third Prize: "The Storyteller" by Hammed Q. Bolotaolo
Judges:
Short Story for Children
First Prize: "Monster Rescue: A Children’s Story for Adult Readers " by Raymond G. Falgui
Second Prize: "The Bear" by Victoria Estrella C. Bravo
Third Prize: "The Three Questions of Tarongoy " by Jonathan R. Guillermo
Judges:
Essay
First Prize: "Symphony of Dry Winds in a Time without Rain" by Eli Rueda Guieb III
Second Prize: "Violence, A Biography" by Jennifer Dela Rosa Balboa
Third Prize: "The Bangkok Masseur" by Miguel Antonio N. Lizada
Judges:
Poetry
First Prize: "An Abundance of Selves" by Charisse-Fuschia A. Paderna
Second Prize: "There Are No Monsters" by Arkaye Kierulf
Third Prize: "Aria and Trumpet Flourish" by Rodrigo V. Dela Peña Jr.
Judges:
Poetry for Children
First Prize: "The Rainbow Collection" by Peter Solis Nery
Second Prize: "Ordinary Adventures" by Patricia Celina A. Ngo
Third Prize: "The Cockroach’s Prayer" by Elyrah L. Salanga-Torralba
Judges:
One-Act Play
First Prize: "The Adopted Healthy Baby" by Layeta P. Bucoy
Second Prize: "Looking for Ulysses" by Jose Elvin Bueno
Third Prize: "The Hawk and the Viper" by Jonathan R. Guillermo
Judges:
Full Length Play
First Prize: "No Winner"
Second Prize: "Obando" by Jose Maria Manalo
Third Prize: "Haiyan" by Jorshinelle Taleon-Sonza
Judges:
Nobela (Novel)
Grand Prize: "Toto O. " by Charmaine Mercader Lasar
Judges:
Maikling Kuwento (Short Story)
First Prize: Ang Reyna ng Espada at mga Pusar by John Carlo I. Pacala
Second Prize: Mag-ambahan Tayo by Lilia Quindoza Santiago
Third Prize: "Johnson at Putol" by Andrian M. Legaspi
Judges:
Maikling Kuwentong Pambata (Short Story for Children)
First Prize: "Sulat sa Birhen " by Manuelita Contreras-Cabrera
Second Prize: "Ang Alamat ng Gulugod Baka " by Salvador T. Biglaen
Third Prize: "Ang Hiling sa Punso " by Corazon L. Santos
Judges:
Sanaysay (Essay)
First Prize: "Silat" by Adelma L. Salvador
Second Prize: " Tawag ng Pangangailangan " by Dionie Cabral Tañada
Third Prize: " Ang Tiktik sa Kalye Moriones " by Jayson Bernard B. Santos
Judges:
Tula (Poetry)
First Prize: " Mula sa Silong " by Christa I. De La Cruz
Second Prize: " Sa Antipolo pa rin ang Antipolo " by Abner Dormiendo
Third Prize: " Sapagkat Umiibig: Mga Tula " by Christian Jil R. Benitez
Judges:
Tulang Pambata (Poetry for Children)
First Prize: " Ang Iisang Paa ng Tsinelas " by Errol A. Merquita
Second Prize: " Si Iking Pasaway " by John Romeo Leongson Venturero
Third Prize: "No Winner"
Judges:
Dulang May Isang Yugto (One-Act Play)
First Prize: "Sa Isang Hindi Natatanging Umaga, at Ang Mga Ulap ay Dahan-Dahang Pumaibabaw sa Nabubulok na Lungsod " by Allan B. Lopez
Second Prize: "Mal" by Vladimeir B. Gonzales
Third Prize: "Igba" by Marco Antonio R. Rodas
Judges:
Dulang May Ganap na Haba (Full-Length Play)
First Prize: " Mga Buhay na Apoy " by Kanakan Balintagos
Second Prize: "Diwata ng Bayan " by Edgardo B. Maranan
Third Prize: "Maniacal" by George A. De Jesus III
Judges:
Dulang Pampelikula (Screenplay)
First Prize: " Pink o Blue " by Eloisa Angeli Andrada Palileo
Second Prize: " Sekyu" by Brylle B. Tabora
Third Prize: " Alyas FPJ " by Nita Eden So
Judges:
Short Story - Cebuano
First Prize: "Tuba" by Lamberto G. Ceballos
Second Prize: "Sa Lalaking Naligsan sa may Interseksyon" by Manuel M. Avenido Jr.
Third Prize: "Liboa’g Usa Ka Hugon-Hugon Kabahin sa Tagulilong" by Januar E. Yap
Judges:
Short Story - Hiligaynon
First Prize: "Amburukay" by Jesus C. Insilada
Second Prize: "Kalamay Nga Pula" by Ritchie D. Pagunsan
Third Prize: "Ang Lapsag sa Taguangkan ni Belen" by Gil S. Montinola
Judges:
Short Story - Ilokano
First Prize: No Winner
Second Prize: No Winner
Third Prize: "Ti Naimas a Luto ni Inangko ken Dagiti Babbai iti Biwong " by Rhea Rose Domasing Berroy
Judges:
English
First Prize: " That Man, That Hero in Our Stories " by Catherine Regina Hanopol Borlaza
Second Prize: " A Loaded Gun in the House Next Door " by Richard C. Cornelio
Third Prize: " Until Transcendence " by Annicka B. Koteh
Filipino
First Prize: "Hindi Ko Alam " by Karl Gabrielle B. De Los Santos
Second Prize: "Ang Nakakikiliting Kalabit ng Bukang- Liwayway " by Lance Lauren L. Santiago
Third Prize: " Kahimanawari: Mga Kwentong Aswang ni Lola Basyang " by Jason Renz D. Barrios
Judges: