Harman Patil

2015 Ontario Tankard

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Host city  Dorchester, Ontario
Winner  Mark Kean
Dates  February 2–8
Skip  Mark Kean
2015 Ontario Tankard
Arena  Dorchester Flight Exec Centre
Curling club  Fenelon Falls CC, Fenelon Falls

The 2015 Ontario Tankard, the Southern Ontario men's provincial curling championship, was held from February 2 to 8 at the Dorchester Flight Exec Centre in Dorchester, Ontario. The winning Mark Kean rink will represent Ontario at the 2015 Tim Hortons Brier in Calgary, Alberta.

Contents

Round-robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Draw 1

Monday, February 2, 2:00 pm

Draw 2

Monday, February 2, 7:30pm

Draw 3

Tuesday, February 3, 2:00 pm

Draw 4

Tuesday February 3, 7:00 pm

Draw 5

Wednesday, February 4, 9:00 am

Draw 6

Wednesday, February 4, 2:00 pm

Draw 7

Wednesday, February 4, 7:00 pm

Draw 8

Thursday, February 5, 2:00 pm

Draw 9

Thursday, February 5, 7:00 pm

Draw 10

Friday, February 6, 2:00 pm

Draw 11

Friday, February 6, 7:00 pm

Tiebreakers

Saturday, February 7, 9:00 am

1 vs. 2

Saturday, February 7, 2:00 pm

3 vs. 4

Saturday, February 7, 2:00 pm

Semifinal

Sunday, February 8, 8:30 am

Final

Sunday, February 8, 12:30 pm

Qualification

Southern Ontario zones will run from December 6–21, 2014 with regional tournaments scheduled for January 3–11. Two teams from each zone qualify to 4 regional tournaments, and two teams from each of the two tournaments qualify to provincials. Two additional teams qualify out of a second chance qualifier. As defending champions, the Greg Balsdon rink from the Glendale Golf and Country Club get an automatic berth in the Tankard.

Regional Qualifiers In Bold

Zone 1

December 12–14, at the RCMP Curling Club, Ottawa

Teams entered:

  • Chris Gardner (Ottawa)
  • Ian MacAulay (RCMP)
  • Mark Homan (Ottawa)
  • Doug Johnston (Ottawa)
  • Gary Rowe (Ottawa)
  • Rob Fraser (Ottawa)
  • Bracket:

    Zone 2

    December 12–14, at the RCMP Curling Club, Ottawa

    Teams entered:

  • Brian Lewis (Manotick)
  • Howard Rajala (Rideau)
  • J. P. Lachance (Rideau)
  • Steve Lodge (Brockville)
  • Andrew Bugg (Rideau)
  • Bill Duck (Ottawa Hunt)
  • Bracket:

    Zone 3

    December 12–14, at the RCMP Curling Club, Ottawa

    Teams entered:

  • Colin Dow (Huntley)
  • Doug Brewer (Dalhousie Lake)
  • Josh Adams (Granite of Ottawa West)
  • Stephen Watson (Renfrew)
  • Dennis Elgie (City View)

  • Brackets:

    Zone 4

    December 20, at the Napanee & District Curling Club, Napanee

    Teams entered:

  • Don Bowser (Cataraqui)
  • Dave Collyer (Quinte)
  • Bryce Rowe (Napanee)
  • Dennis Murray (Quinte)
  • Brackets:

    Zone 5

    December 20–21, at the Peterborough Curling Club, Peterborough

    Teams entered:

  • Mark Kean (Fenelon Falls)
  • Shannon Beddows (Lindsay)
  • Nick Rizzo (Peterborough)
  • Jason Whitehill (Peterborough)
  • Terry Arnold (Haliburton)
  • Glenn Garneys (Peterborough)
  • Bracket:

    Zone 6

    December 6–7, at the Unionville Curling Club, Unionville

    Teams entered:

  • John Epping (Annandale)
  • Nathan Martin (Oshawa)
  • Richard Krell (Annandale)
  • Jason March (Annandale)
  • Jim Bell (Unionville)
  • Dave Fischer (Oshawa Golf)
  • John Bell (Unionville)
  • Rob Houston (Uxbridge)
  • Kyle Mogavero (Oshawa)
  • Brackets:

    Zone 7

    December 13–14, at the York Curling Club, Newmarket

    Teams entered:

  • Rob Lobel (Thornhill)
  • Michael Shepherd (Richmond Hill)
  • Roy Arndt (Toronto Cricket)
  • Brent Gray (Bayview)
  • Dave Coutanche (Richmond Hill)
  • Bryan Johnson (York)
  • Bracket:

    Zone 8

    December 13–14, at the Dixie Curling Club, Mississauga

    Teams entered:

  • Peter Corner (St. George's)
  • Rob Retchless (Royal Canadian)
  • Josh Johnston (Royal Canadian)
  • Dennis Moretto (Dixie)
  • Patrick Morris (High Park)
  • Craig Shinde (Dixie)
  • Travis Belchior (Oakville)

  • Bracket:

    Zone 9

    December 19–21, at The Club at North Halton, Georgetown

    Teams entered:

  • Jake Walker (Brampton)
  • Mike Harris (North Halton)
  • Ryan Myler (Brampton)
  • Todd Dakers (Chinguacousy)
  • Alex Foster (North Halton)
  • Denis Cordick (North Halton)
  • Bracket:

    Zone 10

    December 19–21, at the Midland Curling Club, Midland

    Teams entered:

  • Glenn Howard (Penetanguishene)
  • Darryl Prebble (Cookstown)
  • Andrew Thompson (Stroud)
  • Chris Wimmer (Cookstown)
  • Daryl Shane (Stroud)
  • Bryan Wilson (Midland)
  • Keith Press (Penetanguishene)
  • Bracket:

    Zone 11

    December 13, at the Meaford Curling Club, Meaford

    Teams entered:

  • Cory Heggestad (Markdale)
  • Ian Dickie (Collingwood)
  • Scott Ballantyne (Tara)
  • Trevor Coburn (Markdale)
  • Brackets:

    Zone 12

    December 13, at the Galt Country Club, Cambridge

    Teams entered:

  • Robert Rumfeldt (Guelph)
  • Aaron Squires (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
  • Bruce McConnell (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
  • Damien Villard (Galt Country)
  • Brackets:

    Zone 13

    December 6–7, at the Glendale Golf & Country Club, Hamilton

    Teams entered:

  • Pat Ferris (Grimsby)
  • Ian Robertson (Dundas Granite)
  • Bill Buchanan (Welland)
  • Mark Fletcher (Burlington)
  • Simon Ouellet (Glendale)
  • Jason Stahl (Dundas Granite)
  • Brackets:

    Zone 14

    December 13, at the Listowel Curling Club, Listowel

    Teams entered:

  • Brent Ross (Harriston)
  • Jon St. Denis (Listowel)
  • Doug Gibson (Palmerston)
  • Mike Schumacher (Walkerton)
  • Brackets:

    Zone 15

    December 13–14, at the Brantford Golf & Country Club, Brantford

    Teams entered:

  • Joe Frans (St. Thomas)
  • Wayne Tuck, Jr. (Brant)
  • Terry Corbin (Brant)
  • Bob Armstrong (Ingersoll)
  • Jason Malcho (Stratford)

  • Bracket:

    Zone 16

    December 13–14, at the Chatham Granite Club, Chatham

    Teams entered:

  • Scott McDonald (Highland)
  • Dale Kelly (Chatham Granite)
  • John Young (Chatham Granite)
  • Tom Pruliere (Ilderton)
  • Chris Liscumb (Ilderton)
  • Kirk Massey (London)
  • Mike Drake (Kingsville)
  • Bracket:

    Region 1

    January 10–11 , Russell Curling Club, Russell

    Region 2

    January 10–11 , Whitby Curling Club, Whitby

    Region 3

    January 3–4 , Gravenhurst Curling Club, Gravenhurst

    Region 4

    January 3–4 , Wingham Golf & Curling Club, Wingham

    Challenge Round

    January 16–19, at the Bradford & District Curling Club, Bradford

    References

    2015 Ontario Tankard Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Pigs and Battleships
    Bai Xiaoyun
    Inder Manocha
    Topics