The 2006 edition of the men's UCI Road World Championships Road Race took place on September 24, 2006, in the Austrian city of Salzburg. Reigning Olympic champion and Italian Paolo Bettini captured the gold medal and the rainbow jersey as the 2006 World Cycling Champion. The 36-year-old German sprinter Erik Zabel took the silver medal and UCI ProTour winner Alejandro Valverde of Spain captured third place for the bronze medal. A total of 136 cyclists actually finished the race, with Slovakia's Roman Bronis in last place (+ 13'38").
Based on the results of the riders in the UCI ProTour and UCI Continental Circuits in 2006, all nations have received an amount of riders they can send to the championships. The amount of allowed riders is different for each continent:
Qualified Nations by the UCI Protour: Australia, Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Russia, Spain and Switzerland get 9 starters. Canada, Finland, Hungary, Lithuania and Luxembourg get 1 starter.
Qualified Nations by the UCI Africa Tour: South Africa gets 6 starters. Burkina Faso gets 3 starters.
Qualified Nations by the UCI America Tour: Brazil and Colombia get 6 starters. Argentina, Mexico and Venezuela get 3 starters. Costa Rica and Cuba get 1 starter.
Qualified Nations by the UCI Asia Tour: Iran gets 6 starters. Kazakhstan and Japan get 3 starters.
Qualified Nations by the UCI European Tour: Czech Republic, Poland, Portugal, Slovenia, Slovakia and Ukraine get 6 starters. Austria, Belarus, Bulgaria, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Great Britain, Ireland, Latvia and Norway get 3 starters. Sweden gets 1 starter. Note: Because Austria is the host nation, they are given 3 extra starters to give them 6 riders in total.
Qualified Nations by the UCI Oceania Tour: New Zealand gets 3 starters.
All nations are allowed to select reserves too, 5 reserves for nations with 9 riders, 3 reserves for nations with 6 riders, 2 reserves for nations with 3 riders and 1 reserve for nations with 1 rider.
On September 14, the selection was released:
Cadel Evans, Davitamon–Lotto
Nick Gates, Davitamon–Lotto
Simon Gerrans, AG2R Prévoyance
Matthew Hayman, Rabobank
Robbie McEwen, Davitamon–Lotto
Bradley McGee, Française des Jeux
Stuart O'Grady, Team CSC
Michael Rogers, T-Mobile Team
Matthew White, Discovery Channel
National Coach: Carlo Bomans
On September 11, the selection was released:
Serge Baguet, Quick-Step–Innergetic
Tom Boonen, Quick-Step–Innergetic
Stijn Devolder, Discovery Channel
Philippe Gilbert, Française des Jeux
Leif Hoste, Discovery Channel
Kevin Hulsmans, Quick-Step–Innergetic
Nick Nuyens, Quick-Step–Innergetic
Jurgen Van Goolen, Discovery Channel
Johan Vansummeren, Davitamon–Lotto Vansummeren was replaced by Thierry Marichal from Cofidis, because he severely injured his shoulder in a crash on training just days before the event.
Also 5 reserves were appointed:
Björn Leukemans, Davitamon–Lotto
Thierry Marichal, Cofidis
Kevin Van Impe, Quick-Step–Innergetic
Geert Verheyen, Quick-Step–Innergetic
Frederik Willems, Chocolade Jacques–Topsport Vlaanderen
Selection released on September 12:
Sylvain Calzati, AG2R Prévoyance
Sylvain Chavanel, Cofidis
Cyril Dessel, AG2R Prévoyance
Samuel Dumoulin, AG2R Prévoyance
Anthony Geslin, Bouygues Télécom
Sébastien Hinault, Crédit Agricole
Sébastien Joly, Française des Jeux
Christophe Le Mével, Crédit Agricole
Thomas Voeckler, Bouygues Télécom
On September 11, the first selection was released, but since then many things have changed. Matthias Kessler and Jens Voigt have refused their selection as they claim to be "too tired after a long tiring season". Andreas Klöden has declared he only wants to ride in the Time Trial World Championships 2006.
Current Selection:
Linus Gerdemann, T-Mobile Team
Christian Knees, Team Milram
Ronny Scholz, Gerolsteiner
Stephan Schreck, T-Mobile Team
Stefan Schumacher, Gerolsteiner
Marcel Sieberg, Team Wiesenhof
Patrik Sinkewitz, T-Mobile Team
Fabian Wegmann, Gerolsteiner
Erik Zabel, Team Milram
National coach Franco Ballerini selected the following riders:
Alessandro Ballan, Lampre–Fondital
Paolo Bettini, Quick-Step–Innergetic
Marzio Bruseghin, Lampre–Fondital
Danilo Di Luca, Liquigas
Rinaldo Nocentini, Acqua & Sapone
Luca Paolini, Liquigas
Filippo Pozzato, Quick-Step–Innergetic
Davide Rebellin, Gerolsteiner
Matteo Tosatto, Quick-Step–Innergetic
Netherlands
National coach Egon van Kessel selected the following riders:
Michael Boogerd, Rabobank
Jan Boven, Rabobank
Bram de Groot, Rabobank
Karsten Kroon, Team CSC
Gerben Löwik, Rabobank
Joost Posthuma, Rabobank
Bram Tankink, Quick-Step–Innergetic
Maarten Tjallingii, Skil–Shimano
Max van Heeswijk, Discovery Channel
Alexander Arekeev, Acqua & Sapone
Alexandre Bazhenov, Naturino-Sapore di Mare
Alexander Bocharov, Crédit Agricole
Alexander Efimkin, Barloworld
Vladimir Efimkin, Caisse d'Epargne–Illes Balears
Vladimir Gusev, Discovery Channel
Vladimir Karpets, Caisse d'Epargne–Illes Balears
Alexandr Kolobnev, Rabobank
Alexei Markov, Caisse d'Epargne–Illes Balears
Íñigo Cuesta, Team CSC
Juan Antonio Flecha, Rabobank
Xavier Florencio, Bouygues Télécom
Luis Perez Rodriguez, Cofidis
Joaquim Rodríguez, Caisse d'Epargne–Illes Balears
Samuel Sánchez, Euskaltel–Euskadi
Alejandro Valverde, Caisse d'Epargne–Illes Balears
Francisco Ventoso, Saunier Duval–Prodir
Carlos Sastre, Team CSC
Switzerland
Selection released on September 14:
Michael Albasini, Liquigas
Fabian Cancellara, Team CSC
Aurélien Clerc, Phonak
Martin Elmiger, Phonak
David Loosli, Lampre–Fondital
Grégory Rast, Phonak
Steffen Wesemann, T-Mobile Team
Oliver Zaugg, Saunier Duval–Prodir
Beat Zberg, Gerolsteiner
Chris Baldwin, Toyota–United
Tyler Farrar, Cofidis
Chris Horner, Davitamon–Lotto
Jason McCartney, Discovery Channel
Danny Pate, TIAA–CREF
Fred Rodriguez, Davitamon–Lotto
Jackson Stewart, Kodakgallery.com-Sierra Nevada Pro Cycling
Guido Trenti, Quick-Step–Innergetic
Christian Vande Velde, Team CSC
The home nation was represented by:
Bernhard Eisel, Française des Jeux
René Haselbacher, Gerolsteiner
Bernhard Kohl, T-Mobile Team
Christian Pfannberger, Elk Haus–Simplon
Georg Totschnig, Gerolsteiner
Peter Wrolich, Gerolsteiner
Murilo Fischer, Naturino-Sapore di Mare
Soelito Gohr, Scott-Marcondes Cesar-São José dos Campos
Marcio May, Scott/Marcondes
Pedro Nicacio, Scott-Marcondes Cesar-São José dos Campos
Luciano Pagliarini, Saunier Duval–Prodir
Mauricio Ardila, Rabobank
Alex Caño, Unknown
Félix Cárdenas, Barloworld
Luis Felipe Laverde, Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
Marlon Pérez Arango, Team Tenax Salmilano
Mauricio Soler, Acqua & Sapone
Petr Benčík, PSK Whirlpool–Hradec Krlove
Tomas Buchacek, PSK Whirlpool–Hradec Krlove
Stanislav Kozubek, PSK Whirlpool–Hradec Krlove
Roman Kreuziger, Liquigas
Martin Mares, Naturino-Sapore di Mare
František Raboň, T-Mobile Team
to come
Poland
Tomasz Kiendys, Knauf Team
Tomasz Marczyński, Ceramica Flaminia
Przemysław Niemiec, Miche
Robert Radosz, DHL - Author
Marek Rutkiewicz, Intel-Action
Kristzof Szczawinski, Ceramica Flaminia
Bruno Neves, Madeinox-Bric-A.R. Canelas
Sérgio Paulinho, Astana
Nuno Ribeiro, LA - Liberty Seguros
José Rodrigues, Carvalhelhos - Boavista
Rui Sousa, LA - Liberty Seguros
Nelson Victorino, Duja-Tavira
Janez Brajkovič, Discovery Channel
Borut Bozič, Perutnina Ptuj
Matej Mugerli, Liquigas
Uroš Murn, Phonak
Gorazd Štangelj, Lampre–Fondital
Tadej Valjavec, Lampre–Fondital
Roman Bronis, Dukla Trenčín
Matej Jurčo, Domina Vacanze
Maroš Kováč, Dukla Trenčín
Martin Prazdnovsky, Team Sparebanken Vest
Martin Riška, PSK Whirlpool–Hradec Krlove
Ján Valach, Aposport Krone Linz
Ryan Cox, Barloworld
David George, Relax
Robert Hunter, Phonak
Tiaan Kannemeyer, Barloworld
Darren Lill, Schwinn
Ian McLeod, Française des Jeux
Andriy Hryvko, Team Milram
Ruslan Pidgornyy, Tenax Nobili Rubinetterie
Yaroslav Popovych, Discovery Channel
Kyrylo Pospeyev, Acqua & Sapone
Volodymyr Starchyk, Nikolaev
Volodymyr Zagorodniy, Domina Vacanze
Gerardo Fernandez, Viña Magna-Cropu
Jorge Martin Montenegro, Unknown
Aliaksandr Kuscynski, Ceramica Flaminia
Kanstantin Siutsou, Acqua & Sapone
Alexander Usov, AG2R Prévoyance
Daniel Andonov Petrov, Maia Milaneza
Daniel Petrov, Duja - Tavira
Svetoslav Tchanliev, Unknown
Rabaki Jeremie Ouedraogo, Unknown
Abdul Wahab Sawadogo, Unknown
Saïdou Rouamba, Unknown
Matija Kvasina, Perutnina Ptuj
Hrvoje Miholjević, Perutnina Ptuj
Radoslav Rogina, Perutnina Ptuj
Lars Bak, Team CSC
Jakob Piil, Team CSC
Nicki Sørensen, Team CSC
Mart Ojavee, Kalev Chocolate Team
Erki Pütsep, AG2R Prévoyance
Tarmo Raudsepp, Union Cycliste Nantes Atlantique
Russell Downing, DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
Roger Hammond, Discovery Channel
David Millar, Saunier Duval–Prodir
Ireland
David McCann, Giant Asia Racing Team
Nicholas Roche, Cofidis
Philip Deignan, AG2R Prévoyance
Fumiyuki Beppu, Discovery Channel
Shinichi Fukushima, Cycle Racing Team Vang
Hidenori Nodera, Skil–Shimano
Andrey Kashechkin, Astana
Alexander Vinokourov, Astana
Sergey Yakovlev, Astana
Raivis Belohvoščiks, C.B. Immobiliare-Universal Caffé
Aleksejs Saramotins, Rietumu Bank-Riga
to come
New Zealand
New Zealand chose not to send riders to the Road World Championships 2006, as their most important riders are injured and thus unavailable.
Kurt Asle Arvesen, Team CSC
Thor Hushovd, Crédit Agricole
Gabriel Rasch, Team Maxbo Bianchi
Manuel Medina, Alcaldia de Cabimas
José Ramos, Alcaldia de Cabimas
José Rujano, Quick-Step–Innergetic
Ryder Hesjedal, Phonak
to come
to come
Finland
Kjell Carlström, Liquigas
László Bodrogi, Crédit Agricole
Dainius Kairelis, Amore & Vita - McDonald's
Fränk Schleck, Team CSC
Marcus Ljungqvist, Team CSC