Supriya Ghosh (Editor)

1st Odessa International Film Festival

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Location  Odessa, Ukraine
Founded  2010
1st Odessa International Film Festival
Opening film  "Heartbreaker" / "L'arnacoeur" (Dir. Pascal Chaumeil), France
Closing film  "A Man at the Window" (Dir.Dmitriy Meskhiev), Russia
Awards  Grand Prix "The Golden Duke" - "Minors under 16..." (Dir. Anrey Cavun), Russia
Number of films  16 (in Competition), 57 (under competition)

The First Odessa International Film Festival (Ukrainian: Одéський міжнарóдний кінофестивáль) was held in Odessa (Ukraine) from 16 to 24 July 2010.

Contents

Screenings included in the competition program consisted of 16 feature-length films from United States, France, the Netherlands, Spain, Italy, Ukraine, Poland, Japan, Germany, Peru, Russia, India, United Kingdom, Canada (premiering in 2010) and the non-competition program consisted of over 50 films.

The international jury of the first festival was headed by Dutch film maker Jos Stelling.

Guests of the festival included Hollywood actor Rutger Hauer, directors Vadim Perelman, Krzysztof Zanussi, Kira Muratova, Yuri Mamin; actors Grégoire Colin, Vladimir Mashkov, Emmanuil Vitorgan, Alika Smekhova, Larisa Udovichenko, Yuriy Stoyanov, Sergei Migitsko, and others.

Screenings are held at five city movie theaters. The opening and closing ceremonies are hosted at the famed Odessa Opera House. The central platform for screenings, special events, and the home of festival headquarters is the "Rodina" Movie Theater. The Odessa Film Studio serves as the home-base of master classes (in the framework of the “Summer Film School” project) for the duration of the festival. The first festival was attended by over 40 thousand audience members.

After days full of screenings, the participants enjoy evening parties on the seashore beach clubs.

Jury

The International Jury Odessa Film Festival 2010:

Jos Stelling – president of the jury, director, Netherlands

Swetlana Sikora - art-director of Film Festival goEAST, Germany

Grégoire Colin - actor, France

Sergey Chliyants - producer, Russia

Serhiy Trymbach - Ukraine

Competitive Program

Competition program Odessa IFF 2010

  • Foot of God / Pide di Dio (Dir. Luigi Sardiello,  Italy).
  • Gordos (Dir. Daniel Sanchez Arevalo,  Spain).
  • Mammuth (Dir. Gustave de Kervern, Benoît Delépine,  France).
  • My Suicide (Dir. David Lee Miller,  United States).
  • The Hairdresser / Die Friseuse (Dir. Doris Dörrie,  Germany).
  • Оctober / Octubre (Dir. Daniel Vega Vidal and Diego Vega Vidal,  Peru. Spain).
  • Rubber (Dir. Quentin Dupieux,  France,  United States).
  • Saint John of Las Vegas (Dir. Hue Rhodes,  United States).
  • Year of the Carnivore (Dir. Sook-Yin Lee,  Canada).
  • Stradivari Gun / Pistolet Stradivari (Dir. Oleksiy Lukanyоv,  Ukraine,  Russia).
  • Road, Movie (Dir. Dev Benegal,  United States,  India).
  • Symbol / Shinboru (Dir. Hitoshi Matsumoto,  Japan).
  • Minors under 16 / Detiam do 16... (Dir. Andrey Kavun,  Russia).
  • Lullaby / Kolysanka (Dir. Juliusz Machulski,  Poland).
  • Cakeman / Taartman (Dir. Annemari van de Mond,  Netherlands).
  • Skeletons (Dir. Nick Whitfield,  United Kingdom).
  • Non-competitive program

    A program entitled “Festival of Festivals” made up the non-competitive portion of the festival. This lineup included special screenings, retrospectives of famed filmmakers – Frederico Fellini and Kira Muratova, a retrospective of the best comedies of the Odessa Film Studio, and special French and Russian programs.

    Special screenings

    A unique and grandiose affair of the festival became the screening of Sergei M. Eisenstein’s masterpiece "Battleship Potemkin" shown in the open air on the Potemkin Steps with live musical accompaniment by a symphonic orchestra.

    Summer Film School

    The festival also included the special project – “Summer Film School” which incorporated Master Classes with special guests of the festival.

    In the course of the 1st Odessa Film Festival master classes were given by Hollywood actor Rutger Hauer; directors Krzysztof Zanussi, Vadim Perelman, Kira Muratova, Jos Stelling and Yuri Mamin; film connoisseur Naum Kleiman; writer Lubko Deresh; producer Sergey Chiliants and others.

    Winners

    Winners of the 1st Odessa International Film Festival-2010

    On 24 July 2010, at the closing ceremony in the Opera House, the jury announced the winners of the 1st Odessa International Film Festival:

    Grand Prix of the Festival - Best film - "Minors under 16... ", directed by Andrey Kavun ( Russia).

    Best director - Juliusz Machulski, author of the film "Lullaby " ( Poland).

    Best acting work - Jaap Spijkers, the leading actor in the movie "Cakeman", directed by Annemari van de Mond ( Netherlands).

    Special Jury Award – the film "My Suicide", directed by David Lee Miller ( United States).

    Special Jury Award – the film "October", directed by Daniel and Diego Vega ( Peru,  Spain).

    Audience’s Award – the film "Minors under 16... ", directed by Andrey Kavun ( Russia).

    References

    1st Odessa International Film Festival Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Ileana Ongar
    Rel Dowdell
    Carol Huston
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L