Harman Patil (Editor)

1892 Home Nations Championship

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Champions  England (3rd title)
Calcutta Cup  England
Triple Crown  England (3rd title)
Matches played  6
1892 Home Nations Championship
Date  3 January 1892 - 7 March 1892
Countries  England  Ireland  Scotland  Wales

The 1892 Home Nations Championship was the tenth series of the rugby union Home Nations Championship. Six matches were played between 2 January and 5 March. It was contested by England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Contents

England took the 1892 Championship and the Triple Crown, their fifth Championship and third Triple Crown. Furthermore the English team failed to concede a single point, the only time this has occurred during the Championship's history.

The points system was changed yet again, with a try being upgraded from one to two points, while a goal conversion was increased from two to three points.

Scoring system

The matches for this season were decided on points scored. A try was worth two points, while converting a kicked goal from the try gave an additional three points. A dropped goal and a goal from mark were both worth four points. Penalty goals were worth three points.

England vs. Wales

England: WB Thomson (Blackheath), Frederic Alderson (Hartlepool Rovers) capt., RE Lockwood (Heckmondwike), George Hubbard (Blackheath), C Emmott (Bradford), A Briggs (Bradford), Frank Evershed (Blackheath), Tom Kent (Salford), Alfred Allport (Blackheath), J Toothill (Bradford), J Pyke (St Helens Recs), W Nicholl (Brighouse Rangers), E Bullough (Wigan), William Yiend (Hartlepool Rovers), William Bromet (Tadcaster)

Wales: Billy Bancroft (Swansea), Tom Pearson (Cardiff), William McCutcheon (Swansea), Arthur Gould (Newport) capt., Dickie Garrett (Penarth), Percy Phillips (Newport), George Rowles (Penarth), Frank Mills (Swansea), Charles Nicholl (Llanelli), Tom Graham (Newport), Jim Hannan (Newport), Tom Deacon (Swansea), Arthur Boucher (Newport), Rowley Thomas (London Welsh), Wallace Watts (Newport)

Wales vs. Scotland

Wales: Billy Bancroft (Swansea), Tom Pearson (Cardiff), William McCutcheon (Swansea), Arthur Gould (Newport) capt., Conway Rees (Llanelli), Evan James (Swansea), David James (Swansea), Frank Mills (Swansea), Charles Nicholl (Llanelli), Tom Graham (Newport), Jim Hannan (Newport), Tom Deacon (Swansea), Arthur Boucher (Newport), Percy Bennett (Cardiff Harlequins), Wallace Watts (Newport)

Scotland: Henry Stevenson (Edinburgh Acads), GT Campbell (London Scottish), Paul Clauss (Oxford Uni.), Willie Neilson (Merchiston), CE Orr (West of Scotland) capt., Darsie Anderson (London Scottish), Frederick Goodhue (London Scottish), Robert MacMillan (London Scottish), HTO Leggatt (Watsonians), GT Neilson (West of Scotland), A Dalgleish (Gala), JN Millar (West of Scotland), WR Gibson (Royal HSFP), JD Boswell (West of Scotland), JE Orr (West of Scotland)

England vs. Ireland

England: S Houghton (Runcorn), James Holt Marsh (Swinton), RE Lockwood (Heckmondwike), George Hubbard (Blackheath), EW Taylor (Rockcliff), A Briggs (Bradford), Frank Evershed (Blackheath), Tom Kent (Salford), Sammy Woods (Wellington) capt., J Toothill (Bradford), Launcelot Percival (Oxford Uni.), A Ashworth (Oldham), E Bullough (Wigan), William Yiend (Hartlepool Rovers), William Bromet (Tadcaster)

Ireland T Peel (Limerick), RW Dunlop (Dublin U.), S Lee (NIFC), W Gardiner (NIFC), Benjamin Tuke (Bective Rangers), T Thornhill (Wanderers), Victor Le Fanu (Lansdowne) capt., TJ Johnston (Queens Uni. Belfast), EJ Walsh (Lansdowne), JS Jameson (Lansdowne), AK Wallis (Wanderers), RE Smith (Lansdowne), WJN Davis (Bessbrook), CV Rooke (Dublin U.), JH O'Conor (Bective Rangers)

Scotland vs. Ireland

Scotland: Henry Stevenson (Edinburgh Acads), GT Campbell (London Scottish), JC Woodburn (Kelvinside Acads.), Willie Neilson (Merchiston), CE Orr (West of Scotland) capt., William Wotherspoon (Cambridge U.), Frederick Goodhue (London Scottish), Robert MacMillan (London Scottish), HTO Leggatt (Watsonians), Nelson Henderson (London Scottish), WA McDonald (Glasgow Uni.), JN Millar (West of Scotland), WR Gibson (Royal HSFP), JD Boswell (West of Scotland), JE Orr (West of Scotland)

Ireland T Peel (Limerick), RW Dunlop (Dublin U.), S Lee (NIFC), W Gardiner (NIFC), FE Davies (Lansdowne), T Thornhill (Wanderers), Victor Le Fanu (Lansdowne) capt., TJ Johnston (Queens Uni. Belfast), EJ Walsh (Lansdowne), G Collopy (Bective Rangers), AK Wallis (Wanderers), Andrew Clinch (Dublin U.), WJN Davis (Bessbrook), CV Rooke (Dublin U.), EF Frazer (Bective Rangers)

Ireland vs. Wales

Ireland T Peel (Limerick), T Edwards (Limerick), S Lee (NIFC), R Montgomery (NIFC), FE Davies (Lansdowne), T Thornhill (Wanderers), Victor Le Fanu (Lansdowne) capt., TJ Johnston (Queens Uni. Belfast), EJ Walsh (Lansdowne), JS Jameson (Lansdowne), AK Wallis (Wanderers), J Roche (Wanderers), R Stevenson (Dungannon), CV Rooke (Dublin U.), JH O'Conor (Bective Rangers)

Wales: Billy Bancroft (Swansea), Norman Biggs (Cardiff), Frederick Nicholls (Cardiff Harlequins), Arthur Gould (Newport) capt., Bert Gould (Newport), Evan James (Swansea), David James (Swansea), Frank Mills (Swansea), Charles Nicholl (Llanelli), Harry Day (Newport), Jim Hannan (Newport), Tom Deacon (Swansea), Arthur Boucher (Newport), Percy Bennett (Cardiff Harlequins), Wallace Watts (Newport)

Scotland vs. England

Scotland: Henry Stevenson (Edinburgh Acads), GT Campbell (London Scottish), Paul Robert Clauss (Oxford Uni.), Willie Neilson (Merchiston), CE Orr (West of Scotland) capt., Darsie Anderson (London Scottish), Frederick Goodhue (London Scottish), Robert MacMillan (London Scottish), McEwan (Edinburgh Acads), GT Neilson (West of Scotland), WA McDonald (Glasgow Uni.), JN Millar (West of Scotland), WR Gibson (Royal HSFP), JD Boswell (West of Scotland), JE Orr (West of Scotland)

England: T Coop (Leigh), Frederic Alderson (Hartlepool Rovers) capt., RE Lockwood (Heckmondwike), JW Dyson (Huddersfield), H Varley (Liversedge), A Briggs (Bradford), Frank Evershed (Blackheath), Tom Kent (Salford), Sammy Woods (Wellington), J Toothill (Bradford), H Bradshaw (Bramley), W Nicholl (Brighouse Rangers), E Bullough (Wigan), William Yiend (Hartlepool Rovers), William Bromet (Tadcaster)

References

1892 Home Nations Championship Wikipedia


Similar Topics
Jeg elsker dig
Dana Perry
Henri Ford
Topics
 
B
i
Link
H2
L