The 12th Daytime Emmy Awards were held on Wednesday, July 31, 1985, on CBS to commemorate excellence in daytime programming from the previous year (1984). Two new categories were added: Outstanding Young Man in a Daytime Drama Series and Outstanding Ingenue in a Daytime Drama Series. Seven awards were given in all.
Winners in each category are in bold.
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series
The Young and the Restless
All My Children
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
Guiding Light
Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
David Canary (Adam Chandler and Stuart Chandler, All My Children)
James Mitchell (Palmer Cortlandt, All My Children)
Darnell Williams (Jesse Hubbard, All My Children)
Larry Bryggman (John Dixon, As the World Turns)
Terry Lester (Jack Abbott, The Young and the Restless)
Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Susan Lucci (Erica Kane, All My Children)
Gillian Spencer (Daisy Cortlandt, All My Children)
Deidre Hall (Marlena Evans, Days of Our Lives)
Kim Zimmer (Reva Shayne, Guiding Light)
Robin Strasser (Dorian Lord, One Life to Live)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
Louis Edmonds (Langley Wallingford, All My Children)
Robert LuPone (Zach Grayson, All My Children)
David Lewis (Edward Quartermaine, General Hospital)
Larry Gates (H.B. Lewis, Guiding Light)
Anthony Call (Herb Callison, One Life to Live)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Eileen Herlie (Myrtle Fargate, All My Children)
Elizabeth Lawrence (Myra Sloane, All My Children)
Norma Connolly (Ruby Anderson, General Hospital)
Maeve Kinkead (Vanessa Chamberlain, Guiding Light)
Beth Maitland (Traci Abbott, The Young and the Restless)
Outstanding Young Man in a Daytime Drama Series
Steve Caffrey (Andrew Cortlandt, All My Children)
Michael E. Knight (Tad Martin, All My Children)
Brian Bloom (Dusty Donovan, As the World Turns)
Jack Wagner (Frisco Jones, General Hospital)
Michael O'Leary (Rick Bauer, Guiding Light)
Outstanding Ingenue in a Daytime Drama Series
Tracey E. Bregman (Lauren Fenmore Williams, The Young and the Restless)
Kristian Alfonso (Hope Williams, Days of Our Lives)
Melissa Leo (Linda Warner, All My Children)
Lisa Trusel (Melissa Anderson, Days of Our Lives)
Tasia Valenza (Dottie Thornton, All My Children)
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series Writing
Another World
Days of our Lives
Guiding Light
All My Children
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series Directing
All My Children
One Life to Live
As the World Turns
Guiding Light
Days of our Lives
Outstanding Game Show
The $25,000 Pyramid - A Bob-Sande Stewart Production for CBS
Family Feud - A Mark Goodson Production for ABC (Syn. by Viacom)
Jeopardy! - A Merv Griffin Production (Syn. by KingWorld)
The Price Is Right - A Mark Goodson Production for CBS
Wheel of Fortune - A Merv Griffin Production for NBC (Syn. by KingWorld)
Outstanding Game Show Host
Dick Clark (The $25,000 Pyramid)
Bob Barker (The Price Is Right)
Bill Cullen (Hot Potato)
Richard Dawson (Family Feud)
Pat Sajak (Wheel of Fortune)
Outstanding Animated Program
Margaret Loesch, Lee Gunther, Jim Henson, Bob Richardson, Hank Saroyan, John Gibbs and Jeffrey Scott (Muppet Babies)
Joe Ruby, Ken Spears, Janice Karman, Ross Bagdasarian Jr., Charles A. Nichols, Rowby Goren, Janis Diamond, Cliff Ruby and Elana Lesser (Alvin and the Chipmunks)
Lou Scheimer, Marsh Lamore, Phil Harnage and Rowby Goren (Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids)
William Hanna, Joseph Barbera, Bob Hathcock, Gerard Baldwin, Ray Patterson, Oscar Dufau, Carl Urbano, George Gordon, John Walker, Rudy Zamora, Alan Zaslove, Tedd Anasti, Patsy Cameron and Sandy Fries (The Smurfs)
Outstanding Film Sound Editing
Richard C. Allen, Robert T. Gillis, Richard Bruce Elliott, Michael L. DePatie, Michael Tomack and Ron Fedele (Muppet Babies)
David Gelfand (ABC Afterschool Specials)
Charita Bauer
Larry Haines
Mary Stuart
12th Daytime Emmy Awards Wikipedia (Text) CC BY-SA