Trisha Shetty (Editor)

110th United States Congress

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Senate President  Dick Cheney (R)
House Speaker:  Nancy Pelosi (D)
House Majority:  Democratic
Senate Pres. pro tem:  Robert Byrd (D)
Senate Majority:  Democratic (coalition)
110th United States Congress
Members:  100 Senators 435 Representatives 5 Non-voting members

The One Hundred Tenth United States Congress was a meeting of the legislative branch of the United States federal government, between January 3, 2007, and January 3, 2009, during the last two years of the second term of President George W. Bush. It was composed of the Senate and the House of Representatives. The apportionment of seats in the House was based on the 2000 U.S. census.

Contents

The Democratic Party controlled a majority in both chambers for the first time since the end of the 103rd Congress in 1995. Although the Democrats held fewer than 50 Senate seats, they had an operational majority because the two independent senators caucused with the Democrats for organizational purposes. No Democratic-held seats had fallen to the Republican Party in the 2006 elections. Democrat Nancy Pelosi became the first woman Speaker of the House. The House also received the first Muslim (Keith Ellison) and Buddhist (Hank Johnson and Mazie Hirono) members of Congress.

Major events

Members debated initiatives such as the Democrats' 100-Hour Plan and the Iraq War troop surge of 2007.

Support for the Iraq War

Following President Bush's 2007 State of the Union Address, Congress debated his proposal to create a troop surge to increase security in Iraq. The House of Representatives passed a non-binding measure opposing the surge and then a $124 billion emergency spending measure to fund the war, which included language that dictated troop levels and withdrawal schedules. President Bush, however, vetoed the bill as promised, making this his second veto while in office. Both houses of Congress subsequently passed a bill funding the war without timelines, but with benchmarks for the Iraqi government and money for other spending projects like disaster relief.

Other events

  • January 23, 2007: President Bush delivered the 2007 State of the Union Address
  • August 2, 2007: The Republican minority disputed the results of a vote to recommit. This led to an investigation by the House Select Committee on Voting Irregularities.
  • December 18, 2007: The Senate set a record for the most cloture votes.
  • January 2008: Start of the Great Recession
  • January 28, 2008: President Bush delivered the 2008 State of the Union Address
  • September 15, 2008 The precipitation of global financial crisis intensifies a recession that began in January.
  • November 4, 2008: General elections - Democrats increased their congressional majorities and Senator Barack Obama was elected President.
  • Major legislation

    These are partial lists of prominent enacted legislation and pending bills.

    See also: 2008 Congressional Record, Vol. 154, Page D845 , Resume of Congressional Activity

    Enacted

  • February 2, 2007 — House Page Board Revision Act of 2007, Pub.L. 110–2, 121 Stat. 4
  • May 25, 2007 — U.S. Troop Readiness, Veterans' Care, Katrina Recovery, and Iraq Accountability Appropriations Act, 2007, Pub.L. 110–28, 121 Stat. 112, including Title VIII: Fair Minimum Wage Act of 2007, 121 Stat. 188
  • June 14, 2007 — Preserving United States Attorney Independence Act of 2007, Pub.L. 110–34, 121 Stat. 224
  • July 26, 2007 — Foreign Investment and National Security Act of 2007, Pub.L. 110–49, 121 Stat. 246
  • August 3, 2007 — Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007, Pub.L. 110–53, 121 Stat. 266
  • August 5, 2007 — Protect America Act of 2007, Pub.L. 110–55, 121 Stat. 552
  • September 14, 2007 — Honest Leadership and Open Government Act, Pub.L. 110–81, 121 Stat. 735
  • November 8, 2007 — Water Resources Development Act of 2007, Pub.L. 110–114, 121 Stat. 1041 - Veto Overridden
  • December 19, 2007 — Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007, Pub.L. 110–140, 121 Stat. 1492
  • February 13, 2008 — Economic Stimulus Act of 2008, Pub.L. 110–185, 122 Stat. 613
  • May 21, 2008 — Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act, Pub.L. 110–233, 122 Stat. 881
  • May 22, 2008 — Food and Energy Security Act of 2007 (2007 Farm Bill), Pub.L. 110–234, 122 Stat. 923 - Veto Overridden
  • June 30, 2008 — Supplemental Appropriations Act of 2008, Pub.L. 110–252, 122 Stat. 2323, including Title V: Post-9/11 Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2008 ("G.I. Bill 2008")
  • July 10, 2008 — FISA Amendments Act of 2008, Pub.L. 110–261, 122 Stat. 2436
  • July 29, 2008 — Tom Lantos Block Burmese JADE (Junta's Anti-Democratic Efforts) Act of 2008, Pub.L. 110–286, 122 Stat. 2632
  • July 30, 2008 — Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008, Pub.L. 110–289, 122 Stat. 2654
  • October 3, 2008 — Public Law 110-343 (Pub.L. 110–343), 122 Stat. 3765, including:
  • Div. A: Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008, H.R. 1424;
  • Div. B: Energy Improvement and Extension Act of 2008; and
  • Div. C: Tax Extenders and Alternative Minimum Tax Relief Act of 2008
  • October 15, 2008 — Pub.L. 110–430: Setting the beginning of the first session of the 111th Congress and the date for counting Electoral College votes, 122 Stat. 4846
  • December 19, 2008 — Pub.L. 110–455: A Saxbe fix, reducing the compensation and other emoluments attached to the office of Secretary of State to that which was in effect on January 1, 2007: allowing Hillary Clinton to serve as Secretary of State despite the Emoluments Clause of the United States Constitution.
  • More information: Public Laws for the 110th Congress and Complete index of Public and Private Laws for 110th Congress at GPO

    Proposed, but not enacted

    in (alphabetical order)
  • America's Climate Security Act of 2007
  • Auto Industry Financing and Restructuring Act
  • Comprehensive Immigration Reform Act of 2007
  • Deceptive Practices and Voter Intimidation Prevention Act
  • District of Columbia House Voting Rights Act of 2007
  • Employee Free Choice Act
  • Employment Non-Discrimination Act
  • Executive Branch Reform Act of 2007
  • Family and Consumer Choice Act of 2007
  • Global Warming Pollution Reduction Act of 2007
  • Habeas Corpus Restoration Act of 2007
  • Iraq War De-Escalation Act of 2007
  • Local Law Enforcement Hate Crimes Prevention Act of 2007
  • Medicare Prescription Drug Price Negotiation Act of 2007
  • Personal Use of Marijuana by Responsible Adults Act of 2008
  • Public Safety Employer-Employee Cooperation Act of 2007
  • State Children's Health Insurance Program
  • Vetoed

  • Children's Health Insurance Program Reauthorization Act of 2007 (SCHIP, H.R. 976)
  • Children's Health Insurance Program Reauthorization Act of 2007 (SCHIP, H.R. 3963)
  • Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act (H.R. 3043)
  • Stem Cell Research Enhancement Act of 2007 (S. 5)
  • Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008 (S. 1943)
  • H.R. 1585: an earlier version of National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008
  • H.R. 1591: an earlier version of U.S. Troop Readiness, Veterans' Care, Katrina Recovery, and Iraq Accountability Appropriations Act, 2007
  • Treaties ratified

  • 110-1: Land-Based Sources Protocol to Cartagena Convention (September 25, 2008)
  • 110-2: Singapore Treaty on the Law of Trademarks (December 7, 2007)
  • 110-3: Tax Convention with Belgium (December 14, 2007)
  • 110-4: International Convention for the Suppression of Acts of Nuclear Terrorism (September 25, 2008)
  • 110-6: Amendment to Convention on Physical Protection of Nuclear Material (September 25, 2008)
  • 110-8: Protocols of 2005 to the Convention concerning Safety of Maritime Navigation and to the Protocol concerning Safety of Fixed Platforms on the Continental Shelf (September 25, 2008)
  • 110-9: Protocol of Amendments to Convention on International Hydrographic Organization (July 21, 2008)
  • 110-11: Extradition Treaty with Romania and Protocol to the Treaty on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters with Romania (September 23, 2008)
  • 110-12: Extradition Treaty with Bulgaria and an Agreement on Certain Aspects of Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters with Bulgaria (September 23, 2008)
  • 110-13: International Convention on Control of Harmful Anti-Fouling Systems on Ships, 2001 (September 26, 2008)
  • 110-14: International Convention Against Doping in Sport (July 21, 2008)
  • 110-15: Protocol Amending 1980 Tax Convention with Canada (September 23, 2008)
  • 110-16: Amendments to the Constitution and Convention of the International Telecommunication Union (Geneva, 1992) (September 25, 2008)
  • 110-17: Tax Convention with Iceland (September 23, 2008)
  • 110-18: Tax Convention with Bulgaria with Proposed Protocol of Amendment (September 23, 2008)
  • 110-20: Protocols to the North Atlantic Treaty of 1949 on Accession of Albania and Croatia (September 25, 2008)
  • Select committees

  • Joint Committee on Inaugural Ceremonies
  • House Select Committee on Energy Independence and Global Warming
  • House Select Committee on the Voting Irregularities of August 2, 2007
  • Hearings

  • Dismissal of U.S. attorneys controversy hearings - (House and Senate Judiciary Committees)
  • Senate

    Membership changed with one death and two resignations.

    House of Representatives

    Membership fluctuated with seven deaths and eight resignations. Democrats achieved a net gain of three seats as a result of their victories in special elections. See Changes in membership, below.

    Leadership

    [ Section contents: Senate: Majority (D), Minority (R) • House: Majority (D), Minority (R) ]

    Senate

  • President of the Senate: Dick Cheney (R)
  • President pro tempore: Robert Byrd (D)
  • President pro tempore emeritus: Ted Stevens (R)
  • Majority (Democratic) leadership

  • Majority Leader and Democratic Conference Chairman: Harry Reid
  • Assistant Majority Leader (Majority Whip): Richard Durbin
  • Democratic Conference Vice Chairman and Democratic Campaign Committee Chairman: Charles Schumer
  • Democratic Conference Secretary: Patty Murray
  • Democratic Policy Committee Chairman: Byron Dorgan
  • Democratic Steering and Outreach Committee Chair: Debbie Stabenow
  • Democratic Committee Outreach Chairman: Jeff Bingaman
  • Democratic Committee Outreach Vice Chair: Hillary Clinton
  • Democratic Rural Outreach Chair: Blanche Lincoln
  • Chief Deputy Whip: Barbara Boxer
  • Deputy Whips: Thomas Carper, Bill Nelson, Russell D. Feingold
  • Minority (Republican) leadership

  • Minority Leader: Mitch McConnell
  • Assistant Minority Leader (Minority Whip): Trent Lott, until December 18, 2007
  • Jon Kyl, from December 18, 2007
  • Counselor to the Minority Leader: Robert Bennett
  • Republican Conference Chairman: Jon Kyl, until December 18, 2007
  • Lamar Alexander, from December 18, 2007
  • Republican Policy Committee Chairman: Kay Bailey Hutchison
  • Republican Conference Vice Chair: John Cornyn
  • National Republican Senatorial Committee Chair: John Ensign
  • Chief Deputy Whip: John Thune
  • House of Representatives

  • Speaker: Nancy Pelosi (D)
  • Assistant to the Speaker: Xavier Becerra
  • Majority (Democratic) leadership

  • Majority Leader: Steny Hoyer
  • Majority Whip: James Clyburn
  • Senior Chief Deputy Majority Whip: John Lewis
  • Chief Deputy Majority Whips: Debbie Wasserman Schultz, G.K. Butterfield, Joseph Crowley, Diana DeGette, Ed Pastor, Jan Schakowsky, John S. Tanner, and Maxine Waters
  • Democratic Caucus Chairman: Rahm Emanuel
  • Democratic Caucus Vice-Chairman: John Larson
  • Democratic Campaign Committee Chairman: Chris Van Hollen
  • Democratic Steering/Policy Committee Co-Chairs: Rosa DeLauro for Steering and George Miller for Policy
  • Minority (Republican) leadership

  • Minority Leader: John Boehner
  • Minority Whip: Roy Blunt
  • Chief Deputy Minority Whip: Eric Cantor
  • Republican Conference Chair: Adam Putnam
  • Republican Policy Committee Chairman: Thad McCotter
  • Republican Conference Vice-Chair: Kay Granger
  • Republican Conference Secretary: John Carter
  • Republican Campaign Committee Chairman: Tom Cole
  • Members

  • Skip to House of Representatives, below
  • Senate

    Senators are listed by state, then by class.

    Senate

    There were two resignations and one death.

    Committees

    Lists of committees and their party leaders.

    Senate

  • Aging (Special) (Herb Kohl, Chair; Gordon H. Smith, Vice Chair)
  • Agriculture (Tom Harkin, Chair; Saxby Chambliss, Ranking Member)
  • Domestic and Foreign Marketing, Inspection, and Plant and Animal Health (Max Baucus, Chair; Lindsey Graham, Ranking Member)
  • Energy, Science and Technology (Kent Conrad, Chair; John Thune, Ranking Member)
  • Nutrition and Food Assistance, Sustainable and Organic Agriculture and General Legislation (Patrick Leahy, Chair; Norm Coleman, Ranking Member)
  • Production, Income Protection and Price Support (Blanche L. Lincoln, Chair; Pat Roberts, Ranking Member)
  • Rural Revitalization, Conservation, Forestry and Credit (Debbie Stabenow, Chair; Mike Crapo, Ranking Member)
  • Appropriations (Robert C. Byrd, Chair; Thad Cochran, Ranking Member)
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies (Herb Kohl, Chair; Robert F. Bennett, Ranking Member)
  • Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies (Barbara A. Mikulski, Chair; Richard C. Shelby, Ranking Member)
  • Defense (Daniel Inouye, Chair; Ted Stevens, Ranking Member)
  • Energy and Water Development (Byron L. Dorgan, Chair; Pete Domenici, Ranking Member)
  • Financial Services and General Government (Richard Durbin, Chair; Sam Brownback, Ranking Member)
  • Homeland Security (Robert C. Byrd, Chair; Thad Cochran, Ranking Member)
  • Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies (Dianne Feinstein, Chair; Larry E. Craig, Ranking Member)
  • Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies (Tom Harkin, Chair; Arlen Specter, Ranking Member)
  • Legislative Branch (Mary Landrieu, Chair; Wayne Allard, Ranking Member)
  • Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies (Tim Johnson, Chair; Kay Hutchinson, Ranking Member)
  • State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs (Patrick Leahy, Chair; Judd Gregg, Ranking Member)
  • Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies (Patty Murray, Chair; Kit Bond, Ranking Member)
  • Armed Services (Carl Levin, Chair; John McCain, Ranking Member)
  • Airland (Joe Lieberman, Chair; John Cornyn, Ranking Member)
  • Emerging Threats and Capabilities (Jack Reed, Chair; Elizabeth Dole, Ranking Member)
  • Personnel (Ben Nelson, Chair; Lindsey Graham, Ranking Member)
  • Readiness and Management Support (Daniel Akaka, Chair; John Ensign, Ranking Member)
  • SeaPower (Edward Kennedy, Chair; John Thune, Ranking Member)
  • Strategic Forces (Bill Nelson, Chair; Jeff Sessions, Ranking Member)
  • Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs (Chris Dodd, Chair; Richard C. Shelby, Ranking Member)
  • Economic Policy (Tom Carper, Chair; Jim Bunning, Ranking Member)
  • Financial Institutions (Tim Johnson, Chair; Chuck Hagel, Ranking Member)
  • Housing, Transportation, and Community Development (Chuck Schumer, Chair; Mike Crapo, Ranking Member)
  • Securities, Insurance, and Investment (Jack Reed, Chair; Wayne Allard, Ranking Member)
  • Security and International Trade and Finance (Evan Bayh, Chair; Mel Martinez, Ranking Member)
  • Budget (Kent Conrad, Chair; Judd Gregg, Ranking Member)
  • Commerce, Science and Transportation (Daniel Inouye, Chair; Ted Stevens, Vice Chair)
  • Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security (John D. Rockefeller IV, Chair; Trent Lott, Ranking Member)
  • Consumer Affairs, Insurance, and Automotive Safety (Mark Pryor, Chair; John Sununu, Ranking Member)
  • Interstate Commerce, Trade, and Tourism (Byron Dorgan, Chair; Jim DeMint, Ranking Member)
  • Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard (Maria Cantwell, Chair; Olympia Snowe, Ranking Member)
  • Science, Technology and Innovation (John Kerry, Chair; John Ensign, Ranking Member)
  • Space, Aeronautics, and Related Sciences (Bill Nelson, Chair; Kay Bailey Hutchinson, Ranking Member)
  • Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine Infrastructure, Safety, and Security (Frank Lautenberg, Chair; Gordon H. Smith, Ranking Member)
  • Energy and Natural Resources (Jeff Bingaman, Chair; Pete Domenici, Ranking Member)
  • Energy (Byron Dorgan, Chair; Lisa Murkowski, Ranking Member)
  • National Parks (Daniel Akaka, Chair; Lisa Murkowski, Ranking Member)
  • Public Lands and Forests (Ron Wyden, Chair; Richard Burr, Ranking Member)
  • Water and Power (Tim Johnson, Chair; Bob Corker, Ranking Member)
  • Environment and Public Works (Barbara Boxer, Chair; James M. Inhofe, Ranking Member)
  • Clean Air and Nuclear Safety (Tom Carper, Chair; George Voinovich, Ranking Member)
  • Public Sector Solutions to Global Warning, Oversight and Children's Health Protection (Joe Lieberman, Chair; John Warner, Ranking Member)
  • Private Sector and Consumer Solutions to Global Warming and Wildlife Protection (Barbara Boxer, Chair; Lamar Alexander, Ranking Member)
  • Superfund and Environmental Health (Hillary Clinton, Chair; Larry E. Craig, Ranking Member)
  • Transportation and Infrastructure (Max Baucus, Chair; Johnny Isakson, Ranking Member)
  • Transportation Safety, Infrastructure Security and Water Quality (Frank Lautenberg, Chair; David Vitter, Ranking Member)
  • Select Committee on Ethics (Barbara Boxer, Chair; John Cornyn, Ranking Member)
  • Finance (Max Baucus, Chair; Chuck Grassley, Ranking Member)
  • Energy, Natural Resources, and Infrastructure (Jeff Bingaman, Chair; Gordon H. Smith, Ranking Member)
  • Health Care (John D. Rockefeller IV, Chair; Orrin Hatch, Ranking Member)
  • International Trade and Global Competitiveness (Blanche Lincoln, Chair; Gordon H. Smith, Ranking Member)
  • Social Security, Pensions, and Family Policy (John Kerry, Chair; Jim Bunning, Ranking Member)
  • Taxation, IRS Oversight, and Long-Term Growth (Kent Conrad, Chair; Jon Kyl, Ranking Member)
  • Foreign Relations (Joe Biden, Chair; Richard Lugar, Ranking Member)
  • African Affairs (Russ Feingold, Chair; John E. Sununu, Ranking Member)
  • East Asian and Pacific Affairs (Barbara Boxer, Chair; Lisa Murkowski, Ranking Member)
  • European Affairs (Barack Obama, Chair; Jim DeMint, Ranking Member)
  • International Development and Foreign Assistance, Economic Affairs, and International Environmental Protection (Bob Menendez, Chair; Chuck Hagel, Ranking Member)
  • International Operations and Organizations, Democracy and Human Rights (Bill Nelson, Chair; David Vitter, Ranking Member)
  • Near Eastern and South and Central Asian Affairs (John Kerry, Chair; Norm Coleman, Ranking Member)
  • Western Hemisphere, Peace Corps and Narcotics Affairs (Chris Dodd, Chair; Bob Corker, Ranking Member)
  • Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions (Edward Kennedy, Chair; Mike Enzi, Ranking Member)
  • Children and Families (Chris Dodd, Chair; Lamar Alexander, Ranking Member)
  • Employment and Workplace Safety (Patty Murray, Chair; Johnny Isakson, Ranking Member)
  • Retirement and Aging (Barbara Mikulski, Chair; Richard Burr, Ranking Member)
  • Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs (Joe Lieberman, Chair; Susan Collins, Ranking Member)
  • Contracting Oversight (Ad Hoc)
  • (Disaster Recovery (Ad Hoc)
  • Federal Financial Management, Government Information and International Security (Tom Carper, Chair; Tom Coburn, Ranking Member)
  • Oversight of Government Management, the Federal Workforce and the District of Columbia (Daniel Akaka, Chair; George Voinovich, Ranking Member)
  • Investigations (Permanent) (Carl Levin, Chair; Norm Coleman, Ranking Member)
  • Disaster Recovery (Ad Hoc) (Mary Landrieu, Chair; Ted Stevens, Ranking Member)
  • State, Local, and Private Sector Preparedness and Integration (Ad Hoc) (Mark Pryor, Chair; John E. Sununu, Ranking Member)
  • Indian Affairs (Byron Dorgan, Chair; Lisa Murkowski, Vice Chair)
  • Intelligence (Select) (Jay Rockefeller, Chair)
  • International Narcotics Control (Joe Biden, Chair)
  • Judiciary (Patrick Leahy, Chair; Arlen Specter, Ranking Member)
  • Administrative Oversight and the Courts (Chuck Schumer, Chair; Jeff Sessions, Ranking Member)
  • Antitrust, Competition Policy and Consumer Rights (Herb Kohl, Chair; Orrin Hatch, Ranking Member)
  • The Constitution (Russ Feingold, Chair; Sam Brownback, Ranking Member)
  • Crime and Drugs (Joe Biden, Chair; Lindsey Graham, Ranking Member)
  • Human Rights and the Law (Edward Kennedy, Chair; Tom Coburn, Ranking Member)
  • Immigration, Refugees, and Border Security (Edward Kennedy, Chair; John Cornyn, Ranking Member)
  • Terrorism, Technology and Homeland Security (Dianne Feinstein, Chair; Jon Kyl, Ranking Member)
  • Rules and Administration (Dianne Feinstein, Chair; Robert F. Bennett, Ranking Member)
  • Small Business and Entrepreneurship (John Kerry, Chair; Olympia Snowe, Ranking Member)
  • Veterans' Affairs (Daniel Akaka, Chair; Larry E. Craig, Ranking Member)
  • House of Representatives

  • Agriculture (Collin Peterson, Chair; Bob Goodlatte, Ranking Member)
  • Conservation, Credit, Energy, and Research (Tim Holden, Chair; Frank D. Lucas, Ranking Member)
  • Department Operations, Oversight, Nutrition and Forestry (Joe Baca, Chair; Jo Bonner, Ranking Member)
  • General Farm Commodities and Risk Management (Bob Etheridge, Chair; Jerry Moran, Ranking Member)
  • Horticulture and Organic Agriculture (Dennis Cardoza, Chair; Randy Neugebauer, Ranking Member)
  • Livestock, Dairy, and Poultry (Leonard Boswell, Chair; Robin Hayes, Ranking Member)
  • Specialty Crops, Rural Development and Foreign Agriculture (Mike McIntyre, Chair; Marilyn Musgrave, Ranking Member)
  • Appropriations (David R. Obey, Chair; Jerry Lewis, Ranking Member)
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies (Rosa DeLauro, Chair; Jack Kingston, Ranking Member)
  • Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies (Alan Mollohan, Chair; Rodney P. Frelinghuysen, Ranking Member)
  • Defense (John P. Murtha, Chair; C.W. Bill Young, Ranking Member)
  • Energy and Water Development (Chet Edwards, Chair; David Hobson, Ranking Member)
  • Financial Services and General Government (Jose E. Serrano, Chair; Ralph Regula, Ranking Member)
  • Homeland Security (David Price, Chair; Harold Rogers, Ranking Member)
  • Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies (Norman Dicks, Chair; Todd Tiahrt, Ranking Member)
  • Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies (David R. Obey, Chair; James T. Walsh, Ranking Member)
  • Legislative Branch (Debbie Wasserman Schultz, Chair; Zach Wamp, Ranking Member)
  • Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies (Chet Edwards, Chair; Roger F. Wicker, Ranking Member)
  • State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs (Nita Lowey, Chair; Frank Wolf, Ranking Member)
  • Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies (John W. Olver, Chair; Joe Knollenberg, Ranking Member)
  • Armed Services (Ike Skelton, Chair; Neil Abercrombie, Ranking Member)
  • Readiness (Solomon P. Ortiz, Chair; Jo Ann Davis, Ranking Member)
  • Seapower and Expeditionary Forces (Gene Taylor, Chair; Roscoe G. Bartlett, Ranking Member)
  • Air and Land Forces (Neil Abercrombie, Chair; Jim Saxton, Ranking Member)
  • Oversight and Investigations (Vic Snyder, Chair; John M. McHugh, Ranking Member)
  • Military Personnel (Vic Snyder, Chair; W. Todd Akin, Ranking Member)
  • Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities (Adam Smith, Chair; Mac Thornberry, Ranking Member)
  • Strategic Forces (Ellen O. Tauscher, Chair; Terry Everett, Ranking Member)
  • Budget (John M. Spratt, Jr., Chair; Paul Ryan, Ranking Member)
  • Education and Labor (George Miller, Chair; Buck McKeon, Ranking Member)
  • Early Childhood, Elementary and Secondary Education (Dale Kildee, Chair; Michael Castle, Ranking Member)
  • Healthy Families and Communities (Carolyn McCarthy, Chair; Todd Russell Platts, Ranking Member)
  • Health, Employment, Labor, and Pensions (Robert E. Andrews, Chair; John Kline, Ranking Member)
  • Higher Education, Lifelong Learning, and Competitiveness (Ruben Hinojosa, Chair; Ric Keller, Ranking Member)
  • Workforce Protections (Lynn C. Woolsey, Chair; Joe Wilson, Ranking Member)
  • Energy and Commerce (John D. Dingell, Chair; Joe Barton, Ranking Member)
  • Health (Frank Pallone, Jr., Chair; Nathan Deal, Ranking Member)
  • Energy and Air Quality (Rick Boucher, Chair; Dennis Hastert, Ranking Member)
  • Commerce, Trade and Consumer Protection (Bobby Rush, Chair; Cliff Stearns, Ranking Member)
  • Telecommunications and the Internet (Edward Markey, Chair; Fred Upton, Ranking Member)
  • Oversight and Investigations (Bart Stupak, Chair; Ed Whitfield, Ranking Member)
  • Energy Independence and Global Warming (Select) (Edward Markey, Chair; Jim Sensenbrenner, Ranking Member)
  • Financial Services (Barney Frank, Chair; Spencer Bachus, Ranking Member)
  • Domestic and International Monetary Policy, Trade and Technology (Luis V. Gutierrez, Chair; Ron Paul, Ranking Member)
  • Oversight and Investigations (Melvin L. Watt, Chair; Gary G. Miller, Ranking Member)
  • Housing and Community Opportunity (Maxine Waters, Chair; Judy Biggert, Ranking Member)
  • Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit (Carolyn B. Maloney, Chair; Paul E. Gillmor, Ranking Member)
  • Capital Markets, Insurance, and Government-Sponsored Enterprises (Paul E. Kanjorski, Chair; Deborah Pryce, Ranking Member)
  • Foreign Affairs (Tom Lantos, Chair; Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, Ranking Member)
  • Africa and Global Health (Donald M. Payne, Chair; Chris Smith, Ranking Member)
  • Asia, the Pacific, and the Global Environment (Eni Faleomavaega, Chair; Donald Manzullo, Ranking Member)
  • Europe (Robert Wexler, Chair; Elton Gallegly, Ranking Member)
  • International Organizations, Human Rights, and Oversight (William Delahunt, Chair; Dana Rohrabacher, Ranking Member)
  • Middle East and South Asia (Gary Ackerman, Chair; Mike Pence, Ranking Member)
  • Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and Trade (Brad Sherman, Chair; Edward Royce, Ranking Member)
  • Western Hemisphere (Eliot Engel, Chair; Dan Burton, Ranking Member)
  • Homeland Security (Bennie G. Thompson, Chair; Peter King, Ranking Member)
  • Border, Maritime and Global Counterterrorism (Loretta Sanchez, Chair; Mark Souder, Ranking Member)
  • Emergency Communications, Preparedness, and Response (Henry Cuellar, Chair; Charles Dent, Ranking Member)
  • Emerging Threats, Cybersecurity, and Science and Technology (James R. Langevin, Chair; Michael McCaul, Ranking Member)
  • Intelligence, Information Sharing, and Terrorism Risk Assessment (Jane Harman, Chair; David Reichert, Ranking Member)
  • Management, Investigations, and Oversight (Christopher P. Carney, Chair; Mike Rogers, Ranking Member)
  • Transportation Security and Infrastructure Protection (Sheila Jackson-Lee, Chair; Daniel Lungren, Ranking Member)
  • House Administration (Robert A. Brady, Chair; Zoe Lofgren, Vice Chair)
  • Capitol Security (Robert A. Brady, Chair; Daniel Lungren, Ranking Member)
  • Elections (Zoe Lofgren, Chair; Kevin McCarthy, Ranking Member)
  • Intelligence (Permanent Select) (Silvestre Reyes, Chair; Alcee L. Hastings, Ranking Member)
  • Judiciary (John Conyers, Chair; Lamar Smith, Ranking Member)
  • Commercial and Administrative Law (Linda Sanchez, Chair; Chris Cannon, Ranking Member)
  • Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties (Jerrold Nadler, Chair; Trent Franks, Ranking Member)
  • Courts, the Internet, and Intellectual Property (Howard Berman, Chair; Howard Coble, Ranking Member)
  • Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security (Bobby Scott, Chair; J. Randy Forbes, Ranking Member)
  • Immigration, Citizenship, Refugees, Border Security, and International Law (Zoe Lofgren, Chair; Steve King, Ranking Member)
  • Natural Resources (Nick Rahall, Chair; Don Young, Ranking Member)
  • Energy and Mineral Resources (Jim Costa, Chair; Steven Pearce, Ranking Member)
  • Fisheries, Wildlife and Oceans (Madeleine Bordallo, Chair; Henry E. Brown, Jr., Ranking Member)
  • Insular Affairs (Donna Christensen, Chair; Luis Fortuno, Ranking Member)
  • National Parks, Forests and Public Lands (Raul Grijalva, Chair; Rob Bishop, Ranking Member)
  • Water and Power (Grace F. Napolitano, Chair; Cathy McMorris Rodgers, Ranking Member)
  • Oversight and Government Reform (Henry A. Waxman, Chair; Thomas M. Davis, Ranking Member)
  • Domestic Policy (Dennis Kucinich, Chair; Darrell Issa, Ranking Member)
  • Federal Workforce, Post Office, and District of Columbia (Danny K. Davis, Chair; Kenny Marchant, Ranking Member)
  • Government Management, Organization, and Procurement (Edolphus Towns, Chair; Brian Bilbray, Ranking Member)
  • Information Policy, Census, and National Archives (William Lacy Clay, Chair; Michael R. Turner, Ranking Member)
  • National Security and Foreign Affairs (John F. Tierney, Chair; Christopher Shays, Ranking Member)
  • Rules (Louise Slaughter, Chair; David Dreier, Ranking Member)
  • Legislative and Budget Process (Alcee Hastings, Chair; Lincoln Diaz-Balart, Ranking Member)
  • Rules and the Organization of the House (Jim McGovern, Chair; Doc Hastings, Ranking Member)
  • Science and Technology (Bart Gordon, Chair; Ralph M. Hall, Ranking Member)
  • Space and Aeronautics (Mark Udall, Chair; Ken Calvert Ranking Member)
  • Technology and Innovation (David Wu, Chair; Phil Gingrey, Ranking Member)
  • Research and Science Education (Brian Baird, Chair; Vernon Ehlers, Ranking Member)
  • Investigations and Oversight (Brad Miller, Chair; Jim Sensenbrenner, Ranking Member)
  • Energy and Environment (Nick Lampson, Chair; Bob Inglis, Ranking Member)
  • Small Business (Nydia Velazquez, Chair; Steve Chabot, Ranking Member)
  • Finance and Tax (Melissa Bean, Chair; Dean Heller, Ranking Member)
  • Contracting and Technology (Bruce L. Braley, Chair; Roscoe G. Bartlett, Ranking Member)
  • Rural and Urban Entrepreneurship (Heath Shuler, Chair; Jeff Fortenberry, Ranking Member)
  • Regulations, Healthcare and Trade (Charles A. Gonzalez, Chair; Lynn Westmoreland, Ranking Member)
  • Investigations and Oversight (Jason Altmire, Chair; Louie Gohmert, Ranking Member)
  • Standards of Official Conduct (Stephanie Tubbs Jones, Chair; Doc Hastings, Ranking Member)
  • Transportation and Infrastructure (James L. Oberstar, Chair; John L. Mica, Ranking Member)
  • Aviation (Jerry F. Costello, Chair; Thomas E. Petri, Ranking Member)
  • Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation (Elijah E. Cummings, Chair; Steven C. LaTourette, Ranking Member)
  • Economic Development, Public Buildings and Emergency Management (Eleanor Holmes Norton, Chair; Sam Graves, Ranking Member)
  • Highways and Transit (Peter DeFazio, Chair; John J. Duncan, Jr., Ranking Member)
  • Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials (Corrine Brown, Chair; Bill Shuster, Ranking Member)
  • Water Resources and Environment (Eddie Bernice Johnson, Chair; Richard H. Baker, Ranking Member)
  • Veterans' Affairs (Bob Filner, Chair; Steve Buyer, Ranking Member)
  • Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs (John J. Hall, Chair; Doug Lamborn, Ranking Member)
  • Economic Opportunity (Stephanie Herseth Sandlin, Chair; John Boozman, Ranking Member)
  • Health (Michael Michaud, Chair; Jeff Miller, Ranking Member)
  • Oversight and Investigations (Harry E. Mitchell, Chair; Ginny Brown-Waite, Ranking Member)
  • Ways and Means (Charles B. Rangel, Chair; Jim McCrery, Ranking Member)
  • Health (Pete Stark, Chair; Dave Camp, Ranking Member)
  • Social Security (Michael McNulty, Chair; Sam Johnson, Ranking Member)
  • Income Security and Family Support (Jim McDermott, Chair; Jerry Weller, Ranking Member)
  • Trade (Sander M. Levin, Chair; Wally Herger, Ranking Member)
  • Oversight (John Lewis, Chair; Jim Ramstad, Ranking Member)
  • Select Revenue Measures (Richard E. Neal, Chair; Phil English, Ranking Member)
  • Whole
  • Joint committees

  • Economic (Chuck Schumer, Chair; Carolyn B. Maloney, Vice Chair)
  • The Library (Dianne Feinstein, Chair; Robert A. Brady, Vice Chair)
  • Printing (Robert A. Brady, Chair; Dianne Feinstein, Vice Chair)
  • Joint Committee on Taxation (Charles Rangel, Chair; Max Baucus, Vice Chair)
  • Legislative branch agency directors

  • Architect of the Capitol:
  • Alan M. Hantman, until February 2, 2007
  • Stephen T. Ayers (acting), thereafter
  • Attending Physician of the United States Congress: John F. Eisold
  • Comptroller General of the United States: David M. Walker (until 2008), vacant (starting 2008)
  • Director of the Congressional Budget Office:
  • until January: Donald B. Marron Jr.
  • January 25, 2007-November 25, 2008: Peter R. Orszag
  • starting November 25, 2008: Robert A. Sunshine (acting)
  • Librarian of Congress: James H. Billington
  • Public Printer of the United States: Robert C. Tapella
  • Senate

  • Chaplain: Barry C. Black
  • Curator: Diane K. Skvarla
  • Historian: Richard A. Baker
  • Parliamentarian: Alan Frumin
  • Secretary: Nancy Erickson
  • Sergeant at Arms: Terrance W. Gainer
  • Secretary for the Majority:
  • Martin P. Paone, until January 23, 2008
  • Lula J. Davis, elected January 23, 2008
  • Secretary for the Minority: David J. Schiappa
  • House of Representatives

  • Chaplain: Daniel P. Coughlin
  • Chief Administrative Officer: Daniel P. Beard (February 15, 2007–End)
  • James M. Eagen, III (through February 15, 2007)
  • Clerk:
  • Karen L. Haas, until February 15, 2007
  • Lorraine Miller, elected February 15, 2007
  • Historian: Robert V. Remini
  • Parliamentarian: John V. Sullivan
  • Reading Clerks: Mary Kevin Niland, Susan Cole, Paul Hays (until April 30, 2007)
  • Sergeant at Arms: Wilson Livingood
  • Inspector General: James J. Cornell
  • See also: Rules of the House: "Other officers and officials"

    References

    110th United States Congress Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Apne Rang Hazaar
    Bobby Brown (footballer, born 1923)
    Pelle Petterson
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L