Neha Patil (Editor)

10th Canadian Folk Music Awards

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Date  November 29, 2014
Official website  folkawards.ca
Country  Canada
Location  The Bronson Centre, Ottawa, Ontario
Hosted by  Shelagh Rogers and Benoit Bourque

The 10th Canadian Folk Music Awards was presented at The Bronson Centre in Ottawa, Ontario on November 29, 2014 and was hosted by the CBC’s Shelagh Rogers and musician Benoit Bourque.

Contents

Nominees and Recipients

Recipients are listed first and highlighted in boldface.

Traditional Album of the Year

  • Còig - Five
  • Sarah Jane Scouten - The Cape
  • The High Bar Gang - Lost and Undone: A Gospel Bluegrass Companion
  • Poor Angus - Gathering
  • Moustafa Kouyaté & Romain Malagnoux - Les frontières imaginaires
  • Contemporary Album of the Year

  • The Strumbellas - We Still Move On Dance Floors
  • The Bros. Landreth - Let it Lie
  • Matt Andersen - Weightless
  • Colleen Rennison - See The Sky About To Rain
  • Jill Zmud - Small Matters of Life and Death
  • Children's Album of the Year

  • Fred Penner - Where In The World
  • Helen Austin - Colour It
  • Kathy Reid-Naiman - When It's Autumn
  • Rattle and Strum - Rattle and Strum
  • Alex Mahé - Réveillons les bonnes chansons
  • Traditional Singer of the Year

  • Mélisande [électrotrad] - Les métamorphoses
  • Tamar Ilana of Ventanas - Ventanas
  • Sarah Jane Scouten - The Cape
  • Kim Beggs - Beauty and Breaking
  • Fafard & Schwartz - Borrowed Horses
  • Contemporary Singer of the Year

  • Matt Andersen - Weightless
  • Jadea Kelly - Clover
  • Del Barber - Prairieography
  • James Keelaghan - History
  • Matthew Barber - Big Romance
  • Instrumental Solo Artist of the Year

  • Jayme Stone - The Other Side of the Air
  • Maxim Cormier - 2
  • Gillian Boucher - Attuned
  • Steve Dawson - Rattlesnake Cage
  • Robert Michaels - Via Italia
  • Instrumental Group of the Year

  • The Andrew Collins Trio - A Play On Words
  • Quinn Bachand - Quinn Bachand - Brishen
  • The Fretless - The Fretless
  • MAZ - Chasse-Galerie
  • Còig - Five
  • English Songwriter of the Year

  • Shari Ulrich - Everywhere I Go
  • Del Barber - Prairieography
  • James Keelaghan - History
  • Lennie Gallant - Live Acoustic at The Carleton
  • Chris Ronald - Timeline
  • French Songwriter of the Year

  • Les Hay Babies - Mon Homesick Heart
  • Antoine Corriveau - Les Ombres Longues
  • Alexandre Poulin - Le mouvement des marées
  • Klô Pelgag - L'Alchimie des monstres
  • Laurence Hélie - À Présent le Passé
  • Aboriginal Songwriter of the Year

  • Amanda Rheaume & John MacDonald of Amanda Rheaume - Keep a Fire
  • Tanya Tagaq - Animism
  • Jasmine Netsena - Take You With Me
  • Buffy & Larry - Surrounded
  • Indian City - Colors
  • Vocal Group of the Year

  • The High Bar Gang - Lost and Undone: A Gospel Bluegrass Companion
  • Gathering Sparks - Gathering Sparks
  • The Marrieds - Saving Hope
  • Sweet Alibi - We've Got To
  • The Fugitives - Everything Will Happen
  • Ensemble of the Year

  • The Fretless - The Fretless
  • Quinn Bachand - Quinn Bachand - Brishen
  • Ventanas - Ventanas
  • The High Bar Gang - Lost and Undone: A Gospel Bluegrass Companion
  • Notre Dame de Grass - That's How the Music Begins
  • Solo Artist of the Year

  • Lennie Gallant - Live Acoustic at The Carleton
  • Del Barber - Prairieography
  • Shari Ulrich - Everywhere I Go
  • James Keelaghan - History
  • Matthew Barber - Big Romance
  • World Solo Artist of the Year

  • Quique Escamilla - 500 Years of Night
  • Susan Aglukark - Dreaming Of Home
  • Jorge Martinez - Carnaval
  • Amanda Martinez - Mañana
  • Robert Michaels - Via Italia
  • World Group of the Year

  • Moustafa Kouyaté & Romain Malagnoux - Les frontières imaginaires
  • Quinn Bachand - Quinn Bachand - Brishen
  • Tanga - HavanaElectro
  • MAZ - Chasse-Galerie
  • Shtreiml - Eastern Hora
  • New/Emerging Artist of the Year

  • The Bros. Landreth - Let it Lie
  • Quinn Bachand - Quinn Bachand - Brishen
  • Robyn Dell'Unto - Little Lines
  • Kacy & Clayton - The Day Is Past & Gone
  • Scott Cook - One More Time Around
  • Producer of the Year

  • Tom Terrell and Karl Falkenham - City Ghosts (The Modern Grass)
  • The Fretless with Joby Baker - The Fretless (The Fretless)
  • Luke Doucet - Éphémère sans repère (Whitehorse)
  • Marc Maziade - Chasse-Galerie (MAZ)
  • Steve Dawson - St. Louis Times (Jim Byrnes)
  • Pushing the Boundaries

  • Tanya Tagaq - Animism
  • West My Friend - When The Ink Dries
  • The Fretless - The Fretless
  • Mark Berube - Russian Dolls
  • MAZ - Chasse-Galerie
  • Young Performer of the Year

  • Kacy & Clayton - The Day Is Past & Gone
  • Quinn Bachand - Quinn Bachand - Brishen
  • Keiffer Mclean - Drama in the Attic
  • Rebecca Lappa - Ode to Tennyson
  • Benjamin Rogers - Wayfarer
  • Other Special Awards

    Harvey Glatt received the Unsung Hero award for his decades of support to the Canadian folk music scene. Paul Symes was given the award for Innovator of the Year, in recognition of the “tenacity, vision and innovation” required to establish a venue outside Ottawa.

    References

    10th Canadian Folk Music Awards Wikipedia


    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L