Rahul Sharma (Editor)

10th Annual Latin Grammy Awards

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Date  November 5, 2009
Network  Univision
Person of the Year  Juan Gabriel
Venue  Mandalay Bay Events Center, Las Vegas, Nevada
Hosted by  Eugenio Derbez and Lucero

The 10th Annual Latin Grammy Awards took place on Thursday, November 5, 2009 at the Mandalay Bay Events Center in Las Vegas, Nevada. This was the second time the show took place in Las Vegas. Juan Gabriel was honored as the Latin Recording Academy Person of the Year on November 4, the day prior to the telecast. Calle 13 were the big winners, winning five awards including Album of the Year. 2009 marked the ten-year anniversary of the Latin Grammy Awards.

Contents

Awards

Winners are in bold text.

General

Record of the Year

Calle 13 featuring Café Tacuba — "No Hay Nadie Como Tú"

  • Luis Fonsi featuring Aleks Syntek, Noel Schajris and David Bisbal — "Aquí Estoy Yo"
  • Ivan Lins and the Metropole Orchestra — "Arlequim Desconhecido"
  • José Lugo Orchestra featuring Gilberto Santa Rosa — "Si No Vas a Cocinar"
  • Laura Pausini — "En Cambio No"
  • Album of the Year

    Calle 13 — Los de Atrás Vienen Conmigo

  • Andrés Cepeda — Día Tras Día
  • Luis Enrique — Ciclos
  • Ivan Lins and the Metropole Orchestra — Regência: Vince Mendoza
  • Mercedes Sosa — Cantora 1
  • Song of the Year

    Claudia Brant, Luis Fonsi and Gen Reuben — "Aquí Estoy Yo" (Luis Fonsi featuring Aleks Syntek, Noel Schajris and David Bisbal)

  • Yoel Henríquez and Jorge Luis Piloto — "Día Tras Día" (Andrés Cepeda)
  • Bebe and Carlos Jean — "Me Fuí" (Bebe)
  • Alejandro Lerner — "Verte Sonreir"
  • Jorge Luis Piloto and Jorge Villamizar — "Yo No Sé Mañana" (Luis Enrique )
  • Best New Artist

    Alexander Acha

  • ChocQuibTown
  • Claudio Corsi
  • India Martínez
  • Luz Rios
  • Pop

    Best Female Pop Vocal Album

    Laura Pausini — Primavera Anticipada

  • Jimena Ángel — Día Azul
  • Natalia Lafourcade — Hu Hu Hu
  • Amaia Montero — Amaia Montero
  • Luz Rios — Aire
  • Best Male Pop Vocal Album

    Fito Páez — No sé si es Baires o Madrid

  • Andrés Cepeda — Día Tras Día
  • Francisco Céspedes — Te Acuerdas...
  • Coti — Malditas Canciones
  • Alex Ubago — Calle Ilusión
  • Best Pop Vocal Album by a Duo or Group

    Reik — Un Día Más

  • Jarabe de Palo — Orquesta Reciclando
  • La Oreja de Van Gogh — A las cinco en el Astoria
  • La Quinta Estación — Sin Frenos
  • Presuntos Implicados — Será
  • Urban

    Best Urban Music Album

    Calle 13 — Los de Atrás Vienen Conmigo

  • Daddy Yankee — Talento de Barrio
  • Don Omar — iDon
  • Tito El Bambino — El Patrón
  • Wisin & Yandel — La Revolución
  • Best Urban Song

    Tainy and Wisin & Yandel — "Abusadora" (Wisin & Yandel)

  • Marcelo D2 and Nave — "Desabafo" (Marcelo D2)
  • Daddy Yankee — "Llamado de Emergencia"
  • Wisin & Yandel, 50 Cent and Nesty "La Mente Maestra" — "Mujeres In The Club" (Wisin & Yandel featuring 50 Cent)
  • Don Omar — "Sexy Robotica"
  • Rock

    Best Rock Solo Vocal Album

    Draco Rosa — Teatro

  • Enrique Bunbury — Hellville de Luxe
  • Beto Cuevas — Miedo Escenico
  • Miguel Ríos — Solo o en Compañía de Otros
  • Luis Alberto Spinetta — Un Mañana
  • Best Rock Vocal Album by a Duo or Group

    Jaguares — 45

  • Airbag — Una Hora A Tokyo
  • El Tri — Alex Lora de El Three a El Tri Rolas del Alma, Mi Mente y Mi Aferración
  • Rata Blanca — El Reino Olvidado
  • Volován — Hogar
  • Best Rock Song

    Saúl Hernández — "Entre Tus Jardines" (Jaguares)

  • Walter Giardino — "El Reino Olvidado" (Rata Blanca)
  • Enrique Bunbury — "Hay Muy Poca Gente"
  • Jose Luis Belmonte, Diego Frenkel and Sebastián Schachte — "Qué Me Vas a Decir" (La Portuaria)
  • Airbag — "Una Hora a Tokyo"
  • Alternative

    Best Alternative Music Album

    Los Amigos Invisibles — Commercial

  • Babasónicos — Mucho +
  • Kinky — Barracuda
  • Novalima — Coba Coba
  • Zoé — Reptilectric
  • Best Alternative Song

    Calle 13 and Café Tacuba — "No Hay Nadie Como Tú"

  • Hello Seahorse! — "Bestia"
  • Andrés Levin, Cucu Diamantes, Beatriz Luengo and Yotuel Romero — "Más Fuerte" (CuCu Diamantes)
  • Camila Moreno — "Millones"
  • Macaco — "Moving"
  • Alex Pérez and Juan Son — "Nada" (Juan Son)
  • Tropical

    Best Salsa Album

    Luis Enrique — Ciclos

  • Oscar D'León — Tranquilamente... Tranquilo
  • Issac Delgado — Así Soy
  • José Lugo Orchestra — Guasábara
  • Gilberto Santa Rosa — Contraste en Salsa
  • Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

    Peter Manjarrés and Sergio Luis Rodríguez — El Caballero "Del Vallenato"

  • Silvestre Dangond and Juancho de la Espriella — El Original: La Revolución
  • Diomedes Díaz — Celebremos Juntos
  • Kvrass — Ombe y Como No!!
  • Iván Villazón and José María "Chema" Ramos — El Vallenato Mayor
  • Best Contemporary Tropical Album

    Omara Portuondo — Gracias

  • Coronel — Superstición
  • Eddy Herrera — Paso Firme
  • Daniel Santacruz — Radio Rompecorazones
  • Sin Ánimo De Lucro — Todo Pasa Por Algo
  • Best Traditional Tropical Album

    Gilberto Santa Rosa — Una Navidad con Gilberto

  • Orquesta América — Siempre a Punto
  • María Dolores Pradera and Los Sabandeños — Te Canto Un Bolero
  • Totó La Momposina — La Bodega
  • Orestes Vilató — It's About Time
  • Best Tropical Song

    Jorge Luis Piloto and Jorge Villamizar — "Yo No Sé Mañana" (Luis Enrique)

  • Daniel Santacruz — "A Donde Va El Amor?"
  • Joan M. Ortiz and Tito "El Bambino" — "El Amor" (Tito "El Bambino")
  • Juan de Luque Díaz Granados and Juan Vicente Zambrano — "Esa Muchachita" (Mauricio & Palodeagua)
  • Alberto Gaitán and Ricardo Gaitán — "No Vale La Pena" (Issac Delgado)
  • Singer-Songwriter

    Best Singer-Songwriter Album

    Caetano Veloso — Zii e Zie

  • Ricardo Arjona — 5to Piso
  • Franco De Vita — Simplemente La Verdad
  • Rosana — A Las Buenas y A Las Malas
  • Tom Zé — Estudando A Bossa - Nordeste Plaza
  • Regional Mexican

    Best Ranchero Album

    Vicente Fernández — Primera Fila

  • Shaila Dúrcal — Corazón Ranchero
  • José Feliciano — Con México En El Corazón
  • Mariachi Reyna de Los Angeles — Compañeras
  • Diego Verdaguer — Mexicano Hasta las Pampas
  • Best Banda Album

    Alacranes Musical — Tu Inspiración

  • Cuisillos de Arturo Macias — Vientos de Cambio
  • Dareyes de la Sierra — Una Copa Mas
  • Valentín Elizalde — Solamente El Gallo de Oro
  • Germán Montero — Compréndeme
  • Best Grupero Album

    Caballo Dorado — 15x22

  • Pipe Bueno — Pipe Bueno
  • La Mafia — Eternamente Románticos
  • Liberación — Cada Vez Mas Fuerte
  • Marco Antonio Solís — No Molestar
  • Best Tejano Album

    Jimmy González & El Grupo Mazz — The Legend Continues...La Continuation

  • Avizo — Recordando Josefa
  • Grupo Vida — Generations
  • Joel Guzman and Sarah Fox — Conjuntazzo
  • Jaime & Los Chamacos — Freedom Tour 2008
  • Jay Perez — All The Way Live!
  • Best Norteño Album

    Grupo Pesado — Sólo Contigo

  • Cardenales de Nuevo León — Se Renta Un Corazón
  • Costumbre — Siempre
  • Los Huracanes del Norte — Mi Complemento
  • Los Invasores de Nuevo León — Amor Aventurero
  • Los Rieleros del Norte — Pese a Quien le Pese
  • Best Regional Song

    Marco Antonio Solís — "No Molestar"

  • Santa Benith and Ediregi — "Almas Gemelas" (El Trono de México)
  • Espinoza Paz — "Espero" (Grupo Montéz de Durango)
  • Mario Quintero Lara — "Se Fue Mi Amor" (Los Tucanes de Tijuana)
  • Joan Sebastian — "Voy A Conquistarte" (Diego Verdaguer)
  • Instrumental

    Best Instrumental Album

    Carlos Franzetti and Eddie Gómez — Duets

  • Jovino Santos Neto and Weber Lago — Live At Caramoor
  • Mauro Senise — Lua Cheia Mauro Senise Toca Dolores Duran E Sueli Costa
  • Omar Sosa — Across The Divide
  • Bernie Williams — Moving Forward
  • Traditional

    Best Folk Album

    Mercedes Sosa — Cantora 1

  • Eva Ayllón — Kimba Fá
  • Los Muñequitos de Matanzas — D' Palo Pa' Rumba
  • Walter Silva — Ya No Le Camino Mas
  • Soledad — Folklore
  • Best Tango Album

    Leopoldo Federico — Mi Fueye Querido

  • Cacho Castaña — Yo Seré El Amor
  • Melingo — Maldito Tango
  • María Estela Monti — Solo Piazzolla
  • Narcotango — En Vivo
  • Various Artists — TangoNuevo 2.1 De Jaime Wilensky
  • Best Flamenco Album

    Niña Pastori — Esperando Verte

  • Vicente Amigo — Paseo de Gracia
  • Carmen Linares — Raíces y Alas
  • Enrique Morente — Flamenco
  • Miguel Poveda — Coplas del Querer
  • Jazz

    Best Latin Jazz Album

    Bebo Valdés and Chucho Valdés — Juntos Para Siempre

  • Brazilian Trio — Forests
  • Bobby Sanabria conducting the Manhattan School Of Music Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra — Kenya Revisited Live!!!
  • Charlie Sepulveda and The Turnaround — Sepulveda Boulevard
  • Nestor Torres — Nouveau Latino
  • Christian

    Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

    Paulina Aguirre — Esperando Tu Voz

  • Lucía Parker — Alabanza Y Adoración: Del Corazón
  • Promissa — Poquito A Poco
  • David Velásquez — Su Trayectoria
  • Alan Villatoro — Tuyo Soy
  • Best Christian Album (Portuguese Language)

    Oficina G3 — Depois da Guerra

  • Regis Danese — Compromisso
  • Marina De Oliveira — Eu Não Vou Parar
  • Jozyanne — Eu Tenho A Promessa
  • André Valadão —
  • Brazilian

    Best Brazilian Contemporary Pop Album

    Roupa Nova — Em Londres

  • Jota Quest — La Plata
  • Rita Lee — Multishow ao Vivo
  • Ivete Sangalo — Pode Entrar
  • Skank — Estandarte
  • Best Brazilian Rock Album

    NX Zero — Agora
    Titãs — Sacos Plásticos

  • Cachorro Grande — Cinema
  • Erasmo Carlos — Rock 'n' Roll
  • Zé Ramalho — Zé Ramalho Canta Bob Dylan - Tá Tudo Mudando
  • Best Samba/Pagode Album

    Martinho da Vila — O Pequeno Burguês!!

  • Arlindo Cruz — MTV ao Vivo
  • Exaltasamba — Ao Vivo na Ilha da Magia
  • Harmonia do Samba — Romântico ao Vivo
  • Inimigos da Hp — Ao Vivo em Zoodstock
  • Zeca Pagodinho — Uma Prova de Amor
  • Best MPB Album

    Ivan Lins and the Metropole Orchestra — Regência: Vince Mendoza

  • Zeca Baleiro — O Coração do Homem_Bomba Volume 1
  • Zélia Duncan — Pelo Sabor do Gesto
  • Jorge Vercillo — Trem da Minha Vida – Ao Vivo
  • Wanderléa — Nova Estação
  • Best Sertaneja Music Album

    Sérgio Reis — Coração Estradeiro

  • João Bosco & Vinícius — Curtição
  • Bruno & Marrone — De Volta aos Bares
  • Edson & Hudson — Despedida
  • César Menotti & Fabiano — Voz do Coração (Ao Vivo)
  • Victor & Leo — Borboletas
  • Best Native Brazilian Roots Album

    Daniel — As Músicas do Filme O Menino da Porteira

  • Mazinho Quevedo — Alma Caipira
  • Os Serranos — 40 Anos - Sempre Gaúchos!
  • Tchê Guri — A Festa
  • Tradição — Micareta 2 Sertaneja
  • Best Tropical Brazilian Roots Album

    Elba Ramalho — Balaio de Amor

  • Banda Calypso — Amor Sem Fim
  • Caju & Castanha — Sorria Você Está Sendo Filmado
  • Netinho — Minha Praia
  • Orquestra Contemporânea de Olinda — Orquestra Contemporânea de Olinda
  • Best Brazilian Song

    Lenine — "Martelo Bigorna"

  • Caetano Veloso — "A Cor Amarela"
  • Gigi and Ivete Sangalo — "Agora Eu Já Sei" (Ivete Sangalo)
  • Nando Reis — "Ainda Não Passou"
  • Dadi, Seu Jorge and Marisa Monte — "Não é Proibido" (Marisa Monte)
  • Children's

    Best Latin Children Album

    Various Artists — Pombo Musical

  • Jair Oliveira and Tania Khalill — Grandes Pequeninos
  • Rita Rosa — El Patio De Tu Casa
  • Veveta and Saulinho — A Casa Amarela
  • Vitor and Vitória — Vitor e Vitória
  • Classical

    Best Classical Album

    Sonia Rubinsky — Villa-Lobos: Piano Music; Guia Pratico, Albums 10 and 11; Suite Infantil Nos. 1 and 2

  • Andrés Díaz — Bach: Cello Suites
  • Ricardo Kanji and Rosana Lanzelotte — Cavaleiro Neukomm Criador Da Música De Câmara No Brasil
  • Ricardo Morales and the Pacifica Quartet — Concierto De Aniversario
  • Best Classical Contemporary Composition

    Gabriela Lena Frank — "Inca Dances" (Manuel Barrueco and Cuarteto Latinoamericano)

  • Orlando Jacinto Garcia — "Cuatro Asimetrias para el Cuarteto de Guitarras de Asturias entre Quatret" (Orlando Jacinto Garcia)
  • Clarice Assad — "Danças Nativas" (Aquarelle Guitar Quartet)
  • Roberto Sierra — "Variations On a Souvenir" (Roberto Sierra)
  • Alfonso Fuentes — "Voces del Barrio" (Kathleen Jones)
  • Recording Package

    Best Recording Package

    Alejandro Ros — Cantora 1 (Mercedes Sosa)

  • Rubén Scaramuzzino — Andrés: Obras Incompletas (Andrés Calamaro)
  • 7Potencias.Net — Aocaná (Ojos de Brujo)
  • Juan Gatti — Bosegrafía (Miguel Bosé)
  • Jesús Sarabia — Dramas y Caballeros (Luis Ramiro)
  • Production

    Best Engineered Album

    Dani Espinet, Micky Forteza Rey, Jose Luis Molero, Jordi Solé and Tom Backer — Orquesta Reciclando (Jarabe de Palo)

  • Bori Alarcón, Alfonso Espadero and Javier García — Despertar (India Martínez)
  • Gabriel Pinheiro and Ricardo Dias — Dois Mundos (Scott Feiner & Pandeiro Jazz, produced by Scott Feiner and David Feldman (musician))
  • Denílson Campos, Rodrigo Delacroix, Jr Tostoi and Ricardo Garcia — Labiata (Lenine)
  • Renato Alsher, Fernando Aponte, Julio Berta, Marcos Cunha, Zé Guilherme, Caco Law, Alex Moreira, LC Varella and Carlos Freitas — Telecoteco (Paula Morelenbaum)
  • Producer of the Year

    Cachorro López

  • Aureo Baqueiro
  • Sergio George
  • J. Jiménez "Chaboli"
  • José Lugo
  • Music Video

    Best Short Form Music Video
  • Calle 13 featuring Rubén Blades — "La Perla"
  • Ricardo Arjona — "Cómo Duele"
  • Babasónicos — "Las Demás"
  • Bebe — "Me Fui"
  • Zoé — "Reptilectric"
  • Best Long Form Music Video

    Roberto Carlos and Caetano Veloso — E A Música De Tom Jobim

  • Gian Marco — Gian Marco En Vivo Desde El Lunario
  • Draco Rosa — Teatro
  • Ivete Sangalo — Pode Entrar: Multishow Registro
  • Tempo — Free Tempo: Victory
  • Special Awards

    Lifetime Achievement Awards
  • Cándido Camero
  • Beth Carvalho
  • Charly García
  • Tania Libertad
  • Marco Antonio Muñiz
  • Juan Romero
  • Trustees Awards
  • José Antonio Abreu
  • Roberto Cantoral García
  • Performers

  • Intro
  • Laura Pausini — "En Cambio No"
  • Pepe Aguilar — "Me Vas a Extrañar"
  • Luis Fonsi — "Nada Es Para Siempre / Aquí Estoy Yo / No me doy por vencido"
  • Reik — "Inolvidable"
  • Shaila Dúrcal and Mariachi Reyna de Los Angeles — "Tatuajes"
  • Wisin & Yandel — "Te Siento / Abusadora"
  • Calle 13 featuring Rubén Blades — "La Perla"
  • David Bisbal and Luz Ríos — "Aire"
  • Los Tucanes de Tijuana — "Se Fue mi Amor"
  • La Quinta Estación — "Me Dueles"
  • Alejandro Sanz and Alicia Keys — "Looking for Paradise"
  • Grupo Montéz de Durango featuring Espinoza Paz — "Espero"
  • Oscar D'León and Gilberto Santa Rosa — "Yo Quisiera / Yo la Agarro Bajando / Detalle / Que Manera de Quererte"
  • Juan Gabriel — "Medley"
  • Daniela Mercury — "Cidade / Rapunzel / Mais Que Nada / País Tropical / Mamãe Eu Quero / Aquarela do Brasil"
  • Presenters

  • Alejandra Guzmán — presented Best Norteño Album
  • Eva Longoria and Alejandro Sanz — presented Record of the Year
  • Milly Quezada and Johnny Ventura — presented Best Salsa Album
  • Enrique Iglesias — presented People of the Year
  • Charytín — introduced Wisin & Yandel
  • David Bisbal and Kany García — presented Best New Artist
  • Cucu Diamantes and Beto Cuevas — presented Best Regional Song
  • Omara Portuondo and Pau Donés — presented Song of the Year
  • Alexander Acha and Marlene Favela — presented Best Female Pop Vocal Album
  • Víctor Manuelle and Stefanía Fernández — presented Best Urban Song
  • Rubén Blades — presented the tribute to Mercedes Sosa
  • Rosana, Gian Marco and Luis Enrique — presented Best Pop Album by a Duo/Group with Vocals
  • Amaia Montero and Aarón Díaz — presented Best Contemporary Tropical Album
  • Dulce María and Germán Montero — presented Best Rock Solo Vocal Album
  • Juan Luis Guerra — presented Album of the Year
  • Trivia

  • The show marked the first time since 2000 where the same artist did not win both Record of the Year and Song of the Year.
  • Omara Portuondo became the first Cuban artist who lives in Cuba to receive an award on stage. She was awarded Best Contemporary Tropical Album for her album, Gracias.
  • References

    10th Annual Latin Grammy Awards Wikipedia


    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L